Guru3D.com Forums

Go Back   Guru3D.com Forums > General Chat > Frontpage news
Frontpage news Perhaps you have some news to report or want to check out the latest Guru3D headlines and comment ? Check it in here.


Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
IEEE study group to research 400Gbps Ethernet
Old
  (#1)
Hilbert Hagedoorn
Don Vito Corleone
 
Hilbert Hagedoorn's Avatar
 
Videocard: AMD | NVIDIA
Processor: Core i7 4770K
Mainboard: Z77
Memory: 8GB
Soundcard: X-Fi - GigaWorks 7.1
PSU: 1200 Watt
Default IEEE study group to research 400Gbps Ethernet - 04-03-2013, 07:51 | posts: 20,525 | Location: Guru3D testlab

Though I'm sure you are savvy with your 1 Gbps ethernet connection,Â*IEEE announced the formation of a new study group to explore the development of a 400Gb/s Ethernet standard: IEEE, the world's lar...

IEEE study group to research 400Gbps Ethernet
   
Reply With Quote
 
Old
  (#2)
deltatux
Ancient Guru
 
deltatux's Avatar
 
Videocard: XFX Radeon HD 6870
Processor: Intel Core i5 3570K @4.5
Mainboard: GIGABYTE GA-Z77X-UD5H
Memory: Patriot 4 x 4GB DDR3-1600
Soundcard: Auzentech X-Raider 7.1
PSU: OCZ ModXStream Pro 500W
Default 04-03-2013, 07:57 | posts: 19,055 | Location: Toronto, Canada

In Canada, most people would be in shock and awe if you have a 150 mbps residential line, so no, not even close to a gigabit.

Maybe this will help persuade ISPs to give us Canadians at least a gigabit access ?

deltatux
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#3)
Mufflore
Ancient Guru
 
Mufflore's Avatar
 
Videocard: KFA2 Anarchy 580@930/4650
Processor: 2500K @ 4.5GHz - blew it!
Mainboard: Gigabyte P67 UD4 B3
Memory: 8G Kngston 2.2GHz CL11 1T
Soundcard: Minimax+ & Dexa Opamps !!
PSU: Corsair Pro AX750
Default 04-03-2013, 08:30 | posts: 9,775 | Location: UK

Wow, my sub 20Mbps with faulty line (disconnects a lot) could do with an upgrade!
Thats only 20,000 times faster lol.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#4)
sverek
Maha Guru
 
sverek's Avatar
 
Videocard: HD7850
Processor: i5 2500k
Mainboard: P8Z68-V
Memory: Corsair Ven. 8GB
Soundcard: Xonar DG
PSU: Corsair HX850
Default 04-03-2013, 08:53 | posts: 1,428 | Location: Japan, Soka

savvy with 1Gbit? Sure, but we need SSDs to catch up with it.
   
Reply With Quote
 
Old
  (#5)
Hilbert Hagedoorn
Don Vito Corleone
 
Hilbert Hagedoorn's Avatar
 
Videocard: AMD | NVIDIA
Processor: Core i7 4770K
Mainboard: Z77
Memory: 8GB
Soundcard: X-Fi - GigaWorks 7.1
PSU: 1200 Watt
Default 04-03-2013, 09:03 | posts: 20,525 | Location: Guru3D testlab

Quote:
Originally Posted by sverek View Post
savvy with 1Gbit? Sure, but we need SSDs to catch up with it.
1000:8= 125 MB/s ... I'm sure your SSD can keep up with it


Follow Guru3D on twitter.
Follow Guru3D on facebook.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#6)
sverek
Maha Guru
 
sverek's Avatar
 
Videocard: HD7850
Processor: i5 2500k
Mainboard: P8Z68-V
Memory: Corsair Ven. 8GB
Soundcard: Xonar DG
PSU: Corsair HX850
Default 04-03-2013, 09:42 | posts: 1,428 | Location: Japan, Soka

Quote:
Originally Posted by Hilbert Hagedoorn View Post
1000:8= 125 MB/s ... I'm sure your SSD can keep up with it
You right sir.

Unfortunately, I only use SSD for system, steam games and downloads going on HDD.
Currently using 100Mbit, and to be honest, I don't think I have a need for a faster network speed.
Youtube loads 1080p videos without delay and I am limited to 100Mbit with my current cables and router.

I image it would take sometime to figure what causes limits with my current setup, if I get 1Gbit connection (cables, network card, router, hubs, pc's hardware...)
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#7)
hallryu
Don Altobello
 
hallryu's Avatar
 
Videocard: 2x HD7970 - QNIX/U2711
Processor: 3770k delid@4.6GHz - H320
Mainboard: GA-Z77X-UP7 (F5)
Memory: Dominator GT 2133 2x4GB
Soundcard: Asus Xonar D2X + SP2500
PSU: BeQuiet! DP Pro 1200W
Default 04-03-2013, 09:52 | posts: 11,415 | Location: England

lol *sighs, looks at speedtest results, laughs hysterically. Wonders when UK will catchup with the rest of the world*
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#8)
Foamy4
Master Guru
 
Foamy4's Avatar
 
Videocard: Gigabyte GTX770 4GB
Processor: 3770k H90
Mainboard: AsRock Professional-M
Memory: Corsair 8GB 1600 Mhz
Soundcard: Onboard
PSU: Cosair HX850w
Default 04-03-2013, 12:03 | posts: 503 | Location: Denmark

Neaaaat! Ethernet <3
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#9)
The_Fool
Maha Guru
 
The_Fool's Avatar
 
Videocard: 2xGIGABYTE Windforce 7950
Processor: i7 2600k, 4.6GHz, NH-D14
Mainboard: GA-Z68XP-UD3P
Memory: 8GB @ 1867MHz
Soundcard: Integrated
PSU: Corsair Pro. HX850
Default 04-03-2013, 12:11 | posts: 1,019 | Location: Tiny Town in USA

The best actual bandwidth from my ISP is 12 Mbps, so I don't even utilize a fraction of my 1 Gbps router. They're really milking me at $87 a month for that 12 Mbps as well.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#10)
lucidus
Ancient Guru
 
lucidus's Avatar
 
Videocard: 780
Processor: i7 920 3.7GHz
Mainboard: Asus P6T Deluxe
Memory: 6GB
Soundcard: Onboard
PSU: Corsair TX750
Default 04-03-2013, 12:14 | posts: 6,578 | Location: Dubai

Quote:
Originally Posted by The_Fool View Post
The best actual bandwidth from my ISP is 12 Mbps, so I don't even utilize a fraction of my 1 Gbps router. They're really milking me at $87 a month for that 12 Mbps as well.
Same here only mine is 8 Mbps
   
Reply With Quote
 
Old
  (#11)
Mufflore
Ancient Guru
 
Mufflore's Avatar
 
Videocard: KFA2 Anarchy 580@930/4650
Processor: 2500K @ 4.5GHz - blew it!
Mainboard: Gigabyte P67 UD4 B3
Memory: 8G Kngston 2.2GHz CL11 1T
Soundcard: Minimax+ & Dexa Opamps !!
PSU: Corsair Pro AX750
Default 04-03-2013, 12:16 | posts: 9,775 | Location: UK

Jeepers, my 24MBit (theoretical, get around 18Mbps) is £20 a month and thats expensive here!
They are really scamming you.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#12)
schmidtbag
Master Guru
 
schmidtbag's Avatar
 
Videocard: 2x ATI HD5750
Processor: AMD FX-6300 @ 4.4GHz
Mainboard: GA-890FXA-UD5 Rev 2.0
Memory: 6GB DDR3
Soundcard: Realtek ALC889
PSU: 700W
Default 04-03-2013, 13:42 | posts: 356 | Location: MA, USA

yknow what the IEEE really needs to focus on? Moving the Internet to ipv6, not some Ethernet advancement that, if Im not mistaken, is faster than a single PCIe lane. I see this being ideal for servers but home users wont be able to take advantage of this for several years, especially when you consider the growing usage of wifi.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#13)
h0d
Master Guru
 
h0d's Avatar
 
Videocard: MSI R7970 Cfx - EKwb En
Processor: 3930k - EK HF-Supreme
Mainboard: Rog Rampage Extreme IV
Memory: DDR3-2133 16g
Soundcard: HT | Omega - eClaro 7.1
PSU: Silverstone 1200W
Default 04-03-2013, 14:05 | posts: 189 | Location: Québec

Quote:
Originally Posted by hallryu View Post
lol *sighs, looks at speedtest results, laughs hysterically. Wonders when UK will catchup with the rest of the world*
Is UK really behind the world on internet speed/capacity ?

NOTE: the fastest I can get here (which I dont have) is 200MBit/sec with 300g of download allowed per month.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#14)
h0d
Master Guru
 
h0d's Avatar
 
Videocard: MSI R7970 Cfx - EKwb En
Processor: 3930k - EK HF-Supreme
Mainboard: Rog Rampage Extreme IV
Memory: DDR3-2133 16g
Soundcard: HT | Omega - eClaro 7.1
PSU: Silverstone 1200W
Default 04-03-2013, 14:10 | posts: 189 | Location: Québec

Quote:
Originally Posted by schmidtbag View Post
yknow what the IEEE really needs to focus on? Moving the Internet to ipv6, not some Ethernet advancement that, if Im not mistaken, is faster than a single PCIe lane. I see this being ideal for servers but home users wont be able to take advantage of this for several years, especially when you consider the growing usage of wifi.
Ipv6 is already been used since a few years now and have nothing to do with this awesome standard. There is no ipv4 addresses left to buy but you dont need a new one to provide wi-fi services. Wi-fi use private addresses to provide internet.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#15)
proFits
Ancient Guru
 
proFits's Avatar
 
Videocard: EVGA GTX 680
Processor: Intel i7 950
Mainboard: ASUS P6X58D PREMIUM
Memory: Corsair 2x8GB 1600MHZ
Soundcard: Turtle Beach Headphones
PSU: Thermaltake 850W modular
Default 04-03-2013, 14:33 | posts: 5,858 | Location: Montreal

ETHERNET guys, not your internet connection, your local ethernet NIC. It already is common to have 10 Gbps NICs in server or laboratory rooms like I work in to have data backed up faster on machines (using Accronis or USMT for example).

That's cute, yall thinking every other country but yours is on anything above 50 Mbps average
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#16)
schmidtbag
Master Guru
 
schmidtbag's Avatar
 
Videocard: 2x ATI HD5750
Processor: AMD FX-6300 @ 4.4GHz
Mainboard: GA-890FXA-UD5 Rev 2.0
Memory: 6GB DDR3
Soundcard: Realtek ALC889
PSU: 700W
Default 04-03-2013, 14:48 | posts: 356 | Location: MA, USA

Quote:
Originally Posted by h0d View Post
Ipv6 is already been used since a few years now and have nothing to do with this awesome standard. There is no ipv4 addresses left to buy but you dont need a new one to provide wi-fi services. Wi-fi use private addresses to provide internet.
The adoption rate of IPv6 is horribly slow, and I have yet to encounter a website or web service that I know uses IPv6 (I'm sure there's several out there but I don't know what they are).

I'm aware how wifi (or LAN networking in general) works, but local IP ranges aren't the problem - as you said, there are no IPv4 addresses left, and that's a serious problem for a world-wide system that multiplies itself yearly.

I'm sure one thing that would help to regain IP addresses is if people in apartments agreed on paying for 1 high-speed connection and use a single router. I know of some apartment buildings where pretty much every resident has their own internet connection. Though, I'm not sure what IP range is depleted (not every single IPV4 on the WWW is used up) so there's a possibility my idea is pointless, aside from the fact that it might save money if everyone pitches in.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#17)
Mufflore
Ancient Guru
 
Mufflore's Avatar
 
Videocard: KFA2 Anarchy 580@930/4650
Processor: 2500K @ 4.5GHz - blew it!
Mainboard: Gigabyte P67 UD4 B3
Memory: 8G Kngston 2.2GHz CL11 1T
Soundcard: Minimax+ & Dexa Opamps !!
PSU: Corsair Pro AX750
Default 04-03-2013, 15:08 | posts: 9,775 | Location: UK

Quote:
Originally Posted by proFits View Post
ETHERNET guys, not your internet connection
Ah yeah.
[puts dunces cap on, sits in corner]
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#18)
Neo Cyrus
Ancient Guru
 
Neo Cyrus's Avatar
 
Videocard: XFX HD 6970 @ 1015/6400
Processor: Xeon W3530 @ 4GHz
Mainboard: GA-X58A-UD3R Rev. 2.0
Memory: 6GB DDR3-2000 9-9-9-24-1T
Soundcard: SB ZxR + DT 990 Pro-250
PSU: Antec High Current 900W
Default 04-03-2013, 16:04 | posts: 7,493 | Location: GTA, Canada

Quote:
Originally Posted by hallryu View Post
lol *sighs, looks at speedtest results, laughs hysterically. Wonders when UK will catchup with the rest of the world*
Better to have whatever speed you have with a reasonable upload as well so it doesn't artificially throttle your download.

I have a 28Mb/s connection, but just like everything using cable here the root provider is Rogers Communications which cap uploads at 1Mb/s, meaning if you're uploading the slightest amount they throttle your download speed.

So not only is 28Mb/s ridiculously slow, but uploading at the same time is near impossible.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#19)
Corrupt^
Ancient Guru
 
Corrupt^'s Avatar
 
Videocard: Geforce GTX770 - G2773HS
Processor: Core i7 2600K 4.5Ghz
Mainboard: Gigabyte P67-UD4-B3
Memory: Corsair DDR3 16GB 1600
Soundcard: Essence ST - Sennh. HD650
PSU: Antec Truepower 850W
Default 04-03-2013, 16:18 | posts: 5,332 | Location: Belgium

Quote:
Originally Posted by Mufflore View Post
Wow, my sub 20Mbps with faulty line (disconnects a lot) could do with an upgrade!
Thats only 20,000 times faster lol.
Dunno how it is in the UK, but you should call your ISP for a Telecom technician. I was a telecom technician till over a year ago. Seen a fair share of faulty lines and quite alot of those telephone lines were actually physically damaged outside of the customers house and had to be repaired.

If that's the case, in Belgium they dig a hole near the damaged part and then repair it (which could take up to 2 weeks though since they need to get the plans and other documents from the city). The actual repairing process usually takes about 1 afternoon to a day.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#20)
Deckard
Master Guru
 
Deckard's Avatar
 
Videocard: MSI AMD R9 290x Lightning
Processor: AMD FX-9590@5ghz
Mainboard: Asus CHV Formula-Z 990FX
Memory: 32GB HyperXBeast @2133
Soundcard: Creative SoundBlaster Zx
PSU: Corsair AX1200i
Default 04-03-2013, 17:53 | posts: 300 | Location: London UK

No complaints from me in the UK

Virgin are currently testing 300mb in Uk in certain citys atm

   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#21)
hallryu
Don Altobello
 
hallryu's Avatar
 
Videocard: 2x HD7970 - QNIX/U2711
Processor: 3770k delid@4.6GHz - H320
Mainboard: GA-Z77X-UP7 (F5)
Memory: Dominator GT 2133 2x4GB
Soundcard: Asus Xonar D2X + SP2500
PSU: BeQuiet! DP Pro 1200W
Default 04-03-2013, 18:12 | posts: 11,415 | Location: England

Quote:
Originally Posted by Deckard View Post
No complaints from me in the UK

Virgin are currently testing 300mb in Uk in certain citys atm

Off topic, but move to a small town or village and see what you get! City folk, pah!
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#22)
Deckard
Master Guru
 
Deckard's Avatar
 
Videocard: MSI AMD R9 290x Lightning
Processor: AMD FX-9590@5ghz
Mainboard: Asus CHV Formula-Z 990FX
Memory: 32GB HyperXBeast @2133
Soundcard: Creative SoundBlaster Zx
PSU: Corsair AX1200i
Default 04-03-2013, 18:19 | posts: 300 | Location: London UK

Quote:
Originally Posted by hallryu View Post
Off topic, but move to a small town or village and see what you get! City folk, pah!
haha Ill pass on the country village, brought up in one couldn't wait to get out.
sorry for offtopic..
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#23)
Mufflore
Ancient Guru
 
Mufflore's Avatar
 
Videocard: KFA2 Anarchy 580@930/4650
Processor: 2500K @ 4.5GHz - blew it!
Mainboard: Gigabyte P67 UD4 B3
Memory: 8G Kngston 2.2GHz CL11 1T
Soundcard: Minimax+ & Dexa Opamps !!
PSU: Corsair Pro AX750
Default 04-03-2013, 19:04 | posts: 9,775 | Location: UK

Quote:
Originally Posted by Corrupt^ View Post
Dunno how it is in the UK, but you should call your ISP for a Telecom technician. I was a telecom technician till over a year ago. Seen a fair share of faulty lines and quite alot of those telephone lines were actually physically damaged outside of the customers house and had to be repaired.

If that's the case, in Belgium they dig a hole near the damaged part and then repair it (which could take up to 2 weeks though since they need to get the plans and other documents from the city). The actual repairing process usually takes about 1 afternoon to a day.
Its being dealt with by my ISP (BE).
Basically, all of a sudden my router will disconnect every few minutes and it will do this for a while, then it stops and everything is fine for days.
2 BT engineers have been round and done a whole battery of tests on the line and found nothing wrong at all.
They have replaced the master socket and filters too.

BE have monitored the line from their end many many times.
They gave me a new modem, that didnt stop the problem.
They replaced the hardware in the exchange.
They have reduced the line speed, but it still happens.
Its so intermittent, they just cant catch it.

I've tried connecting different phones to the line.

My case has been running with them for about 4 months now and they have really tried hard.
Its just a b'stard of a phone line.
I also have friends call and sometimes the phone doesnt ring.
Grrr.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#24)
tsunami231
Ancient Guru
 
tsunami231's Avatar
 
Videocard: EVGA 660gtx sig2
Processor: i7 920 CNPS10X Quiet
Mainboard: Evga x58 SLI LE
Memory: 3x2gb Dominator@1600 6Gb
Soundcard: Realtek HD Audio
PSU: Antec Truepower 750
Default 04-03-2013, 19:16 | posts: 3,209 | Location: USA

Quote:
Originally Posted by deltatux View Post
In Canada, most people would be in shock and awe if you have a 150 mbps residential line, so no, not even close to a gigabit.

Maybe this will help persuade ISPs to give us Canadians at least a gigabit access ?

deltatux
last i checks USA/Canada are behind the times japan/china get 500mbps for less then most of us pay for 50mbps unless that was internet rumor started by some government official. There was an article about this month? or so back on Gamespot With some Government official saying this

Last edited by tsunami231; 04-03-2013 at 19:23.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#25)
Corrupt^
Ancient Guru
 
Corrupt^'s Avatar
 
Videocard: Geforce GTX770 - G2773HS
Processor: Core i7 2600K 4.5Ghz
Mainboard: Gigabyte P67-UD4-B3
Memory: Corsair DDR3 16GB 1600
Soundcard: Essence ST - Sennh. HD650
PSU: Antec Truepower 850W
Default 04-03-2013, 19:25 | posts: 5,332 | Location: Belgium

Quote:
Originally Posted by Mufflore View Post
Its being dealt with by my ISP (BE).
Basically, all of a sudden my router will disconnect every few minutes and it will do this for a while, then it stops and everything is fine for days.
2 BT engineers have been round and done a whole battery of tests on the line and found nothing wrong at all.
They have replaced the master socket and filters too.

BE have monitored the line from their end many many times.
They gave me a new modem, that didnt stop the problem.
They replaced the hardware in the exchange.
They have reduced the line speed, but it still happens.
Its so intermittent, they just cant catch it.

I've tried connecting different phones to the line.

My case has been running with them for about 4 months now and they have really tried hard.
Its just a b'stard of a phone line.
I also have friends call and sometimes the phone doesnt ring.
Grrr.
Are u using the modem as your router as well?

Because the modem which ISP's deliver are kind of... well crappy in the router departement. I've had a few cases similar to this, copper tests all fine, xDSL error testing, fine, just random disconnects or reboots of the modem. One of these customers was a programmer working at home with a **** ton of open VPN connections.

I solved those cases by turning off the ISP's modem router function and using a stand-alone cisco, d-link, ... router behind it, using the external ip (bridged connection, PPPoE is being done by the router behind the ISP's modem).

In those cases, the user was just putting to much stress on the router functionality of the ISP's modem or just a bug in the firmware causing it (MCafee had a bug with some Sagem modems).

Also get a seperate power socket for the modem just to make sure (no coupler).

If you haven't done that yet, give it a whirl.

Quote:
Originally Posted by tsunami231 View Post
last i checks USA/Canada are behind the times japan/china get 500mbps for less then most of us pay for 50mbps unless that was internet rumor started by some government official. There was an article about this month? or so back on Gamespot With some Government official saying this
It's also easier for Europe/Japan since alot of areas are more densely populated. It would probably work however in the US for areas like New York though.

Last edited by Corrupt^; 04-03-2013 at 19:31.
   
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump



Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
vBulletin Skin developed by: vBStyles.com
Copyright (c) 1995-2014, All Rights Reserved. The Guru of 3D, the Hardware Guru, and 3D Guru are trademarks owned by Hilbert Hagedoorn.