Guru3D.com Forums

Go Back   Guru3D.com Forums > Videocards > Videocards - NVIDIA Drivers Section
Videocards - NVIDIA Drivers Section In this section you can discuss everything ForceWare driver related. ForceWare (Detonator) drivers are for NVIDIA TNT, Quadro and all GeForce based videocards.


Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old
  (#76)
UNREAL_2004
Maha Guru
 
UNREAL_2004's Avatar
 
Videocard: Gigabyte GTX670 OC
Processor: 2500K
Mainboard: Asus P8P67 Deluxe B3
Memory: 8Gb Corsair Vengeance
Soundcard: Auzentech Forte + Z-5500
PSU: Corsair HX520
Default 03-16-2013, 04:58 | posts: 957 | Location: Bilbao, Spain

Tomb Raider Benchmark
2500K @ 4Ghz + GTX670 @ 1200/7000

With SweetFX

Ultimate + 1080p + forced AFx16 (HQ)

Before (314.14) - 38.0fps (AVG)

After (314.21) - 50.7fps (AVG)

Ultra + 1080p + forced AFx16 (HQ)

Before (314.14) - 53.8fps (AVG)

After (314.21) - 79.7fps (AVG)



Last edited by UNREAL_2004; 03-16-2013 at 05:04.
   
Reply With Quote
 
Old
  (#77)
SLI-756
Ancient Guru
 
SLI-756's Avatar
 
Videocard: 760 SLI ftw bios
Processor: Devil's Canyon i5 @4.9
Mainboard: gigabyte z97 G1 Sniper
Memory: 8gb dominator gt @2450
Soundcard: asus xonar dx
PSU: xfx 850
Default 03-16-2013, 05:05 | posts: 6,895 | Location: Sunny Scotland

Nice IQ and Vibrant Colors with these drivers yay!
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#78)
yosef019
Maha Guru
 
yosef019's Avatar
 
Videocard: GTX770 4gb @1250mhz
Processor: i5 3570k 4.6 1.2v NH-D14
Mainboard: P8Z68-V
Memory: 8GB 2133 ARES CL9 2T
Soundcard: SB Recon3D Pro Fatality
PSU: TX 650W
Default 03-16-2013, 06:38 | posts: 1,710 | Location: Israel - Haifa

Quote:
Originally Posted by ManuelG View Post
No BF3 changes compared to 314.14
yea but your team change somthing from 314.07 to 314.14 and this driver that game lagy feel like i have ping 200

Going back to 314.07 i already finished tomb rider 2 times so
this drivers not for me

Its first time i need install old drivers for play smoth games
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#79)
WhiteLightning
Ancient Guru
 
WhiteLightning's Avatar
 
Videocard: EVGA 780GTX ACX
Processor: i7-2600k HT @ 4.5 +H70 PP
Mainboard: MSI Z77A-GD65 GAMING
Memory: Gskill 2133Mhz 8GB
Soundcard: Onboard
PSU: Corsair 1000 watt
Default 03-16-2013, 06:45 | posts: 23,388 | Location: Hoek van Holland, Netherlands

Quote:
Originally Posted by ManuelG View Post
What VSYNC mode are you using? What in game graphic settings are you using? ANy other overrides in NVCPL?
Ive just tried the benchmark once again after a nights rest, and all seems to be fine somehow. maybe the game or drivers went bonkers or something. really weird!
Here are my settings though





-EDIT-
After running the benchmark several times (and closing the game each time) im running into the same strange hair jumping around again.
a reboot fixed it.

-EDIT2-
I seem to have this behaviour also when forcing vsync in the game itself. (no forcing through nvcp).
Its really strange the problem comes and goes even without rebooting.
Dont really know if its the new drivers or the new patch, but i didnt have this behaviour before.

Last edited by WhiteLightning; 03-16-2013 at 09:28.
   
Reply With Quote
 
Old
  (#80)
Apparatus
Master Guru
 
Apparatus's Avatar
 
Videocard: GTX670
Processor: i7 920@3,5ghz
Mainboard: Gigabyte EX58-UD3R
Memory: 6GB
Soundcard: onboard
PSU: ETASIS GAMING 850W
Default 03-16-2013, 07:17 | posts: 173

Preset : Ultimate, shadows normal, TFX ON, TESS ON, FXAA
314.07
Min : 27,2
Max : 42,7
Avg : 34,1

314.21
Min : 32,1
Max : 58,0
Avg : 45,9
###############################
The problem is that after 10 or 15 minutes i have heavy an strong artifacts.
My screen becomes full off distorted lines and colours and i have to quit.
I had exactly the same problem with 314.07, and i waited for the new drivers to fix the issue.
Anybody else facing the same, or i should begin the rma procedure ?
My vga is rock solid and completely trouble free in all other games.
Good temps and always at stock clocks.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#81)
Greatskeem67
Newbie
 
Videocard: GB GTX 670 OC 4GB SLI
Processor: i7 2600K@ 4.6GHZ
Mainboard: Asus P8P67 Pro
Memory: 8GB DDR3@1600MHZ
Soundcard:
PSU: Corsair 850
Default 03-16-2013, 08:02 | posts: 14

Anyone else not able to select anything higher then normal for shadows? Is it the drivers or game or something up with my PC...I just don't know.

EDIT: I'm talking about Tomb Raider just in case someone was wondering.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#82)
Bradders684
Master Guru
 
Bradders684's Avatar
 
Videocard: ASUS Matrix GTX 580P
Processor: Phenom II 1100T @ 4Ghz
Mainboard: Crosshair V Formula
Memory: Corsair Ven 8GB@1600C8
Soundcard: Onboard Realtek (ALC889)
PSU: CM Silent Pro Gold 1000W
Default 03-16-2013, 09:39 | posts: 569

Quote:
Originally Posted by Greatskeem67 View Post
Anyone else not able to select anything higher then normal for shadows? Is it the drivers or game or something up with my PC...I just don't know.

EDIT: I'm talking about Tomb Raider just in case someone was wondering.
Are you running it in DX9 mode? Ultra Shadows are only available for DX10/11 if you are.

Edit: Nvm, I can see by this post that you are using DX11.

Last edited by Bradders684; 03-16-2013 at 09:41.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#83)
Greatskeem67
Newbie
 
Videocard: GB GTX 670 OC 4GB SLI
Processor: i7 2600K@ 4.6GHZ
Mainboard: Asus P8P67 Pro
Memory: 8GB DDR3@1600MHZ
Soundcard:
PSU: Corsair 850
Default 03-16-2013, 09:58 | posts: 14

Quote:
Originally Posted by Bradders684 View Post
Are you running it in DX9 mode? Ultra Shadows are only available for DX10/11 if you are.

Edit: Nvm, I can see by this post that you are using DX11.
Yeah...could the game be running in DX9 even though my cards are DX11? I doubt it...however stranger things have happened.

I'm not sure what the issue is
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#84)
Keesberenburg
Master Guru
 
Keesberenburg's Avatar
 
Videocard: Asus GTX680 DC2O 2GB sli
Processor: 3820
Mainboard: Ramage IV formula x79
Memory: Kingston hyperX beat 2133
Soundcard: XFI titanium fatality
PSU: Realpower M1000
Default 03-16-2013, 10:14 | posts: 196 | Location: Holland

Ultimate is normal shadow.
SSAA works now fine to
2560x1080 ultimate TRESS FX, tesselation on and 2xSSAA AVG 67FPS.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#85)
CalinTM
Maha Guru
 
CalinTM's Avatar
 
Videocard: MSi GTX680 Lightning
Processor: Intel® Core™ i7 3770K
Mainboard: MSI Z77A-GD65
Memory: Geil Black Dragon 8Gb XMP
Soundcard: Asus Xonar DX
PSU: Enermax Platimax 850W
Default 03-16-2013, 10:36 | posts: 1,108 | Location: Timisoara, Romania

ManuelG: Anything in mind for future Arma 3 optimizations ?
   
Reply With Quote
 
Old
  (#86)
ToyTen
Maha Guru
 
ToyTen's Avatar
 
Videocard: sli TITAN 3x 24" 16/10
Processor: i7 4960X@4.5Ghz 1,305v
Mainboard: Asus RIVE
Memory: 1.3Ghz 10-12-12-29-1T x16
Soundcard: onboard + logitech x-540
PSU: CM 1200w 98A/12v
Default 03-16-2013, 10:57 | posts: 983 | Location: here and there

I have just installed the international version of these and although the perf increase is very good here, in 1h of time got 2 game crashes.

here are my ingame settings, i dont use nvinspector atm.



The precedent drivers that i had are the Quadro 311.35. With these quadro's i had game crashes from time to time, but with these 314.21 well,

I did a simple installation over the quadro's maybe thats the reason for those crashes ??
Also on both 311.35 & 314.21 i have the SweetFX ON but SMAA taken from smaa v1.02 dx10, maybe its that too ??

here's a bench (same hardware/software setup) between q311.35

and 314.21
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#87)
Bradders684
Master Guru
 
Bradders684's Avatar
 
Videocard: ASUS Matrix GTX 580P
Processor: Phenom II 1100T @ 4Ghz
Mainboard: Crosshair V Formula
Memory: Corsair Ven 8GB@1600C8
Soundcard: Onboard Realtek (ALC889)
PSU: CM Silent Pro Gold 1000W
Default 03-16-2013, 11:21 | posts: 569

Quote:
Originally Posted by Greatskeem67 View Post
Yeah...could the game be running in DX9 even though my cards are DX11? I doubt it...however stranger things have happened.

I'm not sure what the issue is
I though it might of been but you cant enable TressFX and SSAA in DX9 mode, so it cant be.

Are you sure you have updated to the latest patch, the new patch version is 1.0.722.3.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#88)
Darren Hodgson
Ancient Guru
 
Darren Hodgson's Avatar
 
Videocard: EVGA NVIDIA GTX 780
Processor: Intel Core i7-4770K
Mainboard: ASUS Z87 Deluxe
Memory: 16GB Corsair Veng 1600MHz
Soundcard: SB X-Fi Titanium HD
PSU: XFX Pro B.E. 850W
Default 03-16-2013, 11:26 | posts: 11,712 | Location: England

Quote:
Originally Posted by TitusTroy View Post
how does this new driver effect other games?...is this new driver better then the last beta or WHQL?...does it have all the improvements from the last beta included?
It breaks Dead Island for me (like the v314.14 did as well but then these new ones are just updated from that build) but it was working perfectly with v314.07.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#89)
-Tj-
Ancient Guru
 
-Tj-'s Avatar
 
Videocard: ZOTAC GTX780 OC AmpFan
Processor: i7 4770K OC 4.7 @ 1.28v
Mainboard: ASUS Z87 Deluxe
Memory: Crucial BLE 16GB 2400MHz
Soundcard: Creative X-Fi Titanium HD
PSU: Chieftec NTRO88+ 650W
Default 03-16-2013, 12:41 | posts: 7,391 | Location: Urban`Jungle

Quote:
Originally Posted by ManuelG View Post
Is this in a specific area only or all the time?
Hm its around that area by the fire. If i looked the other way where is no fire it disappeared and was ok again.

btw im at windows 8.

Im forcing 16xAF in driver profile (ingame trilinear), prefer maximum performance and 3 frames to redner ahead.

Last edited by -Tj-; 03-16-2013 at 12:44.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#90)
MaliceX
Member Guru
 
Videocard: XFX 8800 GT 512 Alpha Dog
Processor: Intel Q6600 Quad 2.4ghz
Mainboard: eVGA 650i Ultra Socket 775
Memory: 4GB OCZ Platinum DDR2-800
Soundcard: Creative Audigy Sound Blaster SE
PSU: BFG 650-Watt ATX PSU
Default 03-16-2013, 13:56 | posts: 68

Quote:
Originally Posted by SLI-756 View Post
Are you really using that cpu or did you forget to update sig?
Oh I haven'ted updated my sig in a long time, all those specs are wrong.

Im running a i5 2500k OC'd to 4.4 GHZ
2x MSI 560 Ti's in SLi
Asus P6P87-Deluxe Mobo
W7 64bit
16GB Memory


Any idea why im getting this SLi issue with tomb raider?
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#91)
GPU
Master Guru
 
Videocard: Evga 780scsli ek 2x655 ek
Processor: 3770k H2O 3xmcr320 rads.
Mainboard: MVF- H20
Memory: 8gb Trident 2400
Soundcard: SB-Z/YAM765 5xpsb ,10"sub
PSU: AX1200 , 27"SA850[1440]
Default 03-16-2013, 16:03 | posts: 421 | Location: Canada

Quote:
Originally Posted by MaliceX View Post
Oh I haven'ted updated my sig in a long time, all those specs are wrong.

Im running a i5 2500k OC'd to 4.4 GHZ
2x MSI 560 Ti's in SLi
Asus P6P87-Deluxe Mobo
W7 64bit
16GB Memory


Any idea why im getting this SLi issue with tomb raider?
-I just finely have my sli [99%+99%] vs [85% + 93%]working after tons of driver \ settings changes.
by checking off full screen exclusive ,wtf had unchecked that box when the game would not load on it's first run. so try that.
-ingame settings still show 1 x 580 not 2
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#92)
kcuestag
Maha Guru
 
kcuestag's Avatar
 
Videocard: 2x Sapphire R9 290
Processor: i7 3930k @ 4.8GHz
Mainboard: ASUS Rampage IV Extreme
Memory: 8GB G-Skill Ripjaws X CL7
Soundcard: FiiO E7 + E9 + DT-770 PRO
PSU: Silverstone ST Plus 1000W
Default 03-16-2013, 17:56 | posts: 850 | Location: Spain

These drivers are OK for Battlefield 3, no performance gain, no performance hit, they run as good as previous ones to me, so I'll keep them to try Tomb Raider.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#93)
TurboMan
Member Guru
 
Videocard: Gigabyte GTX 780 Ti
Processor: Intel i7 2600K
Mainboard: Gigabyte P67A-UD5 B3
Memory: 2x4 G.SKILL 1866 CL9
Soundcard: Fiio E10 + DT 770 pro
PSU: OCZ ZX 1250W
Default 03-16-2013, 19:20 | posts: 122

Great drivers. My 680 SLI got extra 25FPS in the bench and about +35 FPS in game with same settings. Really happy !!! This is on 1440p, Ultra Shadows, FXAA, TRessFX, Ultimate settings.



ps: @kcuestag

DT 770 PRO FOR THE MASSIVE WIN !

try this: http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=q1n1ZGvGQI4

Its not in English, but REALLY CRAZY on the DT 770 pro.

Last edited by TurboMan; 03-16-2013 at 19:34.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#94)
Anarion
Ancient Guru
 
Anarion's Avatar
 
Videocard: ASUS GeForce GTX 780 DC2
Processor: Intel Core i7 3770K
Mainboard: ASUS P8Z77-V
Memory: G.SKILL RipjawsX 16 GB
Soundcard: Sound Blaster Zx + HD 595
PSU: SF Golden Green Pro 600W
Default 03-16-2013, 19:41 | posts: 10,818 | Location: Finland

I still get system freezes. Just got one during a cut scene.

Last edited by Anarion; 03-16-2013 at 19:46.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#95)
Darren Hodgson
Ancient Guru
 
Darren Hodgson's Avatar
 
Videocard: EVGA NVIDIA GTX 780
Processor: Intel Core i7-4770K
Mainboard: ASUS Z87 Deluxe
Memory: 16GB Corsair Veng 1600MHz
Soundcard: SB X-Fi Titanium HD
PSU: XFX Pro B.E. 850W
Default 03-16-2013, 20:00 | posts: 11,712 | Location: England

I've played Tomb Raider for almost four hours across two sessions without a single crash using maxed out settings so it looks like the freezing issue has been fixed on my system. Shame the fix came just as I was near the end of the game but I will replay it on Hard right from the start, I think.

And I fixed the Dead Island issue I had by enabling "Compatibility with Direct3D runtime libraries" in Afterburner's RTSS settings and now the game runs fine. Odd how it worked fine in v314.07 but not v314.14 or v314.21 without that tweak.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#96)
SoloCreep
Master Guru
 
SoloCreep's Avatar
 
Videocard: EVGA GTX 680 SC Signature
Processor: AMD FX-6200 BE 4.4 Ghz
Mainboard: ASUS Crosshair V Formula
Memory: CorsairXMS3 DDR3 1600 8gb
Soundcard: SupremeFX X-Fi 2
PSU: CORSAIR HX750 80+ Gold
Default 03-16-2013, 20:29 | posts: 460 | Location: Wa

Good drivers for Tomb Raider. A decent fps increase, the hair seems to be heavier so its not as bouncy. I have no more crashing with tessellation on. These are also good for Crysis 3, 2 and Borderlands 2. Just good drivers like always.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#97)
ESC
Newbie
 
Videocard: Nvidia / GTX660 TF / 2GB
Processor: i5 e3330
Mainboard:
Memory: DDR 3 / 4GB
Soundcard: Onboard / Headphones
PSU: Thermaltake TR2 500w
Default 03-16-2013, 20:34 | posts: 37

Fps boost here too, confirmed
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#98)
intellimoo
Master Guru
 
intellimoo's Avatar
 
Videocard: XFX 8800 GTS 512 G92 SLI
Processor: Intel QX9650 - Win7 x64
Mainboard: Asus P5N-T Deluxe 780i
Memory: OCZ Reaper HPC CL4 800
Soundcard: Creative X-Fi XtremeGamer
PSU: Seasonic 700W Modular
Default 03-16-2013, 20:45 | posts: 195 | Location: US

Quote:
Originally Posted by MaliceX View Post
I'm having an issue with SLi still, tried both these new drivers and previous beta drivers and previous WHQL drivers.

Most of the time, I get 60 fps solid on ultra settings, with my 560 ti's in SLi.

But I get random slowdowns, especially in combat, and if I look at my GPU load, one of the GPU's drops to 1-2% usage.

Sometimes it's GPU 1, sometimes it's GPU 2, but during each and everyone of these massive slowdowns (I'm talking going down to 15 to 20 FPS) the GPU usage on one of the cards plummets.

I've tried disabling SSAO, tesselation, everything.

Any ideas?
Same here about the general solid performance but with random slowdowns, and I'm using all default Normal settings. Seems to occur most when there are more than 3 or 4 enemies in combat at the same time. Only other slowdowns seem to be completely random, and usually just zooming and releasing brings things back to normal.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#99)
intellimoo
Master Guru
 
intellimoo's Avatar
 
Videocard: XFX 8800 GTS 512 G92 SLI
Processor: Intel QX9650 - Win7 x64
Mainboard: Asus P5N-T Deluxe 780i
Memory: OCZ Reaper HPC CL4 800
Soundcard: Creative X-Fi XtremeGamer
PSU: Seasonic 700W Modular
Default 03-16-2013, 20:50 | posts: 195 | Location: US

Quote:
Originally Posted by SoloCreep View Post
... Just good drivers like always.
I just had a nice chuckle when I read that. Thank you.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#100)
BababooeyHTJ
Member Guru
 
Videocard: 7950 crossfire
Processor: i5 3570k
Mainboard: Gigabyte Z77x-UD5H
Memory:
Soundcard: Xonar STX
PSU: Corsari AX850
Default 03-17-2013, 14:18 | posts: 138

Anyone find a good AA flag for this game? I would love to use msaa+trssaa.
   
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump



Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
vBulletin Skin developed by: vBStyles.com
Copyright (c) 1995-2014, All Rights Reserved. The Guru of 3D, the Hardware Guru, and 3D Guru are trademarks owned by Hilbert Hagedoorn.