Guru3D.com Forums

Go Back   Guru3D.com Forums > General Chat > Frontpage news
Frontpage news Perhaps you have some news to report or want to check out the latest Guru3D headlines and comment ? Check it in here.


Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Adobe Patches Flash Bugs, Attackers Targeted Firefox Users
Old
  (#1)
Hilbert Hagedoorn
Don Vito Corleone
 
Hilbert Hagedoorn's Avatar
 
Videocard: AMD | NVIDIA
Processor: Core i7 4770K
Mainboard: Z77
Memory: 8GB
Soundcard: X-Fi - GigaWorks 7.1
PSU: 1200 Watt
Default Adobe Patches Flash Bugs, Attackers Targeted Firefox Users - 03-01-2013, 07:54 | posts: 20,460 | Location: Guru3D testlab

If you are a Firefox userÂ*and missed the update released yesterday, Adobe has patched three security flaws that specifically targeted the Mozilla Firefox browser.Adobe patched three new security flaw...

Adobe Patches Flash Bugs, Attackers Targeted Firefox Users
   
Reply With Quote
 
Old
  (#2)
Veeshush
Master Guru
 
Veeshush's Avatar
 
Videocard: MSI GTX 680 Lightning
Processor: Phenom II X6 1100T
Mainboard: ASUS M4A77D
Memory: CorsairDominator 8GB DDR2
Soundcard: X-Fi Titanium HD
PSU: ENERMAX REVOLUTION85+
Default 03-01-2013, 08:34 | posts: 777

For my main browser I have all plugins, such as Java, Flash, Shockwave etc disabled. If I do run across anything that needs flash I just download it (like say a video or game) or open it in a secondary browser.

For those that have a hard time keeping up with all the updates while maintaining their sanity:
https://browsercheck.qualys.com/
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#3)
Svarog
Ancient Guru
 
Svarog's Avatar
 
Videocard: Zotac GTX 680 4GB
Processor: Intel Core 4770K
Mainboard: Gigabyte Z87X-UD5H
Memory: 8GB G.Skill ARES 2133 MHz
Soundcard: SoundBlaster ZxR
PSU: Seasonic Platinum 760
Default 03-01-2013, 08:44 | posts: 3,625 | Location: Nederland

Quote:
Originally Posted by Veeshush View Post
For my main browser I have all plugins, such as Java, Flash, Shockwave etc disabled. If I do run across anything that needs flash I just download it (like say a video or game) or open it in a secondary browser.

For those that have a hard time keeping up with all the updates while maintaining their sanity:
https://browsercheck.qualys.com/
If i had to use the internet like that id just unplug my lan cable and be done with it.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#4)
Veeshush
Master Guru
 
Veeshush's Avatar
 
Videocard: MSI GTX 680 Lightning
Processor: Phenom II X6 1100T
Mainboard: ASUS M4A77D
Memory: CorsairDominator 8GB DDR2
Soundcard: X-Fi Titanium HD
PSU: ENERMAX REVOLUTION85+
Default 03-01-2013, 09:03 | posts: 777

Well, I don't come across too many flash things for what I do.
   
Reply With Quote
 
Old
  (#5)
sverek
Maha Guru
 
sverek's Avatar
 
Videocard: HD7850
Processor: i5 2500k
Mainboard: P8Z68-V
Memory: Corsair Ven. 8GB
Soundcard: Xonar DG
PSU: Corsair HX850
Default 03-01-2013, 09:33 | posts: 1,428 | Location: Japan, Soka

Quote:
Originally Posted by Veeshush View Post
Well, I don't come across too many flash things for what I do.
of course, all you need is a terminal and curl.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#6)
Rich_Guy
Ancient Guru
 
Rich_Guy's Avatar
 
Videocard: MSi Gaming 290X 1080/1250
Processor: i7 920 D0
Mainboard: Biostar Tpower x58
Memory: 6GB Corsair DDR3
Soundcard: Xonar DX - Logi. X-530s
PSU: Corsair AX860w
Default 03-01-2013, 11:54 | posts: 8,693 | Location: UK

Well this one works, been stuck on 11.4.402.265, as the update after that wouldn't work, couldn't use the net as it just kept hanging.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#7)
Veeshush
Master Guru
 
Veeshush's Avatar
 
Videocard: MSI GTX 680 Lightning
Processor: Phenom II X6 1100T
Mainboard: ASUS M4A77D
Memory: CorsairDominator 8GB DDR2
Soundcard: X-Fi Titanium HD
PSU: ENERMAX REVOLUTION85+
Default 03-02-2013, 09:22 | posts: 777

I find this compliments Noscript on Firefox for plugin security:
https://blog.mozilla.org/security/20...ocklist-style/

Quote:
At the moment, click-to-play blocklisted plugins is a security feature that protects against drive-by attacks targeting plugins that are known to be vulnerable. It does not prevent attacks where a user is convinced to activate a vulnerable plugin on a malicious site. It also is not an all-purpose plugin management system.

This feature is enabled by default, so users are automatically protected. For the adventurous, the about:config preference “plugins.click_to_play” can be set to true to enable click-to-play for all plugins, not just out-of-date ones. However, this aspect of the feature is still in development
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#8)
tsunami231
Ancient Guru
 
tsunami231's Avatar
 
Videocard: EVGA 660gtx sig2
Processor: i7 920 CNPS10X Quiet
Mainboard: Evga x58 SLI LE
Memory: 3x2gb Dominator@1600 6Gb
Soundcard: Realtek HD Audio
PSU: Antec Truepower 750
Default 03-02-2013, 22:45 | posts: 3,198 | Location: USA

this update to flash seems to of fix the whole issue of FF freezing a few seconds when loading heavy websites, with lots of things being loaded. Which in turn would freeze everything else like games in windowed fullscreen while FF was frozen for those few seconds. Atlest I have yet to see it happen this update.
   
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump



Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
vBulletin Skin developed by: vBStyles.com
Copyright (c) 1995-2014, All Rights Reserved. The Guru of 3D, the Hardware Guru, and 3D Guru are trademarks owned by Hilbert Hagedoorn.