Guru3D.com Forums

Go Back   Guru3D.com Forums > Affiliates > MSI AfterBurner Overclock Application Discussion forum
MSI AfterBurner Overclock Application Discussion forum This forum is intended for MSI customers for questions on the AfterBurner Overclock Utility based off Rivatuner. In this section the users help each other out with answers as well as support staff from MSI.


Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
MSI Afterburner 3.0.0 Beta 5(2013-02-25)
Old
  (#1)
msi-afterburner
Master Guru
 
Videocard: MSI N275GTX Lightning
Processor: Intel Core I7 870
Mainboard:
Memory:
Soundcard:
PSU: OCZ Silencer 910W
Default MSI Afterburner 3.0.0 Beta 5(2013-02-25) - 02-25-2013, 09:11 | posts: 412

Hi guys, the Afterburner 3.0.0 Beta5 is ready for you to download. this version supports the control of NVIDIA Titan, if you get the card, you may try to play it.

Download http://www.guru3d.com/files_details/..._download.html
   
Reply With Quote
 
Old
  (#2)
laimis911
Member Guru
 
Videocard: XFX 6870
Processor: I5-3570
Mainboard: B75M-GL
Memory: DDR3/1333MHZ/4Gb
Soundcard:
PSU: FSP HEXA 500w +80
Default 02-25-2013, 10:22 | posts: 104

I can't change fps color in OSDServer with this new version .

I had to change manually C:\Program Files (x86)\MSI Afterburner\Bundle\OSDServer\Profiles\Global BaseColor=00FFFF00 to be yellow . I'm using Windows 8 64-bit

Last edited by laimis911; 02-25-2013 at 11:00.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#3)
max883
Master Guru
 
max883's Avatar
 
Videocard: Asus 780Ti SLi
Processor: I7-4790K
Mainboard: Asus Maximus VI FORMULA
Memory: Corsair dom 16.GB 2.4GHz
Soundcard: Creative X-FI Recon3D
PSU: Corsair AX-1200i
Default 02-25-2013, 10:37 | posts: 168 | Location: Norway

Yes now i can overclock my watercooled gtx 690 voltage from 1.75 to 2.35
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#4)
stangowner
Master Guru
 
stangowner's Avatar
 
Videocard: 2xMSI N550GTX-Ti Cy II OC
Processor: Intel Core i7-3960X
Mainboard: MSI X79A-GD45
Memory: 16GB Corsair Vengence
Soundcard: X-Fi Plat Fatal1ty Champ
PSU: Antec 850w
Default 02-25-2013, 11:04 | posts: 579 | Location: MA

Hi Alex,

Can you check the time value in the shared memory headers? Maybe it changed with the new compiler (not forcing 32-bit time)? I'm getting 0 for time and something invalid for the following values (dwCommand for MACM and dwNumGpuEntries/dwGpuEntrySize for MAHM).

When trying to run the included SDK sample for MAHM, it opens a window without drawing any content and just hangs taking CPU resources. The MACM sample opens, but I have not tried applying anything thinking the command value returned may not be good.

Windows 8 Pro x64

Please let me know what you find, thanks!

- Nick
   
Reply With Quote
 
Old
  (#5)
Unwinder
Moderator
 
Videocard:
Processor:
Mainboard:
Memory:
Soundcard:
PSU:
Default 02-25-2013, 11:24 | posts: 11,396 | Location: Taganrog, Russia

Quote:
Originally Posted by laimis911 View Post
I can't change fps color in OSDServer with this new version .

I had to change manually C:\Program Files (x86)\MSI Afterburner\Bundle\OSDServer\Profiles\Global BaseColor=00FFFF00 to be yellow . I'm using Windows 8 64-bit
See no problems with it here. Define "can't change" in details.


Alexey Nicolaychuk aka Unwinder, RivaTuner creator
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#6)
Unwinder
Moderator
 
Videocard:
Processor:
Mainboard:
Memory:
Soundcard:
PSU:
Default 02-25-2013, 11:25 | posts: 11,396 | Location: Taganrog, Russia

Quote:
Originally Posted by stangowner View Post
Hi Alex,

Can you check the time value in the shared memory headers? Maybe it changed with the new compiler (not forcing 32-bit time)? I'm getting 0 for time and something invalid for the following values (dwCommand for MACM and dwNumGpuEntries/dwGpuEntrySize for MAHM).

When trying to run the included SDK sample for MAHM, it opens a window without drawing any content and just hangs taking CPU resources. The MACM sample opens, but I have not tried applying anything thinking the command value returned may not be good.

Windows 8 Pro x64

Please let me know what you find, thanks!

- Nick
Hi Nick,

Yep, even without checking it here it definitively sounds like compiler related issue. I'll test and fix it, thanks for reporting.


Alexey Nicolaychuk aka Unwinder, RivaTuner creator
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#7)
Unwinder
Moderator
 
Videocard:
Processor:
Mainboard:
Memory:
Soundcard:
PSU:
Default 02-25-2013, 11:26 | posts: 11,396 | Location: Taganrog, Russia

All

Guys, migration to a different VC++ compiler could cause weird issues with any part of functionality. So please report any anomalities if you notice any.


Alexey Nicolaychuk aka Unwinder, RivaTuner creator
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#8)
JulioCesarSF
Member Guru
 
JulioCesarSF's Avatar
 
Videocard: EVGA GTX 780 Ti
Processor: i7 4930k
Mainboard: Asus Rampage IV Extreme
Memory: G.Skill 1866mhz 16GB Cl9
Soundcard: Asus Xonar DGX
PSU: ax1200i
Default 02-25-2013, 12:21 | posts: 52 | Location: Brazil

Can you add temp limit to GTX 680 Lightning?
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#9)
Unwinder
Moderator
 
Videocard:
Processor:
Mainboard:
Memory:
Soundcard:
PSU:
Default 02-25-2013, 12:30 | posts: 11,396 | Location: Taganrog, Russia

Quote:
Originally Posted by JulioCesarSF View Post
Can you add temp limit to GTX 680 Lightning?
No, NVIDIA supports it for GPU Boost 2.0 capable graphics cards only.


Alexey Nicolaychuk aka Unwinder, RivaTuner creator
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#10)
Zaim
Newbie
 
Videocard: MSI 7970 Lightning BE
Processor: Intel I7 3770K
Mainboard: ASUS P8PZ68-V Pro Gen3
Memory: 16GB Corsair Vengeance
Soundcard: Asus Xonar D2X
PSU: Corsair AX 750
Default 02-25-2013, 12:38 | posts: 32

Quote:
Originally Posted by max883 View Post
Yes now i can overclock my watercooled gtx 690 voltage from 1.75 to 2.35
That's interesting, I thought you couldn't overvolt kepler cards anymore.
   
Reply With Quote
 
Old
  (#11)
Unwinder
Moderator
 
Videocard:
Processor:
Mainboard:
Memory:
Soundcard:
PSU:
Default 02-25-2013, 12:46 | posts: 11,396 | Location: Taganrog, Russia

Quote:
Originally Posted by Zaim View Post
That's interesting, I thought you couldn't overvolt kepler cards anymore.
I seriously doubt that NVIDIA somehow left new Titan voltage control active on 690 family. Sounds like trolling for me.


Alexey Nicolaychuk aka Unwinder, RivaTuner creator
   
Reply With Quote
OSD high CPU usage & C++ ver?
Old
  (#12)
bigb
Newbie
 
Videocard: Nvidia 580M
Processor: Intel i7
Mainboard:
Memory:
Soundcard:
PSU: -
Default OSD high CPU usage & C++ ver? - 02-25-2013, 14:16 | posts: 2

On 3.0 beta 5 my OSD process uses about 17% of my CPU usage.

Seems some issue with OSD server 5.0 maybe?

I reinstalled prior build of Afterburner with 4.5 OSD and all is fine again.

Anyone else confirm this?

RTSS (32-bit) is the process the CPU spikes.


Also, why include older V++ 2008 SP1 build when a more recent and secure one exsts? http://www.microsoft.com/en-us/downl....aspx?id=26368 is the officially supported one as includes a security issue this build patched.

Is highly recommended you replace the one included in the package with this one. As for compiling it will have no impact as they are virtually the same just this one addresses an issue with paths.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#13)
RanCor TDO
Master Guru
 
RanCor TDO's Avatar
 
Videocard: MSI GTX 680 Lightning SLI
Processor: i5 2500k @ 4.8Ghz
Mainboard: Asus P8P67 Pro
Memory: Corsair 8GB DDR3 1600MHz
Soundcard: Sound Blaster Z
PSU: XFX 850w Pro Edition
Default 02-25-2013, 15:47 | posts: 344 | Location: Rosyth, Scotland

Quote:
Originally Posted by bigb View Post
On 3.0 beta 5 my OSD process uses about 17% of my CPU usage.

Seems some issue with OSD server 5.0 maybe?

I reinstalled prior build of Afterburner with 4.5 OSD and all is fine again.

Anyone else confirm this?

RTSS (32-bit) is the process the CPU spikes.


Also, why include older V++ 2008 SP1 build when a more recent and secure one exsts? http://www.microsoft.com/en-us/downl....aspx?id=26368 is the officially supported one as includes a security issue this build patched.

Is highly recommended you replace the one included in the package with this one. As for compiling it will have no impact as they are virtually the same just this one addresses an issue with paths.

I have the same problem, RTSS.exe is using nearly 40% of my CPU while just sitting on the desktop.

   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#14)
Zaim
Newbie
 
Videocard: MSI 7970 Lightning BE
Processor: Intel I7 3770K
Mainboard: ASUS P8PZ68-V Pro Gen3
Memory: 16GB Corsair Vengeance
Soundcard: Asus Xonar D2X
PSU: Corsair AX 750
Default 02-25-2013, 15:53 | posts: 32

I can also confirm its using 18% of my CPU.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#15)
erm
Master Guru
 
erm's Avatar
 
Videocard: Zotac GeForce GTX 560 1GB
Processor: Intel Core 2 Quad Q6600
Mainboard: Asus Hp ipibl-la
Memory: 4GB DDR2
Soundcard: Realtek ALC888s
PSU: OCZ Fatal1ty 750W
Default 02-25-2013, 16:00 | posts: 373 | Location: Italia

Unwinder thanks for the nice job, but I have the same problem on Windows 8 pro x64 :
one core at 70-80%...
localization in progress... thx
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#16)
ablev
Member Guru
 
ablev's Avatar
 
Videocard: VTX3D HD7870@1200/1300
Processor: Q9650@3,92Ghz/Corsair H60
Mainboard: Asus P5P43TD Pro
Memory: 4x4 Gb Crucial Ballistix
Soundcard: Creative X-FI Gamer
PSU: Nesteq E²CS X-Strike 600W
Default 02-25-2013, 16:43 | posts: 89 | Location: Leverkusen, Germany

Since a long, long time i use the gadget "GPUmonitor" with Afterburner to see my card-settings on desktop.


but now, after install AB 3.0.0, i see only this:


What´s wrong and what can i do?
Sorry for my bad english.

Edit: OK, found another way.
I use HWINFO 64 with HWiNFOMonitor, works fine.

Last edited by ablev; 02-25-2013 at 19:15.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#17)
Ltmatt
Member Guru
 
Videocard: HIS Ice-Q 7950 Crossfire
Processor: 2700k@4.9ghz
Mainboard: P8P667 Deluxe
Memory: 16gb Sammy Green 2133mhz
Soundcard: G35
PSU: 750 xfx
Default 02-25-2013, 20:17 | posts: 115 | Location: Norwich

Hi Unwinder,

I'm getting slightly increased temps with this version compared to 3.2.1. Vrm temps have gone up 4c. I also noticed that my stock voltage of 1.112 now shows as 1.113.

Aside from that im also getting high cpu usage from afterburner while idle as per this screenshot of task manager. Windows 8, 7970.

   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#18)
PirateNeilsouth
Maha Guru
 
PirateNeilsouth's Avatar
 
Videocard: 280X Overclocked
Processor: I5
Mainboard:
Memory: 8GB
Soundcard: XFI-GAMER
PSU: 800 watt
Default 02-25-2013, 20:49 | posts: 1,719 | Location: Manchester

Since installing the latest Afterburner I'm getting 12fps in WarZ, previous 60fps!

Uh oh

EDIT : Went back to 2.3.1 I think it was, the last release... working fine again

Last edited by PirateNeilsouth; 02-25-2013 at 20:59.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#19)
stangowner
Master Guru
 
stangowner's Avatar
 
Videocard: 2xMSI N550GTX-Ti Cy II OC
Processor: Intel Core i7-3960X
Mainboard: MSI X79A-GD45
Memory: 16GB Corsair Vengence
Soundcard: X-Fi Plat Fatal1ty Champ
PSU: Antec 850w
Default 02-25-2013, 22:17 | posts: 579 | Location: MA

Quote:
Originally Posted by ablev View Post
Since a long, long time i use the gadget "GPUmonitor" with Afterburner to see my card-settings on desktop.


but now, after install AB 3.0.0, i see only this:


What´s wrong and what can i do?
Sorry for my bad english.

Edit: OK, found another way.
I use HWINFO 64 with HWiNFOMonitor, works fine.
The current beta has a known issue which will affect all 3rd party applications. So use previous official version for now or wait for the next 3.0 build.

Thanks,
Nick
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#20)
drewho
Master Guru
 
drewho's Avatar
 
Videocard: EVGA GTX780
Processor: i7 4770K @ 4.4GHz
Mainboard: Asus Maximus VII Ranger
Memory: 16GB (2x8GB) Vengeance
Soundcard:
PSU: Corsair 850W HX Modular
Default 02-25-2013, 22:20 | posts: 267 | Location: UK

RTSS giving me 25% cpu usage too
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#21)
Unwinder
Moderator
 
Videocard:
Processor:
Mainboard:
Memory:
Soundcard:
PSU:
Default 02-26-2013, 05:38 | posts: 11,396 | Location: Taganrog, Russia

Quote:
Originally Posted by drewho View Post
RTSS giving me 25% cpu usage too
Abnormal CPU usage for RTSS.exe has been reproduced and being investigated. Thanks for reporting it, everyone.
One more known issue, which is also under investigation now, is MSI 7970 Lightning startup issue. 3.0.0 may refuse to start on those cards.


Alexey Nicolaychuk aka Unwinder, RivaTuner creator
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#22)
Unwinder
Moderator
 
Videocard:
Processor:
Mainboard:
Memory:
Soundcard:
PSU:
Default 02-26-2013, 05:51 | posts: 11,396 | Location: Taganrog, Russia

On high RTSS.exe CPU load issue:

Those who experience it may try to restart RTSS.exe. The issue seem to affect the very first server run only on my system.


Alexey Nicolaychuk aka Unwinder, RivaTuner creator
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#23)
Unwinder
Moderator
 
Videocard:
Processor:
Mainboard:
Memory:
Soundcard:
PSU:
Default 02-26-2013, 06:38 | posts: 11,396 | Location: Taganrog, Russia

High RTSS.exe CPU load issue has been investigated and fixed. It was a resource leak in Direct3D initialization during precaching DirectX info on the first server startup.
As I said before, it affects the very first server startup only, so until we release a fix just restart the server after running it in the first time, and it will work fine.
I guess I'll investigate 7970 Lightning startup issue then we release new beta with fixes (no new functionality, just fixes).


Alexey Nicolaychuk aka Unwinder, RivaTuner creator
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#24)
Unwinder
Moderator
 
Videocard:
Processor:
Mainboard:
Memory:
Soundcard:
PSU:
Default 02-26-2013, 07:11 | posts: 11,396 | Location: Taganrog, Russia

MSI 7970 Lightning startup issue has been investigated and fixed. It was a compiler related issue in folmula translator, some other triple temperature monitoring capable MSI cards could be affected.


Alexey Nicolaychuk aka Unwinder, RivaTuner creator
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#25)
Unwinder
Moderator
 
Videocard:
Processor:
Mainboard:
Memory:
Soundcard:
PSU:
Default 02-26-2013, 07:41 | posts: 11,396 | Location: Taganrog, Russia

Quote:
Originally Posted by Ltmatt View Post
I'm getting slightly increased temps with this version compared to 3.2.1.
Temps didn't change, formula translator is broken so no proper temperature correction is being applied on triple temperature monitoring capable cards.


Alexey Nicolaychuk aka Unwinder, RivaTuner creator
   
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump



Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
vBulletin Skin developed by: vBStyles.com
Copyright (c) 1995-2014, All Rights Reserved. The Guru of 3D, the Hardware Guru, and 3D Guru are trademarks owned by Hilbert Hagedoorn.