Guru3D.com Forums

Go Back   Guru3D.com Forums > General > Games, Gaming & Game-demos
Games, Gaming & Game-demos You can talk about the latest games here and more ..


Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old
  (#601)
Gromuhl'Djun
Ancient Guru
 
Gromuhl'Djun's Avatar
 
Videocard: GTX660ti
Processor: i7 3770
Mainboard: Gb GA-Z77D3H
Memory: 8GB DDR1866
Soundcard: VIA VT2021
PSU: CM M520
Default 02-11-2013, 21:53 | posts: 5,263 | Location: Netherlands









   
 
Old
  (#602)
wontonsoup
Banned
 
Videocard: GTX 670
Processor: i7 2600k
Mainboard:
Memory: 8GB
Soundcard:
PSU: Thermaltake 650w
Default 02-11-2013, 22:10 | posts: 18

Quote:
Originally Posted by Alex.Outer View Post
Dead Space 3 + SweetFX
I can't tell if you're using a disgusting amount of sharpening, or if that's just IMGUR destroying the image quality.

Either way, don't use Imgur. You're doing Dead Space 3 a disservice by making it look that bad.

Last edited by wontonsoup; 02-11-2013 at 22:13.
   
Old
  (#603)
play2lose
Maha Guru
 
play2lose's Avatar
 
Videocard: 2 X Diamond 7970's
Processor: i7 920 - 3.8ghz
Mainboard: ASROCK X58 Extreme
Memory: 12GB DDR3
Soundcard: X-Fi Music/Logitech 5.1
PSU: 1000W
Default 02-11-2013, 23:42 | posts: 1,721 | Location: Las Vegas USA

Quote:
Originally Posted by radi.sarenovsky View Post
Forgot how sharp some Wii games can look on Dolphin. I own a Wii with Skyward Sword but haven't played through yet, I remember trying it on Dolphin and it looking amazing but the wiimote's motion plus not acting right...like not accurate in the game or something. Did that ever get fixed?
   
Old
  (#604)
Anarion
Ancient Guru
 
Anarion's Avatar
 
Videocard: ASUS GeForce GTX 780 DC2
Processor: Intel Core i7 3770K
Mainboard: ASUS P8Z77-V
Memory: G.SKILL RipjawsX 16 GB
Soundcard: Sound Blaster Zx + HD 595
PSU: SF Golden Green Pro 600W
Default 02-11-2013, 23:47 | posts: 10,817 | Location: Finland



















   
 
Old
  (#605)
lucidus
Ancient Guru
 
lucidus's Avatar
 
Videocard: 780
Processor: i7 920 3.7GHz
Mainboard: Asus P6T Deluxe
Memory: 6GB
Soundcard: Onboard
PSU: Corsair TX750
Default 02-12-2013, 00:27 | posts: 6,673 | Location: Dubai

Really nice shots of Mass Effect!
   
Old
  (#606)
Marcel
Maha Guru
 
Marcel's Avatar
 
Videocard: MSI GTX 780 Gaming
Processor: i7 4770 (3,9 GHz)
Mainboard: MSI Z87-GD65 GAMING
Memory: DDR3/8GB/1600/CL9
Soundcard:
PSU: Enermax Pro 625 w
Default 02-12-2013, 00:58 | posts: 968 | Location: Slovakia

DMC













   
Old
  (#607)
JonasBeckman
Ancient Guru
 
JonasBeckman's Avatar
 
Videocard: R9 290 Tri-X Vapor-X OC
Processor: i7-3930K @ 4.1Ghz
Mainboard: Asus Rampage IV Extreme
Memory: Corsair Vengeance 16GB
Soundcard: Asus ROG Phoebus
PSU: Corsair AX 1200W
Default 02-12-2013, 02:11 | posts: 9,565 | Location: Sweden










http://postimage.org/image/7d8vsxc4f/
http://postimage.org/image/r94v8gt5r/
http://postimage.org/image/rzxle8vj3/
http://postimage.org/image/i413scf4v/
http://postimage.org/image/5dwvf976n/
http://postimage.org/image/jydya325b/
http://postimage.org/image/suoqe0srj/
http://postimage.org/image/ecrj611gf/
http://postimage.org/image/up1kvrfrz/
http://postimage.org/image/81mbpm07z/

Aliens: (dead) Colonial Marines.

(I've played far worse games, this is a bit rough and unpolished and the game engine or well this build of UE3 at least is fairly dated.)

Last edited by JonasBeckman; 02-12-2013 at 02:27.
   
Old
  (#608)
RecluSe
Master Guru
 
RecluSe's Avatar
 
Videocard: EVGA GTX 780Ti SC/ACX
Processor: Intel i5 2500k 4.5 GHz
Mainboard: Asus P8Z77-V LX
Memory: Corsair 8GB DDR3 1600Mhz
Soundcard: Asus Xonar D2X
PSU: Corsair TX 650W
Default 02-12-2013, 02:28 | posts: 701 | Location: UK

Dead Space 3











   
Old
  (#609)
radi.sarenovsky
Member Guru
 
radi.sarenovsky's Avatar
 
Videocard: Radeon HD Something
Processor: Intel i5 Something
Mainboard:
Memory:
Soundcard:
PSU: Something 750W
Default 02-12-2013, 03:12 | posts: 74

Quote:
Originally Posted by play2lose View Post
Forgot how sharp some Wii games can look on Dolphin. I own a Wii with Skyward Sword but haven't played through yet, I remember trying it on Dolphin and it looking amazing but the wiimote's motion plus not acting right...like not accurate in the game or something. Did that ever get fixed?
The only issue I had was the random cursor disconnects but this improved ever since I switched from an Asus BT adapter to a Belkin F8T016. Have you tried re-calibrating the controls in-game? I'm currently testing some of the latest revisions and M+ seems to be working fine though.

The Legend of Zelda: Skyward Sword






The Legend of Zelda: Twilight Princess


   
Old
  (#610)
JonasBeckman
Ancient Guru
 
JonasBeckman's Avatar
 
Videocard: R9 290 Tri-X Vapor-X OC
Processor: i7-3930K @ 4.1Ghz
Mainboard: Asus Rampage IV Extreme
Memory: Corsair Vengeance 16GB
Soundcard: Asus ROG Phoebus
PSU: Corsair AX 1200W
Default 02-12-2013, 06:46 | posts: 9,565 | Location: Sweden











http://postimage.org/image/h5ue0wxi7/
http://postimage.org/image/mvaml83of/
http://postimage.org/image/56ivtlrxb/
http://postimage.org/image/3sr8yasnz/
http://postimage.org/image/u2cbh3elb/
http://postimage.org/image/5n43g1fof/
http://postimage.org/image/an651qaov/
http://postimage.org/image/6fbcsz99b/
http://postimage.org/image/ow5rjsp7j/
http://postimage.org/image/u8ulxxd3z/

(Aliens Colonial Marines, AI is pretty basic but otherwise it's your standard shooter though this is set in the Aliens universe.)
   
 
Old
  (#611)
adabiviak
Master Guru
 
adabiviak's Avatar
 
Videocard: EVGA GTX470
Processor: E6850 (Intel C2D @ 3GHz)
Mainboard: ASUS P5K-WS
Memory: 4GB OCZ Reaper PC-8500
Soundcard: X-Mystique F/O - Yamaha H
PSU: OCZ GameXstream 700W
Default 02-12-2013, 06:49 | posts: 595 | Location: California

Borderlands 2

Using the acid bubbles in Caustic Caverns to see if I could access odd places: the roof of the Infested Warehouse


The top of the mesa in the 'center' of the map - I was surprised not to find anything up here :/


Maya's Scorn skill is like a little slag BFG shot


(Question for self: Is this image blurriness from the RIOT plugin for Irfanview's 'compress to size' feature or from Imageshack's thumbnail process?)
   
Old
  (#612)
StarvinMarvinDK
Maha Guru
 
StarvinMarvinDK's Avatar
 
Videocard: HIS 7970 EK 1200/1600
Processor: Ci5 3570K @ 4500Mhz 1.3V
Mainboard: MSI Z77 MPower
Memory: 16GB Vengeance 2133Mhz
Soundcard: SB Z, KRK Rokit 5 Stereo
PSU: Corsair HX1000 1kW
Default 02-12-2013, 10:10 | posts: 994 | Location: Denmark

Quote:
Originally Posted by JonasBeckman View Post
Does http://postimage.org/ work? Maybe it's blocked for some reason?

I'm using it as it's pretty convenient and there's not too many restrictions at the moment, unsure about advertisement but they use some though it should be safe.

Could try with a direct image link as well - http://s19.postimage.org/yyk335n6p/L...1_20_01_94.png

As for the images the Cry Engine levels are mostly there as a example, you do see the various features the game engine offers (Snow, displacement, fog shadows, reflections and other stuff I don't remember at the moment.) but they are pretty basic otherwise, I thought it turned out pretty well though there's no downsampling or other methods so there is a bit of aliasing since the shader-aa still isn't very good.
(It's improved over Crysis 2 though.)


EDIT: Uploaded the images to a separate gallery, maybe linking to that works?
http://postimage.org/gallery/64l0sv0w/
I can see the gallery, but when I want to see a single image, it won't let me
   
Bioshock (3840x2160 + AO + SMAA + SweetFX)
Old
  (#613)
Stein3x
Master Guru
 
Stein3x's Avatar
 
Videocard: MSI 560Ti 1050/2100/2200
Processor: Intel Quad Q9550 4Ghz
Mainboard: Asus Rampage Formula X48
Memory: Kingston HyperX/1066/4GB
Soundcard: Creative X-Fi Fatal1ty
PSU: Tagan
Default Bioshock (3840x2160 + AO + SMAA + SweetFX) - 02-12-2013, 14:44 | posts: 219 | Location: Greece

Still looks good








And some panoramas in spoiler

 Click to show spoiler

   
Old
  (#614)
RecluSe
Master Guru
 
RecluSe's Avatar
 
Videocard: EVGA GTX 780Ti SC/ACX
Processor: Intel i5 2500k 4.5 GHz
Mainboard: Asus P8Z77-V LX
Memory: Corsair 8GB DDR3 1600Mhz
Soundcard: Asus Xonar D2X
PSU: Corsair TX 650W
Default 02-12-2013, 18:11 | posts: 701 | Location: UK

Crysis 2 + Maldo HD





   
Old
  (#615)
Tom Yum 72
Member Guru
 
Tom Yum 72's Avatar
 
Videocard: Gtx670 4gb
Processor: x4 740
Mainboard: biostar hi-fi a75s3
Memory: 8gb ddr3
Soundcard:
PSU: Benq 580w
Default 02-12-2013, 18:31 | posts: 62 | Location: Safe House

jonas Beckmann....how did you hide the hud and crosshair in ACM, i tried bshowhud false, but its still there...
   
Old
  (#616)
JonasBeckman
Ancient Guru
 
JonasBeckman's Avatar
 
Videocard: R9 290 Tri-X Vapor-X OC
Processor: i7-3930K @ 4.1Ghz
Mainboard: Asus Rampage IV Extreme
Memory: Corsair Vengeance 16GB
Soundcard: Asus ROG Phoebus
PSU: Corsair AX 1200W
Default 02-12-2013, 18:41 | posts: 9,565 | Location: Sweden

It's the "Ultimate Badass" difficulty level actually, you get no HUD when on that difficulty.
(There's a small hit indicator when you shoot someone.)
   
Old
  (#617)
Tom Yum 72
Member Guru
 
Tom Yum 72's Avatar
 
Videocard: Gtx670 4gb
Processor: x4 740
Mainboard: biostar hi-fi a75s3
Memory: 8gb ddr3
Soundcard:
PSU: Benq 580w
Default 02-12-2013, 18:45 | posts: 62 | Location: Safe House

Thanks J.B. But anyway , there must be a way to disable it on all difficultys, a bind command maybe for screenshots. But no luck yet...
   
Old
  (#618)
jim2point0
Maha Guru
 
jim2point0's Avatar
 
Videocard: 2x-SLI GTX680 4GB
Processor: i7-3770K @ 4.4 GHz
Mainboard: Asus Maximus V
Memory: 16GB DDR3 @ 1866 MHz
Soundcard:
PSU: Corsair 750W Gold Cert
Default 02-12-2013, 18:47 | posts: 1,162

Gearbox usually leaves the no-hud UE3 binding available in the config. Try the same method for removing it in Borderlands 2.

http://forums.gearboxsoftware.com/sh....php?p=2763900
   
Old
  (#619)
JonasBeckman
Ancient Guru
 
JonasBeckman's Avatar
 
Videocard: R9 290 Tri-X Vapor-X OC
Processor: i7-3930K @ 4.1Ghz
Mainboard: Asus Rampage IV Extreme
Memory: Corsair Vengeance 16GB
Soundcard: Asus ROG Phoebus
PSU: Corsair AX 1200W
Default 02-12-2013, 18:48 | posts: 9,565 | Location: Sweden

The console commands and key bindings are all executed as talk actions it would seem so I've found no method of using the standard UE3 console commands, even "quit" isn't recognized.

You can switch difficulty when in the actual game too but it's a bit cumbersome.

EDIT: Ah maybe the above will work.
   
Old
  (#620)
jim2point0
Maha Guru
 
jim2point0's Avatar
 
Videocard: 2x-SLI GTX680 4GB
Processor: i7-3770K @ 4.4 GHz
Mainboard: Asus Maximus V
Memory: 16GB DDR3 @ 1866 MHz
Soundcard:
PSU: Corsair 750W Gold Cert
Default 02-12-2013, 19:22 | posts: 1,162

There was a hack for Borderlands 1 to get around console commands being executed as "say XXX" rather than "XXX." Digging that up just seems like more effort than is worthwhile for this game

And with that, I'll stop derailing this thread. Hell, here's a few screenshots. Because while this Aliens game might be a massive flopping disaster, Dead Space 3 is still pretty good (in my opinion).















   
Old
  (#621)
zer0_c0ol
Maha Guru
 
zer0_c0ol's Avatar
 
Videocard: 2x290xCF
Processor: intel 3930k
Mainboard: rampage iv extreme x79
Memory: 8 gigs kingston hyper x d
Soundcard: audigy 2zs gold
PSU: antec 850 w
Default 02-12-2013, 19:47 | posts: 1,924 | Location: mostar(BIH)

are u using sweetfx and what are your settings jim?
   
Old
  (#622)
Marcel
Maha Guru
 
Marcel's Avatar
 
Videocard: MSI GTX 780 Gaming
Processor: i7 4770 (3,9 GHz)
Mainboard: MSI Z87-GD65 GAMING
Memory: DDR3/8GB/1600/CL9
Soundcard:
PSU: Enermax Pro 625 w
Default 02-12-2013, 21:42 | posts: 968 | Location: Slovakia

crysis 2










Last edited by Marcel; 02-12-2013 at 22:02.
   
Old
  (#623)
menaceuk
Master Guru
 
Videocard: AMD 6950 2GB
Processor: Q8200
Mainboard: ASRock 4core 1333
Memory: 4GB DDR2 @ 800MHz
Soundcard: Asus Xonar
PSU: Corsair 650W Modular
Default 02-12-2013, 22:06 | posts: 234 | Location: United Kingdom

Some DS3



   
Old
  (#624)
Elite Bushido™
Maha Guru
 
Elite Bushido™'s Avatar
 
Videocard: GTX 480 SLI
Processor: 920@4.0GHz CoolermasterV8
Mainboard: EVGA X58 SLI Classified
Memory: Corsair Dominator 12Gb
Soundcard: Sound Blaster X-Fi
PSU: Enermax Revolution85+ 950
Default 02-12-2013, 22:57 | posts: 1,132 | Location: New York, U.S.

Crysis 2...
photobucket has been auto resizing my images and im too lazy to reupload somewhere else >_>





   
Old
  (#625)
ALien8ed
Master Guru
 
ALien8ed's Avatar
 
Videocard: GTX 780 Ti SLI
Processor: i7-3770K
Mainboard: Asus P8Z77-V Deluxe
Memory: G.Skill 16gb
Soundcard: Asus Xonar Essence ST
PSU: Silverstone Strider 1200W
Default 02-13-2013, 01:57 | posts: 267

Quote:
Originally Posted by Tom Yum 72 View Post
Thanks J.B. But anyway , there must be a way to disable it on all difficultys, a bind command maybe for screenshots. But no luck yet...
Apologies if it's already been posted but to remove the hud just add the following to the PecanInput.ini file located in the "%USERPROFILE%\Documents\My Games\Aliens Colonial Marines\PecanGame\Config" directory.

Bindings=(Name="F6",Command="ShowHUD true")
   
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump



Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
vBulletin Skin developed by: vBStyles.com
Copyright (c) 1995-2014, All Rights Reserved. The Guru of 3D, the Hardware Guru, and 3D Guru are trademarks owned by Hilbert Hagedoorn.