Guru3D.com Forums

Go Back   Guru3D.com Forums > Hardware > SSD and HDD storage
SSD and HDD storage This section covers storage hardware like SSDs HDDs, RAID chatter and everything related


Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
[SOLVED] Problem Reading a Hard Drive
Old
  (#1)
N0sferatU
Maha Guru
 
N0sferatU's Avatar
 
Videocard: ATI Radeon HD 5570
Processor: Intel Core i5 (3.5Ghz)
Mainboard: MSI P55-GD65
Memory: 4GB G.Skill DDR3 2060
Soundcard: X-Meridian/ Denon AHD7000
PSU: Corsiar TX-7000
Question [SOLVED] Problem Reading a Hard Drive - 02-06-2013, 07:52 | posts: 1,483 | Location: United States

I just took my Hitachi Touro 3TB external enclosure apart to place the drive inside the computer (win 7 x64). When I plug it into the computer it is an unreadable disk. It shows 10% of the drive's capacity as "Healthy" and in RAW format requesting I format the disk. It then shows two other partitions that are unallocated (all 3 partitions totally the 3TB). This is incorrect.

To rectify...

1.) I tried a different SATA port
2.) I updated my mobo to the newest firmware
3.) I tried a different SATA cable

Now, funny part is when I wire it back up to the external enclosure and plug it back into the computer...VOILA it works.

So, my problem is getting the drive working internally what's the problem? I have a 4TB Touro coming in the mail and worst case (don't want to do this) I'll just dump everything off the 3TB onto the new 4TB and then format the 3TB internally.

Thoughts?

Computer is an older Core i5 build (specs on left in my sig)

Last edited by N0sferatU; 02-07-2013 at 15:15.
   
Reply With Quote
 
Old
  (#2)
N0sferatU
Maha Guru
 
N0sferatU's Avatar
 
Videocard: ATI Radeon HD 5570
Processor: Intel Core i5 (3.5Ghz)
Mainboard: MSI P55-GD65
Memory: 4GB G.Skill DDR3 2060
Soundcard: X-Meridian/ Denon AHD7000
PSU: Corsiar TX-7000
Default 02-06-2013, 19:24 | posts: 1,483 | Location: United States

93 views and not one reply...?

Don't leave me to attempting a format of this drive in an attempt to get this thing working internally.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#3)
anticupidon
Maha Guru
 
anticupidon's Avatar
 
Videocard: Sapphire HD5850 Extreme
Processor: i7 860 3.6 Ghz
Mainboard: ASUS P7PP5D
Memory: 2x4 GB Kingston HyperX
Soundcard: Via on-board
PSU: Corsair HX 750
Default 02-06-2013, 20:17 | posts: 2,151 | Location: far,far from home

I was thinking about your motherboard not being able to "see" above 2,2 GB..
And when you have it connecte by usb,maybe the driver "tricks" Windows about size/partitions and it just works.
Have your 3 TB disk connected to your motherboard,boot of a live cd,Parted Magic will be my choice,yours can be different.
Run Gparted,and see if there something wrong with your partitions.
Also,run a antivirus test,there so many tools outhere.
Last,one can run a low level diagnostic with MHDD,saee if it report back any anomalies.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#4)
N0sferatU
Maha Guru
 
N0sferatU's Avatar
 
Videocard: ATI Radeon HD 5570
Processor: Intel Core i5 (3.5Ghz)
Mainboard: MSI P55-GD65
Memory: 4GB G.Skill DDR3 2060
Soundcard: X-Meridian/ Denon AHD7000
PSU: Corsiar TX-7000
Default 02-06-2013, 22:36 | posts: 1,483 | Location: United States

Quote:
Originally Posted by anticupidon View Post
I was thinking about your motherboard not being able to "see" above 2,2 GB..
And when you have it connecte by usb,maybe the driver "tricks" Windows about size/partitions and it just works.
Have your 3 TB disk connected to your motherboard,boot of a live cd,Parted Magic will be my choice,yours can be different.
Run Gparted,and see if there something wrong with your partitions.
Also,run a antivirus test,there so many tools outhere.
Last,one can run a low level diagnostic with MHDD,saee if it report back any anomalies.
the final firmware upgrade for my mobo mentioned a fix for being able to see drives larger than 2TB. BIOS it sees it as a 3TB drive
   
Reply With Quote
 
Old
  (#5)
N0sferatU
Maha Guru
 
N0sferatU's Avatar
 
Videocard: ATI Radeon HD 5570
Processor: Intel Core i5 (3.5Ghz)
Mainboard: MSI P55-GD65
Memory: 4GB G.Skill DDR3 2060
Soundcard: X-Meridian/ Denon AHD7000
PSU: Corsiar TX-7000
Default 02-07-2013, 15:15 | posts: 1,483 | Location: United States

sorta solved...

Copied everything off drive and plugged into computer still not reading. So I format the drive and then it won't make a partition larger than 2TB. I had to convert the drive to GPT for it to fully read the entire 3TB as one partition.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#6)
mrmonsoon
Master Guru
 
Videocard: Asus 7870+2509M+2511X
Processor: Intel I7 950/Silver Arrow
Mainboard: Asus Sabertooth X58
Memory: Patriot DDR3-1600 (24GIG)
Soundcard: Asus DX2+ AVR 391
PSU: BFG 1000 Watt
Default 02-11-2013, 18:20 | posts: 697

The issue you are running into is the limit's of a 32bit operting system.

As you probably found the only way around this is 64 bit operating system or gpt as opposed to mbr.

"Capacity beyond 2TB cannot be addressed by Windows if the disk is initialized using the MBR partitioning scheme. For example, with a 3TB single disk initialized with MBR, Windows can create partitions up to the first 2TB, but the remaining capacity cannot be addressed and therefore cannot be utilized."
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/2581408
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#7)
N0sferatU
Maha Guru
 
N0sferatU's Avatar
 
Videocard: ATI Radeon HD 5570
Processor: Intel Core i5 (3.5Ghz)
Mainboard: MSI P55-GD65
Memory: 4GB G.Skill DDR3 2060
Soundcard: X-Meridian/ Denon AHD7000
PSU: Corsiar TX-7000
Default 02-11-2013, 20:11 | posts: 1,483 | Location: United States

Quote:
Originally Posted by mrmonsoon View Post
The issue you are running into is the limit's of a 32bit operting system.

As you probably found the only way around this is 64 bit operating system or gpt as opposed to mbr.

"Capacity beyond 2TB cannot be addressed by Windows if the disk is initialized using the MBR partitioning scheme. For example, with a 3TB single disk initialized with MBR, Windows can create partitions up to the first 2TB, but the remaining capacity cannot be addressed and therefore cannot be utilized."
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/2581408
I'm on 64bit windows but I can't figure out for the life of me then how was the external drive readable at 3TB using MBR. I had to format it and convert to GPT to get it to read internally. That's what had me confused.

I just bought a 4TB version of the same drive and first thing I did was destroy the partition, convert to GPT, and reformat the drive since I don't want to deal with this again.

Is there some sort of conversion on the USB controller in the enclosure that makes a full 3TB readable partition via an MBR based system?
   
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump



Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
vBulletin Skin developed by: vBStyles.com
Copyright (c) 1995-2014, All Rights Reserved. The Guru of 3D, the Hardware Guru, and 3D Guru are trademarks owned by Hilbert Hagedoorn.