Guru3D.com Forums

Go Back   Guru3D.com Forums > General Chat > The HTPC, HDTV & High Definition section
The HTPC, HDTV & High Definition section Home Theater PC Enthusiasts or want to talk in High-Definition ? This is Guru3Ds Premier Community of HD and HTPC.


Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old
  (#426)
Chillin
Ancient Guru
 
Chillin's Avatar
 
Videocard: Gigabyte GTX 560 930/2300
Processor: i5-2500K@4.4GHz 1.2v H60
Mainboard: Asrock Z77 Pro4
Memory: G.Skill 2X4GB DDR3-1600
Soundcard: X-Fi XtremeGamer+Z506 5.1
PSU: Corsair TX 750w v2
Default 12-20-2012, 07:20 | posts: 6,449 | Location: Chilling

Quote:
Originally Posted by alma View Post
I just noticed that using SVP makes the movie kinda blurred and unsharped, anybody noticed the same? Try making a screenshot of the same frame with svp enabled and disabled and comparing them.
Any suggestion to correct this beside applying sharpening shaders?
Do you have "decrease frame size" activated in SVP?
   
Reply With Quote
 
Old
  (#427)
alma
Master Guru
 
Videocard: POV8800GT512MB/Dell U2410
Processor: Opty 165@2.7ghz@1.38v
Mainboard: DFI Lanparty NF4 SLI-DR E
Memory: OCZ EL Gold GX XTC 2GB 27
Soundcard: Asus Xonar-DX
PSU: Enermax Libery 620w
Default 12-20-2012, 08:58 | posts: 518 | Location: Italy

Quote:
Originally Posted by Chillin View Post
Do you have "decrease frame size" activated in SVP?
I don't have this option in SVP
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#428)
alma
Master Guru
 
Videocard: POV8800GT512MB/Dell U2410
Processor: Opty 165@2.7ghz@1.38v
Mainboard: DFI Lanparty NF4 SLI-DR E
Memory: OCZ EL Gold GX XTC 2GB 27
Soundcard: Asus Xonar-DX
PSU: Enermax Libery 620w
Default 12-20-2012, 09:00 | posts: 518 | Location: Italy

Quote:
Originally Posted by Mufflore View Post
Have you checked to see if any CPU core or the GPU gets saturated?
Yes I checked that, they're both below 40% of usage and I'm forcing MPC to use the Nvidia gpu and not the integrated Intel one
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#429)
Chillin
Ancient Guru
 
Chillin's Avatar
 
Videocard: Gigabyte GTX 560 930/2300
Processor: i5-2500K@4.4GHz 1.2v H60
Mainboard: Asrock Z77 Pro4
Memory: G.Skill 2X4GB DDR3-1600
Soundcard: X-Fi XtremeGamer+Z506 5.1
PSU: Corsair TX 750w v2
Default 12-20-2012, 15:07 | posts: 6,449 | Location: Chilling

Quote:
Originally Posted by alma View Post
I don't have this option in SVP
You do, it's the second to last option in the SVP resolution settings, just above the the "blend frames" checkbox.
   
Reply With Quote
 
Old
  (#430)
alma
Master Guru
 
Videocard: POV8800GT512MB/Dell U2410
Processor: Opty 165@2.7ghz@1.38v
Mainboard: DFI Lanparty NF4 SLI-DR E
Memory: OCZ EL Gold GX XTC 2GB 27
Soundcard: Asus Xonar-DX
PSU: Enermax Libery 620w
Default 12-21-2012, 09:34 | posts: 518 | Location: Italy

Quote:
Originally Posted by Chillin View Post
You do, it's the second to last option in the SVP resolution settings, just above the the "blend frames" checkbox.
ok I found and disable it, the image is sharper now but not 100% sharp as the same image played on MPC-HC 64 bit without any shader applied.

thanks!
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#431)
Chillin
Ancient Guru
 
Chillin's Avatar
 
Videocard: Gigabyte GTX 560 930/2300
Processor: i5-2500K@4.4GHz 1.2v H60
Mainboard: Asrock Z77 Pro4
Memory: G.Skill 2X4GB DDR3-1600
Soundcard: X-Fi XtremeGamer+Z506 5.1
PSU: Corsair TX 750w v2
Default 12-21-2012, 18:04 | posts: 6,449 | Location: Chilling

Quote:
Originally Posted by alma View Post
ok I found and disable it, the image is sharper now but not 100% sharp as the same image played on MPC-HC 64 bit without any shader applied.

thanks!
Are you using MADVR?
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#432)
domigr
Newbie
 
Videocard: amd 7770 hd asus(1gb)
Processor: amd fx 6100
Mainboard: gigabyte 990xa-ud3
Memory: 1x8gb ddr3 1600mhz
Soundcard: creative sound blaster
PSU: 850watt
Default 02-06-2013, 23:23 | posts: 6

hello!!!i am new with svp and i would like a little advice..what settings are the best for my pc??i have an amd fx 6100(3.3ghz) and an amd 7770hd(asus)...the auto selected settings are 3g but i noticed that my cpu is on the 4th profile...i worked svp only with potplayer(default settings all)...i have just installed avisync and ffdshow just to run svp...i don't want anything else...thanks in advance!!!
   
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump



Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
vBulletin Skin developed by: vBStyles.com
Copyright (c) 1995-2014, All Rights Reserved. The Guru of 3D, the Hardware Guru, and 3D Guru are trademarks owned by Hilbert Hagedoorn.