Guru3D.com Forums

Go Back   Guru3D.com Forums > General > Game Tweaks and Modifications
Game Tweaks and Modifications This forum is dedicated to game modifications and tweaks. Here you can discuss performance and image quality modifications.


Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old
  (#301)
sexus
Master Guru
 
Videocard: EVGA GF GTX 680 sli
Processor: Intel Core i5-3570K
Mainboard: ASUS Maximus V Extreme z7
Memory: Corsair Dominator 16gb
Soundcard: integrated with graphics
PSU: Corsair AX850 dual
Default 01-20-2013, 09:13 | posts: 300 | Location: hell

Quote:
I have to agree with Tj. Perfected Doom3 looks horrible compared to what I can achieve with vanilla Sikkmod v1.2 + Wulfen v2.0 + monoxead + custom config.

actually perfected doom uses sikkmod 1.2 and wulfen and monoxead + enhanced versions of those and much more gameplay additions so its the same just better , its only that the custom config menu for sikkmod is gone thats why it looks the way it does as depicted by -tj- , you should actually play it before admitting to something you havent tested yourself yet

anyhow ...

thanks for the testing -tj-, im gona pm vgames asap and ask him about that , im sure he can add sikkmods 1.2 config menu in or if its already there , just unlock it or something, afterall it does use sikkmod 1.2 , his mod is so much more than just what niukniuk released trust me guys , if youve played it youd know , not just testing the graphics config menu , anyhow stay tuned ive just zapped him a pm


thanks

Last edited by sexus; 01-20-2013 at 09:39.
   
Reply With Quote
 
Old
  (#302)
PowerK
Master Guru
 
PowerK's Avatar
 
Videocard: GTX TITAN SLI
Processor: i7 3770K @ 4.5
Mainboard: ASRock Fatal1ty Z77 Pro.
Memory: G.SKILL ARES 2133 / 16GB
Soundcard: ALC898
PSU: Seasonic SS-1000XP
Default 01-20-2013, 09:46 | posts: 286

Quote:
Originally Posted by sexus View Post
actually perfected doom uses sikkmod 1.2 and wulfen and monoxead + enhanced versions of those and much more gameplay additions so its the same just better , its only that the custom config menu for sikkmod is gone thats why it looks the way it does as depicted by -tj- , you should actually play it before admitting to something you havent tested yourself yet
I have downloaded and tried Perfected Doom. Thank you. I don't like cookie-cutter approach of it but to each their own I guess.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#303)
-Tj-
Ancient Guru
 
-Tj-'s Avatar
 
Videocard: ZOTAC GTX 780 OC Amp!Fan
Processor: i7 4770K OC 4.7GHz @1.27V
Mainboard: ASUS Z87 Deluxe
Memory: Crucial BLE 16GB 2400MHz
Soundcard: Creative X-Fi Titanium HD
PSU: Chieftec NTRO88+ 650W|52A
Default 01-20-2013, 13:16 | posts: 6,839 | Location: Urban`Jungle

Quote:
Originally Posted by sexus View Post
actually perfected doom uses sikkmod 1.2 and wulfen and monoxead + enhanced versions of those and much more gameplay additions so its the same just better , its only that the custom config menu for sikkmod is gone thats why it looks the way it does as depicted by -tj- , you should actually play it before admitting to something you havent tested yourself yet

anyhow ...

thanks for the testing -tj-, im gona pm vgames asap and ask him about that , im sure he can add sikkmods 1.2 config menu in or if its already there , just unlock it or something, afterall it does use sikkmod 1.2 , his mod is so much more than just what niukniuk released trust me guys , if youve played it youd know , not just testing the graphics config menu , anyhow stay tuned ive just zapped him a pm


thanks
Yes i know its using Sikkmod 1.2, i checked cfg and noticed it.

What he provided in advanced gfx menu is to little, he forced POM on, HDR/bloom with his own cfg with almost no control over it. Color grading just on/off again no control over it.

I could have adjusted sikkmod parameters in txt cfg but what's the point, sikkmod 1.2 can do that ingame.


The only thing that's better then niukniuk pack is his texture pack, it uses few more enhanced textures (~20mb more) and custom song in main menu.

Other then that its exactly the same. Just more "user friendly" when it comes to installing it.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#304)
dsbig
Maha Guru
 
Videocard: evga 780 classified
Processor: Intel i7 3770k @ 4.3ghz
Mainboard: GA-Z77X-UD3H
Memory: 16gb 1920mhz
Soundcard: Soundblaster ZxR
PSU: Kingwin 850 watts
Default 01-20-2013, 17:38 | posts: 2,517 | Location: in your closet

is perfected doom 3 mod part of sikkmod?

if not a seperate thread should be created
   
Reply With Quote
 
Old
  (#305)
sexus
Master Guru
 
Videocard: EVGA GF GTX 680 sli
Processor: Intel Core i5-3570K
Mainboard: ASUS Maximus V Extreme z7
Memory: Corsair Dominator 16gb
Soundcard: integrated with graphics
PSU: Corsair AX850 dual
Default 01-21-2013, 05:48 | posts: 300 | Location: hell

i guess you could say it is as much a part of sikkmod as niukniuks mod , btw just got a reply from vgames and he asked me why id like to have all the custom configs back that the original sikkmod menu , had , well ive told him id like to be able to completely fine tune the graphics myself ingame, lets see if he adds it back in , that would be awesome ,

hey -tj- would you be able to create as real and high quality config as possible for me , id love that , since i see youve got some talent there, and ive tried in the past and failed hard

update:

ok so he said he wont unlock the ingame graphics customization options, and said if you want to change em use the autoconfig.cfg , so anyone up to releasing theyre perfected doom config , id like that

Last edited by sexus; 01-21-2013 at 16:07.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#306)
-Tj-
Ancient Guru
 
-Tj-'s Avatar
 
Videocard: ZOTAC GTX 780 OC Amp!Fan
Processor: i7 4770K OC 4.7GHz @1.27V
Mainboard: ASUS Z87 Deluxe
Memory: Crucial BLE 16GB 2400MHz
Soundcard: Creative X-Fi Titanium HD
PSU: Chieftec NTRO88+ 650W|52A
Default 01-21-2013, 21:44 | posts: 6,839 | Location: Urban`Jungle

This is what i use atm, both files in sikkmod folder..

autoexec.cfg

Quote:
seta com_purgeAll "1"
seta g_fov "98"
seta r_ignoreGLErrors "1"
seta image_preload "1"
seta com_videoRam "1536" ///your gpu vram size
seta image_lodbias "0.0"
seta image_useCache "1"
seta image_cacheMegs "8192" /// system ram, use 4Gb with 8gb ram.
seta image_cacheMinK "4096"

seta r_renderer "best"
seta r_useCachedDynamicModels "1"
seta image_useHighRes "1"
seta r_skipBump "0"
seta r_skipPostProcess "0"
seta r_skipParticles "0"
seta r_skipSpecular "0"
seta r_skipAmbient "0"
seta r_skipNewAmbient "0"
seta r_skipGuiShaders "0"
seta r_skipUpdates "0"
seta r_skipDiffuse "0"
seta g_projectileLights "1"
and sikkmod part in doomconfig.cfg

 Click to show spoiler



btw im using filmgrain, if you dont like it set this line to 0 >> seta r_useFilmgrain "1"

Last edited by -Tj-; 01-18-2014 at 17:04. Reason: few settings were not optimal
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#307)
sexus
Master Guru
 
Videocard: EVGA GF GTX 680 sli
Processor: Intel Core i5-3570K
Mainboard: ASUS Maximus V Extreme z7
Memory: Corsair Dominator 16gb
Soundcard: integrated with graphics
PSU: Corsair AX850 dual
Default 01-21-2013, 22:12 | posts: 300 | Location: hell

thanks a bunch bro , hell i bed damned not to get this mod tweaked to perfection , perfected doom ,lols, thou id asume you mean my perfecteddoom folder in my situation , ill just add whats not there in the autexec and doomconfig.cfg from your suggestions, and ill add 2048 for vram since ive got 4gb and need some for the background programs running , about filmgrain well not sure if its worth anything but ill check it out, and id recommend to set seta r_multiSamples 2 to 16 , dont you think , better quality

shall give it a shot , btw 98 fov , damn thats abit fisheye wouldnt you say , i thought 75 is the perfect balance for 1080p

Last edited by sexus; 01-21-2013 at 22:42.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#308)
-Tj-
Ancient Guru
 
-Tj-'s Avatar
 
Videocard: ZOTAC GTX 780 OC Amp!Fan
Processor: i7 4770K OC 4.7GHz @1.27V
Mainboard: ASUS Z87 Deluxe
Memory: Crucial BLE 16GB 2400MHz
Soundcard: Creative X-Fi Titanium HD
PSU: Chieftec NTRO88+ 650W|52A
Default 01-22-2013, 00:13 | posts: 6,839 | Location: Urban`Jungle

I cant use more then 2xaa or im hitting gpu/vram wall quick xD

Nah fov is ok though.. Doom3 doesnt have this fisheye view, well i didnt notice it

About other commands the best thing would be to open his CFG and then change its parameters, its a bit time consuming but this way you'll be sure there are no conflicts.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#309)
sexus
Master Guru
 
Videocard: EVGA GF GTX 680 sli
Processor: Intel Core i5-3570K
Mainboard: ASUS Maximus V Extreme z7
Memory: Corsair Dominator 16gb
Soundcard: integrated with graphics
PSU: Corsair AX850 dual
Default 01-22-2013, 00:42 | posts: 300 | Location: hell

thats what i did , just gotta do some fine tuning , your right its freakin horribly bright and textures got rainbow coloured spots i asume due to overbrightening or something, if you have any other recommended tweaks do tell , anything that will make the game look better i got the hardware for it

i set doom3 profile to fxaa enabled and 16csaa enhance application

Last edited by sexus; 01-22-2013 at 00:52.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#310)
-Tj-
Ancient Guru
 
-Tj-'s Avatar
 
Videocard: ZOTAC GTX 780 OC Amp!Fan
Processor: i7 4770K OC 4.7GHz @1.27V
Mainboard: ASUS Z87 Deluxe
Memory: Crucial BLE 16GB 2400MHz
Soundcard: Creative X-Fi Titanium HD
PSU: Chieftec NTRO88+ 650W|52A
Default 01-22-2013, 18:14 | posts: 6,839 | Location: Urban`Jungle

Well the best thing would be to use niukniuk sikkmod MOD and then use perfected doom extra textures (joint wulfen mono pack with his - overwrite extra), that's what i did in the end + that config (my settings).

I tweaked that config a lot and really that's the best as it gets imo, lights have small lens flare effect, not to overbright or overcolored just perfect, HDR also just the right color with colorgrading MATH 3 or LUT 3, but i nocted with LUT 3 +CG sharpness at 1.6 is a little to sharp (1.4 is about right)


EDIT: this is how it looks like in digsite 1 (small noise is because of filmgrain)
 Click to show spoiler


Last edited by -Tj-; 01-23-2013 at 02:19.
   
Reply With Quote
 
Old
  (#311)
(.)(.)
Ancient Guru
 
(.)(.)'s Avatar
 
Videocard: 580sli (water)
Processor: 2600k @ 4.7
Mainboard: Asus M4E
Memory: Corsair Vengence
Soundcard: onboard
PSU: Enermax Rev 1250w
Default 01-14-2014, 01:27 | posts: 4,649 | Location: Logd n jst 2 change avatar

Quote:
Originally Posted by NiukNiuk View Post
*snip*

Nope :

Wulfen v2: http://www.moddb.com/mods/wulfen-tex...xture-pack-201 814 Mb

Monoxead's textures (zHRTextures.pk4 was the name of the original file): 101Mb

Sikkmod 1.2: http://www.moddb.com/mods/sikkmod/downloads/sikkmod-v12 73.2 MB (add to this the modded HD menu)
*snip*
As per Marcels post in the screenshot thread, links for the Wulfen and Monoxeads texture pack combo are down/out of date (not Marcels fault), no such other links i could find that had the two .pks already merged. So, here's the Monoxead pack separately.

I dont currently have access to my pc (in storage), so please confirm if this works.

Found it, i think
http://www.mediafire.com/download/ax...HRTextures.pk4 Monoxead textures.

Quote:
Originally Posted by NiukNiuk View Post
Ok upload done:

DOWNLOAD Doom3 NiukNiuk pack (sikkmod v1.2 wulfen v2) 1.16Gb

IMPORTANT:

Unzip it on a CLEAN Doom 3 install.

Read the included readme's

*snip*
Have fun

Last edited by (.)(.); 01-14-2014 at 12:22.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#312)
NiukNiuk
Maha Guru
 
NiukNiuk's Avatar
 
Videocard: MSI R6950 twin frozr II
Processor: Intel core 2 quad Q9450
Mainboard: MSI X48C platinum
Memory: 8Go ddr3 PC 10600
Soundcard: Asus Xonar D2 pci
PSU: Corsair TX 750v2
Default 01-14-2014, 10:27 | posts: 2,057 | Location: France

Yeah This mediafire link is only for Monoxead's textures.
And it's true that most of the download links for Wulfen's textures are down, even on its official thread:
http://www.doom3world.org/phpbb2/vie...hp?f=2&t=24708

My pack contains these two texture mods, but merged together into a single .pk4 file.

Last edited by NiukNiuk; 01-14-2014 at 10:29.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#313)
(.)(.)
Ancient Guru
 
(.)(.)'s Avatar
 
Videocard: 580sli (water)
Processor: 2600k @ 4.7
Mainboard: Asus M4E
Memory: Corsair Vengence
Soundcard: onboard
PSU: Enermax Rev 1250w
Default 01-14-2014, 12:21 | posts: 4,649 | Location: Logd n jst 2 change avatar

Thanks NiukNiuk,, cant wait to give these a go.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#314)
CPC_RedDawn
Ancient Guru
 
CPC_RedDawn's Avatar
 
Videocard: 3GB HD7970OC/2GB HD7770
Processor: 4770K@4.5GHz/Q6600@3.6GHz
Mainboard: Z87-GD65 / P5K PREMIUM
Memory: 16GB@1866MHz/4GB@1066MHz
Soundcard: Creative SoundBlaster Z
PSU: 1200W/900W
Default 01-14-2014, 12:26 | posts: 5,639 | Location: Wolverhampton/United Kingdom

Quote:
Originally Posted by sexus View Post
thanks a bunch bro , hell i bed damned not to get this mod tweaked to perfection , perfected doom ,lols, thou id asume you mean my perfecteddoom folder in my situation , ill just add whats not there in the autexec and doomconfig.cfg from your suggestions, and ill add 2048 for vram since ive got 4gb and need some for the background programs running , about filmgrain well not sure if its worth anything but ill check it out, and id recommend to set seta r_multiSamples 2 to 16 , dont you think , better quality

shall give it a shot , btw 98 fov , damn thats abit fisheye wouldnt you say , i thought 75 is the perfect balance for 1080p
So you have 4GB cards then?

Cause standard 680's come with 2GB which is mirrored in SLI meaning you still have 2GB.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#315)
(.)(.)
Ancient Guru
 
(.)(.)'s Avatar
 
Videocard: 580sli (water)
Processor: 2600k @ 4.7
Mainboard: Asus M4E
Memory: Corsair Vengence
Soundcard: onboard
PSU: Enermax Rev 1250w
Default 01-16-2014, 04:32 | posts: 4,649 | Location: Logd n jst 2 change avatar

Hello JH24, -Tj-, BetA, NiukNiuk...Id Software.. anyone.

Im having trouble getting the model textures to work, Im currently using NiukNiuks latest build of combined wulfen2.0,sikkmod,monoxead + pipes and door frame fixes.


Quote:
Originally Posted by -Tj- View Post
Hmm, idk
I did another thing now, i followed JH24 tip to combine textures with highpoly mod instead of combing it to pak_modfiles.pk4 file and I think its even better now, I played further ahead and i didnt notice that combined left/right side in the middle of faces anymore.

I reuploaded it here, but use 7zip just to be sure, winrar might not work.
http://www.mediafire.com/file/voiota...ak_modfiles.7z

*pak_modfiles.pk4 with enabled shadows and no modded pinky sound
*zhighpolymodels.pk4 with that HQ texture characters mod


*snip*
Quote:
Originally Posted by JH24 View Post
After a few tries and re-installs Doom 3/Sikkmod is finally using those improved models/textures. Wow, what a difference. It really feels complete now.

I don't know what I actually did but after several tries it just seemed to work. One difference is that I put the "Models" map in the sikkmod directory outside the pak.files and put the same "models" map into the Zhighpolymodels.pak file.

Thanks again Tj for all your help .

also tried the model.z7 that BetA posted here:
Quote:
Originally Posted by BetA View Post
i thought that too, before i checked..seems some files are different...
Anyway, i found something from an nice guy over at 3DCenter
lol..he even mentioned u there nuiknuik
wanna have some really nice monster Textures and high res SKins? well, search no more !!!
Preview:



1. In the sikkmod Folder delete the enhanced models.pak and repöace with this one here "models"

DOWNLOAD:
But I cant get them to work.
Any ideas?

THanks.

Last edited by (.)(.); 01-16-2014 at 04:36.
   
Reply With Quote
hi,
Old
  (#316)
-Tj-
Ancient Guru
 
-Tj-'s Avatar
 
Videocard: ZOTAC GTX 780 OC Amp!Fan
Processor: i7 4770K OC 4.7GHz @1.27V
Mainboard: ASUS Z87 Deluxe
Memory: Crucial BLE 16GB 2400MHz
Soundcard: Creative X-Fi Titanium HD
PSU: Chieftec NTRO88+ 650W|52A
Default hi, - 01-16-2014, 17:59 | posts: 6,839 | Location: Urban`Jungle

Did you put these modded files in base folder?

Because you need to put them in sikkmod1.2 folder and replace. Just make sure you install default complete sikkmod1.2 first.

Last edited by -Tj-; 01-16-2014 at 18:11.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#317)
BetA
Ancient Guru
 
BetA's Avatar
 
Videocard: MSI GTX670 PEOC@1350Mhz
Processor: Q9550@3,8Ghz@Vendetta2
Mainboard: Asus P5Q Ketīs mBIOS :)
Memory: 4x2048 OCZ-REAPER 1080Mhz
Soundcard: CreativeX-FI X-tremeGamer
PSU: Corsair VX550W 550 Watt
Default 01-16-2014, 18:17 | posts: 3,722 | Location: outside the Box...

damnit. i knew i did something wrong..

zzMonoxeadWulfen2Fix
zzROTWhelltex-fix2048

is in base folder..

and
zHighPolyWeapons
zPhrozo3SikkmodCompatibleD3
zVenomHQmenu
zzNiukNiuksLoadingScreens
zzplasmaradar

is in sikkmod folder???

right?

also the monster skins are not in a pak file., they are loose..





something isa wrong textures look wrong here..im too stoned to find out why..ahhh

help me...i did it before damnit



edit:

looks like i integrated teh models into --> pak_modfiles.pk4 in the sikkmod folder


edit2...

yay, i think i have it now..



if ur interessted ill post my settings later..

and what pak files i have edited and used etc..

Last edited by BetA; 01-16-2014 at 19:46.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#318)
(.)(.)
Ancient Guru
 
(.)(.)'s Avatar
 
Videocard: 580sli (water)
Processor: 2600k @ 4.7
Mainboard: Asus M4E
Memory: Corsair Vengence
Soundcard: onboard
PSU: Enermax Rev 1250w
Default 01-17-2014, 07:03 | posts: 4,649 | Location: Logd n jst 2 change avatar

Quote:
Originally Posted by -Tj- View Post
Did you put these modded files in base folder?

Because you need to put them in sikkmod1.2 folder and replace. Just make sure you install default complete sikkmod1.2 first.
I've got the your pak_modfiles.pk4 and zhighpolymodels.pk4 that you uploaded and posted a few pages back, in my sikkmod folder, but the only textures that dont seem to be working are the monster textures, all other characters and weapons are working from what i can see via spawn commands.

The hellknight looks nothing like the one in the image from BetAs post.
Also, the hellknight .md5mesh in the pak_modfiles.pk4 is 677KB and the same mesh in the zhighpolymodels.pk4 is only 508KB. Is that relevant to you?

Cheers -Tj-

Lol, "spawn monster_boss_cyberdemon".


@BetA, yes please on those setting

Last edited by (.)(.); 01-17-2014 at 07:08.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#319)
BetA
Ancient Guru
 
BetA's Avatar
 
Videocard: MSI GTX670 PEOC@1350Mhz
Processor: Q9550@3,8Ghz@Vendetta2
Mainboard: Asus P5Q Ketīs mBIOS :)
Memory: 4x2048 OCZ-REAPER 1080Mhz
Soundcard: CreativeX-FI X-tremeGamer
PSU: Corsair VX550W 550 Watt
Default 01-17-2014, 19:58 | posts: 3,722 | Location: outside the Box...

damn, i think i f#c#īt something up..
sun fx and shafts arent working..

also, what is it again for highest quality?
Quote:
seta image_downSizeLimit "1024"
seta image_ignoreHighQuality "0"
seta image_downSizeBumpLimit "2048"
seta image_downSizeSpecularLimit "1024"
seta image_downSizeBump "0"
seta image_downSizeSpecular "0"
seta image_useCache "0"
seta image_cacheMegs "20"
seta image_cacheMinK "200"
seta image_usePrecompressedTextures "0"
seta image_useNormalCompression "0"
seta image_useAllFormats "1"
seta image_useCompression "0"
seta image_preload "1"
seta image_roundDown "0"
seta image_forceDownSize "0"
seta image_downSize "0"
seta image_lodbias "0"
Quote:
seta com_machineSpec "3"
seta com_imageQuality "-1"
seta com_videoRam "2048"
seta g_fov "95"
seta r_gamma "1"
seta r_brightness "1"

seta image_filter "GL_LINEAR_MIPMAP_LINEAR"
seta r_renderer "best"
seta r_useCachedDynamicModels "1"
seta r_skipBump "0"
seta r_skipPostProcess "0"
seta r_skipParticles "0"
seta r_skipSpecular "0"
seta r_skipAmbient "0"
seta r_skipNewAmbient "0"
seta r_skipGuiShaders "0"
seta r_skipUpdates "0"
seta r_skipDiffuse "0"
seta r_shadows "1"
seta r_useOptimizedShadows "0"
seta r_useTurboShadow "0"
what do i have to set here for best quality etc..?

some say texture quality needs to be high, others say very high.

im confused^^
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#320)
-Tj-
Ancient Guru
 
-Tj-'s Avatar
 
Videocard: ZOTAC GTX 780 OC Amp!Fan
Processor: i7 4770K OC 4.7GHz @1.27V
Mainboard: ASUS Z87 Deluxe
Memory: Crucial BLE 16GB 2400MHz
Soundcard: Creative X-Fi Titanium HD
PSU: Chieftec NTRO88+ 650W|52A
Default 01-17-2014, 21:49 | posts: 6,839 | Location: Urban`Jungle

Quote:
Originally Posted by (.)(.) View Post
I've got the your pak_modfiles.pk4 and zhighpolymodels.pk4 that you uploaded and posted a few pages back, in my sikkmod folder, but the only textures that dont seem to be working are the monster textures, all other characters and weapons are working from what i can see via spawn commands.

The hellknight looks nothing like the one in the image from BetAs post.
Also, the hellknight .md5mesh in the pak_modfiles.pk4 is 677KB and the same mesh in the zhighpolymodels.pk4 is only 508KB. Is that relevant to you?

Cheers -Tj-

Lol, "spawn monster_boss_cyberdemon".


@BetA, yes please on those setting
Hm idk i dont have those files anymore, I've now merged a bunch of stuff in..

a bigger ~280mb pak_modfiles
https://drive.google.com/file/d/0B8P...it?usp=sharing


and these 2 just in case (HQ weapons and phronzo? fx)
https://drive.google.com/file/d/0B8P...it?usp=sharing


extract both in sikkmod1.2 base dir and overwrite if prompt


edit: my whole game dir.

[Imgur](http://i.imgur.com/wsTfaDB.png)

Last edited by -Tj-; 01-17-2014 at 23:12.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#321)
gridiron whirlw
Ancient Guru
 
gridiron whirlw's Avatar
 
Videocard: GTX 570 SLI
Processor: Intel i5-2500K
Mainboard: Asus P8Z68-V Pro/Gen 3
Memory: 8GB G-Skill DDR 3 1600
Soundcard: MAD Ear+HD & Grado RS1i
PSU: Corsair 850 Watt
Default 01-18-2014, 15:19 | posts: 3,570 | Location: Ohio

Dang, all those nice Doom 3 shots in the screenshot thread have me wanting to reinstall Doom 3.

I have Splinter Cell Blacklist......Rage and Crysis 3 to complete, all are started and at various stages.

Damn Doom 3
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#322)
-Tj-
Ancient Guru
 
-Tj-'s Avatar
 
Videocard: ZOTAC GTX 780 OC Amp!Fan
Processor: i7 4770K OC 4.7GHz @1.27V
Mainboard: ASUS Z87 Deluxe
Memory: Crucial BLE 16GB 2400MHz
Soundcard: Creative X-Fi Titanium HD
PSU: Chieftec NTRO88+ 650W|52A
Default 01-18-2014, 16:05 | posts: 6,839 | Location: Urban`Jungle

@BetA

check this guide for extra Doom3.cfg settings info what is what
http://www.tweakguides.com/Doom3_8.html
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#323)
(.)(.)
Ancient Guru
 
(.)(.)'s Avatar
 
Videocard: 580sli (water)
Processor: 2600k @ 4.7
Mainboard: Asus M4E
Memory: Corsair Vengence
Soundcard: onboard
PSU: Enermax Rev 1250w
Default 01-19-2014, 09:15 | posts: 4,649 | Location: Logd n jst 2 change avatar

Thanks -Tj-, ill give those uploads of yours a go.
Much appreciated.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#324)
gridiron whirlw
Ancient Guru
 
gridiron whirlw's Avatar
 
Videocard: GTX 570 SLI
Processor: Intel i5-2500K
Mainboard: Asus P8Z68-V Pro/Gen 3
Memory: 8GB G-Skill DDR 3 1600
Soundcard: MAD Ear+HD & Grado RS1i
PSU: Corsair 850 Watt
Default 01-19-2014, 13:44 | posts: 3,570 | Location: Ohio

I am getting ready to do a reinstall of Doom 3

I have the old box version.....what patch do I need....anyone know.

also can someone please list the order in which I need to install the mods....it would be very much appreciated.

Also, what monster reskins do I need and when do I install those.

I have downloaded the following so far
Wulfen texture pack 2.0
zHRT texture pack
sikkmod 1.2 Doom 3.1 I assume the Doom 3.1 is the patch?
Sikk_Wulf_Niuk pack

Any detailed instructions would be great...thanks

Last edited by gridiron whirlw; 01-19-2014 at 13:51.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#325)
Extraordinary
Ancient Guru
 
Extraordinary's Avatar
 
Videocard: MSI R9 290 GAMING TF 4GB
Processor: FX-8350 @ 4.9GHz / H100i
Mainboard: ASUS Crosshair V Formula
Memory: 12GB 2133 G.Skill
Soundcard: 5.1 Surround
PSU: Corsair TX950
Default 01-19-2014, 13:49 | posts: 5,785 | Location: 127.0.0.1

Instructions are inside of the mods zips in all the ones I downloaded
   
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump



Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
vBulletin Skin developed by: vBStyles.com
Copyright (c) 1995-2014, All Rights Reserved. The Guru of 3D, the Hardware Guru, and 3D Guru are trademarks owned by Hilbert Hagedoorn.