Guru3D.com Forums

Go Back   Guru3D.com Forums > Videocards > Videocards - NVIDIA Drivers Section
Videocards - NVIDIA Drivers Section In this section you can discuss everything ForceWare driver related. ForceWare (Detonator) drivers are for NVIDIA TNT, Quadro and all GeForce based videocards.


Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old
  (#301)
bioCor3
Member Guru
 
Videocard: Windforce 670GTX
Processor: 3770K@4.6
Mainboard: ASUS P8Z77-V Pro
Memory: 16GB Vengeneance LP
Soundcard: Creative Zx Z906
PSU: Corsair 850
Default 12-24-2012, 05:01 | posts: 79

That's totally weird that bl2 has patchy performance on different systems. I use nvidia inspector and force 8xMSAA 8xSGSSAA using 0x080000C1 and downsample custom resolution at 3200x1800. Turn all in game settings up as high as they will go. Or maybe 4xMSAA 4xSGSSAA because my performance sucked, I don't remember.

I tried SweetFX but got frustrated trying to get vignette right so stuck with bits.

I've got my CPU at 4.6, but noticed the game liked 4.8 a lot better. Maybe these 670 series just don't have enough bandwidth from CPU because they are being throttled in certain situations (which is ridiculous considering potential these cards should have).

For instance GPU-Z says GTX670 is set at PCIE 2.0@x16 and Nvidia Inspector reports PCIE 3.0@x16, but my BIOS is set at PCIE gen2 as enabling gen3 crashes the system when it boots. The gigabyte GTX670 box says PCIEx3.0 and so does the Asus Motherboard box and specs on the website. 3770K was supposed to have a PCIE 3.0 controller.

Try and find a solution for why Z77 boards crash when set to PCIE 3.0 and you're lucky if you find squat or get answers from support. I've seen solutions for X79 but not Z77. Damn stupid and frustrating. WTF is PCIE 3.0 not working and WTF is up with the many frustrations many have with 670 cards. Most of the time 670 works fine, but then in some games it just is not performing, and where the hell did my PCIE 3.0 go?

http://ark.intel.com/products/65523 <- here it says 3770K has PCI-E 3.0

Dude where's my car?

Last edited by bioCor3; 12-24-2012 at 05:07.
   
Reply With Quote
 
Old
  (#302)
playswithfire
Member Guru
 
playswithfire's Avatar
 
Videocard: GTX670 SLI
Processor: i7-3570k @ 4.5ghz
Mainboard: Asrock Z77 Extreme 4
Memory: 8gb DDR3 1600mhz
Soundcard:
PSU: Corsair TX750
Default 12-27-2012, 23:53 | posts: 67 | Location: the bell grave...

It'd be really nice if the nVidia reps could advise us how they are going with this... if anywhere. At least I get updates from Gearbox as to their investigation into the problem.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#303)
playswithfire
Member Guru
 
playswithfire's Avatar
 
Videocard: GTX670 SLI
Processor: i7-3570k @ 4.5ghz
Mainboard: Asrock Z77 Extreme 4
Memory: 8gb DDR3 1600mhz
Soundcard:
PSU: Corsair TX750
Default 01-16-2013, 12:06 | posts: 67 | Location: the bell grave...

More DLC released - still no fix in sight. *sigh*

A shame this game was so fun...
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#304)
SLI-756
Ancient Guru
 
SLI-756's Avatar
 
Videocard: 760 FTW
Processor: 3570k @4.8
Mainboard: gigabyte z77x up4
Memory: dominator gt @2400mhz
Soundcard: asus xonar dx
PSU: xfx 850
Default 01-16-2013, 12:21 | posts: 5,779 | Location: Sunny Scotland

I'm having a ball with it and always have, coupe of unoptimized areas but what the hey!
It's not like we haven't seen an unoptimized game before.
   
Reply With Quote
 
Old
  (#305)
playswithfire
Member Guru
 
playswithfire's Avatar
 
Videocard: GTX670 SLI
Processor: i7-3570k @ 4.5ghz
Mainboard: Asrock Z77 Extreme 4
Memory: 8gb DDR3 1600mhz
Soundcard:
PSU: Corsair TX750
Default 01-16-2013, 12:27 | posts: 67 | Location: the bell grave...

I wish I could say the same. I've absolutely loved the game for the first 130hrs - then I upgraded to a 670 from a 570 and the FPS problem hit. I simply can't play co-op with mates without turning Physx to low, the framerate gets so bad I feel nauseous... and reinstalling the 570 would mean my other games would suffer.

It'd be nice to know that the problem is being worked on. I've got a support case with Gearbox open but they haven't replied to me since before Christmas, and we haven't heard anything in here aside from the bug being reopened by Manuel a few pages back.

:/
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#306)
SLI-756
Ancient Guru
 
SLI-756's Avatar
 
Videocard: 760 FTW
Processor: 3570k @4.8
Mainboard: gigabyte z77x up4
Memory: dominator gt @2400mhz
Soundcard: asus xonar dx
PSU: xfx 850
Default 01-16-2013, 12:55 | posts: 5,779 | Location: Sunny Scotland

It was a shame they never included an in-game benchmark tool, cause with one we could configure the game through software /hardware and be able to see the results and take it from there.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#307)
BuBBle.D
Newbie
 
Videocard: Asus GTX Titan + GTX680
Processor: Core I7-2700K @ 4.8Ghz
Mainboard: Asus Sabertooth Z77
Memory: 32GB TridentX 2400C10
Soundcard: Logitech Z4
PSU: Corsair AX1200W
Default 01-16-2013, 14:07 | posts: 31 | Location: Slovenia

Quote:
Originally Posted by playswithfire View Post
I wish I could say the same. I've absolutely loved the game for the first 130hrs - then I upgraded to a 670 from a 570 and the FPS problem hit. I simply can't play co-op with mates without turning Physx to low, the framerate gets so bad I feel nauseous... and reinstalling the 570 would mean my other games would suffer.

It'd be nice to know that the problem is being worked on. I've got a support case with Gearbox open but they haven't replied to me since before Christmas, and we haven't heard anything in here aside from the bug being reopened by Manuel a few pages back.

:/
Then use the 570 as a dedicated physx card - problem solved.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#308)
NeoandGeo
Master Guru
 
Videocard: Geforce GTX 680
Processor: Intel Core i7 2600k @4.6
Mainboard: GA-P67A-UD4B3
Memory: 16GB DDR3 1600 RipJaws
Soundcard: HT Omega Claro+ 7.1
PSU: Corsair 750w
Default 01-16-2013, 14:09 | posts: 375

That might not work too well. I experimented with a GTX 460 as a dedicated PhysX card and I got worse performance over using just a single 680.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#309)
Supertribble
Master Guru
 
Supertribble's Avatar
 
Videocard: too many to list :P
Processor: 2600K@4.5 NH-D14
Mainboard: P8Z68 V-Pro
Memory: 16GB Mushkin Redline 2133
Soundcard: onboard
PSU: various
Default 01-16-2013, 22:01 | posts: 291 | Location: Earth

Yeah I also saw no performance benefit using a GTX 460 dedicated to PhysX with my GTX 670. If anything I got a few more fps just using the 670.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#310)
BuBBle.D
Newbie
 
Videocard: Asus GTX Titan + GTX680
Processor: Core I7-2700K @ 4.8Ghz
Mainboard: Asus Sabertooth Z77
Memory: 32GB TridentX 2400C10
Soundcard: Logitech Z4
PSU: Corsair AX1200W
Default 01-16-2013, 22:10 | posts: 31 | Location: Slovenia

Thats weird. I had the same issues with the FPS dips that so many 6X0 users describe, but after installing the 560ti just for physx, those problems are history.
   
Reply With Quote
 
Old
  (#311)
playswithfire
Member Guru
 
playswithfire's Avatar
 
Videocard: GTX670 SLI
Processor: i7-3570k @ 4.5ghz
Mainboard: Asrock Z77 Extreme 4
Memory: 8gb DDR3 1600mhz
Soundcard:
PSU: Corsair TX750
Default 01-16-2013, 23:10 | posts: 67 | Location: the bell grave...

Might give that a crack, but really shouldn't need to do that. The 570 now belongs in another machine, which won't be able to play any games without it.

(not to mention that since Australia's having a heat wave, i don't need my PC putting out any more heat into the house!)

Last edited by playswithfire; 01-17-2013 at 23:52.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#312)
Jexx
Newbie
 
Videocard: Gigabyte WF3 GTX 670
Processor: i7-3820 @ 4.4ghz
Mainboard: ASROCK X79 Extreme4
Memory: Mushkin 16 GB @ 1866mhz
Soundcard:
PSU: Corsair TX 750
Default 01-17-2013, 22:41 | posts: 4

Yeah its a shame the PhysX is so poorly coded in this game. My GTX 670 can only run the game with PhysX on low, or it stutters so badly its practically unplayable.

It's a shame really, since I can max out BF3 and it looks gorgeous, and honestly Borderlands 2 lack of support means I won't be buying any of the xpacs till this issue gets addressed.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#313)
Matt151b
Master Guru
 
Videocard: Gtx 670
Processor: i5-3570k
Mainboard: ASUS P8Z77-V Pro
Memory: 8gb ddr3
Soundcard: onboard
PSU: PC Power and Cooling 750W
Default 01-21-2013, 03:27 | posts: 436 | Location: California, USA

Quote:
Originally Posted by Jexx View Post
Yeah its a shame the PhysX is so poorly coded in this game. My GTX 670 can only run the game with PhysX on low, or it stutters so badly its practically unplayable.

It's a shame really, since I can max out BF3 and it looks gorgeous, and honestly Borderlands 2 lack of support means I won't be buying any of the xpacs till this issue gets addressed.
What resolution? My 670 is fine with physx at high. 1920x1200.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#314)
Shadowdane
Master Guru
 
Videocard: GTX680 4GB SLI
Processor: i7-4770K @ 4.2Ghz
Mainboard: Asus Maximus VI Hero
Memory: GSkill 16GB DDR3-2400
Soundcard: SBZ/ProMonitor800/M8 Sub
PSU: Corsair 850HX
Default 01-21-2013, 03:31 | posts: 762 | Location: Virginia

Quote:
Originally Posted by Jexx View Post
Yeah its a shame the PhysX is so poorly coded in this game. My GTX 670 can only run the game with PhysX on low, or it stutters so badly its practically unplayable.

It's a shame really, since I can max out BF3 and it looks gorgeous, and honestly Borderlands 2 lack of support means I won't be buying any of the xpacs till this issue gets addressed.
BF3 has no PhysX so that isn't a proper comparison. As much as I like PhysX, I honestly don't think it's really worth the trouble. Most games perform soo horribly with it.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#315)
playswithfire
Member Guru
 
playswithfire's Avatar
 
Videocard: GTX670 SLI
Processor: i7-3570k @ 4.5ghz
Mainboard: Asrock Z77 Extreme 4
Memory: 8gb DDR3 1600mhz
Soundcard:
PSU: Corsair TX750
Default 01-21-2013, 04:43 | posts: 67 | Location: the bell grave...

Has anyone else here logged a case with Gearbox software?
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#316)
SLI-756
Ancient Guru
 
SLI-756's Avatar
 
Videocard: 760 FTW
Processor: 3570k @4.8
Mainboard: gigabyte z77x up4
Memory: dominator gt @2400mhz
Soundcard: asus xonar dx
PSU: xfx 850
Default 01-21-2013, 11:49 | posts: 5,779 | Location: Sunny Scotland

I'm more worried about the level cap increase before end of march supposedly, spent over 100 hours in-game for some uber weaons that soon will be worthless.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#317)
NeoandGeo
Master Guru
 
Videocard: Geforce GTX 680
Processor: Intel Core i7 2600k @4.6
Mainboard: GA-P67A-UD4B3
Memory: 16GB DDR3 1600 RipJaws
Soundcard: HT Omega Claro+ 7.1
PSU: Corsair 750w
Default 01-21-2013, 13:19 | posts: 375

Quote:
Originally Posted by playswithfire View Post
Has anyone else here logged a case with Gearbox software?
I have a case with them, but it took 2 months to get the response of they will be getting back with me soon on my issue. That's been almost 2 months ago. Not very hopeful they will be addressing this issue.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#318)
Matt151b
Master Guru
 
Videocard: Gtx 670
Processor: i5-3570k
Mainboard: ASUS P8Z77-V Pro
Memory: 8gb ddr3
Soundcard: onboard
PSU: PC Power and Cooling 750W
Default 01-21-2013, 15:22 | posts: 436 | Location: California, USA

Quote:
Originally Posted by SLI-756 View Post
I'm more worried about the level cap increase before end of march supposedly, spent over 100 hours in-game for some uber weaons that soon will be worthless.
I am worried of that too, but hoping the implement a different type of level. Maybe something like applying experience to badasspoints... And somehow increasing difficulty of the bad guys...
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#319)
playswithfire
Member Guru
 
playswithfire's Avatar
 
Videocard: GTX670 SLI
Processor: i7-3570k @ 4.5ghz
Mainboard: Asrock Z77 Extreme 4
Memory: 8gb DDR3 1600mhz
Soundcard:
PSU: Corsair TX750
Default 01-21-2013, 20:11 | posts: 67 | Location: the bell grave...

Quote:
Originally Posted by SLI-756 View Post
I'm more worried about the level cap increase before end of march supposedly, spent over 100 hours in-game for some uber weaons that soon will be worthless.
Of course you are, since by your own admission, you're not affected by this problem.

Quote:
Originally Posted by NeoandGeo View Post
I have a case with them, but it took 2 months to get the response of they will be getting back with me soon on my issue. That's been almost 2 months ago. Not very hopeful they will be addressing this issue.
PM me your case number and I'll email it to them, I am actually getting (sporadic) email responses.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#320)
Jexx
Newbie
 
Videocard: Gigabyte WF3 GTX 670
Processor: i7-3820 @ 4.4ghz
Mainboard: ASROCK X79 Extreme4
Memory: Mushkin 16 GB @ 1866mhz
Soundcard:
PSU: Corsair TX 750
Default 01-21-2013, 20:38 | posts: 4

Quote:
Originally Posted by Shadowdane View Post
BF3 has no PhysX so that isn't a proper comparison. As much as I like PhysX, I honestly don't think it's really worth the trouble. Most games perform soo horribly with it.
I know BF3 doesn't have PhysX, my statement was more just a reference for system specs. Meaning if a comp can run BF3 at Ultra, you know you don't have a subpar machine and it should be able to handle most other games, including BL2.

And to the other poster, I'm running at 1920x1200 as well.

The odd thing about this "PhysX bug" is that it seems to affect so many people differently. Even people with almost identical setups and driver versions, one person runs buttery smooth and the other gets massive stutter.

Sadly, I don't have any other games that utilize PhysX, so I can't hammer down if its a BL2 issue or Nvidia driver issue.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#321)
SLI-756
Ancient Guru
 
SLI-756's Avatar
 
Videocard: 760 FTW
Processor: 3570k @4.8
Mainboard: gigabyte z77x up4
Memory: dominator gt @2400mhz
Soundcard: asus xonar dx
PSU: xfx 850
Default 01-22-2013, 15:21 | posts: 5,779 | Location: Sunny Scotland

Quote:
Originally Posted by playswithfire View Post
Of course you are, since by your own admission, you're not affected by this problem. .
I'm affected in certain areas of campaign and i guess in 4 player co op still when it's physx time but that's understandable.
At least the dlc maps are good, the dlc1 has some really nice red pirate blood physx fluid.
The game may not use uber gpu power, though it does at times, but it's still one of the more demanding games out there to run, all your rig needs to be running fast imo.
playswithfire, i don't think we're gonna see the end of bl2 with dlc4, i'm still expecting something quite big from them for this game, perhaps it'll be dlc4 or perhaps something afters. For this game i recommend a 680, most of the time you won't need it but at times you will. I'm using the latest quadro driver and the game looks and runs best yet.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#322)
Mikanoshi
Member Guru
 
Mikanoshi's Avatar
 
Videocard: Gigabyte GTX670 SLI
Processor: i7 2600K @ 4.9Ghz
Mainboard: Gigabyte Z68X-UD5-B3
Memory: 8Gb Corsair @ 1866Mhz
Soundcard:
PSU: Chieftec 1200W
Default 01-22-2013, 20:53 | posts: 85 | Location: Russia

Latest DLC has elemental shamans, I still have drops to 50 or even 40+ fps when fighting them, even on overclocked 1202/7000 670 SLI.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#323)
SLI-756
Ancient Guru
 
SLI-756's Avatar
 
Videocard: 760 FTW
Processor: 3570k @4.8
Mainboard: gigabyte z77x up4
Memory: dominator gt @2400mhz
Soundcard: asus xonar dx
PSU: xfx 850
Default 01-22-2013, 20:57 | posts: 5,779 | Location: Sunny Scotland

Quote:
Originally Posted by Mikanoshi View Post
Latest DLC has elemental shamans, I still have drops to 50 or even 40+ fps when fighting them, even on overclocked 1202/7000 670 SLI.
I've only peeked at dlc3, just starting the first one after completing TVHM.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#324)
Matt151b
Master Guru
 
Videocard: Gtx 670
Processor: i5-3570k
Mainboard: ASUS P8Z77-V Pro
Memory: 8gb ddr3
Soundcard: onboard
PSU: PC Power and Cooling 750W
Default 01-23-2013, 21:47 | posts: 436 | Location: California, USA

I am considering making physx = medium. On high, there are too many times that I can't see the enemy because of all the stuff flying everywhere. Especially on raid bosses in 4way coop. Has anyone tried this? Does it help?
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#325)
playswithfire
Member Guru
 
playswithfire's Avatar
 
Videocard: GTX670 SLI
Processor: i7-3570k @ 4.5ghz
Mainboard: Asrock Z77 Extreme 4
Memory: 8gb DDR3 1600mhz
Soundcard:
PSU: Corsair TX750
Default 01-23-2013, 23:31 | posts: 67 | Location: the bell grave...

Matt it reduces the amount of physx particles flying (and hence improves visibility) but you still get the slowdowns.
   
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump



Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
vBulletin Skin developed by: vBStyles.com
Copyright (c) 1995-2014, All Rights Reserved. The Guru of 3D, the Hardware Guru, and 3D Guru are trademarks owned by Hilbert Hagedoorn.