Guru3D.com Forums

Go Back   Guru3D.com Forums > Videocards > Videocards - NVIDIA Drivers Section
Videocards - NVIDIA Drivers Section In this section you can discuss everything ForceWare driver related. ForceWare (Detonator) drivers are for NVIDIA TNT, Quadro and all GeForce based videocards.


Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old
  (#251)
BABA-The Hacker
Master Guru
 
BABA-The Hacker's Avatar
 
Videocard: ASUS GTX560 DirectCUII OC
Processor: i5-3470 IvyBridge 3.2/3.6
Mainboard: Asus P8Z68 M-PRO
Memory: G-Skill 8GB DDR3 1333 MHz
Soundcard: Realtek High Definition
PSU: Gigabyte Superb 550w
Default 01-07-2013, 19:20 | posts: 444 | Location: Xylanthia

64 bit OS running..... 64bit games (remembering Crysis 2 and Von Neumann Architecture).....it should be ON....
   
Reply With Quote
 
Old
  (#252)
tsunami231
Ancient Guru
 
tsunami231's Avatar
 
Videocard: EVGA 660gtx sig2
Processor: i7 920 CNPS10X Quiet
Mainboard: Evga x58 SLI LE
Memory: 3x2gb Dominator@1600 6Gb
Soundcard: Realtek HD Audio
PSU: Antec Truepower 750
Default 01-07-2013, 19:21 | posts: 3,268 | Location: USA

Quote:
Originally Posted by Xtreme512 View Post
I have my hpet 64 bit enabled in bios always and thats it I didnt change anything in windows or whatever.. should I leave it like that ? is it the best ?
if you have no issue leave it be only reason to start messing with it is if you have games that studdering, or latency spikes causing audio popping/crackling even thats only if those problems bother you enough to bother
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#253)
Xtreme512
Master Guru
 
Xtreme512's Avatar
 
Videocard: ZOTAC GTX 670 2 Gb
Processor: CORE i5 3570K 4.5 GHz
Mainboard: GIGABYTE Z77-D3H
Memory: G.SKILL SNIPER 8 GB CL9
Soundcard: X-FI PLATINUM + G500
PSU: OCZ FATAL1TY 550W
Default 01-07-2013, 19:53 | posts: 421 | Location: Nicosia

Quote:
Originally Posted by tsunami231 View Post
if you have no issue leave it be only reason to start messing with it is if you have games that studdering, or latency spikes causing audio popping/crackling even thats only if those problems bother you enough to bother
actually, I have speaker position popping in my x-fi for years when playing music and scrolling down pages.. BUT if I use ASIO I have no issue at all.. So its has to be HPET ? or just microsoft directsound (or daniel_k who made the drivers ).. because you know with ASIO there is no interference just sound card and music.

ok that took long... and I wanna ask about core unparking.. is it worth ? I mean are there any FPS improvements in enabling hpet in windows also core unparking ?
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#254)
HonoredShadow
Ancient Guru
 
HonoredShadow's Avatar
 
Videocard: GTX 670 SLI+Qnix2710
Processor: 2700k@4.8 Noctua NH-U12P
Mainboard: AsRock P67 Extreme6
Memory: 16GB Corsair 1866mhz
Soundcard: ASUS Xonar DX PCI-E
PSU: 1300W EVGA SuperNOVA
Default 01-07-2013, 19:54 | posts: 3,499 | Location: UK

Your asking questions that have been answered already in this thread pretty much. Have a read instead of people re-typing what has already been written
   
Reply With Quote
 
Old
  (#255)
Xtreme512
Master Guru
 
Xtreme512's Avatar
 
Videocard: ZOTAC GTX 670 2 Gb
Processor: CORE i5 3570K 4.5 GHz
Mainboard: GIGABYTE Z77-D3H
Memory: G.SKILL SNIPER 8 GB CL9
Soundcard: X-FI PLATINUM + G500
PSU: OCZ FATAL1TY 550W
Default 01-07-2013, 20:11 | posts: 421 | Location: Nicosia

Quote:
Originally Posted by HonoredShadow View Post
Your asking questions that have been answered already in this thread pretty much. Have a read instead of people re-typing what has already been written
of course I read it its 10 pages not long but I need specific answers for my question above.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#256)
HonoredShadow
Ancient Guru
 
HonoredShadow's Avatar
 
Videocard: GTX 670 SLI+Qnix2710
Processor: 2700k@4.8 Noctua NH-U12P
Mainboard: AsRock P67 Extreme6
Memory: 16GB Corsair 1866mhz
Soundcard: ASUS Xonar DX PCI-E
PSU: 1300W EVGA SuperNOVA
Default 01-07-2013, 20:14 | posts: 3,499 | Location: UK

Well then you would know their is no specific answer then! It seems all systems are quiet different as the 10 pages have proved. You just have to try the various on/off's to see what works best for you. Default works best for me. On in BIOS and off in Windows.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#257)
Xtreme512
Master Guru
 
Xtreme512's Avatar
 
Videocard: ZOTAC GTX 670 2 Gb
Processor: CORE i5 3570K 4.5 GHz
Mainboard: GIGABYTE Z77-D3H
Memory: G.SKILL SNIPER 8 GB CL9
Soundcard: X-FI PLATINUM + G500
PSU: OCZ FATAL1TY 550W
Default 01-07-2013, 20:29 | posts: 421 | Location: Nicosia

Quote:
Originally Posted by HonoredShadow View Post
Well then you would know their is no specific answer then! It seems all systems are quiet different as the 10 pages have proved. You just have to try the various on/off's to see what works best for you. Default works best for me. On in BIOS and off in Windows.
I have no time for testing.. then Im gonna leave it as it is. And how did you test it ? with latency checker ?
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#258)
HonoredShadow
Ancient Guru
 
HonoredShadow's Avatar
 
Videocard: GTX 670 SLI+Qnix2710
Processor: 2700k@4.8 Noctua NH-U12P
Mainboard: AsRock P67 Extreme6
Memory: 16GB Corsair 1866mhz
Soundcard: ASUS Xonar DX PCI-E
PSU: 1300W EVGA SuperNOVA
Default 01-07-2013, 20:41 | posts: 3,499 | Location: UK

Latency Mon. Yes.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#259)
warlord
Master Guru
 
warlord's Avatar
 
Videocard: amd 7850 cf
Processor: i7 3770k @4.8 HT
Mainboard: Msi Mpower Z77
Memory: 32gb ddr3 geil evo
Soundcard: creative
PSU: ax1200i corsair
Default 01-07-2013, 20:53 | posts: 496

Quote:
Originally Posted by HonoredShadow View Post
Well then you would know their is no specific answer then! It seems all systems are quiet different as the 10 pages have proved. You just have to try the various on/off's to see what works best for you. Default works best for me. On in BIOS and off in Windows.
Quote:
Originally Posted by Penal Stingray View Post
I found this perfect combo

HPET on bios turn on, Hpet on windows Go to CMD and enter this bcdedit /set useplatformclock true and last but not the least download this tool called Set Timer Resolution for windows 8 the default is 1ms putting it to maximum resolution which is .05 ms makes a difference games don't stutter no more. and u can download it here http://www.lucashale.com/timer-resolution/ now those jittering and stuttering when hpet enabled on windows are now gone.
Quote:
Originally Posted by warlord View Post
windows 8 = hpet on + enabled + set timer resolution tool -> 0.5 milliseconds

that's the smoother and faster windows capabilities
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#260)
HonoredShadow
Ancient Guru
 
HonoredShadow's Avatar
 
Videocard: GTX 670 SLI+Qnix2710
Processor: 2700k@4.8 Noctua NH-U12P
Mainboard: AsRock P67 Extreme6
Memory: 16GB Corsair 1866mhz
Soundcard: ASUS Xonar DX PCI-E
PSU: 1300W EVGA SuperNOVA
Default 01-07-2013, 20:55 | posts: 3,499 | Location: UK

Here he goes again with trying to say everything he says is fact for all people. Not so. See previous 10 pages for proof of that.
   
Reply With Quote
 
Old
  (#261)
Raiga
Maha Guru
 
Videocard: GPU
Processor: CPU
Mainboard: Chipset
Memory: RAM
Soundcard:
PSU: PSU
Default 01-07-2013, 21:40 | posts: 1,022

Best leave HPET as it is..don't mess with it.

Reason being, that all the current hardware and drivers are; configured and tested with default stock windows settings by the manufacturer.

Some sources I currently checked on the net

http://stackoverflow.com/questions/3...ond-resolution

http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/maga...163996.aspx#S8

It mentions that.. Windows 7 has a default 15ms timer resolution (minimum)...

But on my system its 0.917ms maximum value (close to 1ms) anyways..
Translates to 0.891-0.905ms kernel latency timer (via latencymon)

changing the timer resolution to 0.466ms (close to 0.5ms) via the tool
Translates to 0.406-0.421ms kernel latency timer (via latencymon)

Funny thing is, I haven't even enabled HPET in Bios or in Windows 7 via the CMD command (lol) to change timer resolution.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#262)
warlord
Master Guru
 
warlord's Avatar
 
Videocard: amd 7850 cf
Processor: i7 3770k @4.8 HT
Mainboard: Msi Mpower Z77
Memory: 32gb ddr3 geil evo
Soundcard: creative
PSU: ax1200i corsair
Default 01-07-2013, 22:25 | posts: 496

so...the reasonable gamer and power user knows these facts are the only way:

1)HPET on bios -> on,
2)HPET on windows -> Go to CMD and type bcdedit /set useplatformclock true
3)Check with WinTimerTester that frequency is 14.31818

14.31818 frequency is the only way to prove hpet is both on in os and bios

4)Check with DPC latency checker tool

5)download timer resolution tool (free) and run it as administrator

6a)"choose the "maximum" which is 0.5 milliseconds (default system has 1ms)

6b)it should be kept open

7)then check with DPC latency checker tool, latency should be cut exactly in half

CONGRATULATIONS YOU NOW HAVE THE SMOOTHEST POSSIBLE EXPERIENCE


this post should be sticky somehow, because it works 100% for everybody who made all the steps above exactly as mentioned.

Last edited by warlord; 01-07-2013 at 22:36.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#263)
fellix
Member Guru
 
Videocard: Palit GeForce GTX 570
Processor: Intel Core i7-920
Mainboard: Foxconn BloodRAGE GTI
Memory: 3*2GB G.Skill F3-12800CL7
Soundcard:
PSU: CHIEFTEC 850W
Default 01-07-2013, 22:33 | posts: 72

Quote:
Originally Posted by warlord View Post
5)download timer resolution tool and run it as administrator

6)"choose the "maximum" which is 0.5 milliseconds (default system has 1ms)
Does the version for XP work on Win8? V2.0 is behind pay wall.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#264)
warlord
Master Guru
 
warlord's Avatar
 
Videocard: amd 7850 cf
Processor: i7 3770k @4.8 HT
Mainboard: Msi Mpower Z77
Memory: 32gb ddr3 geil evo
Soundcard: creative
PSU: ax1200i corsair
Default 01-07-2013, 22:36 | posts: 496

Quote:
Originally Posted by fellix View Post
Does the version for XP work on Win8? V2.0 is behind pay wall.
it works mate, we all use that...it's just a marketing trick by author i believe
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#265)
Penal Stingray
Banned
 
Videocard: GTX 680 Tri-Sli-S27A950
Processor: i7 3930K 4.6 GHZ
Mainboard: Gigabyte UD3 X79
Memory: 16 GB Ripjaws 2200 MHZ
Soundcard: XFi Titanium HD
PSU: Antec HCP 1200 Watts
Default 01-07-2013, 23:00 | posts: 961 | Location: JerZe

Quote:
Originally Posted by warlord View Post
so...the reasonable gamer and power user knows these facts are the only way:

1)HPET on bios -> on,
2)HPET on windows -> Go to CMD and type bcdedit /set useplatformclock true
3)Check with WinTimerTester that frequency is 14.31818

14.31818 frequency is the only way to prove hpet is both on in os and bios

4)Check with DPC latency checker tool

5)download timer resolution tool (free) and run it as administrator

6a)"choose the "maximum" which is 0.5 milliseconds (default system has 1ms)

6b)it should be kept open

7)then check with DPC latency checker tool, latency should be cut exactly in half

CONGRATULATIONS YOU NOW HAVE THE SMOOTHEST POSSIBLE EXPERIENCE


this post should be sticky somehow, because it works 100% for everybody who made all the steps above exactly as mentioned.
I can vouch for this that latency timer tool setting to .05ms resolution elimantes the hiccups I get when turning hpet on windows. make sure ur don't close the tool keep it running while playing game closing it will revert the resolution back to 1ms. also one thing it may not work for some configuration but it worked perfect on mine
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#266)
Xtreme512
Master Guru
 
Xtreme512's Avatar
 
Videocard: ZOTAC GTX 670 2 Gb
Processor: CORE i5 3570K 4.5 GHz
Mainboard: GIGABYTE Z77-D3H
Memory: G.SKILL SNIPER 8 GB CL9
Soundcard: X-FI PLATINUM + G500
PSU: OCZ FATAL1TY 550W
Default 01-07-2013, 23:13 | posts: 421 | Location: Nicosia



is it Ok ? hpet is enbaled in bios by stock and thats all.. ***305; didnt touch anytihng else in windows.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#267)
LucasHale
Newbie
 
Videocard: Nvidia
Processor: Intel i7
Mainboard:
Memory:
Soundcard:
PSU: 90W
Default 01-08-2013, 00:30 | posts: 2 | Location: Australia

Quote:
Originally Posted by warlord View Post
it works mate, we all use that...it's just a marketing trick by author i believe
Hi,

I'm the author of the program (TimerResolution), I get quite a lot of traffic from Guru3D so just want to say thanks for your support!

The main difference with Version 2 is that it has a command line so that it can easily be made to run at start up and set the timer resolution to the maximum value. It is also supported on the new versions of windows but the old version does seem to work for most people.

But as always, if you find the tool useful and appreciate it then buying the paid version is a nice thing to do

Feel free to email me any questions about the tool.

Regards,
Lucas

Last edited by LucasHale; 01-08-2013 at 01:42. Reason: Adding email
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#268)
Penal Stingray
Banned
 
Videocard: GTX 680 Tri-Sli-S27A950
Processor: i7 3930K 4.6 GHZ
Mainboard: Gigabyte UD3 X79
Memory: 16 GB Ripjaws 2200 MHZ
Soundcard: XFi Titanium HD
PSU: Antec HCP 1200 Watts
Default 01-08-2013, 01:29 | posts: 961 | Location: JerZe

Lucas Hale plz check ur PM thank you.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#269)
warlord
Master Guru
 
warlord's Avatar
 
Videocard: amd 7850 cf
Processor: i7 3770k @4.8 HT
Mainboard: Msi Mpower Z77
Memory: 32gb ddr3 geil evo
Soundcard: creative
PSU: ax1200i corsair
Default 01-08-2013, 10:51 | posts: 496

Quote:
Originally Posted by LucasHale View Post
Hi,

I'm the author of the program (TimerResolution), I get quite a lot of traffic from Guru3D so just want to say thanks for your support!

The main difference with Version 2 is that it has a command line so that it can easily be made to run at start up and set the timer resolution to the maximum value. It is also supported on the new versions of windows but the old version does seem to work for most people.

But as always, if you find the tool useful and appreciate it then buying the paid version is a nice thing to do

Feel free to email me any questions about the tool.

Regards,
Lucas
i never meant to say these 2 versions are the same and i am glad to know that there are differences

i will try the 2.0 version as soon as i find out how to do this, the only buys i do online is from steam

i see AUD, but in my country i use EUR, how can i do this, please pm.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#270)
Penal Stingray
Banned
 
Videocard: GTX 680 Tri-Sli-S27A950
Processor: i7 3930K 4.6 GHZ
Mainboard: Gigabyte UD3 X79
Memory: 16 GB Ripjaws 2200 MHZ
Soundcard: XFi Titanium HD
PSU: Antec HCP 1200 Watts
Default 01-08-2013, 13:43 | posts: 961 | Location: JerZe

Quote:
Originally Posted by warlord View Post
i never meant to say these 2 versions are the same and i am glad to know that there are differences

i will try the 2.0 version as soon as i find out how to do this, the only buys i do online is from steam

i see AUD, but in my country i use EUR, how can i do this, please pm.
Dude ur busted! lol He caught you man real good! lol I bet you didn't see that one coming lol heck I was surprise he just popped out of nowhere lol!
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#271)
tsunami231
Ancient Guru
 
tsunami231's Avatar
 
Videocard: EVGA 660gtx sig2
Processor: i7 920 CNPS10X Quiet
Mainboard: Evga x58 SLI LE
Memory: 3x2gb Dominator@1600 6Gb
Soundcard: Realtek HD Audio
PSU: Antec Truepower 750
Default 01-08-2013, 17:54 | posts: 3,268 | Location: USA

hmm 10$ just to have the ability to hide and autorun the program seem bit steep imo, will see if it even does anything noticable first

So far only thing i noticed it did was Lower latency if I used dpclat100us+ or 10us with timer, mean while Latency monitor shows same exact latency I always had with it on or off which is 10us
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#272)
tsunami231
Ancient Guru
 
tsunami231's Avatar
 
Videocard: EVGA 660gtx sig2
Processor: i7 920 CNPS10X Quiet
Mainboard: Evga x58 SLI LE
Memory: 3x2gb Dominator@1600 6Gb
Soundcard: Realtek HD Audio
PSU: Antec Truepower 750
Default 01-08-2013, 18:54 | posts: 3,268 | Location: USA

after more testing. DPClat & Latencymon show completely different numbers Latecnymon show average of current 10us under idle and load at most time with Highest spikes coming routine us from nividia drivers.

Mean while dpclat show 100us under idle and about 500us under load if timer is set to max it indeed does drop dpclat idle to 10us and load to about 100us.

Timer indeed does something according to DPClat and is much more obvious, Latecnymon dont seem to do much or atlest its alot less noticeable. Overall I like the program, not fond of fact I need to pay for simple hide function and auto start though. To bad the os cant be set to just use .500 at all times permanently

Which program is more accurate is the question. And I personally think Latecnymon is more accurate.


Think good way to test it would be some one with audio poping, with HPet on bios&windows runs the timer on max and see if the audio popping goes away

Great program none the less sidenote i know about this program for years but never both with it cause i never put much stock in latency the last year or 2.

Last edited by tsunami231; 01-08-2013 at 19:13.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#273)
LucasHale
Newbie
 
Videocard: Nvidia
Processor: Intel i7
Mainboard:
Memory:
Soundcard:
PSU: 90W
Default 01-08-2013, 21:34 | posts: 2 | Location: Australia

I think the reason the Microsoft wont leave the timer at 0.5ms is that it is a global timer and has an impact on all sorts of things - one of the negative side effects of this is that power consumption goes up which means shorter battery life on laptops etc.
Basically MS is relying on the people who write the software to know what they are doing and if they need a higher resolution timer then they should ask for it - based on how many different games and audio programs seem to improve when used in conjunction with TimerResolution it seems that MS may not have clearly explained this feature to developers.

To cover of the question about charging for Version 2, Version 1 was written back in the Win XP days when the max resolution was ~1ms but I coded it to be flexible (which is why it mostly works on newer version of windows) but it didn't have a command line interface and actually wasn't meant to be used for much except for as a light weight way to get better timers and for "soft real-time". Then gamers found it and my simple little website started hitting its monthly bandwidth limit!
Then a Counter Strike clan contacted me and asked if I could modify the program to have the command line so it would start automatically because they wanted to run it on their servers as a service and they were willing to pay. They paid $100 and got an unlimited license to use on as many servers as they liked (they were a big clan and ran many servers) - they were happy and I used the $100 to move my hosting to something bigger.

I didn't think it was right to charge those guys and then give it away to everyone else so I decided to make both version available, the free version and for those wanting the addition features a paid version. At the time the Aussie dollar was about USD$0.75 so for most people around the world it would be a < $10 purchase (this was before the App Store and $0.99 downloads ) which seemed reasonable. I decided to leave the free version alone with out adding nag screens or crippling any of the features.

Back when I only had 1 version I had a donate button on the site, I received a grand total of one donation out of 1,000s of downloads. I'm not doing it to make money but I do want to break even at the end of each year.

Many people from Guru3D have purchased Version 2 and again I just want to say thanks for the support and I'm glad you find the tool useful!
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#274)
hulawafu77
Master Guru
 
Videocard: 7970M
Processor: 3610QM
Mainboard:
Memory:
Soundcard:
PSU: Clevo
Default 01-10-2013, 20:36 | posts: 191

Don't know if it works or not, but I'd pay for it if it was $5. $10 seems bit steep to me. I don't even pay $10 for my games, most of the Steam/Amazon/GreenMangaming etc bundles I got, each game on average about $5.

Anyway, I'll keep tab on it. I have HPET enabled, verified with WinTimer, new about this for a fix with overclocking with SetFSB.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#275)
mbk1969
Maha Guru
 
Videocard: GeForce 780 GTX
Processor: I7-4930
Mainboard: Asus p9x79
Memory: G Skill RipjawZ, 16GB
Soundcard: Onboard+NuForce Icon HDP
PSU: 1000 W
Default 01-17-2013, 22:18 | posts: 1,393 | Location: Moscow, Russia

Setting the "useplatformclock=true" you force OS to interact with so called platform chip - either LAPIC or HPET.
When I tested "useplatformclock=true" (no metter with HPET or LAPIC) LatencyMon`s stats showed me that ISR (or DPC or both - I don`t remember now) count increased nearly twice. And there was no difference in routines longest execution time. So I choose less interruptions (without disabling HPET - "useplatformclock=false" - in case if some program needs it).

QPF on my rig is 3,5MHz. 1/3,5MHz = 0,0029ms - pretty little time quantum imo. I don`t know such process that need less time quantum for a timeout measures.

PS Forgot to mention that modern processors features Invariant TSC which not affected by C-states, P-states and multicore desync. Check CPUID...

Last edited by mbk1969; 01-17-2013 at 22:30.
   
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump



Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
vBulletin Skin developed by: vBStyles.com
Copyright (c) 1995-2014, All Rights Reserved. The Guru of 3D, the Hardware Guru, and 3D Guru are trademarks owned by Hilbert Hagedoorn.