Guru3D.com Forums

Go Back   Guru3D.com Forums > Affiliates > ATI Tray Tools > ATI Tray Tools Generic Discussion > ATI Tray Tools Public Beta Section
ATI Tray Tools Public Beta Section In here only the ATT beta development of this tool is and may be discussed.


Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old
  (#626)
The Mac
Maha Guru
 
Videocard: Sapphire R9-290 Vapor-X
Processor: i7-4970K
Mainboard: Asus Z97-A
Memory: Corsair Vengeance Pro
Soundcard:
PSU: Corasir AX750
Default 07-30-2012, 18:57 | posts: 2,194 | Location: USA

have you tried the new 12.x beta?

i find them much more stable in general.
   
Reply With Quote
 
Old
  (#627)
rgabriel15
Newbie
 
Videocard: Gigabyte HD6850 1GB GDDR5
Processor: Core2Quad Q8200 @ 2.33Ghz
Mainboard:
Memory:
Soundcard:
PSU: Corsair 750W
Default 07-31-2012, 02:11 | posts: 42

Yeah, i tried 12.6 WHQL, 12.7 beta and the new beta (that i presume is 12.8) with no luck.

Unfortenately the last driver i dont have this bug is the 12.4 WHQL. I would bet that the reason for this bug is because AMD is changing some .dlls in some drivers (like the removal of atipdlxx.dll), so Ray would need to update ATT to make it work properly with the new changes made in the drivers.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#628)
Merwenus
Newbie
 
Videocard: Corsair Vengeance
Processor: 3570k
Mainboard: Asus P8Z77-LE
Memory: Corsair Vengeance
Soundcard: Asus Xonar DX
PSU: Corsair x520
Default 08-12-2012, 16:02 | posts: 4 | Location: Hungary

Any news? I am really desperate!
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#629)
Hellcat1992
Newbie
 
Hellcat1992's Avatar
 
Videocard: Vapor-x 7770 OC
Processor: Intel Core i3 2100@3.1Ghz
Mainboard: ASUS P6H81-MX
Memory: DDR3 8 GB
Soundcard: onboard
PSU: AC Bell CE2 450W
Default 08-14-2012, 15:43 | posts: 7 | Location: Vietnam

Q: how can I completely reset the default registry value of ATT ? especially the advance tweaking. the only way I've tried is to reinstall windows
   
Reply With Quote
 
Old
  (#630)
rgabriel15
Newbie
 
Videocard: Gigabyte HD6850 1GB GDDR5
Processor: Core2Quad Q8200 @ 2.33Ghz
Mainboard:
Memory:
Soundcard:
PSU: Corsair 750W
Default 08-14-2012, 16:24 | posts: 42

Quote:
Originally Posted by Hellcat1992 View Post
Q: how can I completely reset the default registry value of ATT ? especially the advance tweaking. the only way I've tried is to reinstall windows
I dont have ATT installed anymore, but i remember that on the folder where ATT is installed, there's a folder containing some registry entries for that purpose. Choose the one you want and double-click on it.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#631)
Merwenus
Newbie
 
Videocard: Corsair Vengeance
Processor: 3570k
Mainboard: Asus P8Z77-LE
Memory: Corsair Vengeance
Soundcard: Asus Xonar DX
PSU: Corsair x520
Default 08-21-2012, 11:40 | posts: 4 | Location: Hungary

Any news yet?
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#632)
frk
Newbie
 
Videocard: HD7950
Processor: Q9550
Mainboard:
Memory:
Soundcard:
PSU: na
Smile 09-11-2012, 13:44 | posts: 1

Seems that Ray has no time for this tool anymore.
Guys, what about donating some $ ?!

Does anyone know an alternative program (not two different progs) which can
- ingame monitoring (CPU Load/Temp, GPU Load/Temp)
- custom profiles
- oc
?

In fact there is only RTSS + HWmonitor, isn't it?
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#633)
DarthElvis
Master Guru
 
Videocard: MSI R9 290 TF Gaming
Processor: AMD 8350 @ 4.7
Mainboard: ASUS Sabertooth 890fx 2.0
Memory: 8GCorsair Vengeance 1866
Soundcard: ASUS Xonar D2X
PSU: Seasonic 850W
Default 10-23-2012, 02:58 | posts: 199

Donate money for a dead tool? Don't think so.
   
Reply With Quote
Hi, Ray no time anymore, open the code please...
Old
  (#634)
spaceger
Newbie
 
Videocard:
Processor:
Mainboard:
Memory:
Soundcard:
PSU:
Default Hi, Ray no time anymore, open the code please... - 11-13-2012, 13:49 | posts: 20

Hi Ray,

this tool and your work is worth to keep it alive, and if you cannot develop it any further so publish the code please.

im sure a lot of people will do the job, fork it and push it forward.

im very used to it since....ver long time...

any statement about?

bye
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#635)
mdm
Newbie
 
mdm's Avatar
 
Videocard: SAPPHIRE HD 7970 OC 3GB
Processor: 3770K, PHANTEKS PH-TC14PE
Mainboard: ASUS Maximus V GENE
Memory: Mushkin Redline 1866MHz
Soundcard: SupremeFX III + Tannoy
PSU: Corsair HX850
Default 01-06-2013, 22:33 | posts: 6 | Location: Belgrade, Serbia

OK, it's officially a dead tool!
   
Reply With Quote
 
Old
  (#636)
flapane
Newbie
 
flapane's Avatar
 
Videocard: Sapphire/hd5670/512MB
Processor: i3-2120
Mainboard: ASROCK H61M-GS
Memory: 4GB DDR3 CORSAIR CL9
Soundcard: REALTEK HD, CREAT.T20 II
PSU: Be-quiet e7-400w 80+
Default 01-06-2013, 22:35 | posts: 43 | Location: Italy

It would be nice to hear fresh news from Ray. Just a single "hello, I'm fine" would be great.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#637)
cutestguy
Member Guru
 
cutestguy's Avatar
 
Videocard: EVGA GTX 780 SC SLI
Processor: i7-4820k 4.4ghz
Mainboard: Gigabyte
Memory: 32 GB ADATA
Soundcard: Beats Audio
PSU: 1200 watts
Default 02-07-2013, 00:43 | posts: 87 | Location: US

Hi i have a hp 17t-3200 with i5-3210m and 7850m graphics
i have a problem with installing some of the programs to tweak my 7850m like radeon pro and ati tray tools.. i keep on getting could not load ADL drivers.. i have the latest intel driver and 13.1 mobile driver installed.. i can run the games with the 7850m but the thing is when i install radeon pro and ati tray tools it feels like it always detect the default driver of intel hd 4000 and not the 7850 what is why these programs do not work properly... please help
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#638)
DarthElvis
Master Guru
 
Videocard: MSI R9 290 TF Gaming
Processor: AMD 8350 @ 4.7
Mainboard: ASUS Sabertooth 890fx 2.0
Memory: 8GCorsair Vengeance 1866
Soundcard: ASUS Xonar D2X
PSU: Seasonic 850W
Default 02-08-2013, 15:00 | posts: 199

ATT is not for laptops. Don't expect ATT to be updated to add support, Ray hasn't been heard from for months. It's a dead tool.

Try to get help with Radeon Pro, but don't expect too much support for mobile chips.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#639)
ArgonV
Master Guru
 
Videocard: AMD XFX 7970 Ghz Edition
Processor: Intel i7 920 @ 3.5 Ghz
Mainboard: Gigabyte GA-EX58-UD3R
Memory: 12GB DDR3 1600
Soundcard: Sound Blaster ZxR, 5.1
PSU: Thermaltake 700W
Default 02-19-2013, 15:18 | posts: 310 | Location: Texas, USA

Yes I am sad, I really miss my specific game profile settings from ATT... Since getting a 7970 though I haven't used them due to the driver redesign.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#640)
cdgomez
Newbie
 
Videocard: HD7870
Processor: Phenom II X4 965
Mainboard:
Memory:
Soundcard:
PSU: OCZ 500W
Default 05-26-2013, 10:56 | posts: 1

Ray, please back. ATT does not working with HD7870
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#641)
onemoar
Master Guru
 
Videocard: XFX 6870@ 940/1160
Processor: Phenom II @ 4.0Ghz/2600NB
Mainboard: MSI 990XA-GD55
Memory: 8GB DDR3 1600
Soundcard:
PSU: Antec Neo ECO 520C
Default 07-29-2013, 19:26 | posts: 242

*crickets*
RIP ATT
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#642)
hopeful
Member Guru
 
Videocard: Tri-X 290 Crossfire
Processor: i7 2600k
Mainboard: Asus P8P67 Deluxe
Memory: Corsair XMS DDR3 1800
Soundcard: Asus Xonar / AKG612 / O2
PSU: Silverstone 1200ZM
Default 08-12-2013, 18:33 | posts: 68

Please all use Radeon Pro, until we see what happens with ATT and Ray's time.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#643)
onemoar
Master Guru
 
Videocard: XFX 6870@ 940/1160
Processor: Phenom II @ 4.0Ghz/2600NB
Mainboard: MSI 990XA-GD55
Memory: 8GB DDR3 1600
Soundcard:
PSU: Antec Neo ECO 520C
Default 09-13-2013, 06:05 | posts: 242

Quote:
Originally Posted by hopeful View Post
Please all use Radeon Pro, until we see what happens with ATT and Ray's time.
doesn't support 2D/3D manual overclocking without overdrive
=useless
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#644)
LoccOtHaN
Member Guru
 
LoccOtHaN's Avatar
 
Videocard: ATi/AMD XFX 7970 DD GhzED
Processor: x6 1100 4.8GHz Nepton280L
Mainboard: Asus Sabertooth 990FX
Memory: Vangance 8 GB 1866 CL9 1T
Soundcard: SB Z Nichicon ,Genius 5.1
PSU: CoolerMaster SilentPro730
Smile 12-22-2013, 10:07 | posts: 57 | Location: PoLoniA

For now is Best in win 8.1 the RadeonPro ;-) since we dont have ATT for 7970 on WIN 8

radeonpro.info
   
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump



Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
vBulletin Skin developed by: vBStyles.com
Copyright (c) 1995-2014, All Rights Reserved. The Guru of 3D, the Hardware Guru, and 3D Guru are trademarks owned by Hilbert Hagedoorn.