Guru3D.com Forums

Go Back   Guru3D.com Forums > Videocards > Videocards - NVIDIA Drivers Section
Videocards - NVIDIA Drivers Section In this section you can discuss everything ForceWare driver related. ForceWare (Detonator) drivers are for NVIDIA TNT, Quadro and all GeForce based videocards.


Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old
  (#526)
beppe_7
Master Guru
 
beppe_7's Avatar
 
Videocard: EVGA GTX TITAN
Processor: CORE I7 4770K
Mainboard: GIGABYTE G1 SNIPER 5
Memory: CORSAIR LP 16GB DDR3@1600
Soundcard: CREATIVE SOUND BLASTER Z
PSU: LEPA 1600 WATTS
Default 01-01-2013, 01:53 | posts: 204 | Location: PA

Quote:
Originally Posted by RavenMaster View Post
Windows 8 annoys the f*** out of me - constantly being forced to jump in and out of metro from the tiles to the desktop all the time is just a badly designed OS.

Why they decided to slap a failing phone OS on top of a successful desktop OS i have no idea. Even apple (hate them so much) had enough sense to make 2 seperate operating systems - one for handheld and one for desktop.

Microsoft are failing so hard right now. Windows 8 adoption rate is lower than Vista was when it was released. Microsoft should have had Windows 8 RT for touchscreen tablets and phones and just left desktops and non-touchscreen laptops with an OS more akin to Windows 7 layout.

Sod drivers for such a crappy OS. I hope Windows 8 dies very quickly just like Windows ME.
believe it or not I actually like it. I am quite used to it now. also windows 7 still had something annoying things that are fixed in 8. I do agree they should have made to versions. but its here now. not much we can do about it
   
Reply With Quote
 
Old
  (#527)
sideband
Member Guru
 
Videocard: GTX570
Processor: 2500K
Mainboard: ASrock P67 Pro3
Memory: 4096mb
Soundcard: Audigy 2
PSU: Antec HCG
Default 01-01-2013, 03:14 | posts: 135 | Location: Poland

Very low peformance in Witcher 2 version 3.2.2 in cutscenes. Problem exist on win7/win8 32/64bit.

Spec
2500k
ASrock P67
680GTX
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#528)
beppe_7
Master Guru
 
beppe_7's Avatar
 
Videocard: EVGA GTX TITAN
Processor: CORE I7 4770K
Mainboard: GIGABYTE G1 SNIPER 5
Memory: CORSAIR LP 16GB DDR3@1600
Soundcard: CREATIVE SOUND BLASTER Z
PSU: LEPA 1600 WATTS
Default 01-01-2013, 03:20 | posts: 204 | Location: PA

Quote:
Originally Posted by sideband View Post
Very low peformance in Witcher 2 version 3.2.2 in cutscenes. Problem exist on win7/win8 32/64bit.

Spec
2500k
ASrock P67
680GTX
i went back to 306.97 everything works perfect. atleast for the 690
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#529)
Blaire
Member Guru
 
Videocard: Geforce TITAN 4-Way...
Processor: i7 3930K
Mainboard:
Memory:
Soundcard:
PSU: 1500W Thermaltake
Default 01-01-2013, 17:15 | posts: 89

Quote:
Originally Posted by sideband View Post
Very low peformance in Witcher 2 version 3.2.2 in cutscenes. Problem exist on win7/win8 32/64bit.

Spec
2500k
ASrock P67
680GTX
With older Drivers it runs faster? Which Ingame-Settings do you use?
   
Reply With Quote
 
Old
  (#530)
sideband
Member Guru
 
Videocard: GTX570
Processor: 2500K
Mainboard: ASrock P67 Pro3
Memory: 4096mb
Soundcard: Audigy 2
PSU: Antec HCG
Default 01-01-2013, 18:08 | posts: 135 | Location: Poland

Quote:
Originally Posted by Blaire View Post
With older Drivers it runs faster? Which Ingame-Settings do you use?
301.42, 304.79 , 305.53 , 306.02 , 306.23 , 306.79 , 310.64 , 310.70 is the same perfomance , settings - all max except ubersampling 1080p.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#531)
evgenim
Member Guru
 
evgenim's Avatar
 
Videocard: Asus GTX660 1124Mhz
Processor: Core i5-2400 3.7Ghz
Mainboard: Asus P8Z77-V LE Plus
Memory: Samsung DDR3-1600 8Gb
Soundcard: Asus Xonar D1
PSU: CM GX 650W Bronze
Default 01-01-2013, 18:38 | posts: 55

Why current GPU core freq is 1124mhz, when default clock is 1020mhz ?
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#532)
Iruwen
Master Guru
 
Iruwen's Avatar
 
Videocard: EVGA GTX 670 FTW
Processor: Intel Core i7-920
Mainboard: Gigabyte GA-EX58-UD4P
Memory: 6GB PC3-10667U CL7-7-7-18
Soundcard: Soundblaster X-Fi Titan
PSU: Enermax MODU82+ 625W
Default 01-01-2013, 19:48 | posts: 307 | Location: Germany

Because it boosts?
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#533)
dsbig
Maha Guru
 
Videocard: evga 780 classified
Processor: Intel i7 3770k @ 4.3ghz
Mainboard: GA-Z77X-UD3H
Memory: 16gb 1920mhz
Soundcard: Soundblaster ZxR
PSU: Kingwin 850 watts
Default 01-02-2013, 13:10 | posts: 2,587 | Location: in your closet

I dont know what happen. tried some overclock and got a black screen and had to force system to shut off. when trying to boot up system bsod at boot logo. and it kept repeating. I had to use a system restore and now system working again.


edit. I had it up to 950mhz running at 1.125 volts. tried to go to 1gz and thats when the screen instantly went to black screen

Last edited by dsbig; 01-02-2013 at 13:24.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#534)
ViperXtreme
Ancient Guru
 
ViperXtreme's Avatar
 
Videocard: Palit GTX 660 OC 2GB
Processor: Intel Core i5 3570K @4Ghz
Mainboard: ASRock Z68 Pro3-M
Memory: 8GB G.Skill RipJaws DDR3
Soundcard: Integrated Realtek 7.1 HD
PSU: OCZ StealthXStream 2 600W
Default 01-02-2013, 13:22 | posts: 2,921 | Location: Philippines

Quote:
Originally Posted by evgenim View Post
Why current GPU core freq is 1124mhz, when default clock is 1020mhz ?
it can go beyond the listed boost clock, mine for example is 1006 standard, boosts to 1072, but when gaming it can go as high up to 1110
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#535)
evgenim
Member Guru
 
evgenim's Avatar
 
Videocard: Asus GTX660 1124Mhz
Processor: Core i5-2400 3.7Ghz
Mainboard: Asus P8Z77-V LE Plus
Memory: Samsung DDR3-1600 8Gb
Soundcard: Asus Xonar D1
PSU: CM GX 650W Bronze
Default 01-02-2013, 21:41 | posts: 55

ViperXtreme thanks for answer.
I have been disable the powermizer and then clocks high up for always. Temp is ok.
sorry for my bad english
   
Reply With Quote
 
Old
  (#536)
-Tj-
Ancient Guru
 
-Tj-'s Avatar
 
Videocard: ZOTAC GTX780 OC AmpFan
Processor: i7 4770K OC 4.7 cache 4.4
Mainboard: ASUS Z87 Deluxe
Memory: Crucial BLE 16GB 2400MHz
Soundcard: Creative X-Fi Titanium HD
PSU: Chieftec NTRO88+ 650W|52A
Default 01-03-2013, 01:15 | posts: 7,373 | Location: Urban`Jungle

Winamp 5.63 visal plugin - Milkdrop 2.25 has some issues in windows 8, I didnt try 306.97 yet, but i know it use work fine with older driver in windows 7.

Some visuals don't work or just stall, some dont display properly (black screen), similar thing with advanced visualization studio 2.81d (no visualization just solid color).


Is this nvidia or windows 8 bug?
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#537)
ViperXtreme
Ancient Guru
 
ViperXtreme's Avatar
 
Videocard: Palit GTX 660 OC 2GB
Processor: Intel Core i5 3570K @4Ghz
Mainboard: ASRock Z68 Pro3-M
Memory: 8GB G.Skill RipJaws DDR3
Soundcard: Integrated Realtek 7.1 HD
PSU: OCZ StealthXStream 2 600W
Default 01-03-2013, 02:23 | posts: 2,921 | Location: Philippines

Quote:
Originally Posted by evgenim View Post
ViperXtreme thanks for answer.
I have been disable the powermizer and then clocks high up for always. Temp is ok.
sorry for my bad english
Temp should be nice for your DCU II card
And with the screenshot you showed, thats nvidia inspector yes? wait for a bit and you will see the estimated max on the right side (above the boost clock) and it should reflect on the current clock.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#538)
evgenim
Member Guru
 
evgenim's Avatar
 
Videocard: Asus GTX660 1124Mhz
Processor: Core i5-2400 3.7Ghz
Mainboard: Asus P8Z77-V LE Plus
Memory: Samsung DDR3-1600 8Gb
Soundcard: Asus Xonar D1
PSU: CM GX 650W Bronze
Default 01-03-2013, 21:45 | posts: 55

ViperXtreme
Rolled back to 310.61 because there are some problems with UDK.
Why I have so high gpu clock, when boost clock is just 1084mhz and it's documented in user manual...?
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#539)
Iruwen
Master Guru
 
Iruwen's Avatar
 
Videocard: EVGA GTX 670 FTW
Processor: Intel Core i7-920
Mainboard: Gigabyte GA-EX58-UD4P
Memory: 6GB PC3-10667U CL7-7-7-18
Soundcard: Soundblaster X-Fi Titan
PSU: Enermax MODU82+ 625W
Default 01-03-2013, 23:07 | posts: 307 | Location: Germany

Didn't he already explain that above? The real boost clock will almost always be beyond the guaranteed boost clock. That "kepler boost" is what the estimated maximum clock shows. Should be true for the 660 as well: http://www.overclock.net/t/1265110/t...g-master-guide
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#540)
SoloCreep
Master Guru
 
SoloCreep's Avatar
 
Videocard: EVGA GTX 680 SC Signature
Processor: AMD FX-6200 BE 4.4 Ghz
Mainboard: ASUS Crosshair V Formula
Memory: CorsairXMS3 DDR3 1600 8gb
Soundcard: SupremeFX X-Fi 2
PSU: CORSAIR HX750 80+ Gold
Default 01-04-2013, 03:12 | posts: 460 | Location: Wa

Windows 7 64bit here and these drivers are awesome. Best drivers I've used, thanks.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#541)
beppe_7
Master Guru
 
beppe_7's Avatar
 
Videocard: EVGA GTX TITAN
Processor: CORE I7 4770K
Mainboard: GIGABYTE G1 SNIPER 5
Memory: CORSAIR LP 16GB DDR3@1600
Soundcard: CREATIVE SOUND BLASTER Z
PSU: LEPA 1600 WATTS
Default 01-04-2013, 15:35 | posts: 204 | Location: PA

the 310 sets introduce some very high dcp latency. i hope they fix this with the new set. anything below 310 zero issues.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#542)
DJINFERNO0806
Newbie
 
Videocard: MSI GTX 680 Twin Frozr
Processor: Intel Core i7 2600k
Mainboard: MSI -P67A-GD65
Memory: G SKILL Ripjaws 8GB 1600
Soundcard: ASUS Xonar Essence STX
PSU: Corsair HX1050
Default 01-04-2013, 20:27 | posts: 6 | Location: Mississauga, Ontario

Quote:
Originally Posted by beppe_7 View Post
the 310 sets introduce some very high dcp latency. i hope they fix this with the new set. anything below 310 zero issues.
I noticed the same exact problem. Sound popping and crackling due to this. Older drivers were fine.

I have yet to see anyone from NVIDIA confirm they know this is happening even after members posted on the NVIDIA forums.

Lets hope they do indeed fix this or its a deal breaker for staying with NVIDIA for a lot of people im sure.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#543)
beppe_7
Master Guru
 
beppe_7's Avatar
 
Videocard: EVGA GTX TITAN
Processor: CORE I7 4770K
Mainboard: GIGABYTE G1 SNIPER 5
Memory: CORSAIR LP 16GB DDR3@1600
Soundcard: CREATIVE SOUND BLASTER Z
PSU: LEPA 1600 WATTS
Default 01-04-2013, 22:30 | posts: 204 | Location: PA

Quote:
Originally Posted by DJINFERNO0806 View Post
I noticed the same exact problem. Sound popping and crackling due to this. Older drivers were fine.

I have yet to see anyone from NVIDIA confirm they know this is happening even after members posted on the NVIDIA forums.

Lets hope they do indeed fix this or its a deal breaker for staying with NVIDIA for a lot of people im sure.
i know when i got the 690 i was like !@@#?$#@$#@?$@#!!!!!! tell me there is something wrong with it. but i see it effects 680's as well. card is fairly new so hopefully things will mature abit
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#544)
GhostXL
Ancient Guru
 
GhostXL's Avatar
 
Videocard: ASUS GTX 780 SLI @ 1150
Processor: i7 4790K @ 4.8ghz on H90
Mainboard: ASUS Maximus VII HERO Z97
Memory: G.Skill Trident DDR3 2667
Soundcard: Sound Blaster Z
PSU: CORSAIR AX1200 watt
Default 01-05-2013, 06:56 | posts: 5,583 | Location: PA, USA

Quote:
Originally Posted by RavenMaster View Post
Windows 8 annoys the f*** out of me - constantly being forced to jump in and out of metro from the tiles to the desktop all the time is just a badly designed OS.

Why they decided to slap a failing phone OS on top of a successful desktop OS i have no idea. Even apple (hate them so much) had enough sense to make 2 seperate operating systems - one for handheld and one for desktop.

Microsoft are failing so hard right now. Windows 8 adoption rate is lower than Vista was when it was released. Microsoft should have had Windows 8 RT for touchscreen tablets and phones and just left desktops and non-touchscreen laptops with an OS more akin to Windows 7 layout.

Sod drivers for such a crappy OS. I hope Windows 8 dies very quickly just like Windows ME.
To those saying you are forced to used Metro in Win 8. Try Start8, it works wonders. You don't have to ever look at metro again. It bypasses it on boot straight to desktop. You get all the speed from Win8 with a Win7 desktop.

It's worth 5 bucks, I'd never use Win8 without it, and trust me I tried to before I got Start8. I haven't had an issue with drivers or anything. In fact I haven't seen any issues reported due to using Start8. It's a FULLY functional startbar, not crippled in any way.

Last edited by GhostXL; 01-05-2013 at 06:59.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#545)
xm8z
Member Guru
 
Videocard: TBA
Processor: Intel i5 2500K @ 4.5 ghz
Mainboard: Asus P8Z68-V-PRO/GEN3
Memory: 16GB RipJawsX (2133mhz)
Soundcard: Asus Xonar Dx
PSU: Tagan Bz 900w modular
Default 01-05-2013, 10:28 | posts: 73 | Location: Planet Earth

Quote:
Originally Posted by GhostXL View Post
To those saying you are forced to used Metro in Win 8. Try Start8, it works wonders. You don't have to ever look at metro again. It bypasses it on boot straight to desktop. You get all the speed from Win8 with a Win7 desktop.

It's worth 5 bucks, I'd never use Win8 without it, and trust me I tried to before I got Start8. I haven't had an issue with drivers or anything. In fact I haven't seen any issues reported due to using Start8. It's a FULLY functional startbar, not crippled in any way.


OR get Classic Start Menu from http://ninite.com/ (check under Utilities section)

its FREE !!!

http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=acVtWAPq3Y0
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#546)
GhostXL
Ancient Guru
 
GhostXL's Avatar
 
Videocard: ASUS GTX 780 SLI @ 1150
Processor: i7 4790K @ 4.8ghz on H90
Mainboard: ASUS Maximus VII HERO Z97
Memory: G.Skill Trident DDR3 2667
Soundcard: Sound Blaster Z
PSU: CORSAIR AX1200 watt
Default 01-05-2013, 18:38 | posts: 5,583 | Location: PA, USA

Quote:
Originally Posted by xm8z View Post
OR get Classic Start Menu from http://ninite.com/ (check under Utilities section)

its FREE !!!

http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=acVtWAPq3Y0
Yes this can work too, but I find Start8 much more streamline personally. Win8 is a great experience, and I truly hope MS learns from this. The fact that even Stardock would release a program to bring the superbar/startbar back says something.

Also Start8 can disable Metro all together, you won't ever have to look at it even on boot.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#547)
tsunami231
Ancient Guru
 
tsunami231's Avatar
 
Videocard: EVGA 660gtx sig2
Processor: i7 920 CNPS10X Quiet
Mainboard: Evga x58 SLI LE
Memory: 3x2gb Dominator@1600 6Gb
Soundcard: Realtek HD Audio
PSU: Antec Truepower 750
Default 01-06-2013, 06:27 | posts: 3,279 | Location: USA

Quote:
Originally Posted by beppe_7 View Post
the 310 sets introduce some very high dcp latency. i hope they fix this with the new set. anything below 310 zero issues.
This explains why i had latency issue and sound popping on the 310.xx they where first drivers i put on when I got my 660gtx 2 days later i notice the issue, went back to 306.97 and everything is fine since. Guess i stay away from them for while till it sorted out.
   
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump



Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
vBulletin Skin developed by: vBStyles.com
Copyright (c) 1995-2014, All Rights Reserved. The Guru of 3D, the Hardware Guru, and 3D Guru are trademarks owned by Hilbert Hagedoorn.