Guru3D.com Forums

Go Back   Guru3D.com Forums > Videocards > Videocards - AMD - ATI Drivers Section
Videocards - AMD - ATI Drivers Section In this section you can discuss everything Catalyst related. AMD Catalyst drivers are for all AMD ATI based graphics cards. This is also the place to discuss modified Catalyst drivers.


Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old
  (#7251)
kael13
Newbie
 
Videocard: CF 5870
Processor: Intel i7 960
Mainboard:
Memory:
Soundcard:
PSU: Corsair 850W
Default 12-28-2012, 13:39 | posts: 1

Hi Japamd,

Do you know if there is any method to get RadeonPro to repoll the installed hardware? My GPUs are in Crossfire, but when I first installed the tool I had CF disabled.
Now it doesn't seem to want to recognise both GPUs. I've done a few reinstalls and tried to locate and delete registry entries but haven't had any luck so far.

Perhaps there's a file I can edit to enable Crossfire Tweak options?

Thanks.
   
 
Old
  (#7252)
dove
Master Guru
 
Videocard: Powercolor 6950 2GB
Processor: Phenom II X4 955
Mainboard: MSI 990FXA-GD80
Memory: 8GB Corsair Vengeance LP
Soundcard: Onboard Realtek
PSU: Antec CP-850
Default 12-28-2012, 14:19 | posts: 225 | Location: London

Quote:
Originally Posted by japamd View Post
Try this

Run( "C:\Program Files (x86)\Actual Multiple Monitors\ActualMultipleMonitorsCenter.exe", "dp", "\"TV Only\"" )
RunAndWait( "ping", "127.0.0.1", "-n", "3" )
Thanks but that doesn't do anything (other than the ping) when I test it either.
   
Old
  (#7253)
japamd
Maha Guru
 
Videocard: AMD Radeon HD 7970Ghz
Processor: Intel
Mainboard: EVGA
Memory: Kingston 4x4 GB
Soundcard:
PSU: XFX 850W BE
Default 12-28-2012, 14:33 | posts: 2,447 | Location: Brazil

Quote:
Originally Posted by alientorni View Post
i see thank you

could you recommend me other jp emu?
Someone else posted an alternative but I don't remember now.

Quote:
Originally Posted by kael13 View Post
Hi Japamd,

Do you know if there is any method to get RadeonPro to repoll the installed hardware? My GPUs are in Crossfire, but when I first installed the tool I had CF disabled.
Now it doesn't seem to want to recognise both GPUs. I've done a few reinstalls and tried to locate and delete registry entries but haven't had any luck so far.

Perhaps there's a file I can edit to enable Crossfire Tweak options?

Thanks.
Hardware is detected at each program startup time. The GPUs don't appear at OSD settings, Overdrive tab or both places?

Quote:
Originally Posted by dove View Post
Thanks but that doesn't do anything (other than the ping) when I test it either.
Oh, try this then

Run( "C:\Program Files (x86)\Actual Multiple Monitors\ActualMultipleMonitorsCenter.exe", 'dp "TV Only"' )
RunAndWait( "ping", "127.0.0.1", "-n", "3" )
   
Old
  (#7254)
dove
Master Guru
 
Videocard: Powercolor 6950 2GB
Processor: Phenom II X4 955
Mainboard: MSI 990FXA-GD80
Memory: 8GB Corsair Vengeance LP
Soundcard: Onboard Realtek
PSU: Antec CP-850
Default 12-28-2012, 14:41 | posts: 225 | Location: London

Quote:
Originally Posted by japamd View Post
Oh, try this then

Run( "C:\Program Files (x86)\Actual Multiple Monitors\ActualMultipleMonitorsCenter.exe", 'dp "TV Only"' )
RunAndWait( "ping", "127.0.0.1", "-n", "3" )
Thanks but that's no different I'm afraid.
   
 
Old
  (#7255)
Morganrone93
Newbie
 
Videocard: AMD 5850 Powercolor PCS+
Processor: AMD Phenom II 965 BE
Mainboard:
Memory:
Soundcard:
PSU: 630W Corsair 80+
Default 12-28-2012, 15:34 | posts: 3

Hello! I just registered here on guru3D because I just wanted to know.. Do you use RadeonPro simantaneously with CCC or does it replace CCC?

Best Regards

//Morgan
   
Old
  (#7256)
M4xw0lf
Newbie
 
Videocard: Radeon HD 6970
Processor: Phenom II x4 940 BE
Mainboard: Gigabyte MA790FX-DQ6
Memory: 4GB DDR2-800
Soundcard: Creative XFi Xtreme Music
PSU: BeQuiet! E5 650W
Default 12-28-2012, 15:37 | posts: 35

Quote:
Originally Posted by Morganrone93 View Post
Hello! I just registered here on guru3D because I just wanted to know.. Do you use RadeonPro simantaneously with CCC or does it replace CCC?

Best Regards

//Morgan
It's not a replacement for the CCC, since it has no 2d-settings incorporated.
   
Old
  (#7257)
Black_ice_Spain
Ancient Guru
 
Black_ice_Spain's Avatar
 
Videocard: 7850 1gb @ 1120mhz
Processor: 2500K @ 4.4 / 1.28v
Mainboard: Z77P-D3
Memory: 8gb 1600 CL9
Soundcard: Xonar DG
PSU: AC Strike-X 600W
Default 12-28-2012, 15:45 | posts: 4,255 | Location: Spain

you can replace CCC if you dont use the 2d-settings.

Or either close CCC and only open when you need to change one of those.

Anyways, if you use CCC together with RP, CCC won't reflect your RP changes because CCC has some kind of cache/values read at start, unless you close and open it again (CCC), but that doesn't mean that RP isnt working.
   
Old
  (#7258)
Morganrone93
Newbie
 
Videocard: AMD 5850 Powercolor PCS+
Processor: AMD Phenom II 965 BE
Mainboard:
Memory:
Soundcard:
PSU: 630W Corsair 80+
Default 12-28-2012, 15:50 | posts: 3

Okay.. The only thing I really want is something similar to Nvidias latest "invention" with having drivers that enables you to lock framerates for each game.. I don't like to use dxtory or bandicam for it, trying to find an alternative method.. I heard rumors about AMD soon coming with such a feature?
   
Old
  (#7259)
The Mac
Maha Guru
 
Videocard: Sapphire R9-290
Processor: i5 2500K @ 4.9ghz
Mainboard: Asus P8P67 Deluxe B3
Memory: Corsair Vengeance 2x4gig
Soundcard: Creative X-Fi HD Platinum
PSU: Corasir AX750
Default 12-28-2012, 15:51 | posts: 2,054 | Location: USA

AFAIK, If you dont install CCC, it wont take advantage of the caps.
   
Old
  (#7260)
Black_ice_Spain
Ancient Guru
 
Black_ice_Spain's Avatar
 
Videocard: 7850 1gb @ 1120mhz
Processor: 2500K @ 4.4 / 1.28v
Mainboard: Z77P-D3
Memory: 8gb 1600 CL9
Soundcard: Xonar DG
PSU: AC Strike-X 600W
Default 12-28-2012, 16:48 | posts: 4,255 | Location: Spain

Quote:
Originally Posted by Morganrone93 View Post
Okay.. The only thing I really want is something similar to Nvidias latest "invention" with having drivers that enables you to lock framerates for each game.. I don't like to use dxtory or bandicam for it, trying to find an alternative method.. I heard rumors about AMD soon coming with such a feature?
radeonpro already has it.


Also if you overclock, MSI afterburner has it too. (i prefer RP implementation because it integrates other things like sweetfx, so i just disable MSI AF osd and such)
   
 
Old
  (#7261)
Morganrone93
Newbie
 
Videocard: AMD 5850 Powercolor PCS+
Processor: AMD Phenom II 965 BE
Mainboard:
Memory:
Soundcard:
PSU: 630W Corsair 80+
Default 12-28-2012, 17:17 | posts: 3

Quote:
Originally Posted by Black_ice_Spain View Post
radeonpro already has it.


Also if you overclock, MSI afterburner has it too. (i prefer RP implementation because it integrates other things like sweetfx, so i just disable MSI AF osd and such)
Sadly Radeonpro didn't work that well for me..
   
Old
  (#7262)
Black_ice_Spain
Ancient Guru
 
Black_ice_Spain's Avatar
 
Videocard: 7850 1gb @ 1120mhz
Processor: 2500K @ 4.4 / 1.28v
Mainboard: Z77P-D3
Memory: 8gb 1600 CL9
Soundcard: Xonar DG
PSU: AC Strike-X 600W
Default 12-28-2012, 17:36 | posts: 4,255 | Location: Spain

Quote:
Originally Posted by Morganrone93 View Post
Sadly Radeonpro didn't work that well for me..
why not?

i mean, what was the problem? Maybe something was not correctly configured

try msi afterburner then. Even if you dont OC, it has fps limiting.
   
Old
  (#7263)
plywood99
Member Guru
 
plywood99's Avatar
 
Videocard: 7970 @1300 / 1750
Processor: AMD 8350 @5ghz
Mainboard: Sabertooth 990FX Rev.2
Memory: 32gigs Ripjaws 1600
Soundcard: mobo sound
PSU: PCP&C Silencer 750
Default 12-28-2012, 20:22 | posts: 119 | Location: Ohio

Quote:
Originally Posted by The Mac View Post
AFAIK, If you dont install CCC, it wont take advantage of the caps.
Wouldn't using RadeonPro over ride the values in caps anyway? The same way setting a game profile in CCC over rides the cap profile.
   
Old
  (#7264)
japamd
Maha Guru
 
Videocard: AMD Radeon HD 7970Ghz
Processor: Intel
Mainboard: EVGA
Memory: Kingston 4x4 GB
Soundcard:
PSU: XFX 850W BE
Default 12-29-2012, 00:56 | posts: 2,447 | Location: Brazil

Quote:
Originally Posted by dove View Post
Thanks but that's no different I'm afraid.
Hmm, that's odd. I just tested this

Run("ping.exe", "127.0.0.1", "-n", "10");

And ping works fine, pinging localhost 10 times.

The command

Run( "C:\Program Files (x86)\Actual Multiple Monitors\ActualMultipleMonitorsCenter.exe", "dp", "\"TV Only\"" )

actually runs as you type this in a command prompt

"C:\Program Files (x86)\Actual Multiple Monitors\ActualMultipleMonitorsCenter.exe" dp "TV Only"

Isn't that the correct command?
   
Old
  (#7265)
OlivierMDVY
Master Guru
 
OlivierMDVY's Avatar
 
Videocard: HD7970@1150/1500MHz
Processor: Intel I7 860@3.8Ghz
Mainboard: Asus P7P55D-E PRO
Memory: 8GB G-Skill PC10600@1450
Soundcard: Altec Lansing 621
PSU: Seasonic X650
Default 12-29-2012, 09:48 | posts: 213 | Location: France

japamd I love your app, but when you minimize or start minimized your app you still have a window which pops up and close. Is it possible to get rid of this behaviour? Thanks.
   
Old
  (#7266)
zerowalker
Member Guru
 
Videocard: Crucial 8gb
Processor: I5 760 4ghz
Mainboard:
Memory:
Soundcard:
PSU: 750 Watt
Default 12-29-2012, 12:09 | posts: 135

Is it that, "64 bit blabla", cause i get it aswell, and i donīt even start the 64 bit thing, only Radeonpro;S
   
Old
  (#7267)
plywood99
Member Guru
 
plywood99's Avatar
 
Videocard: 7970 @1300 / 1750
Processor: AMD 8350 @5ghz
Mainboard: Sabertooth 990FX Rev.2
Memory: 32gigs Ripjaws 1600
Soundcard: mobo sound
PSU: PCP&C Silencer 750
Default 12-29-2012, 13:00 | posts: 119 | Location: Ohio

I think he's referring to how if you have RP set to Start With Windows and Start Minimized the main GUI will still flash onscreen for just a moment. Also RP does the flash thing when you change a setting and then close the GUI.

Doesn't bother me in the least, but I guess some people are anal about such things.

I get the "64bit blabla" window only rarely and it's usually due to something in the start up process interfering with the order in which RP loads.
   
Old
  (#7268)
Surridge
Newbie
 
Videocard: HD 7970
Processor: Intel i5 2500K
Mainboard:
Memory:
Soundcard:
PSU: Corsair HX650
Default 12-29-2012, 13:47 | posts: 23

Quote:
Originally Posted by OlivierMDVY View Post
japamd I love your app, but when you minimize or start minimized your app you still have a window which pops up and close. Is it possible to get rid of this behaviour? Thanks.
I think he said it's necessary to get the W7 jump lists working... which I use extensively, by the way
Edit: That's for the starting up minimized part.
The other flashing (when you close) might have something to do with the 64-bit thing.

Last edited by Surridge; 12-29-2012 at 13:50.
   
Old
  (#7269)
The Mac
Maha Guru
 
Videocard: Sapphire R9-290
Processor: i5 2500K @ 4.9ghz
Mainboard: Asus P8P67 Deluxe B3
Memory: Corsair Vengeance 2x4gig
Soundcard: Creative X-Fi HD Platinum
PSU: Corasir AX750
Default 12-29-2012, 16:40 | posts: 2,054 | Location: USA

Quote:
Originally Posted by plywood99 View Post
Wouldn't using RadeonPro over ride the values in caps anyway? The same way setting a game profile in CCC over rides the cap profile.
no, RP adds setting on top of the caps. Some settings (like AA method) may overide basic cap tweaks, but for the most part the caps are left intact..

caps contain MANY low level driver and engineering tweaks that are not exposed to the user, even with RP.

http://www.overclock.net/t/1318756/a...#post_18747306

Last edited by The Mac; 12-29-2012 at 17:07.
   
Old
  (#7270)
VAAS
Newbie
 
Videocard: ...
Processor: ...
Mainboard:
Memory:
Soundcard:
PSU: ...
Default 12-29-2012, 18:48 | posts: 2

I can not use the program with sleeping dogs, tried everything and can not see the osd, tell me what I have to configure to get RadeonPro working with Sleeping Dogs ... The version of the game is 1.9 and RadeonPro 1.1.1.0.

Thanks.

EDIT: Solved the problem unchecking the box "start as administrator"

Last edited by VAAS; 12-29-2012 at 18:57.
   
Old
  (#7271)
plywood99
Member Guru
 
plywood99's Avatar
 
Videocard: 7970 @1300 / 1750
Processor: AMD 8350 @5ghz
Mainboard: Sabertooth 990FX Rev.2
Memory: 32gigs Ripjaws 1600
Soundcard: mobo sound
PSU: PCP&C Silencer 750
Default 12-29-2012, 19:30 | posts: 119 | Location: Ohio

Quote:
Originally Posted by The Mac View Post
no, RP adds setting on top of the caps. Some settings (like AA method) may overide basic cap tweaks, but for the most part the caps are left intact..

caps contain MANY low level driver and engineering tweaks that are not exposed to the user, even with RP.

http://www.overclock.net/t/1318756/a...#post_18747306
Ah understood thank you.
   
Old
  (#7272)
OlivierMDVY
Master Guru
 
OlivierMDVY's Avatar
 
Videocard: HD7970@1150/1500MHz
Processor: Intel I7 860@3.8Ghz
Mainboard: Asus P7P55D-E PRO
Memory: 8GB G-Skill PC10600@1450
Soundcard: Altec Lansing 621
PSU: Seasonic X650
Default 12-29-2012, 20:04 | posts: 213 | Location: France

Quote:
Originally Posted by plywood99 View Post
I think he's referring to how if you have RP set to Start With Windows and Start Minimized the main GUI will still flash onscreen for just a moment. Also RP does the flash thing when you change a setting and then close the GUI.

Doesn't bother me in the least, but I guess some people are anal about such things.

I get the "64bit blabla" window only rarely and it's usually due to something in the start up process interfering with the order in which RP loads.
Yes plywood99 that's the point.

By the way when a game is started as administrator then RP can't apply the profile to it.
   
Old
  (#7273)
Bullu$
Master Guru
 
Bullu$'s Avatar
 
Videocard: HD 7950cfx@1100/1500
Processor: H2o i7 2600K@4.8GHz
Mainboard: Asus ROG maximus IV
Memory: Corsair Vengeance 16GB
Soundcard:
PSU: CM M1000
Default 12-29-2012, 20:55 | posts: 391

Installed the game Power@glory but all RP settings don't work
When I change settings in CCC it work, but in RP profile it won't.

I use the png3.exe.

GTR2 is working fine with Rp.
   
Old
  (#7274)
plywood99
Member Guru
 
plywood99's Avatar
 
Videocard: 7970 @1300 / 1750
Processor: AMD 8350 @5ghz
Mainboard: Sabertooth 990FX Rev.2
Memory: 32gigs Ripjaws 1600
Soundcard: mobo sound
PSU: PCP&C Silencer 750
Default 12-30-2012, 00:53 | posts: 119 | Location: Ohio

Quote:
Originally Posted by OlivierMDVY View Post
Yes plywood99 that's the point.

By the way when a game is started as administrator then RP can't apply the profile to it.
Shouldn't be a need for admin privileges.
Install RP normally.
Start games normally.
Should work fine.
   
Old
  (#7275)
yaji
Member Guru
 
Videocard: HIS Radeon 4850 512MB
Processor: Intel Pentium DC E6500
Mainboard: GA-P35-DS3L
Memory: 4GB Geil 800Mhz CL4
Soundcard: X-Fi Xtreme Gamer
PSU: Chieftec 450W
Default 12-30-2012, 08:29 | posts: 84 | Location: Poland

Quote:
Originally Posted by OlivierMDVY View Post
By the way when a game is started as administrator then RP can't apply the profile to it.
Yup, I can confirm this. I'm having this problem with Vindictus. No SMAA, OSD and rest of the nice things without running RP as an Administrator.
   
Closed Thread

Tags
3d profiles, ati, ccc, japamd, radeon, radeonpro, red ati, the blue raja

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump



Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
vBulletin Skin developed by: vBStyles.com
Copyright (c) 1995-2014, All Rights Reserved. The Guru of 3D, the Hardware Guru, and 3D Guru are trademarks owned by Hilbert Hagedoorn.