Guru3D.com Forums

Go Back   Guru3D.com Forums > Affiliates > Rivatuner Generic Discussion forum
Rivatuner Generic Discussion forum This forum is intended for generic questions and discussion of the RivaTuner Utility. In this section the users help each other out with answers.


Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old
  (#776)
hengehog
Newbie
 
Videocard: quadro 4000
Processor: i7 2600k @ 4.7/noctua
Mainboard: asus p8p67 pro
Memory: 16gb mushkin blackline
Soundcard:
PSU: tagan 700w modular
Default 09-20-2012, 23:17 | posts: 25 | Location: London

Emes
In the same position myself.
Go for radeon hd6990m & mod bios for all texture processors b4 flashing to give you firepro m"9900".
Only trouble is finding one with ivy bridge cpu also.

Russ
   
Reply With Quote
 
Old
  (#777)
eniac
Newbie
 
Videocard: HD 5750 1024 GDDR 5
Processor: Amd Fx 8120 Eight Core
Mainboard:
Memory: 16
Soundcard:
PSU: 600 Watt
Default 09-21-2012, 17:12 | posts: 1

IS THERE ANY Posibility to mod a HD 5750 .. is there a equivalent Firegl Card or not .. ??

thx

Last edited by eniac; 09-21-2012 at 17:23.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#778)
CADCAT
Master Guru
 
Videocard: Mobility HD5870 1GB GDDR5
Processor: Core i5 460M
Mainboard: MSI GX660R
Memory: 8GB DDR3 SO-DIMM
Soundcard: Notebook Speakers
PSU: Notebook PSU
Default 10-01-2012, 09:23 | posts: 232 | Location: Thuringia, Germany

OK here's my offer:

I will give you the best mod possible at the moment (8.723 driver or newest with patched atikmdag.sys from 8.723) to mod your HD2/3/4/5/6xxx card to FirePro. As I have not much time and no more passion to answer the same questions all the time I will give you the patched driver you only have to install (Windows XP/7/8, x86 and x64) and the instructions (enable testmode, signing driver..). I can also help with the installation via TeamViewer..

I would do this for a PayPal donation to compensate the effort.. Send me a pm if you need help..

Maybe I take the money and donate it to someone who can help with future mods but I don't know atm..

Regards

P.S. Anyone can have this for free but then you have to rtfm, hmkey?

Last edited by CADCAT; 10-01-2012 at 14:34.
   
Reply With Quote
Help!
Old
  (#779)
kicklOp
Newbie
 
kicklOp's Avatar
 
Videocard: sapphire hd6570 1GB
Processor: AMD Athlon 64 X2 5000+BE
Mainboard:
Memory:
Soundcard:
PSU: 350 Watt
Default Help! - 10-21-2012, 03:00 | posts: 1

Is it possible to softmod sapphire hd 6570 1GB DDR3 into ati firepro 3900?
Similar to this: http://www.tomshardware.com/reviews/...rk,3153-2.html ...
Thanks!

Last edited by kicklOp; 10-21-2012 at 03:20.
   
Reply With Quote
 
Old
  (#780)
terrablader
Master Guru
 
Videocard: HD4870,HD2900XT,HD4350
Processor: 2600KSandyBridgeI7,4.5ghz
Mainboard: GIGABYTE UD3
Memory: 1600 16GIG
Soundcard: built in
PSU: mod->@V8700,@V8650,@V3600
Default 10-21-2012, 17:11 | posts: 223 | Location: ca

Hi CadCat,

Are you really getting a 6XXX card to function 100%? What kind of performance gains are you getting over the 4870?

What FirePro is a 6XXX card.

Have you changed the patchscript in any major way beyond the walkthrough instuctions?



Thanks, Rich
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#781)
CADCAT
Master Guru
 
Videocard: Mobility HD5870 1GB GDDR5
Processor: Core i5 460M
Mainboard: MSI GX660R
Memory: 8GB DDR3 SO-DIMM
Soundcard: Notebook Speakers
PSU: Notebook PSU
Default 10-24-2012, 13:19 | posts: 232 | Location: Thuringia, Germany

@eniac

I cannot write pm to you as you blocked it..??

@terrablader

I'm talking about using patched atikmdag.sys from 8.723 driver with newer drivers.. It works with my Mobility HD5870 and the scores in ViewPerf are good.. And I assume, if it works with HD5xxx series then it works with HD6xxx series too..

FirePro cards:

AMD FirePro V5900 (Cayman, 512 SPs, 128-Bit-Interface, 2 GB GDDR5-Speicher mit 2000 MHz, 2 DisplayPort)
AMD FirePro V7900 (Cayman, 1280 SPs, 256-Bit-Interface, 2 GB GDDR5-Speicher mit 2500 MHz, 4 DisplayPort)
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#782)
juodvarnis
Member Guru
 
juodvarnis's Avatar
 
Videocard: mobility radeon hd 5650
Processor: intel core i5 460m
Mainboard: acer aspire 3820tg
Memory: 8gb ddr3
Soundcard:
PSU: 90w
Default 10-24-2012, 19:02 | posts: 49 | Location: Lithuania

@cadcat, i can make You a donation of one beer

can you send me your files you are using: modded ati2mtag.sys and .inf file? as i have 5650 mobile radeon, or just share the script and tell which line to edit for 5xxx card
i am using drivers form my notebooks webpage its 8.771, as i used 8.930 and 8.95 and its performance is slower and has some annoying bugs

p.s. i work with 3dsmax and hope it will help to increase wireframe performance

Last edited by juodvarnis; 10-25-2012 at 01:01.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#783)
Chapa75
Newbie
 
Videocard: GTX 460
Processor: Intel Core 2 quad
Mainboard:
Memory:
Soundcard:
PSU: ikonik
Default 10-28-2012, 20:02 | posts: 1

Please tell me whether the following modes can be obtained 10 bit displayport or DualDVI connection? (Dell 3011). If possible, please tell me on what models it is possible?
It is for this reason I am interested in Firepro.

BTW, Is it possible to convert 7970 into any modification Firepro?

Thanks in advance for lyuye answers!
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#784)
terrablader
Master Guru
 
Videocard: HD4870,HD2900XT,HD4350
Processor: 2600KSandyBridgeI7,4.5ghz
Mainboard: GIGABYTE UD3
Memory: 1600 16GIG
Soundcard: built in
PSU: mod->@V8700,@V8650,@V3600
Default 11-01-2012, 17:36 | posts: 223 | Location: ca

Quote:
Originally Posted by CADCAT View Post
@eniac

I cannot write pm to you as you blocked it..??

@terrablader

I'm talking about using patched atikmdag.sys from 8.723 driver with newer drivers.. It works with my Mobility HD5870 and the scores in ViewPerf are good.. And I assume, if it works with HD5xxx series then it works with HD6xxx series too..

FirePro cards:

AMD FirePro V5900 (Cayman, 512 SPs, 128-Bit-Interface, 2 GB GDDR5-Speicher mit 2000 MHz, 2 DisplayPort)
AMD FirePro V7900 (Cayman, 1280 SPs, 256-Bit-Interface, 2 GB GDDR5-Speicher mit 2500 MHz, 4 DisplayPort)
messaging was turned off don't know why, its on now. thanks
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#785)
SimpleCAD
Newbie
 
Videocard: Saphire 2GB HD4870
Processor: Xeon W3520
Mainboard: Dell T3500
Memory: 12 GB ECC DDR3 generic
Soundcard:
PSU: Dell 550W
Default 12-10-2012, 22:44 | posts: 21

Hope someone can help!!
I have "successfully" modded a HD4870 using 8.72 drivers and also got slightly better performance again using 8.83 drivers and 8.72 ati2mtag.sys. (I have tested with Specviewperf 11)
When I install drivers and reboot only one monitor is active. (Everything works fine!)
However, if I select the second monitor (or reboot) then the performance improvements are gone.
I use driver sweeper (in safe mode) to delete all old ATI 'junk' before installing drivers. I have then gone into registry and found more references to ATI and deleted them too!
The modded performance is great! Viewperf 11.0 results, (1920x1080, snx-01) goes from about 10 to 22.89!
How do I keep this great performance?
(I am still using XP64. The graphics card is a 2GB version of HD4870. CPU is Xeon W3520)
Thanks in advance!
   
Reply With Quote
 
Old
  (#786)
SimpleCAD
Newbie
 
Videocard: Saphire 2GB HD4870
Processor: Xeon W3520
Mainboard: Dell T3500
Memory: 12 GB ECC DDR3 generic
Soundcard:
PSU: Dell 550W
Default 12-18-2012, 12:07 | posts: 21

Just to add to my last post. I have realised that FirePro performance on the HD4870 is maintained as long as I only have one monitor switched on.
As soon as I attach the second monitor the performance drops back. All I have to do is unattach the 2nd monitor and the performance returns?
I am using the DVI and DSUB outputs on the graphics card. (It doesn't matter which monitor I have on as long as it is only one.)
Any suggestions appreciated.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#787)
PeterB
Newbie
 
Videocard: Palit HD4870x2
Processor: PhenomII 940 Black Editio
Mainboard:
Memory:
Soundcard:
PSU: zalman850W
Default 01-23-2013, 22:06 | posts: 3

Hi, how are you?

Im trying make the soft mod to my HD 4870 X2 to firepro, but my SO (xp64 o W7 x64) not recognized it.

the single core HD 4870 have a chipset name RV770 the same from firepro v8700, but my HD 4870 X2 have this name R700.

I do not know if it really does not work for this, can anyone help?

thanks
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#788)
terrablader
Master Guru
 
Videocard: HD4870,HD2900XT,HD4350
Processor: 2600KSandyBridgeI7,4.5ghz
Mainboard: GIGABYTE UD3
Memory: 1600 16GIG
Soundcard: built in
PSU: mod->@V8700,@V8650,@V3600
Default 01-23-2013, 22:30 | posts: 223 | Location: ca

hi Cadcat, did you ever send me your PM? i will PM you.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#789)
terrablader
Master Guru
 
Videocard: HD4870,HD2900XT,HD4350
Processor: 2600KSandyBridgeI7,4.5ghz
Mainboard: GIGABYTE UD3
Memory: 1600 16GIG
Soundcard: built in
PSU: mod->@V8700,@V8650,@V3600
Default 01-23-2013, 22:43 | posts: 223 | Location: ca

can anyone confirm that a Sapphire Radeon HD 5870 will mod correctly 100%?
how about 6XXX?

Thanks
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#790)
NumNut
Newbie
 
Videocard: 6950 2GB
Processor: i7-870
Mainboard:
Memory:
Soundcard:
PSU: Corsair HX750
Default 01-26-2013, 14:01 | posts: 3

@terrablader
The 6*** series seems to be a pipe dream, along with the 5870.
Now we have the 7*** series cards out.
Seems to be a never ending upgrade (i.e. 'catchup') as usual.

I am still waiting to finally turn my (now ancient) 6950 card into a 7900 FirePro via Bios Flash. Unfortunately, I am no Patch-Maestro.

However, having said that; the HD7970 Radeon card has fantastic scores. Even the new W FirePros struggle to stay on top.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#791)
terrablader
Master Guru
 
Videocard: HD4870,HD2900XT,HD4350
Processor: 2600KSandyBridgeI7,4.5ghz
Mainboard: GIGABYTE UD3
Memory: 1600 16GIG
Soundcard: built in
PSU: mod->@V8700,@V8650,@V3600
Default 01-26-2013, 17:58 | posts: 223 | Location: ca

thanks i purchased probably my last HD4870, this one has the 2TB version, X1not X2, $100, I know thats probably x3 what it should cost but needed to get another 1GB of ram for large assemblies in SWX.

so even the 5XXX have problems moddding? CADCAT you modded up right? or is it kind of a half mod like allot of poeple post about Quadro mods..

Yea I am afraid to to pull the trigger on anything newer than 4870 untill our mod Saints come up with a dedicated script for a newer card.. Its been years now, has it been difficult to mod the cards now or is there just nobody that has the time to work on it?
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#792)
CAD
Newbie
 
Videocard: AMD Radeon HD 7770 1GB
Processor: Intel I7 3770K
Mainboard:
Memory:
Soundcard:
PSU: 700W
Default 02-17-2013, 21:37 | posts: 1

I am looking into softmodding my Radeon HD 7770 but I am having trouble finding which is the equivalent FirePro/fireGL to the 7770. does anyone have any ideas?
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#793)
vegeta098
Newbie
 
Videocard: Toxic HD4850
Processor: Intel Core i7-2600k
Mainboard:
Memory:
Soundcard:
PSU: Tagan 600W
Default 02-24-2013, 15:55 | posts: 1

Hello!

I softmodded my HD4850. I followed all the steps listed in the first page of this topic. The card showed up as FirePro v8700 and everything seemed to be just fine. The problem is that in SolidWorks I can't switch to RealView feature. What's more - Viewport fps rate is now worse than stock hd4850 Also, when I'm trying to start OpenGL test in Cinebench 11.5, it says that my card "does not support the required features for this test". What is wrong? Please help me ;/

Sorry for my bad English.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#794)
verlovero
Newbie
 
Videocard: AMD ATI RADEON 5970 2gb
Processor: intel core i7 920
Mainboard: asus rampage extreme II
Memory: 6 gb ddr3 1600
Soundcard: sounbdablaster fx
PSU: THERMALTAKE 850
Default 02-26-2013, 00:07 | posts: 1 | Location: argentina

Hi, Im new in softmod, I have a Radeon 5970 with 2gb, and ive got problems with render performance in after effects and maya. which is the driver that i need to convert to one fire pro and the way to do it. Thanks and forgive my bad english please.
   
Reply With Quote
hd4890 to fireprov8700 ?
Old
  (#795)
fliscas
Newbie
 
Videocard: shapire hd 4890
Processor: intel core2quad q9400 2.6
Mainboard:
Memory:
Soundcard:
PSU: hafman
Default hd4890 to fireprov8700 ? - 02-28-2013, 14:25 | posts: 2

hi.
can anyone say if hd4890 can be softmoded to fireprov8700 (or anything else that solidworks can use) and how ?

device id 9460 pachscript ?

Driver Packaging Version: 8.97.100.3-120703a-145534C-ATI (8.970.100.3000)
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#796)
raptop
Newbie
 
Videocard: ATI Radeon 5670
Processor: Intel i7 3770k
Mainboard:
Memory:
Soundcard:
PSU: 700w
Default 03-24-2013, 07:33 | posts: 3

Hey sorry for noobing it up, but i have a question about softmodding am i am just learning how it works.

I am confused about the many models of cards that utilise the same gpu.
For instance, from information ive gotten from http://www.techarp.com/showarticle.aspx?artno=88&pgno=1 i can see that Radeon HD 7970 and HD 8970 both utilise the Tahiti XT GPU, and am wondering if a similar process would work to upgrade a HD 7970 to a 8970.
(this is hypothetical, i dont own a HD7970).
If so, and i have a HD 7970 and used the softmod process to softmod to the firepro equivalent (W9000), using the W9000 driver, would the firepro driver be updated to unlock the potential of the Tahiti XT, thus giving me gaming performance similar to the HD 8970? or am i thinking about this all wrong?
Thanks in advance
   
Reply With Quote
hd 4890 softmod
Old
  (#797)
fliscas
Newbie
 
Videocard: shapire hd 4890
Processor: intel core2quad q9400 2.6
Mainboard:
Memory:
Soundcard:
PSU: hafman
Default hd 4890 softmod - 03-27-2013, 14:35 | posts: 2

Quote:
Originally Posted by CADCAT View Post
Yeah I forgot to mention this.. I don't know which folder I took (moved and renamed) but I have C7140087.inf and CH14087.inf in it..

I think you only need to mod C7140087 for Windows 7 (Windows NT 6.1)..

I have HD4890 and first part looks like that..

Code:
[ATI.Mfg.NTamd64.6.1]
"%AMD9460.1%" = ati2mtag_RV7XGL, PCI\VEN_1002&DEV_9460
Then you have to define the language independent name variable for your card

Code:
; Localizable Strings
;
DiskId       = "Advanced Micro Devices, Inc. Installation DISK (VIDEO)"
GraphAdap    = "Graphics Adapter"
ATI          = "Advanced Micro Devices, Inc."
DisplayUninstall = "AMD Display Component Uninstall"
ATIR300="WDDM (R300)"
AMD9460.1 = "ATI FirePro V8775 (FireGL)"
I called mine V8775 because I have HD4890 OK I think this is it, works fine for me this way..

Greetings
could you please be more specific?! i really wanted to try that on mine and i cant find the files nor the method (getting really confused).
is it really working ?! can you please describe all the steps in general?!
thank you.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#798)
Odiriuss
Newbie
 
Videocard: Radeon 6990
Processor: i7 980
Mainboard:
Memory:
Soundcard:
PSU: Coolermaster Silent Pro
Default 04-25-2013, 22:19 | posts: 2

Quote:
Originally Posted by CADCAT View Post
@eniac

I cannot write pm to you as you blocked it..??

@terrablader

I'm talking about using patched atikmdag.sys from 8.723 driver with newer drivers.. It works with my Mobility HD5870 and the scores in ViewPerf are good.. And I assume, if it works with HD5xxx series then it works with HD6xxx series too..

FirePro cards:

AMD FirePro V5900 (Cayman, 512 SPs, 128-Bit-Interface, 2 GB GDDR5-Speicher mit 2000 MHz, 2 DisplayPort)
AMD FirePro V7900 (Cayman, 1280 SPs, 256-Bit-Interface, 2 GB GDDR5-Speicher mit 2500 MHz, 4 DisplayPort)
Hi guys,

i was searching through the thread and i saw in one place that a Radeon 6990 can't be softmoded,but since CADCAT says here that it can be i was wondering if someone was able to do it?

Thx in advance!
   
Reply With Quote
Radeon 6990 softmod
Old
  (#799)
Odiriuss
Newbie
 
Videocard: Radeon 6990
Processor: i7 980
Mainboard:
Memory:
Soundcard:
PSU: Coolermaster Silent Pro
Default Radeon 6990 softmod - 04-26-2013, 15:33 | posts: 2

Quote:
Originally Posted by IS_live View Post
Hi!
If i get it right, there's no patchscript for Radeon 6900 series cards yet?
As 8.723 driver doesn't know Cayman GPUs - we have to wait?
Hello guys,

just want to know has anything changed regarding this?I have a radeon 6990 and wondered if it could be softmoded?

Thx in advance

Last edited by Odiriuss; 04-26-2013 at 15:47.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#800)
terrablader
Master Guru
 
Videocard: HD4870,HD2900XT,HD4350
Processor: 2600KSandyBridgeI7,4.5ghz
Mainboard: GIGABYTE UD3
Memory: 1600 16GIG
Soundcard: built in
PSU: mod->@V8700,@V8650,@V3600
Default 07-25-2013, 17:01 | posts: 223 | Location: ca

Quote:
Originally Posted by Odiriuss View Post
Hello guys,

just want to know has anything changed regarding this?I have a radeon 6990 and wondered if it could be softmoded?

Thx in advance
Yes! any news? The 4870 is something like 5 years old now. We are wayyyy behind the curve now. Is there any hope in modding something up to date. Is it over?? !??!?
   
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump



Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
vBulletin Skin developed by: vBStyles.com
Copyright (c) 1995-2014, All Rights Reserved. The Guru of 3D, the Hardware Guru, and 3D Guru are trademarks owned by Hilbert Hagedoorn.