Guru3D.com Forums

Go Back   Guru3D.com Forums > General > Games, Gaming & Game-demos
Games, Gaming & Game-demos You can talk about the latest games here and more ..


Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old
  (#101)
Nirvana91
Member Guru
 
Nirvana91's Avatar
 
Videocard: R9 270X @ 1165/1550
Processor: i7 4770k @ 4400Mhz
Mainboard: Gigabyte Sniper M5 z87
Memory: Avexir 2x4Gb 1600mhz
Soundcard: Creative Soundcore3D
PSU: Corsair TX850W
Default 12-03-2012, 12:33 | posts: 72 | Location: Portugal

Quote:
Originally Posted by MaLDo View Post
Nirvana91 and darrensimmons, changing sli bits solve the problem in my case for every launch of the game. Using ultra settings (water and postfx included).
Ive done that and it still lags as all everytime I shot something.


Last edited by Nirvana91; 12-03-2012 at 12:36.
   
Reply With Quote
 
Old
  (#102)
noname
Newbie
 
Videocard: Asus GTX590
Processor: i7 2600k 3.5GHz
Mainboard: Asus P8Z68V-Pro
Memory: 8gb GSKILL
Soundcard: Asus Xonar D1
PSU: Corsair AX750w
Default 12-03-2012, 13:57 | posts: 7 | Location: Portugal

Is it possible that my graphic's card is shutting down due to overheat?

When I'm running the game for 10/20 minutes the image goes black and I can only hear the sound, and the monitor goes to "sleep".
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#103)
MaLDo
Master Guru
 
Videocard: Tri-SLI GTX680
Processor: 2700K @ 5 Ghz
Mainboard: G1 Sniper 3
Memory: 32 GB DDR3 1600 Mhz
Soundcard:
PSU: Enermax 1250W
Default 12-03-2012, 14:55 | posts: 412 | Location: Barcelona

Quote:
Originally Posted by Nirvana91 View Post
Ive done that and it still lags as all everytime I shot something.


mmm, you are using DX11 bits in DX9 ?

Set DX9 sli bits at default value and

- Framerate limiter = 60
- multidisplay/mixed gpu-acceleration = single display performance
- Vsync - forced on
- power management = Prefer Maximum Performance

Then, disable all injectors (smaa, sweetfx, afterburner, fraps, xfire, etc)

Delete your config xml file (into users\...\farcry3 folder)

Run the game, set your resolution, DX11 ON, MSAA to off (only for test), SSAO (only for test), vsync value 1, frames queue = 3, and Ultra profile.

Restart game and share the results.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#104)
Nirvana91
Member Guru
 
Nirvana91's Avatar
 
Videocard: R9 270X @ 1165/1550
Processor: i7 4770k @ 4400Mhz
Mainboard: Gigabyte Sniper M5 z87
Memory: Avexir 2x4Gb 1600mhz
Soundcard: Creative Soundcore3D
PSU: Corsair TX850W
Default 12-03-2012, 16:41 | posts: 72 | Location: Portugal

Quote:
Originally Posted by MaLDo View Post
mmm, you are using DX11 bits in DX9 ?
Thanks for you to try to help but I dont understand!

Could you post a screenshot of your injector so I could "copy/paste"??

Quote:
Originally Posted by noname View Post
Is it possible that my graphic's card is shutting down due to overheat?

When I'm running the game for 10/20 minutes the image goes black and I can only hear the sound, and the monitor goes to "sleep".
Happens the same here.

Last edited by Nirvana91; 12-03-2012 at 16:43.
   
Reply With Quote
 
Old
  (#105)
Smokey25
Newbie
 
Videocard: GTX 560 Ti - SLI @ 925Mhz
Processor: FX-8120 @ 4.8Ghz - 1.4V
Mainboard: Crosshair V Formula
Memory: Corsair Vengeance,16 GB
Soundcard: SupremeFX X-Fi 2
PSU: Ocz Corsair 1000W
Default 12-04-2012, 07:52 | posts: 30 | Location: Netherlands

Just want to say you might want to check if your game is running in fullscreen mode,mine was at borderless windowed apparantly and this was what made my game unplayable laggy.Switching to fullscreen granted me a constant 60Fps.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#106)
MaLDo
Master Guru
 
Videocard: Tri-SLI GTX680
Processor: 2700K @ 5 Ghz
Mainboard: G1 Sniper 3
Memory: 32 GB DDR3 1600 Mhz
Soundcard:
PSU: Enermax 1250W
Default 12-04-2012, 08:34 | posts: 412 | Location: Barcelona

Quote:
Originally Posted by Nirvana91 View Post
Thanks for you to try to help but I dont understand!

Could you post a screenshot of your injector so I could "copy/paste"??
This is my farcry 3 profile for inspector. Open inspector, click import button and select this file.

https://www.dropbox.com/s/g6zpd8x57f..._inspector.nip

This is my config file (I changed my resolution to 1920x1080 because I don't know what's your monitor)

Paste in C:\Users\[your username]\Documents\My Games\Far Cry 3

https://www.dropbox.com/s/vpn9zazjwy...merProfile.xml

Change resolution ingame and test performance.


I hope you can fix your problems.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#107)
kcuestag
Maha Guru
 
kcuestag's Avatar
 
Videocard: 2x Sapphire R9 290
Processor: i7 3930k @ 4.8GHz
Mainboard: ASUS Rampage IV Extreme
Memory: 8GB G-Skill Ripjaws X CL7
Soundcard: FiiO E7 + E9 + DT-770 PRO
PSU: Silverstone ST Plus 1000W
Default 12-04-2012, 15:20 | posts: 833 | Location: Spain

Quote:
Originally Posted by MaLDo View Post
This is my farcry 3 profile for inspector. Open inspector, click import button and select this file.

https://www.dropbox.com/s/g6zpd8x57f..._inspector.nip

This is my config file (I changed my resolution to 1920x1080 because I don't know what's your monitor)

Paste in C:\Users\[your username]\Documents\My Games\Far Cry 3

https://www.dropbox.com/s/vpn9zazjwy...merProfile.xml

Change resolution ingame and test performance.


I hope you can fix your problems.
This worked for me, constant 60fps all the time now at 2560x1440, thanks!
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#108)
Nirvana91
Member Guru
 
Nirvana91's Avatar
 
Videocard: R9 270X @ 1165/1550
Processor: i7 4770k @ 4400Mhz
Mainboard: Gigabyte Sniper M5 z87
Memory: Avexir 2x4Gb 1600mhz
Soundcard: Creative Soundcore3D
PSU: Corsair TX850W
Default 12-04-2012, 18:55 | posts: 72 | Location: Portugal

Still the same.

If I disable MSAA I dont suffer such a heavy loss when shoot anywhere.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#109)
Mikanoshi
Member Guru
 
Mikanoshi's Avatar
 
Videocard: Gigabyte GTX670 SLI
Processor: i7 2600K @ 4.9Ghz
Mainboard: Gigabyte Z68X-UD5-B3
Memory: 8Gb Corsair @ 1866Mhz
Soundcard:
PSU: Chieftec 1200W
Default 12-04-2012, 19:25 | posts: 85 | Location: Russia

Latest 310.70 driver has this SLI bits: 0x080902F5
Changing only one bit removes fps drops from bullet holes: 0x080912F5

P.S. Other problem is 70-80% GPU usage with 0x080912F5, 0x0C1902F5 or any other SLI bits, CPU usage is over 90%. i7 2600k @ 4.9GHz + 670 SLI, CPU bottleneck? o_O

Last edited by Mikanoshi; 12-04-2012 at 19:29.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#110)
Dorak
Member Guru
 
Dorak's Avatar
 
Videocard: XXX
Processor: XXX
Mainboard:
Memory:
Soundcard:
PSU: XXX
Default 12-04-2012, 19:46 | posts: 141

I think your driver update is wrong mate. They used the SLI bits " of " Maldo for the 310.70

aka 0x0C1902F5

So technically speaking these drivers should not change anything for someone who has previously applied the known tweaks.
   
Reply With Quote
 
Old
  (#111)
Mikanoshi
Member Guru
 
Mikanoshi's Avatar
 
Videocard: Gigabyte GTX670 SLI
Processor: i7 2600K @ 4.9Ghz
Mainboard: Gigabyte Z68X-UD5-B3
Memory: 8Gb Corsair @ 1866Mhz
Soundcard:
PSU: Chieftec 1200W
Default 12-04-2012, 20:03 | posts: 85 | Location: Russia

Dorak
310.70 was released 3 dec, Updater says SLI profiles were updated 4 dec. What am I doing wrong?)
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#112)
Veteran
Ancient Guru
 
Veteran's Avatar
 
Videocard: 690@1267/350 on H20-24/7
Processor: 930@4.0 HT-on-H20-24/7
Mainboard: Asus-P6X58D-Cpu block
Memory: 12 Gb Corsair 1600 (1531)
Soundcard: XonarXense-Sennheiser 350
PSU: Corsair AX 1200i
Default 12-04-2012, 20:37 | posts: 9,022 | Location: United kingdom

Run and install the latest driver and then use the 0x0C1902F5 flag and paste it into Nvidia Inspector.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#113)
Mikanoshi
Member Guru
 
Mikanoshi's Avatar
 
Videocard: Gigabyte GTX670 SLI
Processor: i7 2600K @ 4.9Ghz
Mainboard: Gigabyte Z68X-UD5-B3
Memory: 8Gb Corsair @ 1866Mhz
Soundcard:
PSU: Chieftec 1200W
Default 12-04-2012, 20:51 | posts: 85 | Location: Russia

Quote:
Originally Posted by Veteran View Post
Run and install the latest driver and then use the 0x0C1902F5 flag and paste it into Nvidia Inspector.

Inspector shows 0x080902F5 as a default and I'm perfectly fine with 0x080912F5
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#114)
jaju123
Member Guru
 
Videocard: 2x AMD R9 290 Crossfire
Processor: Core i7 4770K @ 4.4ghz
Mainboard: Gigabyte Z87X-SLI
Memory: G-Skill 16GB 1600Mhz DDR3
Soundcard: Asus Xonar Essence ST
PSU: Corsair AX 850
Default 12-04-2012, 21:05 | posts: 146 | Location: Netherlands

I get horrible FPS drops when bullet holes are onscreen with sli. The other bits got rid of this lag. Please fix this!
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#115)
Veteran
Ancient Guru
 
Veteran's Avatar
 
Videocard: 690@1267/350 on H20-24/7
Processor: 930@4.0 HT-on-H20-24/7
Mainboard: Asus-P6X58D-Cpu block
Memory: 12 Gb Corsair 1600 (1531)
Soundcard: XonarXense-Sennheiser 350
PSU: Corsair AX 1200i
Default 12-04-2012, 23:03 | posts: 9,022 | Location: United kingdom

Quote:
Originally Posted by Mikanoshi View Post

Inspector shows 0x080902F5 as a default and I'm perfectly fine with 0x080912F5
The one your using does not work as well as the one i posted.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#116)
Mikanoshi
Member Guru
 
Mikanoshi's Avatar
 
Videocard: Gigabyte GTX670 SLI
Processor: i7 2600K @ 4.9Ghz
Mainboard: Gigabyte Z68X-UD5-B3
Memory: 8Gb Corsair @ 1866Mhz
Soundcard:
PSU: Chieftec 1200W
Default 12-04-2012, 23:09 | posts: 85 | Location: Russia

Quote:
Originally Posted by Veteran View Post
The one you're using does not work as well as the one i posted.
They both work for me.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#117)
Veteran
Ancient Guru
 
Veteran's Avatar
 
Videocard: 690@1267/350 on H20-24/7
Processor: 930@4.0 HT-on-H20-24/7
Mainboard: Asus-P6X58D-Cpu block
Memory: 12 Gb Corsair 1600 (1531)
Soundcard: XonarXense-Sennheiser 350
PSU: Corsair AX 1200i
Default 12-04-2012, 23:20 | posts: 9,022 | Location: United kingdom

Quote:
Originally Posted by Mikanoshi View Post
They both work for me.
Oh ok.
What is the default one like, Rubbish? I have not tried it yet...

Also its very unlikely you have a bottleneck at 4.9ghz, I doubt that very very much.

Last edited by Veteran; 12-04-2012 at 23:24.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#118)
headpunk
Newbie
 
Videocard: Gigabyte GeForce GTX670
Processor: intel i5 2500k
Mainboard:
Memory:
Soundcard:
PSU: Corsair CMPSU-750HX
Default 12-05-2012, 00:02 | posts: 3

Hey folks. Been a long time reader but decided to register today because of the trouble im having with far cry 3. Im hoping someone can help me out.

My computer specs are

2x Gigabyte GeForce GTX670 OC 2GBD5
ASRock Z77 Extreme4 Sockel 1155 ATX
i5 2500k oc 4.4 and watercooled
8gb ram
res 1980x1080 60hz

I have the stutter trouble and im not sure is the dx11 working. I use fraps for the frame-rate and I never gotten the blue counter which is supposed to show the game is dx11 (afaik). Im also unclear what frame-rate should I be getting with my setup with the game settings set to ultra
http://imageshack.us/a/img84/2614/fa...0121202152.jpg

http://imageshack.us/a/img267/2614/f...0121202152.jpg

Take no notice of the MSAA, that is turned off since.

The frame rate can range from 50 (big fight) to 140 (climbing a radio tower)
In the jungle I usually get 70-90

I have the latest gpu driver (downloaded today) and hardly any improvement

I feel the sli isnt working right, im just unsure what the story is.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#119)
(.)(.)
Ancient Guru
 
(.)(.)'s Avatar
 
Videocard: 580sli (water)
Processor: 2600k @ 4.7
Mainboard: Asus M4E
Memory: Corsair Vengence
Soundcard: onboard
PSU: Enermax Rev 1250w
Default 12-05-2012, 00:05 | posts: 3,875 | Location: Logd n jst 2 change avatar

Quote:
Originally Posted by Veteran View Post
Oh ok.
What is the default one like, Rubbish? I have not tried it yet...

Also its very unlikely you have a bottleneck at 4.9ghz, I doubt that very very much.
Agree, and I get the same fps at stock as i do @ 4.6 with my 2600k, so this whole bottlenecking thing is bollocks imo, most issues are coming from the game itself.

latest drivers did wonders for me. Ubi's turn now.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#120)
Mikanoshi
Member Guru
 
Mikanoshi's Avatar
 
Videocard: Gigabyte GTX670 SLI
Processor: i7 2600K @ 4.9Ghz
Mainboard: Gigabyte Z68X-UD5-B3
Memory: 8Gb Corsair @ 1866Mhz
Soundcard:
PSU: Chieftec 1200W
Default 12-05-2012, 00:19 | posts: 85 | Location: Russia

Quote:
Originally Posted by headpunk View Post
I have the stutter trouble and im not sure is the dx11 working. I use fraps for the frame-rate and I never gotten the blue counter which is supposed to show the game is dx11 (afaik).
FRAPS fps counter is yellow in DX11 too. Use MSI Afterburner or other similar utility to display fps and there will be D3D9 or D3D11 label in front of it.

I also have that videocards (boost 1150Mhz), Ultra settings, 2x MSAA, vsync off, buffered frames off, minimum 60 fps in the starting village, 65-100+ in jungles (this is with patch 1.01, now installing 1.02, I heard it improves performance). Both GPUs' usage ~70-90% max. SLI compatibility bits 0x080912F5
You can also monitor gpu load percentages via Afterburner.

Last edited by Mikanoshi; 12-05-2012 at 00:24.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#121)
Veteran
Ancient Guru
 
Veteran's Avatar
 
Videocard: 690@1267/350 on H20-24/7
Processor: 930@4.0 HT-on-H20-24/7
Mainboard: Asus-P6X58D-Cpu block
Memory: 12 Gb Corsair 1600 (1531)
Soundcard: XonarXense-Sennheiser 350
PSU: Corsair AX 1200i
Default 12-05-2012, 00:22 | posts: 9,022 | Location: United kingdom

Quote:
Originally Posted by (.)(.) View Post
Agree, and I get the same fps at stock as i do @ 4.6 with my 2600k, so this whole bottlenecking thing is bollocks imo, most issues are coming from the game itself.

latest drivers did wonders for me. Ubi's turn now.
I did try this flag 0x080912F5 with Nvidia Inspector and it does work really well.

My card is maxing out both gpus at only 70% max so i upped the MSAA to x8 and its now at around 90% which is more like it.

Like yourself the lastest driver which is 310.70 works great with the 1.02 patch that was installed today.

Its not perfect there is still room for improvement like the Jerky animations that happen from time to time but its very very smooth now, I get no stutter at all and ive upped the water from medium to Very high also, Will carry on testing.

I wont start playing till its running perfectly, The game really is stunning to look at
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#122)
(.)(.)
Ancient Guru
 
(.)(.)'s Avatar
 
Videocard: 580sli (water)
Processor: 2600k @ 4.7
Mainboard: Asus M4E
Memory: Corsair Vengence
Soundcard: onboard
PSU: Enermax Rev 1250w
Default 12-05-2012, 00:34 | posts: 3,875 | Location: Logd n jst 2 change avatar

Hmm, cant up the water yet myself as still have the fps hit, but my gpu usage it any from 45-65ish with 0xAA.

Oh yeah havnt tried forcing yet through inspector, be back.

Edit:Nope still cant force aa with inspector.
Im sure im doing it right.

AA Compat = FC 2 flag - 0x00100000
Behaviour Flag = none
Mode = Overide
Setting = ~XAA
Apply

Last edited by (.)(.); 12-05-2012 at 01:31.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#123)
Mikanoshi
Member Guru
 
Mikanoshi's Avatar
 
Videocard: Gigabyte GTX670 SLI
Processor: i7 2600K @ 4.9Ghz
Mainboard: Gigabyte Z68X-UD5-B3
Memory: 8Gb Corsair @ 1866Mhz
Soundcard:
PSU: Chieftec 1200W
Default 12-05-2012, 02:07 | posts: 85 | Location: Russia

Quote:
Originally Posted by (.)(.) View Post
Nope still cant force aa with inspector.
Why do you want to force AA?)
These are my comparison screenshots:
http://postimage.org/gallery/wni6fn0/a9f3e463/

The best balance between quality and performance is with FXAA (PostFX Ultra) and MSAA 2x. Antialiasing is still good even with with only FXAA.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#124)
headpunk
Newbie
 
Videocard: Gigabyte GeForce GTX670
Processor: intel i5 2500k
Mainboard:
Memory:
Soundcard:
PSU: Corsair CMPSU-750HX
Default 12-05-2012, 02:19 | posts: 3

Quote:
Originally Posted by Mikanoshi View Post
FRAPS fps counter is yellow in DX11 too. Use MSI Afterburner or other similar utility to display fps and there will be D3D9 or D3D11 label in front of it.

I also have that videocards (boost 1150Mhz), Ultra settings, 2x MSAA, vsync off, buffered frames off, minimum 60 fps in the starting village, 65-100+ in jungles (this is with patch 1.01, now installing 1.02, I heard it improves performance). Both GPUs' usage ~70-90% max. SLI compatibility bits 0x080912F5
You can also monitor gpu load percentages via Afterburner.
Thanks for the reply. Looks like I was told wrong about fraps, thanks for clearing that up for me. Yes MSI tells me im have DX11 so thats good to know

I also put sli visual indicator on and it seems sli is on I think but the green bar doesnt expand all the way from the end to the beginning, if you get my drift. Not sure what that means
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#125)
Mikanoshi
Member Guru
 
Mikanoshi's Avatar
 
Videocard: Gigabyte GTX670 SLI
Processor: i7 2600K @ 4.9Ghz
Mainboard: Gigabyte Z68X-UD5-B3
Memory: 8Gb Corsair @ 1866Mhz
Soundcard:
PSU: Chieftec 1200W
Default 12-05-2012, 02:27 | posts: 85 | Location: Russia

Quote:
Originally Posted by headpunk View Post
Not sure what that means
Poor game optimization, broken SLI profiles, etc, etc, etc
Multiplatform games - 30 fps on an average rig and devs think it will be enough for an average PC gamer.
   
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump



Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
vBulletin Skin developed by: vBStyles.com
Copyright (c) 1995-2014, All Rights Reserved. The Guru of 3D, the Hardware Guru, and 3D Guru are trademarks owned by Hilbert Hagedoorn.