Guru3D.com Forums

Go Back   Guru3D.com Forums > General > Games, Gaming & Game-demos
Games, Gaming & Game-demos You can talk about the latest games here and more ..


Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old
  (#26)
DireBadger
Master Guru
 
DireBadger's Avatar
 
Videocard: GTX 770
Processor: Intel Core i7 2600k
Mainboard: Asus Sabertooth P67
Memory: 8Gb G.SKILL 2133mhz
Soundcard: Creative X-Fi Elite Pro
PSU: Corsair TX750M
Default 11-29-2012, 10:00 | posts: 345 | Location: Scotland

Quote:
Originally Posted by ibitato View Post
anyone got it running already ????
it still says preladed on my side
It did say that for me but then for some reason wiped itself so it has to download all over again. Only problem is, for hours it's been sating connecting.

*Edit* Just been on the beamdog forums and a lot of people are either unable to play/download/install the game. And no sign of any tech support. Not looking good at all.

Last edited by DireBadger; 11-29-2012 at 10:10.
   
Reply With Quote
 
Old
  (#27)
ibitato
Ancient Guru
 
ibitato's Avatar
 
Videocard: 4870X2+4870 1GB on S T260
Processor: C2Q Q9450@3.6 1.384v
Mainboard: Asus Rampage Formula
Memory: 4x2GB@1080 5.5.5.15 5:6
Soundcard: Supreme FX II HD
PSU: Tagan TG900-BZ PipeRock
Default 11-29-2012, 10:03 | posts: 4,856 | Location: Spain

lots of issues with Intel HD Chipsets due to poor OpenGL support
and nVidia users having to manually set High performance nvidia adapter to
run properly

On my old Intel945 lappy I got it to run more or less (some lag) ,
waiting for them to fix stuff

hopefully they'll change path to DirectX

funny thing I can run BG2,PS_T,IceWDale and amny others no prob
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#28)
gamerk2
Maha Guru
 
Videocard: NVIDIA 570 GTX 1.2 GB
Processor: Intel i7 2600k @ 3.9GHz
Mainboard: ASUS P8P67 Deluxe
Memory: 8GB DDR3 1600 MHz
Soundcard: ASUS Xonar Xense
PSU: 750W
Default 11-29-2012, 14:28 | posts: 2,104 | Location: Medford, NY

From what I've seen on my 570: You have to make sure Adaptive Vsync is disabled (text overlays flicker between background and foreground), and FXAA must be disabled (blurred text).

So yeah, expect a game profile in the next driver release.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#29)
ibitato
Ancient Guru
 
ibitato's Avatar
 
Videocard: 4870X2+4870 1GB on S T260
Processor: C2Q Q9450@3.6 1.384v
Mainboard: Asus Rampage Formula
Memory: 4x2GB@1080 5.5.5.15 5:6
Soundcard: Supreme FX II HD
PSU: Tagan TG900-BZ PipeRock
Default 11-29-2012, 14:37 | posts: 4,856 | Location: Spain

tons of issues with Intel chips / Nvidia lappys
forum is blooming with problems
   
Reply With Quote
 
Old
  (#30)
dsbig
Maha Guru
 
Videocard: evga 780 classified
Processor: 3770k @ 4.3ghz
Mainboard: GA-Z77X-UD3H
Memory: 16gb 1920mhz
Soundcard: Soundblaster ZxR
PSU: Kingwin 850 watts
Default 11-29-2012, 16:57 | posts: 2,725 | Location: florida

Holly seizures batman!!!!!!

my eyes hurt now from that fact everything was flashing like that............


disabling vsync fixed it. but then I get tearing when scrolling

Last edited by dsbig; 11-29-2012 at 17:00.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#31)
Mr.Bigtime
Ancient Guru
 
Mr.Bigtime's Avatar
 
Videocard: ZOTAC GTX 680 @ 27" SA950
Processor: I7 4770K @ 3.5 GHZ
Mainboard: ASUS Z87 PRO
Memory: 16GB DDR3 1600 MHZ
Soundcard: ONBOARD & LOGITECH Z906
PSU: Coolermaster something
Default 11-29-2012, 18:33 | posts: 18,500 | Location: Turkey

the game download speed is too low from Beamdog i mean
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#32)
Carfax
Master Guru
 
Videocard: Gigabyte G1 GTX 970 SLI
Processor: Core i7 3930K @ 4.5ghz
Mainboard: AsRock Extreme 6 x79
Memory: 16GB DDR3 2400 CL10 CR1
Soundcard: Creative Sound Blaster Zx
PSU: Antec HCP 1200w
Default 11-30-2012, 03:22 | posts: 746 | Location: U.S

Quote:
Originally Posted by Mr.Bigtime View Post
the game download speed is too low from Beamdog i mean
QFT. I'm downloading it right now and it averaging 250-350 kb/s.

They really should have opened the game up to other digital providers like Steam and Origin..

As annoying as this is though, the nostalgia alone is worth the try. This was the first game I ever played on a computer, so I'm eager for a return to the Sword Coast

I hope the game is as challenging as I remember..
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#33)
Olorin
Maha Guru
 
Videocard: Asus 5770/1gb
Processor: AMD Athlon 64 6000+
Mainboard:
Memory: 4gb DDR800
Soundcard:
PSU: 750 watt
Default 11-30-2012, 11:02 | posts: 908 | Location: South Africa

So.. ? Any impressions yet? Yay/Nay?
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#34)
dsbig
Maha Guru
 
Videocard: evga 780 classified
Processor: 3770k @ 4.3ghz
Mainboard: GA-Z77X-UD3H
Memory: 16gb 1920mhz
Soundcard: Soundblaster ZxR
PSU: Kingwin 850 watts
Default 11-30-2012, 12:11 | posts: 2,725 | Location: florida

lack of graphic options make me sad.....


first time I started the game. the video audio was buzzing

Last edited by dsbig; 11-30-2012 at 12:14.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#35)
Olorin
Maha Guru
 
Videocard: Asus 5770/1gb
Processor: AMD Athlon 64 6000+
Mainboard:
Memory: 4gb DDR800
Soundcard:
PSU: 750 watt
Default 11-30-2012, 12:42 | posts: 908 | Location: South Africa

What graphic options are you looking for? Tessilation? God-rays ...?

; )
   
Reply With Quote
 
Old
  (#36)
Carfax
Master Guru
 
Videocard: Gigabyte G1 GTX 970 SLI
Processor: Core i7 3930K @ 4.5ghz
Mainboard: AsRock Extreme 6 x79
Memory: 16GB DDR3 2400 CL10 CR1
Soundcard: Creative Sound Blaster Zx
PSU: Antec HCP 1200w
Default 11-30-2012, 12:42 | posts: 746 | Location: U.S

Quote:
Originally Posted by Olorin View Post
So.. ? Any impressions yet? Yay/Nay?
I've only played for just a few minutes since I have to go to work, but my first impressions are mixed.

Like dsbig said, there aren't any graphic options, which kind of surprised me. I'm sure they will be patched in later though. And the updated interface is way too big. You can tell they did it like that for touchscreen devices, but why they didn't make a more high resolution one for desktops/laptops is confusing to say the least, since the game will be installed mostly on those kind of machines.

Also, I keep getting weird audio distortions, especially in areas with lots of ambient sounds and voices.

On the positive side, the graphics look more polished and serviceable than I thought it would be..
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#37)
Olorin
Maha Guru
 
Videocard: Asus 5770/1gb
Processor: AMD Athlon 64 6000+
Mainboard:
Memory: 4gb DDR800
Soundcard:
PSU: 750 watt
Default 11-30-2012, 12:50 | posts: 908 | Location: South Africa

And the audio quality itself? Is it the same as the vanilla version, but higher quality?

As far as graphic options, are you referring to the resolution? Otherwise I'm not sure what graphic options would be included.

It's still the same engine as far as I know and the vanilla version never had any graphical options that I can remember. Could be wrong.

Last edited by Olorin; 11-30-2012 at 12:52.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#38)
Carfax
Master Guru
 
Videocard: Gigabyte G1 GTX 970 SLI
Processor: Core i7 3930K @ 4.5ghz
Mainboard: AsRock Extreme 6 x79
Memory: 16GB DDR3 2400 CL10 CR1
Soundcard: Creative Sound Blaster Zx
PSU: Antec HCP 1200w
Default 11-30-2012, 12:57 | posts: 746 | Location: U.S

Aside from the distortions, audio quality seemed to be pretty good..

And yeah, I was referring to resolution. When I first booted up, the UI looked so big, I was sure I wasn't running native (2560x1440).

I think this game needs an older version of Visual C++. I usually only run the latest versions of that software, but I think I will have to install a 2008 version..
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#39)
Olorin
Maha Guru
 
Videocard: Asus 5770/1gb
Processor: AMD Athlon 64 6000+
Mainboard:
Memory: 4gb DDR800
Soundcard:
PSU: 750 watt
Default 11-30-2012, 14:05 | posts: 908 | Location: South Africa

That's crazy. So they did not include any way of adjusting the resolution? Considering it's enhanced and all that, that should have been the first thing they included. So the only resolution is what, like 640 x 480?
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#40)
ibitato
Ancient Guru
 
ibitato's Avatar
 
Videocard: 4870X2+4870 1GB on S T260
Processor: C2Q Q9450@3.6 1.384v
Mainboard: Asus Rampage Formula
Memory: 4x2GB@1080 5.5.5.15 5:6
Soundcard: Supreme FX II HD
PSU: Tagan TG900-BZ PipeRock
Default 11-30-2012, 17:25 | posts: 4,856 | Location: Spain

if you run it in window mode, the game will resize just fine
there is a ini file on users/documents where you can tweak stuff
most graphical issues can be fixed by disabling FXAA (nvidia), vsync testing
and disabling triple buffer for opengl
there are lag problems with intel gpus, need to run the program to win95 compat mode
to reduce the lag a bit, but not a solution
the forum is blooming with info and stuff, check there ppl for your inquiries
the default res on full screen is 1024x768
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#41)
Olorin
Maha Guru
 
Videocard: Asus 5770/1gb
Processor: AMD Athlon 64 6000+
Mainboard:
Memory: 4gb DDR800
Soundcard:
PSU: 750 watt
Default 12-02-2012, 12:46 | posts: 908 | Location: South Africa

I'm getting the error OpenAl32 not found. I tried going to the Creative connect website but it's down. If anyone could help a member out and send me the file it would be appreciated.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#42)
drewho
Master Guru
 
drewho's Avatar
 
Videocard: Asus GTX980
Processor: i7 4770K @ 4.4GHz
Mainboard: Asus Maximus VII Ranger
Memory: 16GB (2x8GB) Vengeance
Soundcard:
PSU: Corsair 850W HX Modular
Default 12-02-2012, 12:54 | posts: 285 | Location: UK

Quote:
Originally Posted by Olorin View Post
That's crazy. So they did not include any way of adjusting the resolution? Considering it's enhanced and all that, that should have been the first thing they included. So the only resolution is what, like 640 x 480?
resolution uses my desktop res, its scales the graphics though.
i found it best to run it in a window, you can drag it around to any size you like
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#43)
Olorin
Maha Guru
 
Videocard: Asus 5770/1gb
Processor: AMD Athlon 64 6000+
Mainboard:
Memory: 4gb DDR800
Soundcard:
PSU: 750 watt
Default 12-02-2012, 12:57 | posts: 908 | Location: South Africa

If anyone could host the Open AL32 drivers it would be appreciated.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#44)
hallryu
Don Altobello
 
hallryu's Avatar
 
Videocard: 2x HD7970 - QNIX/U2711
Processor: 3770k delid@4.6GHz - H320
Mainboard: GA-Z77X-UP7 (F5)
Memory: Dominator GT 2133 2x4GB
Soundcard: Asus Xonar D2X + SP2500
PSU: BeQuiet! DP Pro 1200W
Default 12-02-2012, 13:09 | posts: 11,376 | Location: England

Umm, not downloading having seen all the issues.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#45)
Olorin
Maha Guru
 
Videocard: Asus 5770/1gb
Processor: AMD Athlon 64 6000+
Mainboard:
Memory: 4gb DDR800
Soundcard:
PSU: 750 watt
Default 12-02-2012, 13:20 | posts: 908 | Location: South Africa

What issues?
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#46)
ibitato
Ancient Guru
 
ibitato's Avatar
 
Videocard: 4870X2+4870 1GB on S T260
Processor: C2Q Q9450@3.6 1.384v
Mainboard: Asus Rampage Formula
Memory: 4x2GB@1080 5.5.5.15 5:6
Soundcard: Supreme FX II HD
PSU: Tagan TG900-BZ PipeRock
Default 12-02-2012, 16:34 | posts: 4,856 | Location: Spain

Quote:
Originally Posted by Olorin View Post
If anyone could host the Open AL32 drivers it would be appreciated.
Use beamdog client it will detect and installmfor you openal
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#47)
ibitato
Ancient Guru
 
ibitato's Avatar
 
Videocard: 4870X2+4870 1GB on S T260
Processor: C2Q Q9450@3.6 1.384v
Mainboard: Asus Rampage Formula
Memory: 4x2GB@1080 5.5.5.15 5:6
Soundcard: Supreme FX II HD
PSU: Tagan TG900-BZ PipeRock
Default 12-02-2012, 16:35 | posts: 4,856 | Location: Spain

Quote:
Originally Posted by Olorin View Post
What issues?
lots of issues with Intel HD GPU chipsets, also with laptops having both intel/nviuda chips

in my main rig runs fine, but in my old 945GM Express lappy I had to do all
short of workarounds, and still is choppy
devs are looking into it
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#48)
yelsewshane
Maha Guru
 
Videocard: Sapphire VaporX 290
Processor: Intel i7 2600k
Mainboard: Gigabyte Z79
Memory: Corsair 16gb ddr3
Soundcard: Yamaha Receiver 4/8 1/12
PSU: corsair 850
Default 12-03-2012, 04:12 | posts: 1,574

Works great on my systems don't know why some of you have issues. It as I expected it to be a baldurs gate with better graphics and sound simple as that.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#49)
Cyrosis
Maha Guru
 
Cyrosis's Avatar
 
Videocard: HD4000
Processor: Intel I5-3570K
Mainboard: ASRock Z77 Extreme 4
Memory: 8gb Samsung 30nm
Soundcard: TSC 6.5"F, 5.25"R/C, 10"S
PSU: Antec CP-850
Default 12-03-2012, 06:17 | posts: 1,560 | Location: US

Quote:
Originally Posted by yelsewshane View Post
Works great on my systems don't know why some of you have issues. It as I expected it to be a baldurs gate with better graphics and sound simple as that.
What do you mean better graphics and sound? I haven't read a single thing about either being changed, unless you are comparing to Baldur's Gate without the resolution mod.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#50)
Olorin
Maha Guru
 
Videocard: Asus 5770/1gb
Processor: AMD Athlon 64 6000+
Mainboard:
Memory: 4gb DDR800
Soundcard:
PSU: 750 watt
Default 12-03-2012, 08:49 | posts: 908 | Location: South Africa

So I tried Baldurs Gate. Haven't installed the OpenAl32 drivers used so I had no sound, incredibly slow opening cut scenes, but the game really does look great. Very detailed once zoomed out to the full.

The problem is that the UI is very, very low resolution. It's like 800 x 600 or whatever the widescreen resolution equivalent is. How can you have, for eg 1920 x 1080 resolution graphics for the game with a heavily pixelated UI? What were they thinking?

I just hope they can fix this in a patch. As well as all the other gameplay issues I've been hearing on the Baldurs Gate forum.
   
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump



Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
vBulletin Skin developed by: vBStyles.com
Copyright (c) 1995-2014, All Rights Reserved. The Guru of 3D, the Hardware Guru, and 3D Guru are trademarks owned by Hilbert Hagedoorn.