Guru3D.com Forums

Go Back   Guru3D.com Forums > Videocards > Videocards - NVIDIA Drivers Section
Videocards - NVIDIA Drivers Section In this section you can discuss everything ForceWare driver related. ForceWare (Detonator) drivers are for NVIDIA TNT, Quadro and all GeForce based videocards.


Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old
  (#201)
-Tj-
Ancient Guru
 
-Tj-'s Avatar
 
Videocard: ZOTAC GTX780 AmpF 1215MHz
Processor: Intel i7 4770K OC 4.7GHz
Mainboard: ASUS Z87 Deluxe
Memory: Crucial BLE 16GB 2400MHz
Soundcard: Creative X-Fi Titanium HD
PSU: Chieftec NTRO88+ 650W|52A
Default 11-29-2012, 14:08 | posts: 7,197 | Location: Urban`Jungle

Quote:
Originally Posted by ManuelG View Post
We are looking into this.
Hi,

Dirt3 has this high cpu usage bug again after crash/ flashback rewind mode (which makes stutter), it goes away if i switch between 16:9 <> 16:10 3-4 times.

Before r310 driver it was in any day race not just after flashback mode, i had to use vsync on/vsync off then alt+enter 2times back into the game (looked like a issue with ingame triplebuffer) now this seems fixed, but yes now it happens after flashback.
   
Reply With Quote
 
Old
  (#202)
ViperXtreme
Ancient Guru
 
ViperXtreme's Avatar
 
Videocard: Palit GTX 660 OC 2GB
Processor: Intel Core i5 3570K @4Ghz
Mainboard: ASRock Z68 Pro3-M
Memory: 8GB G.Skill RipJaws DDR3
Soundcard: Integrated Realtek 7.1 HD
PSU: OCZ StealthXStream 2 600W
Default 11-29-2012, 14:17 | posts: 2,921 | Location: Philippines

reinstalled again and again, now clocks are throttling wtf lol guess its fine now
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#203)
Dr.Puschkin
Member Guru
 
Dr.Puschkin's Avatar
 
Videocard: GTX TITAN SLi(drowned)
Processor: i7 980X@4.5GHz(drowned)
Mainboard: EVGA X58 4-Way SLi
Memory: Dominator GT 12GB DHX+
Soundcard: External-AQ-Z5500
PSU: Corsair AX1200 Gold
Default 11-29-2012, 14:29 | posts: 63 | Location: N/A

Quote:
Originally Posted by Dcrawler View Post
Would someone plz post the new sli profile?
Here you go lad. You can open it with notepad/notepad++ or import right through Inspector.

Last edited by Dr.Puschkin; 11-29-2012 at 14:33.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#204)
slickric21
Maha Guru
 
slickric21's Avatar
 
Videocard: eVGA 780 SC ACX
Processor: 4770k 4.4ghz
Mainboard: MSI Z87 DG65
Memory: 16Gb Crucial BLX 1600mhz
Soundcard: Realtek 1150
PSU: Corsait GS 800
Default 11-29-2012, 14:52 | posts: 1,948 | Location: U.K

Yup BF3 still crashes with error not responding.
   
Reply With Quote
 
Old
  (#205)
HonoredShadow
Ancient Guru
 
HonoredShadow's Avatar
 
Videocard: GTX 670 SLI+Qnix2710
Processor: 2700k@4.8 Noctua NH-U12P
Mainboard: AsRock P67 Extreme6
Memory: 16GB Corsair 1866mhz
Soundcard: ASUS Xonar DX PCI-E
PSU: 1300W EVGA SuperNOVA
Default 11-29-2012, 14:55 | posts: 3,471 | Location: UK

Quote:
Originally Posted by D4rKy21 View Post
Sorry to double post but does anyone here with a gtx 690 experience the same problem ? i have no control panel with this driver! using windows 7 ultimate.

With previous beta driver it just shows up [310.64]
Triple post. Why not EDIT your original post? One post rules them all...
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#206)
GPU
Master Guru
 
Videocard: Evga 780scsli ek 2x655 ek
Processor: 3770k H2O 3xmcr320 rads.
Mainboard: MVF- H20
Memory: 8gb Trident 2400
Soundcard: SB-Z/YAM765 5xpsb ,10"sub
PSU: AX1200 , 27"SA850[1440]
Default 11-29-2012, 15:40 | posts: 416 | Location: Canada

just saying
- lot of post about crashing games on older gpu's with limited vram [tri 570's ,460 sli]and no one is posting their vram usage , makes me wonder if most posts are user error.
-as I fully expect to run out of vram in fc3 and have to turn down settings as I did in bf3.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#207)
Mufflore
Ancient Guru
 
Mufflore's Avatar
 
Videocard: KFA2 Anarchy 580@930/4650
Processor: 2500K @ 4.5GHz - blew it!
Mainboard: Gigabyte P67 UD4 B3
Memory: 8G Kngston 2.2GHz CL11 1T
Soundcard: Minimax+ & Dexa Opamps !!
PSU: Corsair Pro AX750
Default 11-29-2012, 16:07 | posts: 9,775 | Location: UK

Running out of vram shouldnt cause a crash.
It will use system ram across the PCI-E bus when vram runs out, slowing down the game a lot but it should still run.
The chance of using that up is slim unless there is a memory leak.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#208)
aayman_farzand
Master Guru
 
aayman_farzand's Avatar
 
Videocard: 2xASUS DC2 GTX670 TOP
Processor: 3770K @4.5 | Kuhler 620
Mainboard: MSI Z68 GD65-G3
Memory: Corsair Vengeance 4x4GB
Soundcard: ASUS Essence STX
PSU: Corsair AX850
Default 11-29-2012, 16:16 | posts: 782

Quote:
Originally Posted by GPU View Post
just saying
- lot of post about crashing games on older gpu's with limited vram [tri 570's ,460 sli]and no one is posting their vram usage , makes me wonder if most posts are user error.
-as I fully expect to run out of vram in fc3 and have to turn down settings as I did in bf3.
I had 580 SLI before, and I never had to turn down any settings. BF3 scales according to your available VRAM, doesn't mean it'll crash and stop working entirely.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#209)
St2st
Newbie
 
Videocard: 2x680GTX
Processor: 2600K@4800
Mainboard: P8P67 WS Revolution
Memory: 16 Gb
Soundcard: Integrated+Edifier spk
PSU: TR2RX 1000
Default 11-29-2012, 16:24 | posts: 4 | Location: Moscow, Russia

Quote:
Originally Posted by Dr.Puschkin View Post
Here you go lad. You can open it with notepad/notepad++ or import right through Inspector.
Thank you very much! Works perfectly.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#210)
PhazeDelta1
Ancient Guru
 
PhazeDelta1's Avatar
 
Videocard: MSI 780 Lightning SLI
Processor: Intel i7 4770k
Mainboard: Asus Sabertooth Z87
Memory: 16GB Corsair 2133MHz
Soundcard: Creative SB Z
PSU: EVGA SuperNOVA 1300 G2
Default 11-29-2012, 16:33 | posts: 13,128 | Location: USA

No problems to report as of yet.
   
Reply With Quote
 
Old
  (#211)
ManuelG
NVIDIA Rep
 
ManuelG's Avatar
 
Videocard: NVIDIA Geforce GTX Titan
Processor: Intel Core i7 3770S
Mainboard: GIGABYTE G1.Sniper M3
Memory: 16GB DDR3
Soundcard: Creative Soundblaster Z
PSU: Corsair 850W
Default 11-29-2012, 16:39 | posts: 317 | Location: Santa Clara, California

Quote:
Originally Posted by Penal Stingray View Post
Just wondering Manuel G did u guys do anything on this drivers that made hitman absolution ran even smoother i notice some areas where it used to stutter is now gone.
No we did not make any changes to Hitman with this driver.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#212)
ManuelG
NVIDIA Rep
 
ManuelG's Avatar
 
Videocard: NVIDIA Geforce GTX Titan
Processor: Intel Core i7 3770S
Mainboard: GIGABYTE G1.Sniper M3
Memory: 16GB DDR3
Soundcard: Creative Soundblaster Z
PSU: Corsair 850W
Default 11-29-2012, 16:40 | posts: 317 | Location: Santa Clara, California

Quote:
Originally Posted by ze1t View Post
No fix for Assassin's Creed 3 red,green,blue hairs on 200 series.
We are working on that still. I think it looks pretty cool personally.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#213)
ManuelG
NVIDIA Rep
 
ManuelG's Avatar
 
Videocard: NVIDIA Geforce GTX Titan
Processor: Intel Core i7 3770S
Mainboard: GIGABYTE G1.Sniper M3
Memory: 16GB DDR3
Soundcard: Creative Soundblaster Z
PSU: Corsair 850W
Default 11-29-2012, 16:41 | posts: 317 | Location: Santa Clara, California

Quote:
Originally Posted by -Tj- View Post
Hi,

Dirt3 has this high cpu usage bug again after crash/ flashback rewind mode (which makes stutter), it goes away if i switch between 16:9 <> 16:10 3-4 times.

Before r310 driver it was in any day race not just after flashback mode, i had to use vsync on/vsync off then alt+enter 2times back into the game (looked like a issue with ingame triplebuffer) now this seems fixed, but yes now it happens after flashback.
Please fill out survey and include the graphics settings you use in game:

http://surveys.nvidia.com/index.jsp?...f07694a40f8ac6
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#214)
ManuelG
NVIDIA Rep
 
ManuelG's Avatar
 
Videocard: NVIDIA Geforce GTX Titan
Processor: Intel Core i7 3770S
Mainboard: GIGABYTE G1.Sniper M3
Memory: 16GB DDR3
Soundcard: Creative Soundblaster Z
PSU: Corsair 850W
Default 11-29-2012, 16:43 | posts: 317 | Location: Santa Clara, California

Quote:
Originally Posted by BenchAndGames View Post
Crash in FarCry 3 multiplayer !!!!! Bad driver !!!!
Please try downclocking your factory overclocked GPU to stock settings and let me know if you still encounter the same problem.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#215)
Fan79
Newbie
 
Videocard: Nvidia XFX GTX295
Processor: Intel Core2 Quad Q6600
Mainboard: GIGABYTE GA-EP45-DS3
Memory: 4x 1GB (4GB) DDRII A-Data
Soundcard:
PSU: Chieftec 850W
Default 11-29-2012, 16:47 | posts: 14

I played Hitman today and get two black screens with this driver Yesterday I had 306.97 drivers and everything was ok but today I wanted try this driver but got two times just black screens.... Is this be driver causes ?

(sry my bad english)
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#216)
GPU
Master Guru
 
Videocard: Evga 780scsli ek 2x655 ek
Processor: 3770k H2O 3xmcr320 rads.
Mainboard: MVF- H20
Memory: 8gb Trident 2400
Soundcard: SB-Z/YAM765 5xpsb ,10"sub
PSU: AX1200 , 27"SA850[1440]
Default 11-29-2012, 16:53 | posts: 416 | Location: Canada

Quote:
Originally Posted by aayman_farzand View Post
I had 580 SLI before, and I never had to turn down any settings. BF3 scales according to your available VRAM, doesn't mean it'll crash and stop working entirely.
-in bf3 when I moved to 1440 from 1200 res. I watched the vram stop at 1538 mb ,after 5 minutes the game crashed ,turn off 4 x msaa ,vram went to 13xx mb never had a crash after that. btw the game looked better with it off.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#217)
Dr.Puschkin
Member Guru
 
Dr.Puschkin's Avatar
 
Videocard: GTX TITAN SLi(drowned)
Processor: i7 980X@4.5GHz(drowned)
Mainboard: EVGA X58 4-Way SLi
Memory: Dominator GT 12GB DHX+
Soundcard: External-AQ-Z5500
PSU: Corsair AX1200 Gold
Default 11-29-2012, 17:29 | posts: 63 | Location: N/A

Quote:
Originally Posted by GPU View Post
-in bf3 when I moved to 1440 from 1200 res. I watched the vram stop at 1538 mb ,after 5 minutes the game crashed ,turn off 4 x msaa ,vram went to 13xx mb never had a crash after that. btw the game looked better with it off.
I was playing BF at 1600p, no crashes at all. However heavily modded Skyrim is another story, still I don't crash every 5-10 minutes.

Last edited by Dr.Puschkin; 11-29-2012 at 17:31.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#218)
D4rKy21
Master Guru
 
D4rKy21's Avatar
 
Videocard: Gainward GTX 690
Processor: i7 4930k @ 4.0Ghz
Mainboard: MSI Big Bang Xpower 2
Memory: Vengeance LP 4x4 1600
Soundcard: SoundBlaster Zx
PSU: Enermax Platimax 1500w
Default 11-29-2012, 17:47 | posts: 388 | Location: Netherlands

Ok finaly the driver shows control panel now but this driver is still broken sli is not working phyX goes to cpu for the first time in my life with these drivers .Constant 30 fps per sec even when i force gpu 1 the previous drivers were much better 310.61 atleast SLI was right, this driver is full of crap

Great work nvidia pfff.

Last edited by D4rKy21; 11-29-2012 at 17:50.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#219)
aayman_farzand
Master Guru
 
aayman_farzand's Avatar
 
Videocard: 2xASUS DC2 GTX670 TOP
Processor: 3770K @4.5 | Kuhler 620
Mainboard: MSI Z68 GD65-G3
Memory: Corsair Vengeance 4x4GB
Soundcard: ASUS Essence STX
PSU: Corsair AX850
Default 11-29-2012, 17:58 | posts: 782

Quote:
Originally Posted by D4rKy21 View Post
Ok finaly the driver shows control panel now but this driver is still broken sli is not working phyX goes to cpu for the first time in my life with these drivers .Constant 30 fps per sec even when i force gpu 1 the previous drivers were much better 310.61 atleast SLI was right, this driver is full of crap

Great work nvidia pfff.
I can't comment on the PhysX bit as I don't have any games that use it now, but I never had issues with the control panel. How old is your Windows installation?
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#220)
LordRegent
Newbie
 
Videocard: Nvidia GTX 680 SLI
Processor: Intel i7 2600K@4.6Ghz
Mainboard:
Memory:
Soundcard:
PSU: CM GOLD 1200W
Default 11-29-2012, 18:00 | posts: 16

Far Cry 3 seems to work flawlesly with new SLI profile (0x080902F5), however FPS drops still appear in the direction you shoot or use the machete against someone or something....I just dont get it, that did not happen while using Dirt3 SLI profile....very strange

Last edited by LordRegent; 11-29-2012 at 18:27.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#221)
Xphome
Member Guru
 
Xphome's Avatar
 
Videocard: Gigabyte GTX 780 3GB
Processor: Core i5 3570K 4.2Ghz
Mainboard: Gigabyte Z77X-UD3H
Memory: 24GB DDR3 1600Mhz CL9
Soundcard: Logitech G35
PSU: Corsair TX750 V2
Default 11-29-2012, 18:04 | posts: 55 | Location: Sweden

Quote:
Originally Posted by D4rKy21 View Post
Ok finaly the driver shows control panel now but this driver is still broken sli is not working phyX goes to cpu for the first time in my life with these drivers .Constant 30 fps per sec even when i force gpu 1 the previous drivers were much better 310.61 atleast SLI was right, this driver is full of crap

Great work nvidia pfff.
It seems you are the only one with these problems. Even someone else who has a 690 said he doesn't have the control panel problem. I would investigate the problem more before blaming Nvidia. Have you tried re-downloading the installer for 310.64 and re-installing it?
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#222)
ShadowDuke
Maha Guru
 
ShadowDuke's Avatar
 
Videocard: GigaByte GTX 660 oc / 2gb
Processor: AMD FX-6300 (3,5GHz)
Mainboard: ASRock 970 Pro3 Rev 2.0
Memory: 8GB Crucial DDR3 (1600)
Soundcard: Creative Inspire 5300
PSU: Antec HCG-620M
Default 11-29-2012, 18:10 | posts: 1,745 | Location: Germany

Quote:
Originally Posted by GPU View Post
-in bf3 when I moved to 1440 from 1200 res. I watched the vram stop at 1538 mb ,after 5 minutes the game crashed ,turn off 4 x msaa ,vram went to 13xx mb never had a crash after that. btw the game looked better with it off.
sure, every game looks better with no AA....
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#223)
The Sleeper
Master Guru
 
The Sleeper's Avatar
 
Videocard: ASUS GTX 780
Processor: Intel I7 930 4.0 Ghz
Mainboard: Gigabyte UD7 X58
Memory: 6 GB CorsairDominator1600
Soundcard: Fatalaty X-Fi Pro
PSU: Corsair Gold AX 850W
Default 11-29-2012, 18:31 | posts: 637 | Location: Denmark

Quote:
Originally Posted by ShadowDuke View Post
sure, every game looks better with no AA....
Nuff said !!!
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#224)
D4rKy21
Master Guru
 
D4rKy21's Avatar
 
Videocard: Gainward GTX 690
Processor: i7 4930k @ 4.0Ghz
Mainboard: MSI Big Bang Xpower 2
Memory: Vengeance LP 4x4 1600
Soundcard: SoundBlaster Zx
PSU: Enermax Platimax 1500w
Default 11-29-2012, 18:38 | posts: 388 | Location: Netherlands

Quote:
Originally Posted by Xphome View Post
It seems you are the only one with these problems. Even someone else who has a 690 said he doesn't have the control panel problem. I would investigate the problem more before blaming Nvidia. Have you tried re-downloading the installer for 310.64 and re-installing it?
Yes i did a few times and no i am not the only one with these problems! i just tested borderlands 2, metro 2033, they work corecly with sli its weird because the games worked with sli but after driver swapping to to 310.64 from 61 and now back again on 61 sli dont work anymore for farcry 3, my gpu 1 is doing barely anything.

Here more people with the same problem i just wait for a patch or a new nvidia driver because this is unplayable for me.

https://forums.geforce.com/default/t...orking-310-64/
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#225)
kcuestag
Maha Guru
 
kcuestag's Avatar
 
Videocard: 2x Sapphire R9 290
Processor: i7 3930k @ 4.8GHz
Mainboard: ASUS Rampage IV Extreme
Memory: 8GB G-Skill Ripjaws X CL7
Soundcard: FiiO E7 + E9 + DT-770 PRO
PSU: Silverstone ST Plus 1000W
Default 11-29-2012, 19:23 | posts: 850 | Location: Spain

I'm running latest 310.64 BETA and I checked for updates on Nvidia panel and there's no updates...

What should I do? SLI not working under DX11.
   
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump



Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
vBulletin Skin developed by: vBStyles.com
Copyright (c) 1995-2014, All Rights Reserved. The Guru of 3D, the Hardware Guru, and 3D Guru are trademarks owned by Hilbert Hagedoorn.