Guru3D.com Forums

Go Back   Guru3D.com Forums > Videocards > Videocards - AMD - ATI Drivers Section
Videocards - AMD - ATI Drivers Section In this section you can discuss everything Catalyst related. AMD Catalyst drivers are for all AMD ATI based graphics cards. This is also the place to discuss modified Catalyst drivers.


Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
HP Pavilion dv6-6001sa Windows 8 / Driver Help
Old
  (#1)
Zeroko
Member Guru
 
Videocard: Nvidia Geforce 660 GTX
Processor: AMD FX 6100+ (6 Core)
Mainboard:
Memory: 16GB DDR3
Soundcard: Asus Xonar DG
PSU: Corsair CX750M Modular
Unhappy HP Pavilion dv6-6001sa Windows 8 / Driver Help - 11-25-2012, 13:42 | posts: 54 | Location: United Kingdom

Hey Guru 3D Community,

I have recently upgraded my pc and laptop to Windows 8 Pro. Works great on my pc but no so well on my laptop. (HP Pavilion dv6-6001sa)

I have switch-able graphics and there is no drivers for windows 8 on the manufactures website. The most recent drivers no not install and the legacy drivers on work for my lower-end card in my laptop.

My lower end card is a "Radeon HD 4200m" and my high-end is "AMD Radeon HD 6470M (512 MB DDR3)"

The 6470m appears on device manager as a 7400m and also no drivers will install for it and get it to work, always has an exclamation mark next to it.

TL;DR - Cant find drivers that work with windows 8 and my switchable ati graphics HD4200m - HD6470m.

Laptop Spec List - http://h10025.www1.hp.com/ewfrf/wc/d...roduct=5080994

Please help guys. Thanks


Update* Tried these drivers http://leshcatlabs.net/index.php/201...ntel-graphics/

Gives me a code 9 error on my 6400m and its still saying its a 7400m which is obviously wrong =/

Last edited by Zeroko; 11-25-2012 at 14:03.
   
Reply With Quote
 
Old
  (#2)
Zeroko
Member Guru
 
Videocard: Nvidia Geforce 660 GTX
Processor: AMD FX 6100+ (6 Core)
Mainboard:
Memory: 16GB DDR3
Soundcard: Asus Xonar DG
PSU: Corsair CX750M Modular
Default 11-25-2012, 21:22 | posts: 54 | Location: United Kingdom

if this can be done with some modded .inf files and another driver could someone please post me some links, Thanks
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#3)
arthur
Newbie
 
arthur's Avatar
 
Videocard: ATI Radeon 4250m + 5650m
Processor: Phenom II X4 P920
Mainboard:
Memory:
Soundcard:
PSU: 12 cell battery
Default 11-25-2012, 22:15 | posts: 8

Hello Zeroko, this happen because ATI Stopped the development of drivers in 4000 series, so when you install the 6470M the 4000 conflict with him.
I had the same problem, try follow these steps

http://forums.guru3d.com/showthread.php?t=371434

AND DON'T FORGET the step of regedit, without that, you will got BSOD
and please, make a backup ;p

good luck sir
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#4)
Dynastar
Newbie
 
Videocard: PNY 680 GTX
Processor: i7 3770K
Mainboard: Asus P8Z77 V Deluxe
Memory: 16 Go ddr3-2200 GSkill
Soundcard: Creative X-FI Titanium
PSU: Corsair TX-750 v2
Default 11-25-2012, 23:09 | posts: 41 | Location: Belgique

or see here and give a try to them :
http://www.station-drivers.com/forum...hp?f=47&t=4176
gl and regards
   
Reply With Quote
 
Old
  (#5)
Zeroko
Member Guru
 
Videocard: Nvidia Geforce 660 GTX
Processor: AMD FX 6100+ (6 Core)
Mainboard:
Memory: 16GB DDR3
Soundcard: Asus Xonar DG
PSU: Corsair CX750M Modular
Default 11-26-2012, 23:51 | posts: 54 | Location: United Kingdom

Quote:
Originally Posted by arthur View Post
Hello Zeroko, this happen because ATI Stopped the development of drivers in 4000 series, so when you install the 6470M the 4000 conflict with him.
I had the same problem, try follow these steps

http://forums.guru3d.com/showthread.php?t=371434

AND DON'T FORGET the step of regedit, without that, you will got BSOD
and please, make a backup ;p

good luck sir
Tried that, but it made my high-end card dissapear completly from my computer and i cant get it to come back, also the low-end card is still using the same driver =/

Im going to try Dynastars idea next
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#6)
giuli1993
Member Guru
 
giuli1993's Avatar
 
Videocard: ATI HD 4250/6650m
Processor: Phenom II x4 P960
Mainboard: AMD M880G
Memory: 8GB DDR3
Soundcard: Beats audio/SB X-fi
PSU: 90w
Default 11-27-2012, 03:45 | posts: 119 | Location: Uruguay

Quote:
Originally Posted by Zeroko View Post
Tried that, but it made my high-end card dissapear completly from my computer and i cant get it to come back, also the low-end card is still using the same driver =/

Im going to try Dynastars idea next
I think you are not doing a clean instalation.
Uninstall Catalyst and then use the driver sweeper on safe mode.
after this follow the steps that arthur write above

Last edited by giuli1993; 11-27-2012 at 03:48.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#7)
arthur
Newbie
 
arthur's Avatar
 
Videocard: ATI Radeon 4250m + 5650m
Processor: Phenom II X4 P920
Mainboard:
Memory:
Soundcard:
PSU: 12 cell battery
Default 11-27-2012, 05:02 | posts: 8

when i installed the first time, I had this same problem, I did not know about this driver sweeper in safe mode, then i formatted my notebook and worked fine, but I believe that a clean install of catalyst is enough for you.

good luck
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#8)
Zeroko
Member Guru
 
Videocard: Nvidia Geforce 660 GTX
Processor: AMD FX 6100+ (6 Core)
Mainboard:
Memory: 16GB DDR3
Soundcard: Asus Xonar DG
PSU: Corsair CX750M Modular
Exclamation 11-27-2012, 17:27 | posts: 54 | Location: United Kingdom

Ok, I followed all yours steps and I got the high-end card to install 12.11 beta 8 but it still says it is a 7400m instead of a 6400m.

My low end card has a yellow exclamation mark next to it and it has the 1.1 driver. Windows has stopped this device because it has reported problems. (Code 43)

I cant set graphic settings in catalyst as they do not come up.


What should i do from here?
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#9)
Zeroko
Member Guru
 
Videocard: Nvidia Geforce 660 GTX
Processor: AMD FX 6100+ (6 Core)
Mainboard:
Memory: 16GB DDR3
Soundcard: Asus Xonar DG
PSU: Corsair CX750M Modular
Default 11-27-2012, 21:19 | posts: 54 | Location: United Kingdom

Update* Restarted computer, BSOD and had to refresh my computer. So i'm back to square one =/
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#10)
wajed
Newbie
 
Videocard: HD 6
Processor: Intel 2nd Gen Core i7
Mainboard:
Memory:
Soundcard:
PSU: Laptop PSU
Default 11-29-2012, 01:04 | posts: 13

Your laptop spec sheet (the link you provided) doesn't mention HD4200.

Your laptop doesn't even have switchable graphics (according to the spec sheet), and you only have one card, the AMD Radeon HD 6470M.
   
Reply With Quote
 
Old
  (#11)
Zeroko
Member Guru
 
Videocard: Nvidia Geforce 660 GTX
Processor: AMD FX 6100+ (6 Core)
Mainboard:
Memory: 16GB DDR3
Soundcard: Asus Xonar DG
PSU: Corsair CX750M Modular
Default 11-29-2012, 18:28 | posts: 54 | Location: United Kingdom



i beg to differ
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#12)
Zeroko
Member Guru
 
Videocard: Nvidia Geforce 660 GTX
Processor: AMD FX 6100+ (6 Core)
Mainboard:
Memory: 16GB DDR3
Soundcard: Asus Xonar DG
PSU: Corsair CX750M Modular
Default 11-30-2012, 01:19 | posts: 54 | Location: United Kingdom

I give up with this, I'm going back to windows 7 on my laptop, Thanks for trying people. Close this thread if you want to mods
   
Reply With Quote
ATI HD 6470M Windows 8 problem
Old
  (#13)
tomcat14
Newbie
 
Videocard: Intel® HD Graphics 2500
Processor: Intel i3 3220
Mainboard:
Memory: Kingston HyperX 8GB DDR3
Soundcard:
PSU: 650W
Default ATI HD 6470M Windows 8 problem - 01-11-2013, 10:37 | posts: 1

I had the same problem with graphic card ATI HD 6470M on my HP Pavilion G7-1223sm and I found the solution here.

Original drivers for my notebook model from official page didn't work for me either. After installation drivers, Windows 8 was still detecting my graphic card as ATI HD 7400M with error code 43.

I downloaded SP58660 and installed it, when the Catalyst Logo appeared I canceled the installation (this extracted the SP58660 to my hard drive only).

I went directly to Control Panel->Device Manager->Display Adapter. Right clicked on HD 7400 and update the driver. I pointed to location "C:\swsetup\SP58660\Packages" and Windows automatically installed driver.

Now everything works fine, in the device manager is ATI HD 6470M without any error code.
   
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump



Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
vBulletin Skin developed by: vBStyles.com
Copyright (c) 1995-2014, All Rights Reserved. The Guru of 3D, the Hardware Guru, and 3D Guru are trademarks owned by Hilbert Hagedoorn.