Guru3D.com Forums

Go Back   Guru3D.com Forums > Videocards > Videocards - NVIDIA Drivers Section
Videocards - NVIDIA Drivers Section In this section you can discuss everything ForceWare driver related. ForceWare (Detonator) drivers are for NVIDIA TNT, Quadro and all GeForce based videocards.


Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old
  (#726)
CeeJay.dk
Master Guru
 
CeeJay.dk's Avatar
 
Videocard: Radeon 6870
Processor: Intel Q6600
Mainboard:
Memory: DDR2 4GB
Soundcard: Realtek HD onboard
PSU: Corsair 450VX
Default 08-01-2012, 09:05 | posts: 630 | Location: Denmark

Quote:
Originally Posted by Bat_Zonko View Post
This is awesome news. I love the Luma Sharpen you put together (I use it in the FXAA Injector and is soooo nice).
Tying it into the SMAA injectory (and adding in the tonemapping and other post-effects) is great news.

Thanks for the hard work. I can't wait to try it out.

Bats
If you have succesfully combined FXAA and Lumasharpen so you can use both at the same time, then I would love to see the code - it might help me figure out why my own FXAA + Lumasharpen attempt doesn't yet work right.

I probably shouldn't have taken the shaders apart and put them back again in my own code framework, but simply stuck with the original code for that - I'm guessing I forgot to dot an i somewhere.

I postponed working on combining FXAA and Lumasharpen once I realised I was very close to getting SMAA working right, because of the two I consider SMAA to be the superior AA shader, but I know that not everyone agrees.
Once I get everything to work right with SMAA and get it ported to DX10/11 then I'll give some attention to FXAA again.
   
Reply With Quote
 
Old
  (#727)
CeeJay.dk
Master Guru
 
CeeJay.dk's Avatar
 
Videocard: Radeon 6870
Processor: Intel Q6600
Mainboard:
Memory: DDR2 4GB
Soundcard: Realtek HD onboard
PSU: Corsair 450VX
Default 08-01-2012, 09:13 | posts: 630 | Location: Denmark

BTW I could use some help from you guys.

I want ShaderFX to include some good default settings and some good presets (this is an upcoming feature)

So if you have tweaked the settings and found some settings you like, please share them with each other and myself so I can study them and make some good presets from them in the future.

I of course also need feedback if something is broken and doesn't work right, and I also welcome suggestion to new and better shader effects and features to include in the future. I have a long wishlish myself that I start working on after ShaderFX is out of beta.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#728)
CeeJay.dk
Master Guru
 
CeeJay.dk's Avatar
 
Videocard: Radeon 6870
Processor: Intel Q6600
Mainboard:
Memory: DDR2 4GB
Soundcard: Realtek HD onboard
PSU: Corsair 450VX
Default 08-01-2012, 14:15 | posts: 630 | Location: Denmark

Looked up ShaderFX today at work and there are already other things named ShaderFX

My shader mod is going to need a new name.
Any suggestions?
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#729)
yosef019
Maha Guru
 
yosef019's Avatar
 
Videocard: GTX770 4gb @1250mhz
Processor: i5 3570k 4.6 1.2v NH-D14
Mainboard: P8Z68-V
Memory: 8GB 2133 ARES CL9 2T
Soundcard: SB Recon3D Pro Fatality
PSU: Crosair 860i
Default 08-01-2012, 16:18 | posts: 1,747 | Location: Israel - Haifa

Quote:
Originally Posted by CeeJay.dk View Post
Looked up ShaderFX today at work and there are already other things named ShaderFX

My shader mod is going to need a new name.
Any suggestions?
AAShader

can you make smaa cmfortable with msi afterburner?
   
Reply With Quote
 
Old
  (#730)
CeeJay.dk
Master Guru
 
CeeJay.dk's Avatar
 
Videocard: Radeon 6870
Processor: Intel Q6600
Mainboard:
Memory: DDR2 4GB
Soundcard: Realtek HD onboard
PSU: Corsair 450VX
Default 08-01-2012, 21:29 | posts: 630 | Location: Denmark

Quote:
Originally Posted by yosef019 View Post
AAShader

can you make smaa cmfortable with msi afterburner?
To make MSI Afterburner work with my mod and other mods that use a modified Direct3D dll (FXAATool, InjectFXAA, InjectSMAA, ENB) you need to :
1) Update to the latest version of MSI Afterburner.
2) Start MSI Afterburner.
3) Switch to the "MSI On-Screen Display Server" window.
4) Create a new profile for your game and change to it.
5) Click the big wrench icon to change advanced settings.
6) Go to General -> Compatibility properties and turn on "Enable compatibility with modified Direct3D runtime libraries".

MSI Afterburner is now compatible with shader mods.

You can also change the setting for the Global profile, but MSI does not recommend this because it might prevent some Direct3D applications from starting.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#731)
Bat_Zonko
Member Guru
 
Videocard: Sapphire 7950 OC
Processor: I7-2600k
Mainboard: ASRocks Z68 Pro3-M
Memory: 16Gs
Soundcard: X-Fi Titanium PCIe
PSU: Corsair 750w
Default 08-02-2012, 00:53 | posts: 87

Quote:
Originally Posted by CeeJay.dk View Post
If you have succesfully combined FXAA and Lumasharpen so you can use both at the same time, then I would love to see the code - it might help me figure out why my own FXAA + Lumasharpen attempt doesn't yet work right.
Oh boy. Well, it is a complete hack job, but here goes.

From your LumaSharpen shader.fx file, I took the #define and sampler lines and placed them in the FXAA shader.fx file.

I followed the setup of the FXAA shader.fx so that the #define lines are follwing the initial #include statements for the settings.

The sampler calls (?) from the Lumasharpen I placed in the same sampler call area of the original FXAA shader.fx file.

Then, in the post.h file that calls the additional shaders, I replaced the original pre-sharpen with the your call to include the Lumasharpen.h in your shader.fx file.

Your Lumasharpen.h file I placed in the injFX_Shaders sub-folder.

It is a complete "I don't know sh*t" hack job of trying to follow the variables and returned/passed values. It seems to work fine, and IMHO looks great (really good in Fallour NV).

Here are the hacked-up shader.fx file and the post.h file. I use the FXAA Injector that Mineria released on the Google code site.

Shader.fx
http://dl.dropbox.com/u/43021579/shader.fx
Post.h
http://dl.dropbox.com/u/43021579/Post.h

I probably did it all wrong and it isn't working right. But, it looks good

Bats
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#732)
Cyrosis
Maha Guru
 
Cyrosis's Avatar
 
Videocard: HD4000
Processor: Intel I5-3570K
Mainboard: ASRock Z77 Extreme 4
Memory: 8gb Samsung 30nm
Soundcard: TSC 6.5"F, 5.25"R/C, 10"S
PSU: Antec CP-850
Default 08-02-2012, 02:51 | posts: 1,560 | Location: US

Love your Luma Sharpen injector, CeeJay.dk. Recently tried using it to alleviate the blur from super sampling, and it works spectacularly; I was flipping two screenshots back and forth to compare MSSA vs SSAA + your injector, and there was essentially no loss in texture quality and no sharpening artifacts. Other sharpening injectors were full of contrast artifacts, made text ugly, and just generally didn't bring the detail back like Luma Sharpen does.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#733)
CeeJay.dk
Master Guru
 
CeeJay.dk's Avatar
 
Videocard: Radeon 6870
Processor: Intel Q6600
Mainboard:
Memory: DDR2 4GB
Soundcard: Realtek HD onboard
PSU: Corsair 450VX
Default 08-03-2012, 00:33 | posts: 630 | Location: Denmark

New version of InjectSMAAmod - now version 0.2
https://dl.dropbox.com/u/9942986/injectSMAAmod.7z

The new version allows for and enables by default color edge detection.

This improves detection of edges that the normal luma edge detection would sometimes miss, but it runs slightly slower.

I felt the higher quality was worth it and so I have enabled it by default, but you can switch it on and off as you like.

Last edited by CeeJay.dk; 08-03-2012 at 09:25. Reason: typo
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#734)
BetA
Ancient Guru
 
BetA's Avatar
 
Videocard: MSI GTX670 PEOC@1350Mhz
Processor: Q9550@3,8Ghz@Vendetta2
Mainboard: Asus P5Q Ketīs mBIOS :)
Memory: 4x2048 OCZ-REAPER 1080Mhz
Soundcard: CreativeX-FI X-tremeGamer
PSU: Corsair VX550W 550 Watt
Default 08-03-2012, 20:07 | posts: 3,790 | Location: outside the Box...

comparsion screens?
can u show off some stuff?

im really interested in that version..also how do i set it up to have the max avaiable quality?

greetz BetA
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#735)
TFL Replica
Master Guru
 
TFL Replica's Avatar
 
Videocard: NVIDIA GTX 570
Processor: Intel Core i5 2500K
Mainboard: ASUS P8P67 Deluxe Rev 3
Memory: 2x2GB Corsair 1600MHz
Soundcard: X-Fi XtremeGamer Fatal1ty
PSU: PCP&C Silencer 750w
Default 08-03-2012, 20:19 | posts: 369

Quote:
Originally Posted by BetA View Post
comparsion screens?
can u show off some stuff?

im really interested in that version..also how do i set it up to have the max avaiable quality?

greetz BetA
Try it out yourself. Open the files in notepad++ and you'll see. One of them allows the same configuration would have with the regular injectSMAA and another one allows fine tuning (if the preset is set to custom).
   
Reply With Quote
 
Old
  (#736)
BetA
Ancient Guru
 
BetA's Avatar
 
Videocard: MSI GTX670 PEOC@1350Mhz
Processor: Q9550@3,8Ghz@Vendetta2
Mainboard: Asus P5Q Ketīs mBIOS :)
Memory: 4x2048 OCZ-REAPER 1080Mhz
Soundcard: CreativeX-FI X-tremeGamer
PSU: Corsair VX550W 550 Watt
Default 08-03-2012, 20:24 | posts: 3,790 | Location: outside the Box...

Quote:
Originally Posted by TFL Replica View Post
Try it out yourself. Open the files in notepad++ and you'll see. One of them allows the same configuration would have with the regular injectSMAA and another one allows fine tuning (if the preset is set to custom).
in the injector.ini i can set to ultra, yes i know that..but i want to keep the custom cause i think this color or luma detection thing is better..still i cant figure out wich file i have to edit..its toooooooooooo much information in these files and i have no clue at all where to start...

anyway, gonna test it on prototype 2 in a bit...

EDIT:

i made some comparsions now..well..i dont see any diff compared to smaa @ ultra at all...on some lines, normal smaa looks better i think..not shure..here are the screens...

INGAME AA HIGH:


SMAA-ULTRA:


SMAA-Custom-Mod (or what u call it):



-------------------------------------------------------------------
-------------------------------------------------------------------

Zoomīs...

INGAME AA HIGH:




SMAA ULTRA:




SMAA CUSTOM MOD:





WHat u think?

Last edited by BetA; 08-03-2012 at 20:49.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#737)
Anarion
Ancient Guru
 
Anarion's Avatar
 
Videocard: Gigabyte GeForce GTX 970
Processor: Intel Core i7 3770K
Mainboard: ASUS P8Z77-V
Memory: G.SKILL RipjawsX 16 GB
Soundcard: Sound Blaster Zx + HD 595
PSU: Corsair AX760
Default 08-03-2012, 21:25 | posts: 10,988 | Location: Finland

Hard to say... Use pixel resize/nearest neighbour resampling (double or quadruple the original resolution) and post png's. Too many compression artifacts there.

Last edited by Anarion; 08-03-2012 at 21:29.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#738)
yosef019
Maha Guru
 
yosef019's Avatar
 
Videocard: GTX770 4gb @1250mhz
Processor: i5 3570k 4.6 1.2v NH-D14
Mainboard: P8Z68-V
Memory: 8GB 2133 ARES CL9 2T
Soundcard: SB Recon3D Pro Fatality
PSU: Crosair 860i
Default 08-03-2012, 22:02 | posts: 1,747 | Location: Israel - Haifa

Quote:
Originally Posted by CeeJay.dk View Post
To make MSI Afterburner work with my mod and other mods that use a modified Direct3D dll (FXAATool, InjectFXAA, InjectSMAA, ENB) you need to :
1) Update to the latest version of MSI Afterburner.
2) Start MSI Afterburner.
3) Switch to the "MSI On-Screen Display Server" window.
4) Create a new profile for your game and change to it.
5) Click the big wrench icon to change advanced settings.
6) Go to General -> Compatibility properties and turn on "Enable compatibility with modified Direct3D runtime libraries".

MSI Afterburner is now compatible with shader mods.

You can also change the setting for the Global profile, but MSI does not recommend this because it might prevent some Direct3D applications from starting.
Thanks
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#739)
yosef019
Maha Guru
 
yosef019's Avatar
 
Videocard: GTX770 4gb @1250mhz
Processor: i5 3570k 4.6 1.2v NH-D14
Mainboard: P8Z68-V
Memory: 8GB 2133 ARES CL9 2T
Soundcard: SB Recon3D Pro Fatality
PSU: Crosair 860i
Default 08-03-2012, 22:04 | posts: 1,747 | Location: Israel - Haifa

Quote:
Originally Posted by BetA View Post
in the injector.ini i can set to ultra, yes i know that..but i want to keep the custom cause i think this color or luma detection thing is better..still i cant figure out wich file i have to edit..its toooooooooooo much information in these files and i have no clue at all where to start...

anyway, gonna test it on prototype 2 in a bit...

EDIT:

i made some comparsions now..well..i dont see any diff compared to smaa @ ultra at all...on some lines, normal smaa looks better i think..not shure..here are the screens...

INGAME AA HIGH:


SMAA-ULTRA:


SMAA-Custom-Mod (or what u call it):



-------------------------------------------------------------------
-------------------------------------------------------------------

Zoomīs...

INGAME AA HIGH:




SMAA ULTRA:




SMAA CUSTOM MOD:





WHat u think?
Same,
i finish the game so now i less care about aa
ingame aa + smaa shood do the work ?
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#740)
CeeJay.dk
Master Guru
 
CeeJay.dk's Avatar
 
Videocard: Radeon 6870
Processor: Intel Q6600
Mainboard:
Memory: DDR2 4GB
Soundcard: Realtek HD onboard
PSU: Corsair 450VX
Default 08-04-2012, 00:16 | posts: 630 | Location: Denmark

Quote:
Originally Posted by BetA View Post
comparsion screens?
can u show off some stuff?

im really interested in that version..also how do i set it up to have the max avaiable quality?

greetz BetA
The SMAA presets define these values :

Code:
LOW:
#define SMAA_THRESHOLD 0.15
#define SMAA_MAX_SEARCH_STEPS 4
#define SMAA_MAX_SEARCH_STEPS_DIAG 0
#define SMAA_CORNER_ROUNDING 100

MEDIUM:
#define SMAA_THRESHOLD 0.1
#define SMAA_MAX_SEARCH_STEPS 8
#define SMAA_MAX_SEARCH_STEPS_DIAG 0
#define SMAA_CORNER_ROUNDING 100

HIGH:
#define SMAA_THRESHOLD 0.1
#define SMAA_MAX_SEARCH_STEPS 16
#define SMAA_MAX_SEARCH_STEPS_DIAG 8
#define SMAA_CORNER_ROUNDING 25

ULTRA:
#define SMAA_THRESHOLD 0.05
#define SMAA_MAX_SEARCH_STEPS 32
#define SMAA_MAX_SEARCH_STEPS_DIAG 16
#define SMAA_CORNER_ROUNDING 25
You can use them as guidelines for finding your own preset.

Some hints from the SMAA.h file :

Code:
/**
 * SMAA_THRESHOLD specifies the threshold or sensitivity to edges.
 * Lowering this value you will be able to detect more edges at the expense of
 * performance. 
 *
 * Range: [0, 0.5]
 *   0.1 is a reasonable value, and allows to catch most visible edges.
 *   0.05 is a rather overkill value, that allows to catch 'em all.
 *
 *   If temporal supersampling is used, 0.2 could be a reasonable value, as low
 *   contrast edges are properly filtered by just 2x.
 */
#ifndef SMAA_THRESHOLD
#define SMAA_THRESHOLD 0.1
#endif

/**
 * SMAA_DEPTH_THRESHOLD specifies the threshold for depth edge detection.
 * 
 * Range: depends on the depth range of the scene.
 */
#ifndef SMAA_DEPTH_THRESHOLD
#define SMAA_DEPTH_THRESHOLD (0.1 * SMAA_THRESHOLD)
#endif

/**
 * SMAA_MAX_SEARCH_STEPS specifies the maximum steps performed in the
 * horizontal/vertical pattern searches, at each side of the pixel.
 *
 * In number of pixels, it's actually the double. So the maximum line length
 * perfectly handled by, for example 16, is 64 (by perfectly, we meant that
 * longer lines won't look as good, but still antialiased).
 *
 * Range: [0, 98]
 */
#ifndef SMAA_MAX_SEARCH_STEPS
#define SMAA_MAX_SEARCH_STEPS 16
#endif

/**
 * SMAA_MAX_SEARCH_STEPS_DIAG specifies the maximum steps performed in the
 * diagonal pattern searches, at each side of the pixel. In this case we jump
 * one pixel at time, instead of two.
 *
 * Range: [0, 20]; set it to 0 to disable diagonal processing.
 *
 * On high-end machines it is cheap (between a 0.8x and 0.9x slower for 16 
 * steps), but it can have a significant impact on older machines.
 */
#ifndef SMAA_MAX_SEARCH_STEPS_DIAG
#define SMAA_MAX_SEARCH_STEPS_DIAG 8
#endif

/**
 * SMAA_CORNER_ROUNDING specifies how much sharp corners will be rounded.
 *
 * Range: [0, 100]; set it to 100 to disable corner detection.
 */
#ifndef SMAA_CORNER_ROUNDING
#define SMAA_CORNER_ROUNDING 25
#endif
For SMAA_MAX_SEARCH_STEPS , and SMAA_MAX_SEARCH_STEPS_DIAG the rule is that higher numbers = higher quality, but there are diminishing returns and very high number don't make that big a difference over more reasonable numbers, but very low numbers hurt quality noticeably.
I suggest staying above 2 for both values as any lower hurts quality a lot.
As for high high you want to go, I don't know. I find it hard to spot the difference between 6 and 8 and very hard to see the difference between 8 and 16.

SMAA_CORNER_ROUNDING is a personal preference. If you like more round corners then choose a high number (max is 100) and if you like sharp corners choose a low value (minimum is 0)
This mostly affects text and other small UI details. I prefer a very low value.

SMAA_THRESHOLD is probably the most important value. Low values find more edges to smooth, but too low values may find false edges that should not be smoothed, like details in textures.
Higher values find less edges and preserve more of the original image intact and make the shader run a little faster because it has less edges to smooth, but too high values don't find aliased edges that should have been smoothed.
The best threshold will probably vary from game to game.
The information in SMAA.h is correct .. a value of 0.05 is a bit extreme and find lots of false edges that should not have been smoothed.
I think that you should probably stay between 0.08 and 0.20.
My guess is that around 0.12 to 0.15 is a good blend between smoothing enough aliased lines and maintaining fine details in the image.

COLOR_EDGE_DETECTION 0 makes the shader use Luma edge detection where it decides if a pixel is part of an edge based on the difference in luma (it's intensity/brightness) between it and the neighboring pixels.
COLOR_EDGE_DETECTION 1 instead determines the same thing but based on the difference in color values. This is slightly slower but may catch some edges that luma edge detection will not.

SMAA_DIRECTX9_LINEAR_BLEND 1 is necessary if you use DX9 hardware.
DX9

From SMAA.h :
Code:
/**
 * In the last pass we leverage bilinear filtering to avoid some lerps.
 * However, bilinear filtering is done in gamma space in DX9, under DX9
 * hardware (but not in DX9 code running on DX10 hardware), which gives
 * inaccurate results.
 *
 * So, if you are in DX9, under DX9 hardware, and do you want accurate linear
 * blending, you must set this flag to 1.
 *
 * It's ignored when using SMAA_HLSL_4, and of course, only has sense when
 * using sRGB read and writes on the last pass.
 */
Most people today have DX10 or DX11 hardware and should keep this value at 0, even if they run DX9 games.

People who use Nvidia Geforce 7-series and older and people who use ATI Radeon X1xxx-series and older should enable this.

If you have a Geforce 8-series or a ATI/AMD Radeon HD2000-series or newer, keep this disabled.

Last edited by CeeJay.dk; 08-17-2012 at 17:47.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#741)
CeeJay.dk
Master Guru
 
CeeJay.dk's Avatar
 
Videocard: Radeon 6870
Processor: Intel Q6600
Mainboard:
Memory: DDR2 4GB
Soundcard: Realtek HD onboard
PSU: Corsair 450VX
Default 08-04-2012, 00:23 | posts: 630 | Location: Denmark

Quote:
Originally Posted by yosef019 View Post
Same,
i finish the game so now i less care about aa
ingame aa + smaa shood do the work ?
I noticed that are some subpixel details like the fences that disappear because they are thinner than a pixel. FXAA and SMAA can't help you with those.

Try combining MSAA or SSAA with SMAA.
Or better yet, try downsampling together with SMAA - There is a guide here elsewhere on the forum.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#742)
BetA
Ancient Guru
 
BetA's Avatar
 
Videocard: MSI GTX670 PEOC@1350Mhz
Processor: Q9550@3,8Ghz@Vendetta2
Mainboard: Asus P5Q Ketīs mBIOS :)
Memory: 4x2048 OCZ-REAPER 1080Mhz
Soundcard: CreativeX-FI X-tremeGamer
PSU: Corsair VX550W 550 Watt
Default 08-04-2012, 17:22 | posts: 3,790 | Location: outside the Box...

Quote:
Originally Posted by CeeJay.dk View Post
The SMAA presets define these values :

[CODE]LOW:
#define SMAA_THRESHOLD 0.15
#define SMAA_MAX_SEARCH_STEPS 4
#define SMAA_MAX_SEARCH_STEPS_DIAG 0
#define SMAA_CORNER_ROUNDING 100

BLA BLA BLA BLA BLA BLA BLA......

Most people today have DX10 or DX11 hardware and should keep this value at 0, even if they run DX9 games.

People who use Nvidia Geforce 7-series and older and people who use ATI Radeon X1xxx-series and older should enable this.

If you have a Geforce 8-series or a ATI/AMD Radeon HD2000-series or newer, keep this disabled.
Wow...Thanks a lot mate, i really didnt expect this now..i also think i do understand , hehe...Thank u sir for this nice explonation..

Then let tha testing beginn...

greetz BetA
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#743)
CeeJay.dk
Master Guru
 
CeeJay.dk's Avatar
 
Videocard: Radeon 6870
Processor: Intel Q6600
Mainboard:
Memory: DDR2 4GB
Soundcard: Realtek HD onboard
PSU: Corsair 450VX
Default 08-06-2012, 01:15 | posts: 630 | Location: Denmark

Good news everyone!
Version 0.3 beta

I think everything works now.
LumaSharpen sharpens in linear space now instead of gamma space because SMAA uses linear space and I didn't bother to correct for it.
This means the sharpening now looks different, but I haven't yet figured out if it's better or worse or just different. Need to do some more testing.

LumaSharpen currently sharpens the edges processed by SMAA and it looks OK but I'm not sure whether or not I should even sharpen the antialiased edges. I may decide to simply leave them be and have really smooth (but not sharp) edges and just let LumaSharpen bring out the detail in the textures.

I also think HDR and Bloom works OK, but I need to do more testing on them.

There is also a new feature - Presets.
If you open the preset.h file you can choose which settings file to use.

The default is settings.h but you can make a copy of your settings.h file, name it something else and point preset.h to it instead.

This allows people to save their different favorite settings and more easily exchange them with each other.

For example I could make some good Skyrim settings that I liked and copy my settings.h and name the new copy "CeeJays awesome Skyrim settings.h" and change preset.h to point to it.

I could then share it with my friends and they could just copy the file to the right folder and change their preset.h file without messing with their own favorite settings.

I still haven't decided on a better name - some ideas are :

SweetFX
SweetShader
SweetShaderFX
SweetSuite (just kidding)
ShaderSuite
ShaderFXSuite
CustomFX
CustomShaderFX

What are your thoughts?

Last edited by CeeJay.dk; 08-06-2012 at 09:51.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#744)
Bat_Zonko
Member Guru
 
Videocard: Sapphire 7950 OC
Processor: I7-2600k
Mainboard: ASRocks Z68 Pro3-M
Memory: 16Gs
Soundcard: X-Fi Titanium PCIe
PSU: Corsair 750w
Default 08-06-2012, 03:50 | posts: 87

Quote:
Originally Posted by CeeJay.dk View Post
..
Good New Everybody!
....
Awesome. Just tried it out in Divinity 2 DKS and did some comparisions to my FXAA Injector settings (copied over my Luma and Tonemap settings).

Looks real good. The SMAA does a bit better job at handling contrast/dark-levels then the FXAA does (in not losing any texture quality in those areas), so that is where I noticed the difference. Beyond that, runs the same and looks great.

This is exactly what the SMAA injector was missing. It handles AA in some games better then FXAA (and vice-versa), but I hated losing the added benefit of the Luma Sharpen (which is a real God send for image quality) and the tonemapping.

I'm as happy as a little girl right now! (Dieter voice for any old SNL fans) Add this to finally getting downsampling to work correctly on my AMD card, and I am very satisfied.

As for the naming, I would suggest you at least use your handle as a Prefix. Something that has CeeJayDK on it. Like CeeJayDK_Luma-SMAA or something. But, more snazzy and less boring CeeJayDK_GamersSexWax might work.

Bats
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#745)
CeeJay.dk
Master Guru
 
CeeJay.dk's Avatar
 
Videocard: Radeon 6870
Processor: Intel Q6600
Mainboard:
Memory: DDR2 4GB
Soundcard: Realtek HD onboard
PSU: Corsair 450VX
Default 08-06-2012, 09:55 | posts: 630 | Location: Denmark

Quote:
Originally Posted by Bat_Zonko View Post
As for the naming, I would suggest you at least use your handle as a Prefix. Something that has CeeJayDK on it. Like CeeJayDK_Luma-SMAA or something. But, more snazzy and less boring CeeJayDK_GamersSexWax might work.
Bats
I'm currently leaning towards CeeJays SweetFX Shader Suite , or just SweetFX for short.

SweetFX is a play on words - it's a suite of shaders.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#746)
TFL Replica
Master Guru
 
TFL Replica's Avatar
 
Videocard: NVIDIA GTX 570
Processor: Intel Core i5 2500K
Mainboard: ASUS P8P67 Deluxe Rev 3
Memory: 2x2GB Corsair 1600MHz
Soundcard: X-Fi XtremeGamer Fatal1ty
PSU: PCP&C Silencer 750w
Default 08-06-2012, 10:57 | posts: 369

SweetFX sounds good.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#747)
tsunami231
Ancient Guru
 
tsunami231's Avatar
 
Videocard: EVGA 660gtx sig2
Processor: i7 920 CNPS10X Quiet
Mainboard: Evga x58 SLI LE
Memory: 3x2gb Dominator@1600 6Gb
Soundcard: Realtek HD Audio
PSU: Antec Truepower 750
Default 08-08-2012, 19:55 | posts: 3,509 | Location: USA

out of curiously when nvidia say FXAA HQ are they referring to there built in FXAA in there nvCP?
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#748)
CeeJay.dk
Master Guru
 
CeeJay.dk's Avatar
 
Videocard: Radeon 6870
Processor: Intel Q6600
Mainboard:
Memory: DDR2 4GB
Soundcard: Realtek HD onboard
PSU: Corsair 450VX
Default 08-08-2012, 20:34 | posts: 630 | Location: Denmark

Here is InjectSMAAmod Version 0.3

Changelog:
"..simplifies the installation, by making d3d9.dll and dxgi.dll load different .fx files so they can coexist in the same directory.
You no longer need to find out what DirectX version you need to use, just copy the all files and the game will load the correct one."

The next release of what I'm now calling CeeJays SweetFX Shader Suite will also include this improvement.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#749)
CeeJay.dk
Master Guru
 
CeeJay.dk's Avatar
 
Videocard: Radeon 6870
Processor: Intel Q6600
Mainboard:
Memory: DDR2 4GB
Soundcard: Realtek HD onboard
PSU: Corsair 450VX
Default 08-08-2012, 20:45 | posts: 630 | Location: Denmark

Quote:
Originally Posted by tsunami231 View Post
out of curiously when nvidia say FXAA HQ are they referring to there built in FXAA in there nvCP?
I think so.
Their driver FXAA has a few tweaks to make it easier on text according to Timothy Lottes blog.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#750)
TFL Replica
Master Guru
 
TFL Replica's Avatar
 
Videocard: NVIDIA GTX 570
Processor: Intel Core i5 2500K
Mainboard: ASUS P8P67 Deluxe Rev 3
Memory: 2x2GB Corsair 1600MHz
Soundcard: X-Fi XtremeGamer Fatal1ty
PSU: PCP&C Silencer 750w
Default 08-08-2012, 22:45 | posts: 369

Nvidia's way of taking screenshots with driver FXAA is to run the game in windowed mode. For some, that's just unacceptable.
   
Reply With Quote
Reply

Tags
fxaa, nvidia, smaa, sweetfx

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump



Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
vBulletin Skin developed by: vBStyles.com
Copyright (c) 1995-2014, All Rights Reserved. The Guru of 3D, the Hardware Guru, and 3D Guru are trademarks owned by Hilbert Hagedoorn.