Guru3D.com Forums

Go Back   Guru3D.com Forums > Videocards > Videocards - AMD - ATI Drivers Section
Videocards - AMD - ATI Drivers Section In this section you can discuss everything Catalyst related. AMD Catalyst drivers are for all AMD ATI based graphics cards. This is also the place to discuss modified Catalyst drivers.


Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Controlling fan speed on an Ati HD 4850
Old
  (#1)
badigel
Newbie
 
Videocard: ati hd 4850
Processor: Intel Core 2 Duo
Mainboard:
Memory:
Soundcard:
PSU: 550w
Default Controlling fan speed on an Ati HD 4850 - 05-24-2012, 20:02 | posts: 17

Hi,
I'm trying to lower the fan speed on my gpu. I used to do it with Ati tray tools but I recently reinstalled Windows 7 and it does not work anymore. I tried Rivatuner which doesn't work also.

I finally that Msi afterburner and fanspeed work, but the minimum fan speed is 50%, which wasn't the case before.

Any ideas?

Thanks
   
Reply With Quote
 
Old
  (#2)
kn00tcn
Maha Guru
 
kn00tcn's Avatar
 
Videocard: Sapphire 4870x2
Processor: Intel Q9550 3.6ghz
Mainboard: Asus P5Q-E
Memory: OCZ 2x2gb 5-4-4-15 840mhz
Soundcard:
PSU: Corsair 750TX
Default 05-25-2012, 01:47 | posts: 1,590 | Location: Toronto

cant you do it in CCC?

or just flash bios (i raised my idle speed)
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#3)
badigel
Newbie
 
Videocard: ati hd 4850
Processor: Intel Core 2 Duo
Mainboard:
Memory:
Soundcard:
PSU: 550w
Default 05-25-2012, 02:52 | posts: 17

Quote:
Originally Posted by kn00tcn View Post
cant you do it in CCC?

or just flash bios (i raised my idle speed)
CCC has the same problem. can't go below 50%.

I just reinstalled windows 7, so it's weird I should flash the bios...

How do I do it?
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#4)
Outrance
Maha Guru
 
Outrance's Avatar
 
Videocard: 2x HD6950 950Mhz/1350Mhz
Processor: Intel i7 2600k 4.8Ghz
Mainboard: Gigabyte GA-P67UD7
Memory: 16GB Corsair 1900Mhz
Soundcard: MOTU
PSU: 1000w Silent Pro Gold
Default 05-25-2012, 09:53 | posts: 1,710 | Location: NZ/Australia/Germany

Google for readydriver plus (I can confirm it works) or use this www. n g o h q.com/home.php?page=dseo (Remove spaces - or google "Driver Signature Enforcement Overrider 1.3b") (I haven't used it). They will disable dirver signing and you can run ATI tray tools.

Also read this http://forums.guru3d.com/showthread.php?t=306676 (Although that might be redundant now as they've updated ReadyDriver Plus.)

Last edited by Outrance; 05-25-2012 at 09:59.
   
Reply With Quote
 
Old
  (#5)
badigel
Newbie
 
Videocard: ati hd 4850
Processor: Intel Core 2 Duo
Mainboard:
Memory:
Soundcard:
PSU: 550w
Default 05-26-2012, 10:01 | posts: 17

Quote:
Originally Posted by Outrance View Post
Google for readydriver plus (I can confirm it works) or use this www. n g o h q.com/home.php?page=dseo (Remove spaces - or google "Driver Signature Enforcement Overrider 1.3b") (I haven't used it). They will disable dirver signing and you can run ATI tray tools.

Also read this http://forums.guru3d.com/showthread.php?t=306676 (Although that might be redundant now as they've updated ReadyDriver Plus.)
I tried using both but it seems very complicated.

Is there an easier method? and how come I didn't have to bypass windows beforehand?

Thanks in advance
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#6)
Outrance
Maha Guru
 
Outrance's Avatar
 
Videocard: 2x HD6950 950Mhz/1350Mhz
Processor: Intel i7 2600k 4.8Ghz
Mainboard: Gigabyte GA-P67UD7
Memory: 16GB Corsair 1900Mhz
Soundcard: MOTU
PSU: 1000w Silent Pro Gold
Default 05-26-2012, 11:11 | posts: 1,710 | Location: NZ/Australia/Germany

Hmm it's been a while since I had my HD4870. What version of ATI tray tools are you using? This link says ATT supports win 7 x64 out of the box now. As does the Guru3d link. Can you check your version?
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#7)
badigel
Newbie
 
Videocard: ati hd 4850
Processor: Intel Core 2 Duo
Mainboard:
Memory:
Soundcard:
PSU: 550w
Default 05-26-2012, 12:34 | posts: 17

Quote:
Originally Posted by Outrance View Post
Hmm it's been a while since I had my HD4870. What version of ATI tray tools are you using? This link says ATT supports win 7 x64 out of the box now. As does the Guru3d link. Can you check your version?
I'm using the latest beta but when I try to run the program I get an error: Access violation at address 00000000. Read of address 00000000.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#8)
Outrance
Maha Guru
 
Outrance's Avatar
 
Videocard: 2x HD6950 950Mhz/1350Mhz
Processor: Intel i7 2600k 4.8Ghz
Mainboard: Gigabyte GA-P67UD7
Memory: 16GB Corsair 1900Mhz
Soundcard: MOTU
PSU: 1000w Silent Pro Gold
Default 05-26-2012, 13:34 | posts: 1,710 | Location: NZ/Australia/Germany

And what happens with Rivatuner?

And 64 bit or 32 bit windows (Your previous windows installation when it was working as well)?
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#9)
badigel
Newbie
 
Videocard: ati hd 4850
Processor: Intel Core 2 Duo
Mainboard:
Memory:
Soundcard:
PSU: 550w
Default 05-26-2012, 13:36 | posts: 17

Quote:
Originally Posted by Outrance View Post
And what happens with Rivatuner?

And 64 bit or 32 bit windows (Your previous windows installation when it was working as well)?
Both 64. Rivatuner gave me an error which I don't quite remember.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#10)
Outrance
Maha Guru
 
Outrance's Avatar
 
Videocard: 2x HD6950 950Mhz/1350Mhz
Processor: Intel i7 2600k 4.8Ghz
Mainboard: Gigabyte GA-P67UD7
Memory: 16GB Corsair 1900Mhz
Soundcard: MOTU
PSU: 1000w Silent Pro Gold
Default 05-26-2012, 17:17 | posts: 1,710 | Location: NZ/Australia/Germany

Are you running with admin privileges? What AMD driver version do you have installed? Do you have any games working with reasonable frame rates?
   
Reply With Quote
 
Old
  (#11)
badigel
Newbie
 
Videocard: ati hd 4850
Processor: Intel Core 2 Duo
Mainboard:
Memory:
Soundcard:
PSU: 550w
Default 05-26-2012, 17:51 | posts: 17

Quote:
Originally Posted by Outrance View Post
Are you running with admin privileges? What AMD driver version do you have installed? Do you have any games working with reasonable frame rates?
I run it as admin, yes.
Games run smoothly and I downloaded from ati's website the drivers a week ago, so I guess the latest.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#12)
Outrance
Maha Guru
 
Outrance's Avatar
 
Videocard: 2x HD6950 950Mhz/1350Mhz
Processor: Intel i7 2600k 4.8Ghz
Mainboard: Gigabyte GA-P67UD7
Memory: 16GB Corsair 1900Mhz
Soundcard: MOTU
PSU: 1000w Silent Pro Gold
Default 05-27-2012, 13:27 | posts: 1,710 | Location: NZ/Australia/Germany

The error you're getting could mean anything. Is there a chance you can use system restore to a point before you installed any AMD drivers? And have you tried some older drivers like 10.x? I think you have a corrupted install somewhere but from what I don't know

Also worth having a quick look at event viewer after launching ATT, and also for any other windows problems, especially during start-up.

Last edited by Outrance; 05-27-2012 at 13:30.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#13)
badigel
Newbie
 
Videocard: ati hd 4850
Processor: Intel Core 2 Duo
Mainboard:
Memory:
Soundcard:
PSU: 550w
Default 05-27-2012, 13:51 | posts: 17

Quote:
Originally Posted by Outrance View Post
The error you're getting could mean anything. Is there a chance you can use system restore to a point before you installed any AMD drivers? And have you tried some older drivers like 10.x? I think you have a corrupted install somewhere but from what I don't know

Also worth having a quick look at event viewer after launching ATT, and also for any other windows problems, especially during start-up.
No restore points but I can uninstall them and install older ones, but aren't the 10.x really old?
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#14)
Norezar
Member Guru
 
Videocard: Sapphire 5970 4GB
Processor: FX 4100 @ 4.7ghz
Mainboard: Asus Sabertooth 990FX
Memory: 8gb Corsair PC3 12800
Soundcard: Realtek Terdball EXTREME
PSU: Silverstone ST1200
Default 05-27-2012, 16:15 | posts: 75 | Location: Uranus

ATT never worked right with 4870's in their day.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#15)
badigel
Newbie
 
Videocard: ati hd 4850
Processor: Intel Core 2 Duo
Mainboard:
Memory:
Soundcard:
PSU: 550w
Default 05-27-2012, 18:19 | posts: 17

Quote:
Originally Posted by Norezar View Post
ATT never worked right with 4870's in their day.
But it did work for me before reinstalling.

Anyhow I don't mind using another program, I just wanna stop the horrible factory noise I have in my room.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#16)
Outrance
Maha Guru
 
Outrance's Avatar
 
Videocard: 2x HD6950 950Mhz/1350Mhz
Processor: Intel i7 2600k 4.8Ghz
Mainboard: Gigabyte GA-P67UD7
Memory: 16GB Corsair 1900Mhz
Soundcard: MOTU
PSU: 1000w Silent Pro Gold
Default 05-27-2012, 20:40 | posts: 1,710 | Location: NZ/Australia/Germany

Quote:
Originally Posted by Norezar View Post
ATT never worked right with 4870's in their day.
Worked fine for me except for needing signed drivers for x64. x000000 is not a specific error code, and Rivatuner also gives an error.

If you're not too familiar with troubleshooting then I would just re-install windows and try again (assuming you don't have too much other stuff on there yet). Because ATT should work, you should be able to control the fan-speed on your card and I highly doubt it's a hardware problem.

The only thing I would do different is install older drivers before trying the latest.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#17)
Outrance
Maha Guru
 
Outrance's Avatar
 
Videocard: 2x HD6950 950Mhz/1350Mhz
Processor: Intel i7 2600k 4.8Ghz
Mainboard: Gigabyte GA-P67UD7
Memory: 16GB Corsair 1900Mhz
Soundcard: MOTU
PSU: 1000w Silent Pro Gold
Default 05-27-2012, 20:46 | posts: 1,710 | Location: NZ/Australia/Germany

Can you try this?

Quote:
Make a profile in catalyst after turning on Overdrive and make sure clock and memory settings are correct.

For Vista

Then go to the following location and open the following file for editing "C:\Users\Your Windows ID\AppData\Local\ATI\ACE\Your CCC Profile.XML. The xml file will have the same name as the Catalyst Profile you saved. right click and hit edit.

For XP

Then go to the following location and open the following file for editing "C:\Documents and Settings\Your Windows ID\Local Settings\Application Data\ATI\ACE\Your CCC Profile.XML. The xml file will have the same name as the Catalyst Profile you saved. right click and hit edit.

Now go down the page until you see the following lines in the XML file ...

<Feature name="FanSpeedAlgorithm_0">
<Property name="FanSpeedAlgorithm" value="Automatic" />
</Feature>
<Feature name="FanSpeedRPMTarget_0">
<Property name="Want" value="0" />
</Feature>
<Feature name="FanSpeedPercentTarget_0">
<Property name="Want" value="23" />

Change the "Property name="FanSpeedAlgorithm" value=" from "Automatic" to "Manual"

Then change "Property name="Want" value=" from "23" to your desired fan speed.

Save the file then reload the Profile you just edited in the CCC.

You will have to select the profile everytime you re-start the computer.
And try this http://www.almico.com/speedfan446.exe

Last edited by Outrance; 05-27-2012 at 20:51.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#18)
badigel
Newbie
 
Videocard: ati hd 4850
Processor: Intel Core 2 Duo
Mainboard:
Memory:
Soundcard:
PSU: 550w
Default 05-28-2012, 21:26 | posts: 17

Quote:
Originally Posted by Outrance View Post
Can you try this?
[/URL]
I think I did it try it once. I'll check again.

I also tried speedfan a week ago. It works, but doesn't go below 50%(I can set the bar lower than 50% but I don't hear the fan speed changing).

edit: doesn't work. Note that I didn't have those line in there and I had to add them.


Last edited by badigel; 05-28-2012 at 23:17.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#19)
kn00tcn
Maha Guru
 
kn00tcn's Avatar
 
Videocard: Sapphire 4870x2
Processor: Intel Q9550 3.6ghz
Mainboard: Asus P5Q-E
Memory: OCZ 2x2gb 5-4-4-15 840mhz
Soundcard:
PSU: Corsair 750TX
Default 05-29-2012, 00:16 | posts: 1,590 | Location: Toronto

question, this card always is at 50% ever since you bought it? it's 50% in the bios itself? (if you export the bios from gpuz, load it in RBE, what would the fan settings have?)

stock cooler? custom?
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#20)
badigel
Newbie
 
Videocard: ati hd 4850
Processor: Intel Core 2 Duo
Mainboard:
Memory:
Soundcard:
PSU: 550w
Default 05-29-2012, 01:12 | posts: 17

Quote:
Originally Posted by kn00tcn View Post
question, this card always is at 50% ever since you bought it? it's 50% in the bios itself? (if you export the bios from gpuz, load it in RBE, what would the fan settings have?)

stock cooler? custom?
When I bought it, it was 50%. I installed ATT and got it down to 35%. It's been like that for 1.5 years. Last week I reinstalled a fresh copy of Windows 7 and that's where the problem started.

Stock cooler.

I can extract the bios with gpuz if needed, of course.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#21)
kn00tcn
Maha Guru
 
kn00tcn's Avatar
 
Videocard: Sapphire 4870x2
Processor: Intel Q9550 3.6ghz
Mainboard: Asus P5Q-E
Memory: OCZ 2x2gb 5-4-4-15 840mhz
Soundcard:
PSU: Corsair 750TX
Default 06-01-2012, 04:55 | posts: 1,590 | Location: Toronto

whoops, i meant to use the word 'reference', http://ak.buy.com/PI/0/500/208280331.jpg i think this is the ati reference design?

i would just extract the bios, change the minimum fan to 35% from 50%, flash it, & never think about it again, no software no incompatability no problems
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#22)
badigel
Newbie
 
Videocard: ati hd 4850
Processor: Intel Core 2 Duo
Mainboard:
Memory:
Soundcard:
PSU: 550w
Default 06-02-2012, 23:04 | posts: 17

Quote:
Originally Posted by kn00tcn View Post

i would just extract the bios, change the minimum fan to 35% from 50%, flash it, & never think about it again, no software no incompatability no problems
It can all be done with gpuz?
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#23)
kn00tcn
Maha Guru
 
kn00tcn's Avatar
 
Videocard: Sapphire 4870x2
Processor: Intel Q9550 3.6ghz
Mainboard: Asus P5Q-E
Memory: OCZ 2x2gb 5-4-4-15 840mhz
Soundcard:
PSU: Corsair 750TX
Default 06-03-2012, 22:39 | posts: 1,590 | Location: Toronto

RBE to edit the bios, gpuz cant edit i dont think, only extract

http://www.techpowerup.com/rbe/

it's from the same site/people as gpuz anyway

then you flash with winflash (apparently risky, i used it while overclocked ) or atiflash in dos
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#24)
badigel
Newbie
 
Videocard: ati hd 4850
Processor: Intel Core 2 Duo
Mainboard:
Memory:
Soundcard:
PSU: 550w
Default 06-04-2012, 07:30 | posts: 17

Quote:
Originally Posted by kn00tcn View Post
RBE to edit the bios, gpuz cant edit i dont think, only extract

http://www.techpowerup.com/rbe/
Which option in RBE is the minimum fan speed?
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#25)
kn00tcn
Maha Guru
 
kn00tcn's Avatar
 
Videocard: Sapphire 4870x2
Processor: Intel Q9550 3.6ghz
Mainboard: Asus P5Q-E
Memory: OCZ 2x2gb 5-4-4-15 840mhz
Soundcard:
PSU: Corsair 750TX
Default 06-05-2012, 00:46 | posts: 1,590 | Location: Toronto

Tmin?
   
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump



Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
vBulletin Skin developed by: vBStyles.com
Copyright (c) 1995-2014, All Rights Reserved. The Guru of 3D, the Hardware Guru, and 3D Guru are trademarks owned by Hilbert Hagedoorn.