Guru3D.com Forums

Go Back   Guru3D.com Forums > Videocards > Videocards - AMD - ATI Drivers Section
Videocards - AMD - ATI Drivers Section In this section you can discuss everything Catalyst related. AMD Catalyst drivers are for all AMD ATI based graphics cards. This is also the place to discuss modified Catalyst drivers.


Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Display res problem
Old
  (#1)
Wormwood
Maha Guru
 
Wormwood's Avatar
 
Videocard: Gigabyte GTX 780 Ghz
Processor: i5 2500k @4.7Ghz
Mainboard: Asrock z68 Extreme3 Gen3
Memory: 8GB Corsair Veng 1600Mhz
Soundcard: Xonar D2X & Somic MH463
PSU: Seasonic X-750 Gold
Default Display res problem - 05-09-2012, 10:10 | posts: 1,516 | Location: Temeswar,Romania

My monitor is 1920x1080 but in games(all) when i try to change the res to something lower like 1600x900 the res is stretched out outside of the screen...and 1600x900 is still 16:9 so i don't understand why this happens... i think this is a drivers issue because when i had my 570 i never had this problem, can anyone help? I tried using the monitor auto-adjust options but it doesnt work.

1680x1050 works...it is stretched to fit the screen since its 16:10 but it displays the whole image inside the screen..so is 1400x1050/1440x900 and 1366x768 and 1280x720 but thats just too low..even for me

I want a lower res in games like the witcher 2 because my gpu can't handle it at 1080p and i prefer to lower res than lower details. Anyone experienced this or has a fix for this?
   
Reply With Quote
 
Old
  (#2)
kn00tcn
Maha Guru
 
kn00tcn's Avatar
 
Videocard: Sapphire 4870x2
Processor: Intel Q9550 3.6ghz
Mainboard: Asus P5Q-E
Memory: OCZ 2x2gb 5-4-4-15 840mhz
Soundcard:
PSU: Corsair 750TX
Default 05-09-2012, 10:31 | posts: 1,577 | Location: Toronto

forget any auto options, does the monitor have 1:1/stretch/aspect options?

otherwise, check the monitor scaling options in CCC, put it to aspect (or 1:1 to get black bars with perfect pixels, no blur)

make sure the monitor isnt doing something stupid either (things like overscan over hdmi, that would also be a CCC slider)
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#3)
Wormwood
Maha Guru
 
Wormwood's Avatar
 
Videocard: Gigabyte GTX 780 Ghz
Processor: i5 2500k @4.7Ghz
Mainboard: Asrock z68 Extreme3 Gen3
Memory: 8GB Corsair Veng 1600Mhz
Soundcard: Xonar D2X & Somic MH463
PSU: Seasonic X-750 Gold
Default 05-09-2012, 11:08 | posts: 1,516 | Location: Temeswar,Romania

Hey, thx for your input but it seems i dont have such options.. my monitor is not very good and it only has VGA connector and i need DVI or HDMI for the scaling options it seems...But its strange that when i had an nvidia gpu i never had these problems, oh well , i'll plug my pc to the tv through a hdmi cable until i buy myself a better monitor or until i finish witcher.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#4)
Tief
Newbie
 
Videocard: Zotac GTX 280 AMP! 1GB
Processor: Intel i7 920 @ 3.2 GHz
Mainboard: Asus Rampage II Extreme
Memory: 12 GB Patriot PC3 1600MHz
Soundcard:
PSU: Silverstone ZM1200M
Default 05-09-2012, 12:43 | posts: 7

I've had problems with AMD displaying the resolution correctly on the screen as well. I corrected it by unchecking "Use Extended Display Data (EDID) or driver defaults". Not sure why that worked, but it did. I also only had this problem on an AMD card, the previous Nvidia worked fine.

LCDs, particularly cheap ones, aren't really meant to run different resolutions than their native (the monitor above I mentioned is a CRT, Sony GDM FW900, look it up to see why I still use it ). It's better to not run them fullscreen when using a different resolution, I'd recommend running in a window if possible (doesn't make the game too small, and it can be set to run in a window).

   
Reply With Quote
 
Old
  (#5)
Wormwood
Maha Guru
 
Wormwood's Avatar
 
Videocard: Gigabyte GTX 780 Ghz
Processor: i5 2500k @4.7Ghz
Mainboard: Asrock z68 Extreme3 Gen3
Memory: 8GB Corsair Veng 1600Mhz
Soundcard: Xonar D2X & Somic MH463
PSU: Seasonic X-750 Gold
Default 05-09-2012, 17:30 | posts: 1,516 | Location: Temeswar,Romania

I unchecked that EDID thing and it did resolve the problem one time but now i dont know why it stopped doing that :| ... guess i could try running in windowed mode also
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#6)
bummerman
Master Guru
 
bummerman's Avatar
 
Videocard: 7970 tri-crossfire
Processor: I7-3770k-4.7
Mainboard: aSUS z77Asus-WS
Memory: 8 gb DDR 3-1600
Soundcard:
PSU: Rosewill HERCULES-1600 Co
Default 05-09-2012, 22:58 | posts: 328 | Location: down the way

tvs are best played at their native resolutions-also, HD tvs are not nearly as good as computer monitors for good rendering
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#7)
bummerman
Master Guru
 
bummerman's Avatar
 
Videocard: 7970 tri-crossfire
Processor: I7-3770k-4.7
Mainboard: aSUS z77Asus-WS
Memory: 8 gb DDR 3-1600
Soundcard:
PSU: Rosewill HERCULES-1600 Co
Default 05-09-2012, 22:59 | posts: 328 | Location: down the way

Look at how crysis renders on a tv screen and then look at it in 1200 P! on a monitor-that's all three Crysis
   
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump



Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
vBulletin Skin developed by: vBStyles.com
Copyright (c) 1995-2014, All Rights Reserved. The Guru of 3D, the Hardware Guru, and 3D Guru are trademarks owned by Hilbert Hagedoorn.