Guru3D.com Forums

Go Back   Guru3D.com Forums > Videocards > Videocards - AMD - ATI
Videocards - AMD - ATI AMD Radeon graphics cards. Do you have one or want to buy one? Use this forum to discuss anything concerning products using Radeon graphics cards, CrossFireX, from Radeon 9800 to HD 6900


Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Msi 5450 bios
Old
  (#1)
AZkiller7
Member Guru
 
AZkiller7's Avatar
 
Videocard: Sapphire 7870 XT
Processor: i5 2500k
Mainboard: Z68P-DS3
Memory: 8 Gb
Soundcard: Onboard
PSU: CoolerMaster 600w
Angry Msi 5450 bios - 05-09-2012, 13:01 | posts: 49 | Location: .DZ

HI,
My second PC is equipped with a MSI 5450 400mhz core which I recently flashed it with a bios of the 650mhz core version, the video card is unbootable at the moment. I don't seem to find the right bios for it either in MSI website or any other website containing vga bios's.
Can somebody send me the bios file via e-mail or something?
I've even contacted MSI customer support and I got one of the funniest replies:

" Sorry, we donít have the BIOS here and this will require you to send the card in under a RMA.


Please kindly submit a RMA request here, thank you.

http://service.msicomputer.com/msi_u..._form_new.aspx


Sincerely,

MSI Technical Support Team "

LOL "we donít have the BIOS here..." Like if an alien installed it on their chips.
   
Reply With Quote
 
Old
  (#2)
killer_939
Maha Guru
 
killer_939's Avatar
 
Videocard: Radeon 7950 @ 1100/1500
Processor: i5 2500k @ 4.6GHz 1.36v
Mainboard: ASRock P67 Extreme6
Memory: 8gb DDR3 1600MHz
Soundcard: Xonar Essence STX + AD700
PSU: 720w
Default 05-09-2012, 13:58 | posts: 2,598 | Location: Australia

Did you check the card ran at that speed before you flashed it? Also why would you flash it if you can just use overclocking software? I believe flashing software and gpu-z can back up bioses and it is highly recommended to do so before flashing a new one on your card, if it doesn't work you can then use another card to boot the PC and flash the bad card back that way.

As for getting it working again, did the version of the card you flashed it to have different ram (ddr2 vs gddr3)? If so you might be able to grab a bios from here with matching ram type, edit the speeds as you want in a bios editor and flash it to the card.
http://www.techpowerup.com/vgabios/i...ace=&memSize=0

Good luck.

Last edited by killer_939; 05-09-2012 at 14:04.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#3)
zavulon
Newbie
 
zavulon's Avatar
 
Videocard: Sapphire 4730 512 MB
Processor: AMD FX-4100
Mainboard: Asrock 970 extreme3
Memory: 2x4GB ddr3 1333
Soundcard: logitech 5.1 speakers
PSU: ace black edition 550
Default 05-09-2012, 13:59 | posts: 6 | Location: United Kingdom

Hi, I had a quick search around this you try this one?

http://www.msi.com/product/vga/R5450...Utility&os=All

Seems to be for both the 400mhz/650mhz.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#4)
AZkiller7
Member Guru
 
AZkiller7's Avatar
 
Videocard: Sapphire 7870 XT
Processor: i5 2500k
Mainboard: Z68P-DS3
Memory: 8 Gb
Soundcard: Onboard
PSU: CoolerMaster 600w
Default 05-09-2012, 20:25 | posts: 49 | Location: .DZ

Quote:
Originally Posted by killer_939 View Post
Did you check the card ran at that speed before you flashed it? Also why would you flash it if you can just use overclocking software? I believe flashing software and gpu-z can back up bioses and it is highly recommended to do so before flashing a new one on your card, if it doesn't work you can then use another card to boot the PC and flash the bad card back that way.

As for getting it working again, did the version of the card you flashed it to have different ram (ddr2 vs gddr3)? If so you might be able to grab a bios from here with matching ram type, edit the speeds as you want in a bios editor and flash it to the card.
http://www.techpowerup.com/vgabios/i...ace=&memSize=0

Good luck.
My card is MSI 5450 1gb DDR3.
The BIOS I tried was from "techpowerup" MSI, which didn't work, even the flashing procedure didn't go successful cause the MSI BIOS listed there is about 128kb, then I tried Sapphire one, about 58kb or something. The card flashed just fine but still nonfunctional. Please note that I even edited the BIOS file settings to match the previous default clock speeds, still no luck. Probably due to different memory brands ( Hynix, Samsung, Qimonda ....) IDK.
That's why I need somebody in here with the exact same card to dump the BIOS with GPU-Z and send it to me if possible.
   
Reply With Quote
 
Old
  (#5)
AZkiller7
Member Guru
 
AZkiller7's Avatar
 
Videocard: Sapphire 7870 XT
Processor: i5 2500k
Mainboard: Z68P-DS3
Memory: 8 Gb
Soundcard: Onboard
PSU: CoolerMaster 600w
Default 05-09-2012, 20:28 | posts: 49 | Location: .DZ

Quote:
Originally Posted by zavulon View Post
Hi, I had a quick search around this you try this one?

http://www.msi.com/product/vga/R5450...Utility&os=All

Seems to be for both the 400mhz/650mhz.
I cannot use LIVE UPDATE as the card in nonfunctional at the moment. It doesn't even even boot.
   
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump



Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
vBulletin Skin developed by: vBStyles.com
Copyright (c) 1995-2014, All Rights Reserved. The Guru of 3D, the Hardware Guru, and 3D Guru are trademarks owned by Hilbert Hagedoorn.