Guru3D.com Forums

Go Back   Guru3D.com Forums > Videocards > Videocards - NVIDIA Drivers Section
Videocards - NVIDIA Drivers Section In this section you can discuss everything ForceWare driver related. ForceWare (Detonator) drivers are for NVIDIA TNT, Quadro and all GeForce based videocards.


Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old
  (#76)
Raiga
Maha Guru
 
Videocard: GPU
Processor: CPU
Mainboard: Chipset
Memory: RAM
Soundcard:
PSU: PSU
Default 12-21-2011, 11:00 | posts: 1,060

Is there any sharpen process with SMAA (or FXAA) , which does the following

1. Which works either on the lines of SMAA (or FXAA) to detect edges (Edge_Detect)
2. But instead of AA effect to be executed, the function will exclude this area_band (at half the thickness) and apply sharpen filter over the remaining entire screen. {noting that the color values for sharpness values can be extracted from this area_band for calculating sharpness on adjacent set of pixels, but the feature should not overwrite anything on those area_band_half_thickness pixels themselves)
3. Now utilize the area_band (full thickness) marked up by Edge_Detect to apply Anti Aliasing effect of SMAA (or FXAA)

Note: Obviously this type of method would have to be tethered exclusively to one single method of Post-AA process, either to SMAA (or FXAA).

---

Or is it already possible?. (will the effect look good?, bcs i oddly think it might)

Last edited by Raiga; 12-21-2011 at 11:04.
   
Reply With Quote
 
Old
  (#77)
Mineria
Ancient Guru
 
Mineria's Avatar
 
Videocard: ASUS STRIX GTX 970
Processor: Intel i7 4770K
Mainboard: Asus Maximus VI Formula
Memory: 32G G.Skill TridentX
Soundcard: Asus Phoebus
PSU: EVGA SuperNova 1000 G2
Default 03-29-2012, 16:30 | posts: 3,070 | Location: Denmark

Just uploaded a fix, HDR filter should be fine now regarding positioning and amount of glow.
http://www.assembla.com/spaces/fxaa-...A%20Tool%20Hg5
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#78)
tsunami231
Ancient Guru
 
tsunami231's Avatar
 
Videocard: EVGA 660gtx sig2
Processor: i7 920 CNPS10X Quiet
Mainboard: Evga x58 SLI LE
Memory: 3x2gb Dominator@1600 6Gb
Soundcard: Realtek HD Audio
PSU: Antec Truepower 750
Default 03-29-2012, 18:13 | posts: 3,508 | Location: USA

does this work with Swtor yet? I want to try the bloom effect onthis cause swtor in game bloom effect have bigger performance then puting aa on
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#79)
Mineria
Ancient Guru
 
Mineria's Avatar
 
Videocard: ASUS STRIX GTX 970
Processor: Intel i7 4770K
Mainboard: Asus Maximus VI Formula
Memory: 32G G.Skill TridentX
Soundcard: Asus Phoebus
PSU: EVGA SuperNova 1000 G2
Default 03-29-2012, 19:20 | posts: 3,070 | Location: Denmark

Quote:
Originally Posted by tsunami231 View Post
does this work with Swtor yet? I want to try the bloom effect onthis cause swtor in game bloom effect have bigger performance then puting aa on
Only if you untick the 2GB flag in swtor.exe.
Did some rework on the HDR with version 6, this time while testing it with SWTOR
Also remember to disable SWTOR's AA.

http://www.assembla.com/spaces/fxaa-...A%20Tool%20Hg6

Last edited by Mineria; 03-29-2012 at 19:25.
   
Reply With Quote
 
Old
  (#80)
tsunami231
Ancient Guru
 
tsunami231's Avatar
 
Videocard: EVGA 660gtx sig2
Processor: i7 920 CNPS10X Quiet
Mainboard: Evga x58 SLI LE
Memory: 3x2gb Dominator@1600 6Gb
Soundcard: Realtek HD Audio
PSU: Antec Truepower 750
Default 03-29-2012, 20:02 | posts: 3,508 | Location: USA

Quote:
Originally Posted by Mineria View Post
Only if you untick the 2GB flag in swtor.exe.
Did some rework on the HDR with version 6, this time while testing it with SWTOR
Also remember to disable SWTOR's AA.

http://www.assembla.com/spaces/fxaa-...A%20Tool%20Hg6
2gb flag? and I use the ingame AA cause i works better then the nvidia aa performance wise
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#81)
Mineria
Ancient Guru
 
Mineria's Avatar
 
Videocard: ASUS STRIX GTX 970
Processor: Intel i7 4770K
Mainboard: Asus Maximus VI Formula
Memory: 32G G.Skill TridentX
Soundcard: Asus Phoebus
PSU: EVGA SuperNova 1000 G2
Default 03-29-2012, 21:19 | posts: 3,070 | Location: Denmark

Quote:
Originally Posted by tsunami231 View Post
2gb flag? and I use the ingame AA cause i works better then the nvidia aa performance wise
You need to edit the exe with (http://www.ntcore.com/exsuite.php) CFF Explorer and remove the >2GB flag.
Example:



You can not use the ingame AA together with FXAA and the included shaders, it won't work with both at the same time.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#82)
tsunami231
Ancient Guru
 
tsunami231's Avatar
 
Videocard: EVGA 660gtx sig2
Processor: i7 920 CNPS10X Quiet
Mainboard: Evga x58 SLI LE
Memory: 3x2gb Dominator@1600 6Gb
Soundcard: Realtek HD Audio
PSU: Antec Truepower 750
Default 03-29-2012, 23:27 | posts: 3,508 | Location: USA

Quote:
Originally Posted by Mineria View Post
You need to edit the exe with (http://www.ntcore.com/exsuite.php) CFF Explorer and remove the >2GB flag.
Example:



You can not use the ingame AA together with FXAA and the included shaders, it won't work with both at the same time.
So i need to edit the client. And i dont want to use FXAA I just want use the BLoom feature in it to see if it give better performance then the in game bloom.

I tested FXAA before And for some reason with my card I get bigger hit using FXAA then 4x AA from games or Nvidia CP and generally the ingame and or nvidia 4x looked better while running faster to.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#83)
Mineria
Ancient Guru
 
Mineria's Avatar
 
Videocard: ASUS STRIX GTX 970
Processor: Intel i7 4770K
Mainboard: Asus Maximus VI Formula
Memory: 32G G.Skill TridentX
Soundcard: Asus Phoebus
PSU: EVGA SuperNova 1000 G2
Default 04-01-2012, 17:25 | posts: 3,070 | Location: Denmark

Quote:
Originally Posted by tsunami231 View Post
So i need to edit the client. And i dont want to use FXAA I just want use the BLoom feature in it to see if it give better performance then the in game bloom.

I tested FXAA before And for some reason with my card I get bigger hit using FXAA then 4x AA from games or Nvidia CP and generally the ingame and or nvidia 4x looked better while running faster to.
Is the 450gts worse performance wise than a GTX260 when it comes to shaders? :o

Just checked and saw this
Did you save a lot of money by picking GTS450 over a GTX260?

Reason for comparing to that old card is, that I didn't see a big performance impact with FXAA used on it, regular AA hits harder as it should.

You would probably only get it to work by forcing AA via nvinspector.
But doesn't the bloom take pretty hard on your card as well?

Last edited by Mineria; 04-01-2012 at 17:33.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#84)
tsunami231
Ancient Guru
 
tsunami231's Avatar
 
Videocard: EVGA 660gtx sig2
Processor: i7 920 CNPS10X Quiet
Mainboard: Evga x58 SLI LE
Memory: 3x2gb Dominator@1600 6Gb
Soundcard: Realtek HD Audio
PSU: Antec Truepower 750
Default 04-01-2012, 20:51 | posts: 3,508 | Location: USA

Quote:
Originally Posted by Mineria View Post
Is the 450gts worse performance wise than a GTX260 when it comes to shaders? :o

Just checked and saw this
Did you save a lot of money by picking GTS450 over a GTX260?

Reason for comparing to that old card is, that I didn't see a big performance impact with FXAA used on it, regular AA hits harder as it should.

You would probably only get it to work by forcing AA via nvinspector.
But doesn't the bloom take pretty hard on your card as well?
Did not buy the 450gts I got it from rma when my 9800gt died. which ran AA and shaders better to begin with. i kinda wating for the 660ti or what ever it called to come out. hopefully anybug in the kepler design are changed if any

I take huge hit from bloom in Swtor, in the order of 20+fps last i checked avp has bloom too but didnt give me that huge of hit... in game AA hits me for about 7 to 10 fps as opposed to its bloom. nvidia cp AA give me a hit in the range of 14-20 fps. but then none of this explains why Swtor Runs a better frame rate with AA on as opposed to off. be it the ingame AA or Nvidia panal AA. no aa in swtor=lose of 10 fps and aa in swtor= 10fps game. Either the games engine is really screwed up and un optimised or somthing else is.


Honestly the 9800gt I had was much better performer thne the 450gts, saving grace of it is it is dx11 and games that dont use AA/AF and all that do run faster but throw that stuff on and the 9800gt destroys it imo.


I think i post in one of your other threads about FXAA taking bigger hit the in game aa. using the witcher as an example with Screeen sshots and all that

Last edited by tsunami231; 04-01-2012 at 20:55.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#85)
X7007
Master Guru
 
Videocard: Sapphire DualX 7970
Processor: I7 3770K @ 4.4 1.150
Mainboard: Asus P8Z77-V
Memory: 16GB G.Skill
Soundcard: Creative ZXR
PSU: ThermalTake ToughPower850
Default 04-02-2012, 00:16 | posts: 792 | Location: ISRAEL

So does FXAA works with DX10-11 ?
   
Reply With Quote
 
Old
  (#86)
MrBonk
Maha Guru
 
MrBonk's Avatar
 
Videocard: EVGA GTX 570 1.2GB
Processor: Intel Core i7 950 @4Ghz
Mainboard: ASUS Rampage II GENE
Memory: G-SKILL 12GB @1600Mhz
Soundcard: Creative Sound Blaster Z
PSU: Corsair 750TX V1
Default 04-02-2012, 00:56 | posts: 1,366 | Location: Oregon

Quote:
Originally Posted by tsunami231 View Post
Did not buy the 450gts I got it from rma when my 9800gt died. which ran AA and shaders better to begin with. i kinda wating for the 660ti or what ever it called to come out. hopefully anybug in the kepler design are changed if any

I take huge hit from bloom in Swtor, in the order of 20+fps last i checked avp has bloom too but didnt give me that huge of hit... in game AA hits me for about 7 to 10 fps as opposed to its bloom. nvidia cp AA give me a hit in the range of 14-20 fps. but then none of this explains why Swtor Runs a better frame rate with AA on as opposed to off. be it the ingame AA or Nvidia panal AA. no aa in swtor=lose of 10 fps and aa in swtor= 10fps game. Either the games engine is really screwed up and un optimised or somthing else is.


Honestly the 9800gt I had was much better performer thne the 450gts, saving grace of it is it is dx11 and games that dont use AA/AF and all that do run faster but throw that stuff on and the 9800gt destroys it imo.


I think i post in one of your other threads about FXAA taking bigger hit the in game aa. using the witcher as an example with Screeen sshots and all that
I've used a 450 in my rig and it performs exceptionally well.

However in a more bottlenecked PC it doesn't do so well. In my Brother's AthlonIIx2 PC that is highly bottlenecked the 450 only performs half as well as it does in my i7 System.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#87)
Mineria
Ancient Guru
 
Mineria's Avatar
 
Videocard: ASUS STRIX GTX 970
Processor: Intel i7 4770K
Mainboard: Asus Maximus VI Formula
Memory: 32G G.Skill TridentX
Soundcard: Asus Phoebus
PSU: EVGA SuperNova 1000 G2
Default 04-02-2012, 15:55 | posts: 3,070 | Location: Denmark

Quote:
Originally Posted by MrBonk View Post
I've used a 450 in my rig and it performs exceptionally well.

However in a more bottlenecked PC it doesn't do so well. In my Brother's AthlonIIx2 PC that is highly bottlenecked the 450 only performs half as well as it does in my i7 System.
An i7 920 on a x58 can easy feed 2 x gtx460's in sli, so it shouldn't trottle a gts 450 either.
The 450 will get a performance hit from shader calculations thou, since it is kinda nerfet.

Also need to add, that swtor will crash at some point when the 2gb flag is disabled, since it will run out of mem.
Hopefully someone will compile a 64bit d3d9.dll injector.

Last edited by Mineria; 04-02-2012 at 15:57.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#88)
tsunami231
Ancient Guru
 
tsunami231's Avatar
 
Videocard: EVGA 660gtx sig2
Processor: i7 920 CNPS10X Quiet
Mainboard: Evga x58 SLI LE
Memory: 3x2gb Dominator@1600 6Gb
Soundcard: Realtek HD Audio
PSU: Antec Truepower 750
Default 04-02-2012, 18:28 | posts: 3,508 | Location: USA

Quote:
Originally Posted by Mineria View Post
An i7 920 on a x58 can easy feed 2 x gtx460's in sli, so it shouldn't trottle a gts 450 either.
The 450 will get a performance hit from shader calculations thou, since it is kinda nerfet.

Also need to add, that swtor will crash at some point when the 2gb flag is disabled, since it will run out of mem.
Hopefully someone will compile a 64bit d3d9.dll injector.
yes well like i said 450gts is great so long as I dont use AA/AF or and shader crazy games. but soon as that is added in it performance worse.

Now now ps2 emulator runs like charm at 1080p with fxaa compared to the 9800gt, but then alot ps2 games dont use shaders complex enough to kill its performance
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#89)
kindred
Member Guru
 
kindred's Avatar
 
Videocard: Gigabyte GTX 770 OC 4GB
Processor: Intel Core i5-2500k
Mainboard: Asus P8Z68-V LX
Memory: GSKILL 8 GB DDR3-1600
Soundcard: Creative Labs X-FI Champ
PSU: Corsair 800W
Default 04-05-2012, 22:37 | posts: 71 | Location: England

Nice app, works great. Stanglehold & Graw 1&2 look miles better. Thanks!
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#90)
Behelit
Master Guru
 
Behelit's Avatar
 
Videocard: 480GTX 2xSLI/Acer GD245HQ
Processor: i7 930 @3.8/Hydro H50
Mainboard: ASUS Rampage III Extreme
Memory: 6GB Corsair Dominator GT
Soundcard: Xonar DX/Sony SRS-DB500
PSU: Corsair AX 1200W
Default 04-06-2012, 16:46 | posts: 313 | Location: Brussels in Belgium

i <3 you!
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#91)
LinkDrive
Ancient Guru
 
LinkDrive's Avatar
 
Videocard: Toaster
Processor: 2 Slot
Mainboard:
Memory:
Soundcard:
PSU: Wall Socket
Default 04-07-2012, 15:54 | posts: 4,675

Hm, for some reason my games are crashing as soon as they load when using the FXAA tool in DX10/11. Doesn't happen in DX9. Anyone come across this issue before?
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#92)
MrBonk
Maha Guru
 
MrBonk's Avatar
 
Videocard: EVGA GTX 570 1.2GB
Processor: Intel Core i7 950 @4Ghz
Mainboard: ASUS Rampage II GENE
Memory: G-SKILL 12GB @1600Mhz
Soundcard: Creative Sound Blaster Z
PSU: Corsair 750TX V1
Default 04-07-2012, 19:06 | posts: 1,366 | Location: Oregon

Check the "log.log"
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#93)
kilyan
Master Guru
 
Videocard: gigabyte 760 oc rev 2 2g
Processor: amd phenom 2 x4 965 C3
Mainboard: asrock 890gx extreme 3
Memory: 8gb ram ddr3 hyper-x g.
Soundcard: embed via hd audio 8.1
PSU: corsair ax 650 gold
Default 05-08-2012, 00:02 | posts: 217 | Location: italy

Quote:
Originally Posted by Mineria View Post
Dx10 and 11 can use the same HLSL
Some of the shaders already work with v. 5, but still need to get the rest to play along.
I have a version that already runs with Lotro (dx11) and AoC(dx10), but not as smooth as it should.
So will fix that first and then making single universal shader files (like bloom containing the code for dx9,10,11 and OGL), so you guys don't need to add more data than needed for it.
There also seems to be a problem with the dll's not working for some games, since it works if it is injected via Tommti Tool.
If someone would make a driver like that for fxaa... that would really do a lot.
No need for dll, centralized install and.. GAME PROFILES!
How cool would that be?
cannot make it work with lotro cause has its own dll already i think,called

D3D10/11GraphicsCore.dll.
I f u have a solution pls tell

Last edited by kilyan; 05-08-2012 at 02:16.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#94)
kilyan
Master Guru
 
Videocard: gigabyte 760 oc rev 2 2g
Processor: amd phenom 2 x4 965 C3
Mainboard: asrock 890gx extreme 3
Memory: 8gb ram ddr3 hyper-x g.
Soundcard: embed via hd audio 8.1
PSU: corsair ax 650 gold
Default 05-08-2012, 09:28 | posts: 217 | Location: italy

Quote:
Originally Posted by Mineria View Post
You need to edit the exe with (http://www.ntcore.com/exsuite.php) CFF Explorer and remove the >2GB flag.
Example:



You can not use the ingame AA together with FXAA and the included shaders, it won't work with both at the same time.
in this site http://www.ntcore.com/4gb_patch.php , just download the patch ,its more quick and simple.
its an exe that asks u wich program to patch.
u select the exe and done.
now for that exe u can use more than 3.2 gb ram

Last edited by kilyan; 05-08-2012 at 09:40.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#95)
Mineria
Ancient Guru
 
Mineria's Avatar
 
Videocard: ASUS STRIX GTX 970
Processor: Intel i7 4770K
Mainboard: Asus Maximus VI Formula
Memory: 32G G.Skill TridentX
Soundcard: Asus Phoebus
PSU: EVGA SuperNova 1000 G2
Default 05-08-2012, 12:29 | posts: 3,070 | Location: Denmark

Quote:
Originally Posted by kilyan View Post
in this site http://www.ntcore.com/4gb_patch.php , just download the patch ,its more quick and simple.
its an exe that asks u wich program to patch.
u select the exe and done.
now for that exe u can use more than 3.2 gb ram
You didn't get the point did you?
It was about disabling the flag instead of enabling it.
CFF Explorer has a lot of other things available too, more than that little patch app they created.

FXAA on LOTRO is possible and not hard to add, will post the method when I get around the game at home.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#96)
kilyan
Master Guru
 
Videocard: gigabyte 760 oc rev 2 2g
Processor: amd phenom 2 x4 965 C3
Mainboard: asrock 890gx extreme 3
Memory: 8gb ram ddr3 hyper-x g.
Soundcard: embed via hd audio 8.1
PSU: corsair ax 650 gold
Default 05-08-2012, 15:37 | posts: 217 | Location: italy

Quote:
Originally Posted by Mineria View Post
You didn't get the point did you?
It was about disabling the flag instead of enabling it.
CFF Explorer has a lot of other things available too, more than that little patch app they created.

FXAA on LOTRO is possible and not hard to add, will post the method when I get around the game at home.
misunderstood,happens
looking forward for fxaa lotro than
and maybe also for smaa?possible?
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#97)
Weecka
Master Guru
 
Weecka's Avatar
 
Videocard: EVGA GTX 780 3GB
Processor: i7 2700k @ 4.7GHz H2O
Mainboard: MSI Z77A-GD65
Memory: Corsair Plat 16GB 1866Mhz
Soundcard: ASUS Xonar D2X PCI-E 7.1
PSU: Corsair AX860
Default 05-08-2012, 17:19 | posts: 267 | Location: UK

mmm, this looks kinda interesting. K gonna try it now.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#98)
kilyan
Master Guru
 
Videocard: gigabyte 760 oc rev 2 2g
Processor: amd phenom 2 x4 965 C3
Mainboard: asrock 890gx extreme 3
Memory: 8gb ram ddr3 hyper-x g.
Soundcard: embed via hd audio 8.1
PSU: corsair ax 650 gold
Default 05-09-2012, 18:48 | posts: 217 | Location: italy

Quote:
Originally Posted by Mineria View Post
FXAA on LOTRO is possible and not hard to add, will post the method when I get around the game at home.

can't u just explain how to do if u already know the procedure?

Last edited by kilyan; 05-09-2012 at 20:34.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#99)
Mineria
Ancient Guru
 
Mineria's Avatar
 
Videocard: ASUS STRIX GTX 970
Processor: Intel i7 4770K
Mainboard: Asus Maximus VI Formula
Memory: 32G G.Skill TridentX
Soundcard: Asus Phoebus
PSU: EVGA SuperNova 1000 G2
Default 05-13-2012, 08:35 | posts: 3,070 | Location: Denmark

Quote:
Originally Posted by kilyan View Post
can't u just explain how to do if u already know the procedure?
Just checked it out.

1. Copy the FXAA files into LOTRO's main directory
2. Set the game to render in DirectX 9 and restart it
3. Disable the games build in AA
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#100)
kilyan
Master Guru
 
Videocard: gigabyte 760 oc rev 2 2g
Processor: amd phenom 2 x4 965 C3
Mainboard: asrock 890gx extreme 3
Memory: 8gb ram ddr3 hyper-x g.
Soundcard: embed via hd audio 8.1
PSU: corsair ax 650 gold
Default 05-13-2012, 19:59 | posts: 217 | Location: italy

so not possible in dx11...ok
   
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump



Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
vBulletin Skin developed by: vBStyles.com
Copyright (c) 1995-2014, All Rights Reserved. The Guru of 3D, the Hardware Guru, and 3D Guru are trademarks owned by Hilbert Hagedoorn.