Guru3D.com Forums

Go Back   Guru3D.com Forums > General > Games, Gaming & Game-demos
Games, Gaming & Game-demos You can talk about the latest games here and more ..


Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old
  (#51)
pokerapar88
Maha Guru
 
pokerapar88's Avatar
 
Videocard: XFX 7970 DD @ 1050/1500
Processor: i5 2500K @4.5Ghz CM V8
Mainboard: Asus P8Z68-V PRO
Memory: 8GB Gskill Sniper 1600mhz
Soundcard: X-Fi Titanium + HT 5.1
PSU: CoolerMaster GX 750w
Default 04-26-2012, 14:55 | posts: 1,644 | Location: Argentina // Buenos Aires

Quote:
Originally Posted by RedSeptember View Post
+1. Plenty of game producers do this. There are countless times I've played games maxed out, with good performance and a great deal below recommended specs.
Yeah, and there's always someone that will see that and think: OMG! I got to get a GTX 680 for the game to run good ! and runs out to buy it. And there's the guys that see recommended GTX 680 and say: OMG! a GTX 680 is recommended, let's go buy two of them just for the sake of overkilling and showing off (and dealing with massive driver issues and electric bills )

hahah lol.
I got a second 6850, knowing the problems it could carry, because it was the cheapest way of getting more horsepower. I rather have a single card solution, but two mid-mid end cards can do quite good in CF/SLI. I know they will run Max payne 3, and any other game i throw at them. for $300 usd which wasn't dumped all at the same time, it was a great deal. I whish I would have got the 2GB version but they weren't availiable and at 1080p there's no need for more memory for most games (except ultra in BF3 and metro 2033 for eg.)

Last edited by pokerapar88; 04-26-2012 at 15:02.
   
Reply With Quote
 
Old
  (#52)
thatguy91
Ancient Guru
 
Videocard: HIS R9-280x Iceq X2 Turbo
Processor: i5-3570K
Mainboard: Asrock Z77 Extreme6
Memory: DDR3-2400 2x8GB
Soundcard: ALC898 + Microlab FC-730
PSU: Enermax Platimax 750W
Default 05-06-2012, 10:33 | posts: 3,726 | Location: Australia

So what do people reckon? are those screenies of the PC version or of a console version? The look of the textures gives me the suspicion they're of the PC version - and naturally they'll use the screenshots of the best looking version. At least, that's what would make sense!
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#53)
charliehamster
Maha Guru
 
charliehamster's Avatar
 
Videocard: Nvidia GTX-770
Processor: AMD FX 8350
Mainboard: GA-990FXA-UD5
Memory: 8GB DDR3 1600
Soundcard: Soundblaster X-Fi Xtreme
PSU: OCZ ModXstream pro
Default 05-06-2012, 11:50 | posts: 1,064 | Location: UK

Quote:
Originally Posted by thatguy91 View Post
So what do people reckon? are those screenies of the PC version or of a console version? The look of the textures gives me the suspicion they're of the PC version - and naturally they'll use the screenshots of the best looking version. At least, that's what would make sense!

I`m inclined to believe that the screens are of the PC version, however if those screens are the console version, imagine who good the PC version would look.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#54)
thatguy91
Ancient Guru
 
Videocard: HIS R9-280x Iceq X2 Turbo
Processor: i5-3570K
Mainboard: Asrock Z77 Extreme6
Memory: DDR3-2400 2x8GB
Soundcard: ALC898 + Microlab FC-730
PSU: Enermax Platimax 750W
Default 05-06-2012, 13:58 | posts: 3,726 | Location: Australia

Quote:
Originally Posted by charliehamster View Post
I`m inclined to believe that the screens are of the PC version, however if those screens are the console version, imagine who good the PC version would look.
That's what I was thinking! although they look far too sharp and detailed to be console.
   
Reply With Quote
 
Old
  (#55)
CronoGraal
Ancient Guru
 
CronoGraal's Avatar
 
Videocard: XFX Radeon HD6870 1GB
Processor: Intel Q9450 @ 3.4ghz
Mainboard: Gigabyte X48-DQ6
Memory: 2x2GB Corsair Dominator
Soundcard: Soundblaster Audigy SE
PSU: Corsair 750W TX
Default 05-06-2012, 14:23 | posts: 3,771 | Location: Sweden

35gb, must be an awesome game.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#56)
lucidus
Ancient Guru
 
lucidus's Avatar
 
Videocard: 780
Processor: i7 920 3.7GHz
Mainboard: Asus P6T Deluxe
Memory: 6GB
Soundcard: Onboard
PSU: Corsair TX750
Default 05-06-2012, 14:25 | posts: 6,545 | Location: Dubai

Aww man .. 35GB! No way I would even consider the steam version!
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#57)
RedSeptember
Master Guru
 
RedSeptember's Avatar
 
Videocard: Asus GTX 690 4gb
Processor: Intel i7 3930k 4700ghz HT
Mainboard: ASUS Rampage IV extreme
Memory: Dominator Plat 64gb 2133
Soundcard: X-Fi Titanium Fatal1ty
PSU: Gigabyte Odin 1200w
Default 05-06-2012, 14:44 | posts: 473 | Location: Dubai

Quote:
Originally Posted by lucidus View Post
Aww man .. 35GB! No way I would even consider the steam version!
Seriously, on top of that Etisialt is painfully slow
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#58)
pokerapar88
Maha Guru
 
pokerapar88's Avatar
 
Videocard: XFX 7970 DD @ 1050/1500
Processor: i5 2500K @4.5Ghz CM V8
Mainboard: Asus P8Z68-V PRO
Memory: 8GB Gskill Sniper 1600mhz
Soundcard: X-Fi Titanium + HT 5.1
PSU: CoolerMaster GX 750w
Default 05-06-2012, 15:01 | posts: 1,644 | Location: Argentina // Buenos Aires

Quote:
Originally Posted by CronoGraal View Post
35gb, must be an awesome game.
Or an awesomely HUGE crap. Hope its the opposite.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#59)
Solfaur
Ancient Guru
 
Solfaur's Avatar
 
Videocard: 2xSLI MSI GTX680Lightning
Processor: i7 3770K| Corsair H100 pp
Mainboard: MSI Z77A-GD65
Memory: 2x4GB Kingston Black 2133
Soundcard: Realtek ALC898| Z-5500
PSU: Nexus RX-1.1K GOLD@1100W
Default 05-07-2012, 07:26 | posts: 4,366 | Location: Romania

Quote:
Originally Posted by lucidus View Post
Aww man .. 35GB! No way I would even consider the steam version!
I usually get 5-10 mb/s on Steam, on Origin even more and since I already re-bought the first two Max Paynes on Steam I think I'll do the same with the third.

Although with games of this size I have my fears when thinking at the pc versions of Star Wars Force Unleashed 1&2...
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#60)
])rStrangelove
Ancient Guru
 
])rStrangelove's Avatar
 
Videocard: EVGA GTX780 SC ACX 3GB
Processor: Intel i7-2600k@4.3
Mainboard: Gigabyte GA-P67A-UD3-B3
Memory: Corsair 16GB DDR3-1600
Soundcard: AsusXonar D2X
PSU: BeQuiet! DarkPowerPro750W
Default 05-07-2012, 08:57 | posts: 3,612 | Location: Northcoast of Germany

Quote:
Originally Posted by Solfaur View Post
I usually get 5-10 mb/s on Steam, on Origin even more and since I already re-bought the first two Max Paynes on Steam I think I'll do the same with the third.

Although with games of this size I have my fears when thinking at the pc versions of Star Wars Force Unleashed 1&2...
Starwars TFU holds the alltime low record for Gameplayfun / Gigabyte
Never saw so much space wasted for nothing.
   
Reply With Quote
 
Old
  (#61)
p0ppa
Master Guru
 
p0ppa's Avatar
 
Videocard: GTX 580 SLI @ stock
Processor: i7 860 on U12P-SE2
Mainboard: Asus Maximus III Formula
Memory: 4x4GB Vengeance
Soundcard: X-FI Titanium Fatal1tyPro
PSU: Antec Truepower 750W
Default 05-07-2012, 09:59 | posts: 294 | Location: Australia

really waiting for this game. I loved max payne 1 and 2
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#62)
thatguy91
Ancient Guru
 
Videocard: HIS R9-280x Iceq X2 Turbo
Processor: i5-3570K
Mainboard: Asrock Z77 Extreme6
Memory: DDR3-2400 2x8GB
Soundcard: ALC898 + Microlab FC-730
PSU: Enermax Platimax 750W
Default 05-07-2012, 10:20 | posts: 3,726 | Location: Australia

Quote:
Originally Posted by pokerapar88 View Post
Or an awesomely HUGE crap. Hope its the opposite.
The opposite of an awesomely huge crap ? Like a teeny weeny wee wee of a game ?!
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#63)
johnny87au
Maha Guru
 
johnny87au's Avatar
 
Videocard: 2x EVGA 480's / Wc'd ek
Processor: 980x @ 4.6 1.34v
Mainboard: Gigabyte Ud7 Rev 1.0
Memory: Corsair dom GT hyperMGH-e
Soundcard: Auzentech Forte 7.1
PSU: Corsair ax 1200W
Default 05-07-2012, 10:23 | posts: 1,819 | Location: Only the best AU

dx9 wtf?
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#64)
The Chubu
Maha Guru
 
The Chubu's Avatar
 
Videocard: MSi GTX560 TwinFrozrII OC
Processor: i5 2500K stock
Mainboard: Asus P8P67-M Pro
Memory: 16Gb Patriot G2 1333Mhz
Soundcard: Onboard Realtek
PSU: Satellite SL-8600EPS 600w
Default 05-07-2012, 11:54 | posts: 2,542 | Location: Look out!

Quote:
Originally Posted by johnny87au View Post
dx9 wtf?
Do xbox 360 version > port to PC (DX9 version) > add MSAA and optimize a little (DX10 version) > add character model tesselation so the PR dept can make more noise (DX11 version).

Besides, its based on "Rockstar's Advanced Game Engine" which was designed (apparently) for first gen DX10 hardware, so DX9 and DX10 support was a must back then.

I thought GTA IV graphics were very nice, plus all the physics going on were too. It had some cool stuff like Euphoria for animations, procedural clutter, realistic water (not like Skyrim's paint-flat-geometry-with-transparent-texture water), lighting model was pretty cool, dynamic shadowing all around, etc. Cutting edge when it was released. When you have games like CoD cutting corners (corners=shadows) so they can have more detail in a friggin corridor, things get in perspective.

I dont expect a city to navigate around so probably scenery will be much more detailed on this game.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#65)
])rStrangelove
Ancient Guru
 
])rStrangelove's Avatar
 
Videocard: EVGA GTX780 SC ACX 3GB
Processor: Intel i7-2600k@4.3
Mainboard: Gigabyte GA-P67A-UD3-B3
Memory: Corsair 16GB DDR3-1600
Soundcard: AsusXonar D2X
PSU: BeQuiet! DarkPowerPro750W
Default 05-07-2012, 13:06 | posts: 3,612 | Location: Northcoast of Germany

Quote:
Originally Posted by The Chubu View Post
I dont expect a city to navigate around so probably scenery will be much more detailed on this game.
Which is a shame really, an open sandbox MaxPayne game with a city to roam about would be mindblowing.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#66)
gridiron whirlw
Ancient Guru
 
gridiron whirlw's Avatar
 
Videocard: GTX 570 SLI
Processor: Intel i5-2500K
Mainboard: Asus P8Z68-V Pro/Gen 3
Memory: 8GB G-Skill DDR 3 1600
Soundcard: MAD Ear+HD & Grado RS1i
PSU: Corsair 850 Watt
Default 05-07-2012, 13:18 | posts: 3,571 | Location: Ohio

Quote:
Originally Posted by ])rStrangelove View Post
Which is a shame really, an open sandbox MaxPayne game with a city to roam about would be mindblowing.
Yeah, man that would be the bomb!
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#67)
lucidus
Ancient Guru
 
lucidus's Avatar
 
Videocard: 780
Processor: i7 920 3.7GHz
Mainboard: Asus P6T Deluxe
Memory: 6GB
Soundcard: Onboard
PSU: Corsair TX750
Default 05-07-2012, 13:46 | posts: 6,545 | Location: Dubai

Quote:
Originally Posted by Solfaur View Post
I usually get 5-10 mb/s on Steam, on Origin even more and since I already re-bought the first two Max Paynes on Steam I think I'll do the same with the third.
I've a 512k connection.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#68)
The Chubu
Maha Guru
 
The Chubu's Avatar
 
Videocard: MSi GTX560 TwinFrozrII OC
Processor: i5 2500K stock
Mainboard: Asus P8P67-M Pro
Memory: 16Gb Patriot G2 1333Mhz
Soundcard: Onboard Realtek
PSU: Satellite SL-8600EPS 600w
Default 05-07-2012, 19:50 | posts: 2,542 | Location: Look out!

Quote:
Originally Posted by ])rStrangelove View Post
Which is a shame really, an open sandbox MaxPayne game with a city to roam about would be mindblowing.
I'm all for open cities to mess around. But probably Rockstar would get a lot of "This is GTA with slo-mo, not Max Payne!" bashing i guess.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#69)
MrH
Maha Guru
 
MrH's Avatar
 
Videocard: GTX 680
Processor: i5 3570K @ 4.4GHz
Mainboard: Asus P8Z77-V PRO
Memory: 8GB DDR3 @ 1600MHz
Soundcard: X-Fi Xtreme Gamer
PSU: Corsair TX 750 v2
Default 05-07-2012, 19:55 | posts: 1,972 | Location: UK

It's a shame it's being released when it is, I will be completely busy with Diablo III so I won't be getting MP3 any time soon, even though I want to, there's just not enough hours in the day.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#70)
The Michael
Maha Guru
 
The Michael's Avatar
 
Videocard: MSI GTX 680 Lightning
Processor: Intel i7 860 @3.6
Mainboard: Gigabyte GA-P55-UD5
Memory: 8GB DDR3 1600
Soundcard: Realtek HD Audio / G35
PSU: Coolermaster 750W
Default 05-07-2012, 20:02 | posts: 1,456

Quote:
Originally Posted by ])rStrangelove View Post
Which is a shame really, an open sandbox MaxPayne game with a city to roam about would be mindblowing.
Guess it would most likely kill the well directed story-driven experience.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#71)
Damien_Azreal
Ancient Guru
 
Damien_Azreal's Avatar
 
Videocard: EVGA GTX 750 ti SC 2GB
Processor: AMD Phenom IIX4 965 Black
Mainboard: Gigabyte GA-890GPA-UD3H
Memory: 8GB Corsair DDR3 1600ghz
Soundcard: Creative X-Fi XtremeGamer
PSU: Thermaltake Evo-Blu 650w
Default 05-08-2012, 01:44 | posts: 4,385 | Location: Kansas, USA

Quote:
Originally Posted by ])rStrangelove View Post
Which is a shame really, an open sandbox MaxPayne game with a city to roam about would be mindblowing.
That would not be good for a Max Payne game.
Max's games are so good because of how focused they are. How driven the entire flow of the game is.
From characters, story, level progression... all of it. There's a feeling of tension and excitement that comes from the fast paced drive of Max Payne.

Open world games can't maintain that feel. And to try and put Max in such a game would not only feel completely wrong, but it even sounds wrong.

And really, people were jumping on Rockstar for changing Max Payne's look, the setting... even adding in levels during the day time.
If Rockstar had put Max in an open world game... the backlash would've been terrible. Not to mention the constant comparisons to the GTA series.

Personally, Max Payne games need to be linear, story driven affairs. They need that focused drive.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#72)
])rStrangelove
Ancient Guru
 
])rStrangelove's Avatar
 
Videocard: EVGA GTX780 SC ACX 3GB
Processor: Intel i7-2600k@4.3
Mainboard: Gigabyte GA-P67A-UD3-B3
Memory: Corsair 16GB DDR3-1600
Soundcard: AsusXonar D2X
PSU: BeQuiet! DarkPowerPro750W
Default 05-08-2012, 08:17 | posts: 3,612 | Location: Northcoast of Germany

I agree a sandbox MaxPayne would almost feel the same like GTA V and thats prob the reason Rockstar doesnt allow this.

Still, i cant see how a big open city would destroy the impression of a focussed story or fast paced action. In GTA IV we had all that, just no slowmo / fancy shooting animations.

Remember the scenes in MP2 where you 'work' at the police apartement? I wished you could get a call on the phone or receive a mail or wahtever, go down into the garage and race with your policecar to a crimescene within 5mins. The tightly focussed story would start when you arrive at the scene and those combat animations / slowmo would happen inhouse / in backyards.
After the site is secured you & your colleques search for clues and interrogate arrested ppl about the background story. And on and on.

Well, its all personal taste of course.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#73)
Year
Ancient Guru
 
Year's Avatar
 
Videocard: EVGA GTX 690
Processor: Intel® i7 2600
Mainboard: Asus P67 Evo
Memory: G.Skill Sniper DDR3 16GB
Soundcard: Auzentech Bravura 7.1
PSU: Enermax Galaxy 850W
Default 05-10-2012, 12:33 | posts: 11,715 | Location: ♫

wonder how this game is going to run on my brand new spanky Gtx 690? if it lags or stutters i'm going to be pissed.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#74)
pokerapar88
Maha Guru
 
pokerapar88's Avatar
 
Videocard: XFX 7970 DD @ 1050/1500
Processor: i5 2500K @4.5Ghz CM V8
Mainboard: Asus P8Z68-V PRO
Memory: 8GB Gskill Sniper 1600mhz
Soundcard: X-Fi Titanium + HT 5.1
PSU: CoolerMaster GX 750w
Default 05-10-2012, 13:20 | posts: 1,644 | Location: Argentina // Buenos Aires

Quote:
Originally Posted by Year View Post
wonder how this game is going to run on my brand new spanky Gtx 690? if it lags or stutters i'm going to be pissed.
Yeah, and bomb Nvidia headquarters for their lousy work xD

Nah man, its going to run just fine
I'm going to be pissed if it doesn't work on mi setup.
I can't afford 1000 USD on a VGA xD best case scenario i'd proly get only one GTX 680 or 670
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#75)
deathfrag
Master Guru
 
deathfrag's Avatar
 
Videocard: leadtek gtx780@1215/6400
Processor: I5 3570 @4.2 H100i
Mainboard: ASUS MAXIMUS V GENE
Memory: 8 GB vengeance 1600
Soundcard: ONBOARD
PSU: 800 Watt Aerocool
Default 05-10-2012, 13:35 | posts: 257 | Location: ALGERIA

Quote:
Nah man, its going to run just fine
how do you know ???
   
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump



Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
vBulletin Skin developed by: vBStyles.com
Copyright (c) 1995-2014, All Rights Reserved. The Guru of 3D, the Hardware Guru, and 3D Guru are trademarks owned by Hilbert Hagedoorn.