Guru3D.com Forums

Go Back   Guru3D.com Forums > Videocards > Videocards - AMD - ATI Drivers Section
Videocards - AMD - ATI Drivers Section In this section you can discuss everything Catalyst related. AMD Catalyst drivers are for all AMD ATI based graphics cards. This is also the place to discuss modified Catalyst drivers.


Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Experts only
Old
  (#1)
RAJ-rios
Newbie
 
Videocard: HD4650 in need of upgrade
Processor: AMD Phenom II 560 x4
Mainboard:
Memory:
Soundcard:
PSU: 450W, looking at 550W
Default Experts only - 05-07-2012, 07:50 | posts: 6

Hey everyone, I've been searching around like crazy and can't get any confirmation on this. I'm buying a new video card to support 2 VGA monitors and my HDMI 1.4 3D HDTV. Does ATI now support 3D displays? Or are they still making you pay 200 for Tri-Def software?

I am setting up a triple display machine with 2 matching 19'' LCD screens, and a 47'' PASSIVE 3D HDTV. I've asked for a lot of help in other forums, please don't mock the TV, it actually works great and I don't get ****ty FPS in each eye because it is PASSIVE, I repeat PASSIVE.

My budget is 100-250 USD, 100-250, or 100-220. I have only 1 PCI-e slot.

I understand that NVidia offers better 3D support, but they don't have support for 3 monitors like ATI does. There is one, the GF GTX 560 MULTIVIEW 1GB DDR5, but it only supports 3 monitors if 2 are HDMI.

I am used to ATI drivers being sub par, but I am hopeful that with the new wave of 5xxx, 6xxx, 7xxx etc. they have upped their game, and read a rumor they no longer required you to buy 3rd part software. I currently am using a 4650 so I am 1 series too low to test this.

I am not a hard core PC gamer, I just want some pretty graphics on games like Tera or Diablo or some older flight simulators.

Please help! Thank you!

Last edited by RAJ-rios; 05-07-2012 at 08:21.
   
Reply With Quote
 
Old
  (#2)
ipredator
Master Guru
 
Videocard: GTX 680M @980/2400
Processor: Intel i7 980 @4Ghz
Mainboard: Intel X58
Memory: 24GB Corsair 1600Mhz
Soundcard: Inbuilt
PSU: 300W
Default 05-07-2012, 08:45 | posts: 494

All I can say is you can only hope for newer games supporting native 3D like Crysis 2 does, or BF3 but only for Nvidia cards (I could really bitch about it). TriDef works fine for some games, but since they have not released a 64-bit version of TriDef you will be CPU bottlenecked everywhere, like getting 20 FPS in Skyrim when you would get 60+ without 3D. However, when watching Blu-rays HD3D works fine, and native 3D support is not that much of a performance hit.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#3)
RAJ-rios
Newbie
 
Videocard: HD4650 in need of upgrade
Processor: AMD Phenom II 560 x4
Mainboard:
Memory:
Soundcard:
PSU: 450W, looking at 550W
Default 05-07-2012, 08:49 | posts: 6

Quote:
Originally Posted by ipredator View Post
All I can say is you can only hope for newer games supporting native 3D like Crysis 2 does, or BF3 but only for Nvidia cards (I could really bitch about it). TriDef works fine for some games, but since they have not released a 64-bit version of TriDef you will be CPU bottlenecked everywhere, like getting 20 FPS in Skyrim when you would get 60+ without 3D. However, when watching Blu-rays HD3D works fine, and native 3D support is not that much of a performance hit.
So am I out of luck if I don't want to pay for 3rd party software like Tri-Def? And BF3 only works in 3D if I have an NVidia card?
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#4)
Pill Monster
Ancient Guru
 
Pill Monster's Avatar
 
Videocard: 7950 Vapor-X 1175/1550
Processor: AMD FX-8320 @4.8
Mainboard: ASUS Sabertooth 990FX R2
Memory: 8GB Kingston HyperX 2400
Soundcard: Audigy 2 Platinum Ex 5.1
PSU: AcBel M8 750
Default 05-07-2012, 08:53 | posts: 23,950 | Location: NZ

Quote:
Originally Posted by ipredator View Post
TriDef works fine for some games, but since they have not released a 64-bit version of TriDef you will be CPU bottlenecked everywhere, like getting 20 FPS in Skyrim when you would get 60+ without 3D.
How does not being 64bit affect CPU bottlenecking?

OP- if the game doesn't natively support 3D and you don't have active 3D display then you need the 3rd party software.

http://www.amd.com/us/products/techn...ages/hd3d.aspx

http://www.amd.com/us/products/techn...raphics.aspx#1

Last edited by Pill Monster; 05-07-2012 at 08:57.
   
Reply With Quote
 
Old
  (#5)
ipredator
Master Guru
 
Videocard: GTX 680M @980/2400
Processor: Intel i7 980 @4Ghz
Mainboard: Intel X58
Memory: 24GB Corsair 1600Mhz
Soundcard: Inbuilt
PSU: 300W
Default 05-07-2012, 09:02 | posts: 494

It seems to do.

http://www.tridef.com/forum/viewtopic.php?f=2&t=1815

http://www.tridef.com/forum/viewtopic.php?f=2&t=2163

http://www.tridef.com/forum/viewtopic.php?f=2&t=1962
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#6)
Pill Monster
Ancient Guru
 
Pill Monster's Avatar
 
Videocard: 7950 Vapor-X 1175/1550
Processor: AMD FX-8320 @4.8
Mainboard: ASUS Sabertooth 990FX R2
Memory: 8GB Kingston HyperX 2400
Soundcard: Audigy 2 Platinum Ex 5.1
PSU: AcBel M8 750
Default 05-07-2012, 09:15 | posts: 23,950 | Location: NZ

Nah it has no effect on the CPU, only difference it would make is being able to use over 3GB memory.

The threads you linked to don't mention anything about CPU bottlenecking that I can see.
Those guys posting there don't know what they're talking about....there are only around 4-5 64bit games out and that's it.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#7)
RAJ-rios
Newbie
 
Videocard: HD4650 in need of upgrade
Processor: AMD Phenom II 560 x4
Mainboard:
Memory:
Soundcard:
PSU: 450W, looking at 550W
Default 05-07-2012, 09:38 | posts: 6

Quote:
Originally Posted by Pill Monster View Post
How does not being 64bit affect CPU bottlenecking?

OP- if the game doesn't natively support 3D and you don't have active 3D display then you need the 3rd party software.

http://www.amd.com/us/products/techn...ages/hd3d.aspx

http://www.amd.com/us/products/techn...raphics.aspx#1
So should I give up my three monitor dreams and just go with NVidia for better 3D support?
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#8)
teleguy
Maha Guru
 
Videocard: GTX 780 GHz/HD7970
Processor: i7 3770K/Phenom 1055T
Mainboard: P8Z77-V/880G Extreme3
Memory: DDR3 8 GB/DDR3 8 GB
Soundcard: Asus Xonar DS
PSU: Corsair 750W/Coolerm 800W
Default 05-07-2012, 09:47 | posts: 1,110

The new Geforce 600 series supports 3 monitors.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#9)
RAJ-rios
Newbie
 
Videocard: HD4650 in need of upgrade
Processor: AMD Phenom II 560 x4
Mainboard:
Memory:
Soundcard:
PSU: 450W, looking at 550W
Default 05-07-2012, 09:58 | posts: 6

Quote:
Originally Posted by teleguy View Post
The new Geforce 600 series supports 3 monitors.
They're also well out of my price range :S
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#10)
pato
Member Guru
 
Videocard: Geforce 260GTX + 220GT
Processor: Dual Operon 875
Mainboard: Tyan Thunder K8WE
Memory: Kingston DDR ECC reg. 8GB
Soundcard: SB X-Fi XtremeMusic
PSU: BeQuiet 550W
Default 05-07-2012, 10:28 | posts: 87 | Location: Switzerland

I am not sure, but would 2 cards help in your case? You don't even need to run em in CFX or SLI, but I am not sure. It's just an idea I had, maybe somebody can clarify?
   
Reply With Quote
 
Old
  (#11)
RAJ-rios
Newbie
 
Videocard: HD4650 in need of upgrade
Processor: AMD Phenom II 560 x4
Mainboard:
Memory:
Soundcard:
PSU: 450W, looking at 550W
Default 05-07-2012, 10:47 | posts: 6

Quote:
Originally Posted by pato View Post
I am not sure, but would 2 cards help in your case? You don't even need to run em in CFX or SLI, but I am not sure. It's just an idea I had, maybe somebody can clarify?
I only have the 1 PCI-e slot though. I think I'll just get an NVidia card now, then if I have to have 3 displays add on another card later, with a new motherboard. It seems like my only viable option. Or can I use an NVidia for my main gaming display and 3D TV, and a cheap PCI card for my browser?
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#12)
Mikedogg
Banned
 
Videocard: Radeon HD 4650M 1GB
Processor: Intel Core i7 720QM
Mainboard: Dell studio 1747
Memory: 4GB DDR3
Soundcard: IDT JBL SRS Premium Sound
PSU: 130Watt Adapter
Default 05-07-2012, 11:35 | posts: 2,872 | Location: The Freak Show - Earth.

You could always try IZ3D, it's free and supports many makes of cards.

Just expect the usual frame drops.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#13)
Thalyn
Member Guru
 
Videocard: Gigabyte GTX 780Ti 3GB
Processor: Intel Core i7 4770K
Mainboard: ASUS Gryphon Z87
Memory: 16GB G.Skill RipjawZ
Soundcard: Soundblaster ZxR
PSU: 650w SeaSonic G-series
Default 05-07-2012, 13:35 | posts: 91

Just for reference, AMD does support HD3D. Developers don't, though, so only Deus Ex HR has it built in, and a selection of BluRay players. Rather remeniscent of PhysX, if I'm to be honest....

LG's 3D Flatrons come with TriDef3D, though, if that helps you. They're passive screens - which may or may not be something that bothers you.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#14)
The Creator
Member Guru
 
Videocard: Sapphire R9 290X
Processor: Core i7 920
Mainboard: Rampage II Extreme
Memory: 6GB A-Data 1600+ DDR3
Soundcard: X-Fi Titanium Fatal1ty
PSU: Enermax Galaxy 1000W
Default 05-07-2012, 13:38 | posts: 118

Quote:
Originally Posted by Mikedogg View Post
You could always try IZ3D, it's free and supports many makes of cards.

Just expect the usual frame drops.
iZ3D is not free. It just has a free trial period.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#15)
Mikedogg
Banned
 
Videocard: Radeon HD 4650M 1GB
Processor: Intel Core i7 720QM
Mainboard: Dell studio 1747
Memory: 4GB DDR3
Soundcard: IDT JBL SRS Premium Sound
PSU: 130Watt Adapter
Default 05-07-2012, 13:49 | posts: 2,872 | Location: The Freak Show - Earth.

It must have a hell of a trial on it. Unless I have a free beta version.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#16)
Pill Monster
Ancient Guru
 
Pill Monster's Avatar
 
Videocard: 7950 Vapor-X 1175/1550
Processor: AMD FX-8320 @4.8
Mainboard: ASUS Sabertooth 990FX R2
Memory: 8GB Kingston HyperX 2400
Soundcard: Audigy 2 Platinum Ex 5.1
PSU: AcBel M8 750
Default 05-07-2012, 14:50 | posts: 23,950 | Location: NZ

Quote:
Originally Posted by Thalyn View Post
Just for reference, AMD does support HD3D. Developers don't, though, so only Deus Ex HR has it built in, and a selection of BluRay players. Rather remeniscent of PhysX, if I'm to be honest....

LG's 3D Flatrons come with TriDef3D, though, if that helps you. They're passive screens - which may or may not be something that bothers you.
AMD don't support HD3D at all, not through drivers, software or hardware (except a very few gfx cards), this is all done by 3rd party sources namely iZ3D.

It doesn't really matter if game/app developers don't endorse it either it because Stereoscopic 3D can be added afterwards except in the case of PDVD I think...

Just seen a statement from iZ3D and it seems they're not going to be working on the drivers much longer trying to get it open source....

Last edited by Pill Monster; 05-07-2012 at 14:59.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#17)
Thalyn
Member Guru
 
Videocard: Gigabyte GTX 780Ti 3GB
Processor: Intel Core i7 4770K
Mainboard: ASUS Gryphon Z87
Memory: 16GB G.Skill RipjawZ
Soundcard: Soundblaster ZxR
PSU: 650w SeaSonic G-series
Default 05-08-2012, 03:51 | posts: 91

Quote:
Originally Posted by Pill Monster View Post
AMD don't support HD3D at all, not through drivers, software or hardware (except a very few gfx cards), this is all done by 3rd party sources namely iZ3D.
http://www.amd.com/us/products/techn...ages/hd3d.aspx

*cough*
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#18)
Pill Monster
Ancient Guru
 
Pill Monster's Avatar
 
Videocard: 7950 Vapor-X 1175/1550
Processor: AMD FX-8320 @4.8
Mainboard: ASUS Sabertooth 990FX R2
Memory: 8GB Kingston HyperX 2400
Soundcard: Audigy 2 Platinum Ex 5.1
PSU: AcBel M8 750
Default 05-08-2012, 04:06 | posts: 23,950 | Location: NZ

Quote:
Originally Posted by Thalyn View Post
Wow so you found a webpage on HD3D good for you, doesn't mean a thing because none of it is developed by AMD.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#19)
ralphjayson
Member Guru
 
Videocard: Sapphire 3GB 7950 OE
Processor: Intel i5 2500k OC 4.0Ghz
Mainboard: Asus PRO/GEN 3 Z68
Memory: 2x4GBCorsair 1600mhz 1.35
Soundcard:
PSU: 750TX Corsair Enthusiast
Default 05-08-2012, 04:38 | posts: 82 | Location: Toronto- Canada

if amd doesnt support hd3d then why could I play crysis 2 on 3d mode side by side and bf3 in 3d without iz3d or tridef?
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#20)
Pill Monster
Ancient Guru
 
Pill Monster's Avatar
 
Videocard: 7950 Vapor-X 1175/1550
Processor: AMD FX-8320 @4.8
Mainboard: ASUS Sabertooth 990FX R2
Memory: 8GB Kingston HyperX 2400
Soundcard: Audigy 2 Platinum Ex 5.1
PSU: AcBel M8 750
Default 05-08-2012, 05:05 | posts: 23,950 | Location: NZ

Quote:
Originally Posted by ralphjayson View Post
if amd doesnt support hd3d then why could I play crysis 2 on 3d mode side by side and bf3 in 3d without iz3d or tridef?
Obviously you have an active 3D display. Nothing to do with AMD.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#21)
Thalyn
Member Guru
 
Videocard: Gigabyte GTX 780Ti 3GB
Processor: Intel Core i7 4770K
Mainboard: ASUS Gryphon Z87
Memory: 16GB G.Skill RipjawZ
Soundcard: Soundblaster ZxR
PSU: 650w SeaSonic G-series
Default 05-08-2012, 07:33 | posts: 91

Well, you're entitled to your opinion. But I think I'm going to go use my AMD Radeon 7970 and my passive 3D LG D2342 screen to play some 3D Deus Ex HR using its internal HD3D settings.

Why? Because apparently I can't...
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#22)
THEBIG360
Maha Guru
 
Videocard: Phantom 670's SLI
Processor: Core i5 2500K@ 4.5ghz
Mainboard: Z68XP-UDP3
Memory: 2x4gb HyperX ddr3
Soundcard: X-Fi Blaster fatality pro
PSU: 1000w Coolermaster modu
Default 05-08-2012, 16:32 | posts: 1,216 | Location: Bradford/England

Dirt 3 is another game that has AMD HD3D. Along with the soon to be released Dirt Showdown.

http://blogs.amd.com/play/2012/05/07/dirt-showdown/

Last edited by THEBIG360; 05-08-2012 at 16:36.
   
Reply With Quote
Reply

Tags
3 monitors, 3dtv, ati, radeon, urgent

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump



Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
vBulletin Skin developed by: vBStyles.com
Copyright (c) 1995-2014, All Rights Reserved. The Guru of 3D, the Hardware Guru, and 3D Guru are trademarks owned by Hilbert Hagedoorn.