Guru3D.com Forums

Go Back   Guru3D.com Forums > Hardware > Network questions and troubleshooting
Network questions and troubleshooting Does it work or doesn't it ? Discuss it here.


Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Intel NIC can't negotiate gigabit connection
Old
  (#1)
deltatux
Ancient Guru
 
deltatux's Avatar
 
Videocard: GIGABYTE Radeon R9 280
Processor: Intel Core i5 3570K @4.5
Mainboard: GIGABYTE GA-Z77X-UD5H
Memory: Patriot 4 x 4GB DDR3-1600
Soundcard: Auzentech X-Raider 7.1
PSU: OCZ ModXStream Pro 500W
Default Intel NIC can't negotiate gigabit connection - 05-07-2012, 06:20 | posts: 19,054 | Location: Toronto, Canada

Hey guys,

I got a weird behaviour out of my Intel 82579V Gigabit Ethernet Controller. I'm running the latest drivers on Windows 7 Professional x64. My motherboard is the Gigabyte GA-Z77X-UD5H and it comes with an Atheros and Intel NIC. The Atheros AR5181 NIC can negotiate gigabit link with my router but my Intel 82579V stubbornly refuses to do the same. The two cables that I've plugged in are both rated at CAT5e and are about the same length. When I plug the Intel NIC cable to the Atheros NIC, the Atheros NIC can negotiate at gigabit speeds. So I know the cable isn't the issue.

This is what I'm seeing:


Thoughts?

Cheers,
deltatux
   
Reply With Quote
 
Old
  (#2)
Pill Monster
Ancient Guru
 
Pill Monster's Avatar
 
Videocard: 7950 Vapor-X 1175/1550
Processor: AMD FX-8320 @4.8
Mainboard: ASUS Sabertooth 990FX R2
Memory: 8GB Kingston HyperX 2400
Soundcard: X-Fi Fatal1ty
PSU: AcBel M8 750
Default 05-07-2012, 09:34 | posts: 24,427 | Location: NZ

Is Gigabit LAN enabled in the NIC settings?
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#3)
deltatux
Ancient Guru
 
deltatux's Avatar
 
Videocard: GIGABYTE Radeon R9 280
Processor: Intel Core i5 3570K @4.5
Mainboard: GIGABYTE GA-Z77X-UD5H
Memory: Patriot 4 x 4GB DDR3-1600
Soundcard: Auzentech X-Raider 7.1
PSU: OCZ ModXStream Pro 500W
Default 05-07-2012, 13:06 | posts: 19,054 | Location: Toronto, Canada

Quote:
Originally Posted by Pill Monster View Post
Is Gigabit LAN enabled in the NIC settings?
It's default to AUTO but if I force it to Gigabit, it just shuts off and not able to negotiate a link.

Gigabit isn't too important but this is slightly a bummer to know that I'm not getting 100% from my hardware.

deltatux
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#4)
xtremegamer
Maha Guru
 
xtremegamer's Avatar
 
Videocard: ASUS 5750 1GB DDR5
Processor: Intel i5 2320 3.3GHz
Mainboard: Asus P8H61 MLE/B3
Memory: 4GB DDR3 Corsair
Soundcard: BLasTer Audi ValUe 7.1
PSU: Corsair 400WCX 30A 80+
Default 05-07-2012, 16:40 | posts: 1,212 | Location: India

@deltatux

Mate we r on the same boat , i'm having the same prblm with My Realtek® 8111E Ethernet, when i transfer some of My Files to another Pc, the transfer speed is very slow @ 10Mb/s, im using CAT5e i have tried so many drivers any idea.....
   
Reply With Quote
 
Old
  (#5)
Foamy4
Master Guru
 
Foamy4's Avatar
 
Videocard: Gigabyte GTX770 4GB
Processor: 3770k H90
Mainboard: AsRock Professional-M
Memory: Corsair 8GB 1600 Mhz
Soundcard: Onboard
PSU: Cosair HX850w
Default 05-07-2012, 17:16 | posts: 503 | Location: Denmark

Have you updated the driver?
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#6)
Mikedogg
Banned
 
Videocard: Radeon HD 4650M 1GB
Processor: Intel Core i7 720QM
Mainboard: Dell studio 1747
Memory: 4GB DDR3
Soundcard: IDT JBL SRS Premium Sound
PSU: 130Watt Adapter
Default 05-07-2012, 17:21 | posts: 2,865 | Location: The Freak Show - Earth.

A "Winsock" problem, maybe? Try using a repair tool. See what that does.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#7)
deltatux
Ancient Guru
 
deltatux's Avatar
 
Videocard: GIGABYTE Radeon R9 280
Processor: Intel Core i5 3570K @4.5
Mainboard: GIGABYTE GA-Z77X-UD5H
Memory: Patriot 4 x 4GB DDR3-1600
Soundcard: Auzentech X-Raider 7.1
PSU: OCZ ModXStream Pro 500W
Default 05-07-2012, 19:15 | posts: 19,054 | Location: Toronto, Canada

Quote:
Originally Posted by Foamy4 View Post
Have you updated the driver?
Dude, I stated that I'm using Intel's latest driver already man lol

Quote:
Originally Posted by Mikedogg View Post
A "Winsock" problem, maybe? Try using a repair tool. See what that does.
This is a new Windows 7 installation since I upgraded from AMD to Intel on Friday, but can you please elaborate what you mean by a "Winsock" problem?

deltatux
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#8)
Mikedogg
Banned
 
Videocard: Radeon HD 4650M 1GB
Processor: Intel Core i7 720QM
Mainboard: Dell studio 1747
Memory: 4GB DDR3
Soundcard: IDT JBL SRS Premium Sound
PSU: 130Watt Adapter
Default 05-07-2012, 19:25 | posts: 2,865 | Location: The Freak Show - Earth.

If it's a new installation of win 7, then I doubt it's a winsock problem. Have you tried mucking around with some of the modems built-in configurations.

I'm actually not too sure tbh
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#9)
deltatux
Ancient Guru
 
deltatux's Avatar
 
Videocard: GIGABYTE Radeon R9 280
Processor: Intel Core i5 3570K @4.5
Mainboard: GIGABYTE GA-Z77X-UD5H
Memory: Patriot 4 x 4GB DDR3-1600
Soundcard: Auzentech X-Raider 7.1
PSU: OCZ ModXStream Pro 500W
Default 05-07-2012, 21:04 | posts: 19,054 | Location: Toronto, Canada

When I go home, I'm planning to completely remove the Intel driver and reinstall it. I think it might be a driver issue. I'd be a sad panda if it's a hardware issue.

deltatux
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#10)
SolidBladez
Ancient Guru
 
Videocard: 2x 7950 Boost
Processor: Intel i7 4770K @ 4.3GHz
Mainboard: ASRock Z87 Extreme6
Memory: Samsung 30nm 8GB DDR3
Soundcard:
PSU: NZXT Hale 90 550W
Default 05-07-2012, 21:13 | posts: 3,718 | Location: CO

Quote:
Originally Posted by deltatux View Post
Dude, I stated that I'm using Intel's latest driver already man lol
Might help if you list the driver you're using as this could help those who are in a similar situation.

If 17.1 isn't working out, try 17.0.
   
Reply With Quote
 
Old
  (#11)
deltatux
Ancient Guru
 
deltatux's Avatar
 
Videocard: GIGABYTE Radeon R9 280
Processor: Intel Core i5 3570K @4.5
Mainboard: GIGABYTE GA-Z77X-UD5H
Memory: Patriot 4 x 4GB DDR3-1600
Soundcard: Auzentech X-Raider 7.1
PSU: OCZ ModXStream Pro 500W
Default 05-08-2012, 01:07 | posts: 19,054 | Location: Toronto, Canada

Quote:
Originally Posted by SolidBladez View Post
Might help if you list the driver you're using as this could help those who are in a similar situation.

If 17.1 isn't working out, try 17.0.
Latest version for the Intel 82579V is 17.0

deltatux
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#12)
Pill Monster
Ancient Guru
 
Pill Monster's Avatar
 
Videocard: 7950 Vapor-X 1175/1550
Processor: AMD FX-8320 @4.8
Mainboard: ASUS Sabertooth 990FX R2
Memory: 8GB Kingston HyperX 2400
Soundcard: X-Fi Fatal1ty
PSU: AcBel M8 750
Default 05-08-2012, 03:31 | posts: 24,427 | Location: NZ

Another suggestion is forcing full/half duplex mode instead of auto negotiation. I think that works for some people...ymmv.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#13)
sykozis
Ancient Guru
 
sykozis's Avatar
 
Videocard: Radeon R7 240
Processor: AMD Athlon 5350
Mainboard: Asus AM1M-A
Memory: 8gb G.Skill DDR3-1866
Soundcard: Creative SB X-Fi Go!
PSU: Unk 300watt
Default 05-08-2012, 03:43 | posts: 16,792 | Location: US East Coast

Quote:
Originally Posted by deltatux View Post
Latest version for the Intel 82579V is 17.0

deltatux
Maybe try an older driver?


   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#14)
deltatux
Ancient Guru
 
deltatux's Avatar
 
Videocard: GIGABYTE Radeon R9 280
Processor: Intel Core i5 3570K @4.5
Mainboard: GIGABYTE GA-Z77X-UD5H
Memory: Patriot 4 x 4GB DDR3-1600
Soundcard: Auzentech X-Raider 7.1
PSU: OCZ ModXStream Pro 500W
Default 05-08-2012, 03:48 | posts: 19,054 | Location: Toronto, Canada

Quote:
Originally Posted by Pill Monster View Post
Another suggestion is forcing full/half duplex mode instead of auto negotiation. I think that works for some people...ymmv.
I wrote my second post that when forced to full duplex gigabit, it just fails negotiation

Quote:
Originally Posted by sykozis View Post
Maybe try an older driver?
I did but no dice.

However, I think I have found something rather major. I just swapped my TP-Link TL-WR1043ND with my ASUS RT-N16, plugged the Intel NIC ... and guess what? Gigabit connection!

That's quite weird. At least now I know that the NIC itself isn't faulty but there seems to be an incompatibility between the TP-Link TL-WR1043ND and the Intel 82579V which I'm trying to figure out now.

deltatux

Last edited by deltatux; 05-08-2012 at 03:51.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#15)
sykozis
Ancient Guru
 
sykozis's Avatar
 
Videocard: Radeon R7 240
Processor: AMD Athlon 5350
Mainboard: Asus AM1M-A
Memory: 8gb G.Skill DDR3-1866
Soundcard: Creative SB X-Fi Go!
PSU: Unk 300watt
Default 05-08-2012, 03:53 | posts: 16,792 | Location: US East Coast

Quote:
Originally Posted by deltatux View Post
I wrote my second post that when forced to full duplex gigabit, it just fails negotiation



I did but no dice.

However, I think I have found something rather major. I just swapped my TP-Link TL-WR1043ND with my ASUS RT-N16, plugged the Intel NIC ... and guess what? Gigabit connection!

That's quite weird. At least now I know that the NIC itself isn't faulty but there seems to be an incompatibility between the TP-Link TL-WR1043ND and the Intel 82579V which I'm trying to figure out now.

deltatux
At least you made some headway. First I've heard of a NIC/Router compatibility issue though.


   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#16)
deltatux
Ancient Guru
 
deltatux's Avatar
 
Videocard: GIGABYTE Radeon R9 280
Processor: Intel Core i5 3570K @4.5
Mainboard: GIGABYTE GA-Z77X-UD5H
Memory: Patriot 4 x 4GB DDR3-1600
Soundcard: Auzentech X-Raider 7.1
PSU: OCZ ModXStream Pro 500W
Default 05-08-2012, 05:54 | posts: 19,054 | Location: Toronto, Canada

Finally solved, ffs.

Issue: Intel NIC is very sensitive to cable length. Even though the Atheros chipset can handle gigabit on a ~10-12ft CAT5e cable, apparently the Intel NIC cannot.

Resolution: Found an old CAT6 cable I salvaged from college that was long enough but not too long like my 30 ft. CAT6 cable I bought in HKG 2 years ago .

deltatux
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#17)
SolidBladez
Ancient Guru
 
Videocard: 2x 7950 Boost
Processor: Intel i7 4770K @ 4.3GHz
Mainboard: ASRock Z87 Extreme6
Memory: Samsung 30nm 8GB DDR3
Soundcard:
PSU: NZXT Hale 90 550W
Default 05-08-2012, 05:57 | posts: 3,718 | Location: CO

Quote:
Originally Posted by deltatux View Post
Latest version for the Intel 82579V is 17.0

deltatux
http://downloadcenter.intel.com/Deta...?DwnldID=21228

But glad you got it solved.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#18)
deltatux
Ancient Guru
 
deltatux's Avatar
 
Videocard: GIGABYTE Radeon R9 280
Processor: Intel Core i5 3570K @4.5
Mainboard: GIGABYTE GA-Z77X-UD5H
Memory: Patriot 4 x 4GB DDR3-1600
Soundcard: Auzentech X-Raider 7.1
PSU: OCZ ModXStream Pro 500W
Default 05-08-2012, 05:59 | posts: 19,054 | Location: Toronto, Canada

Quote:
Originally Posted by SolidBladez View Post
Odd, when I used the dropdown menu when selecting Intel 82579V, it didn't appear. Thanks for the link though.

Cheers,
deltatux
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#19)
sykozis
Ancient Guru
 
sykozis's Avatar
 
Videocard: Radeon R7 240
Processor: AMD Athlon 5350
Mainboard: Asus AM1M-A
Memory: 8gb G.Skill DDR3-1866
Soundcard: Creative SB X-Fi Go!
PSU: Unk 300watt
Default 05-08-2012, 23:52 | posts: 16,792 | Location: US East Coast

I didn't even find that driver when I was searching....

Quote:
Originally Posted by deltatux View Post
Finally solved, ffs.

Issue: Intel NIC is very sensitive to cable length. Even though the Atheros chipset can handle gigabit on a ~10-12ft CAT5e cable, apparently the Intel NIC cannot.

Resolution: Found an old CAT6 cable I salvaged from college that was long enough but not too long like my 30 ft. CAT6 cable I bought in HKG 2 years ago .

deltatux
Must be something specific to that controller. My PCI Intel NIC has never had an issue with cable length. I used to use a 50ft Cat5e cable with it....


   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#20)
deltatux
Ancient Guru
 
deltatux's Avatar
 
Videocard: GIGABYTE Radeon R9 280
Processor: Intel Core i5 3570K @4.5
Mainboard: GIGABYTE GA-Z77X-UD5H
Memory: Patriot 4 x 4GB DDR3-1600
Soundcard: Auzentech X-Raider 7.1
PSU: OCZ ModXStream Pro 500W
Default 05-09-2012, 04:20 | posts: 19,054 | Location: Toronto, Canada

Quote:
Originally Posted by sykozis View Post
Must be something specific to that controller. My PCI Intel NIC has never had an issue with cable length. I used to use a 50ft Cat5e cable with it....
Could be, apparently this Intel NIC controller has a slew of oddball issues, good thing mine's just cable sensitivity and not random connection loss or other bull crap.

deltatux
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#21)
sykozis
Ancient Guru
 
sykozis's Avatar
 
Videocard: Radeon R7 240
Processor: AMD Athlon 5350
Mainboard: Asus AM1M-A
Memory: 8gb G.Skill DDR3-1866
Soundcard: Creative SB X-Fi Go!
PSU: Unk 300watt
Default 05-09-2012, 05:31 | posts: 16,792 | Location: US East Coast

There was a thread a couple months ago concerning network performance and an integrated Intel NIC.

My current Broadcom is the first integrated NIC I haven't had some stupid issue with. It actually works as well as my Intel NICs do.


   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#22)
deltatux
Ancient Guru
 
deltatux's Avatar
 
Videocard: GIGABYTE Radeon R9 280
Processor: Intel Core i5 3570K @4.5
Mainboard: GIGABYTE GA-Z77X-UD5H
Memory: Patriot 4 x 4GB DDR3-1600
Soundcard: Auzentech X-Raider 7.1
PSU: OCZ ModXStream Pro 500W
Default 05-09-2012, 05:48 | posts: 19,054 | Location: Toronto, Canada

Quote:
Originally Posted by sykozis View Post
There was a thread a couple months ago concerning network performance and an integrated Intel NIC.

My current Broadcom is the first integrated NIC I haven't had some stupid issue with. It actually works as well as my Intel NICs do.
My Atheros ones (my old board had an Atheros NIC as well) and they worked as well as or better than the Intel NICs. The only real thing I like Intel NICs over the Atheros NICs is that Intel has a better suite for its drivers.

deltatux
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#23)
sykozis
Ancient Guru
 
sykozis's Avatar
 
Videocard: Radeon R7 240
Processor: AMD Athlon 5350
Mainboard: Asus AM1M-A
Memory: 8gb G.Skill DDR3-1866
Soundcard: Creative SB X-Fi Go!
PSU: Unk 300watt
Default 05-09-2012, 06:33 | posts: 16,792 | Location: US East Coast

This Broadcom is the only NIC I've seen that's even close to my PCIe Intel Desktop CT NIC (EXPI9301CT). Tempted to reinstall my PCIe NIC to see if maybe there was some compatibility issue with the last motherboard. The few Atheros NIC's I've used have all suffered from high latency.


   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#24)
deltatux
Ancient Guru
 
deltatux's Avatar
 
Videocard: GIGABYTE Radeon R9 280
Processor: Intel Core i5 3570K @4.5
Mainboard: GIGABYTE GA-Z77X-UD5H
Memory: Patriot 4 x 4GB DDR3-1600
Soundcard: Auzentech X-Raider 7.1
PSU: OCZ ModXStream Pro 500W
Default 05-09-2012, 15:14 | posts: 19,054 | Location: Toronto, Canada

Quote:
Originally Posted by sykozis View Post
This Broadcom is the only NIC I've seen that's even close to my PCIe Intel Desktop CT NIC (EXPI9301CT). Tempted to reinstall my PCIe NIC to see if maybe there was some compatibility issue with the last motherboard. The few Atheros NIC's I've used have all suffered from high latency.
Hmmm interesting, I haven't been seeing that issue with the Atheros NICs I've had the chance to play with. My old board had the Atheros L1 (formerly Attansic L1) and my current one is the Atheros AR8151 (also known as Atheros L1C according to Wireshark). Latency for the L1C is exactly the same as the Intel 82579V.

deltatux
   
Reply With Quote
Fixed
Old
  (#25)
Allygash
Newbie
 
Videocard: Giagbyte 670 Sli
Processor: Intel i7 3770K
Mainboard:
Memory:
Soundcard:
PSU: Seasonic
Default Fixed - 09-01-2012, 07:02 | posts: 1

Fixed this very issue by changing the lan cable, i can now force a Giga lan connection. Before the cable change i could only use the auto setting....
   
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump



Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
vBulletin Skin developed by: vBStyles.com
Copyright (c) 1995-2014, All Rights Reserved. The Guru of 3D, the Hardware Guru, and 3D Guru are trademarks owned by Hilbert Hagedoorn.