Guru3D.com Forums

Go Back   Guru3D.com Forums > Affiliates > MSI AfterBurner Overclock Application Discussion forum
MSI AfterBurner Overclock Application Discussion forum This forum is intended for MSI customers for questions on the AfterBurner Overclock Utility based off Rivatuner. In this section the users help each other out with answers as well as support staff from MSI.


Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Afterburner and Vegas issue
Old
  (#1)
iano200
Newbie
 
Videocard: AMD 6950 2GB
Processor: Intel i7
Mainboard:
Memory:
Soundcard:
PSU: Corsair
Default Afterburner and Vegas issue - 05-06-2012, 20:34 | posts: 5

Hey, recorded a video of CS: GO earlier with Afterburner but when I put it into Vegas it couldn't find an audio stream. Don't know what's wrong becuase it works in KMPlayer and WMP just fine. Anyone have any ideas of what's going on? Have uninstalled and reinstalled Afterburner and Vegas already and it's still the same.
   
Reply With Quote
 
Old
  (#2)
bdub5886
Master Guru
 
Videocard: xfx 7870
Processor: i5 2500k @ 4.4
Mainboard: gigabyte GA-Z68P-DS3
Memory: 8g gskill x-series @ 1600
Soundcard: audigy
PSU: 700 watt ocz
Default 05-06-2012, 22:35 | posts: 301 | Location: US

It is a known issue with vegas especially if you are using 64 bit version. For some reason, vegas doesnt support afterburner's codec. If you search this section, there are quite a bit of posts. Some people in the post have had a little success with certain adjustments.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#3)
iano200
Newbie
 
Videocard: AMD 6950 2GB
Processor: Intel i7
Mainboard:
Memory:
Soundcard:
PSU: Corsair
Default 05-06-2012, 23:02 | posts: 5

Ah ok, thanks. I'll get onto Vegas support about it and see what they say.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#4)
gedo
Member Guru
 
Videocard: XFX 280X 3GB
Processor: Intel Core i5-4690K @4.4
Mainboard: Gigabyte Z97X-Gaming 3
Memory: DDR3 2133 8GB (2x4GB)
Soundcard: Asus Xonar DX + ATH-AD700
PSU: Seasonic G-550
Default 05-08-2012, 16:07 | posts: 108 | Location: Finland

Afterburner often selects the wrong audio input unless you select it manually.

Even if it has selected the correct input in the past, any change in audio setup (such as disabling/re-enabling your graphics card's HD Audio device) may screw it up. My guess is Afterburner uses a numeric index ("I'll use Nth device in the system") Removing devices will alter the numbering, but Afterburner will still use the same index, resulting in failed audio capture.

For reference: my setup is
Enable audio capture: on
Downmix multichannel audio to stereo: on
Audio source type: WASAPI playback device
Audio Source: Speakers (ASUS Xonar DX Audio Device)

Last edited by gedo; 05-08-2012 at 16:12.
   
Reply With Quote
 
Old
  (#5)
iano200
Newbie
 
Videocard: AMD 6950 2GB
Processor: Intel i7
Mainboard:
Memory:
Soundcard:
PSU: Corsair
Default 05-08-2012, 22:02 | posts: 5

Quote:
Originally Posted by gedo View Post
Afterburner often selects the wrong audio input unless you select it manually.

Even if it has selected the correct input in the past, any change in audio setup (such as disabling/re-enabling your graphics card's HD Audio device) may screw it up. My guess is Afterburner uses a numeric index ("I'll use Nth device in the system") Removing devices will alter the numbering, but Afterburner will still use the same index, resulting in failed audio capture.

For reference: my setup is
Enable audio capture: on
Downmix multichannel audio to stereo: on
Audio source type: WASAPI playback device
Audio Source: Speakers (ASUS Xonar DX Audio Device)
Good call, Downmix multichannel audio was unchecked rechecked it and it's back to working again. Not sure if I had it checked before but it must have been. Must have reset because I added my TV through HDMI about a week ago and haven't used the record function of Afterburner for a while. Thanks for the tip.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#6)
bdub5886
Master Guru
 
Videocard: xfx 7870
Processor: i5 2500k @ 4.4
Mainboard: gigabyte GA-Z68P-DS3
Memory: 8g gskill x-series @ 1600
Soundcard: audigy
PSU: 700 watt ocz
Default 05-08-2012, 23:43 | posts: 301 | Location: US

Good catch, my advice was off.
   
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump



Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
vBulletin Skin developed by: vBStyles.com
Copyright (c) 1995-2014, All Rights Reserved. The Guru of 3D, the Hardware Guru, and 3D Guru are trademarks owned by Hilbert Hagedoorn.