Guru3D.com Forums

Go Back   Guru3D.com Forums > General > Games, Gaming & Game-demos
Games, Gaming & Game-demos You can talk about the latest games here and more ..


Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
GTA 4 PC problems
Old
  (#1)
H83
Maha Guru
 
H83's Avatar
 
Videocard: Pallit GTX570
Processor: Q9550 @ 4.0Ghz
Mainboard: Asus P5Q DELUXE
Memory: G. Skill 4G DDR2 @1130MHz
Soundcard: Sound Blaster SB Audigy
PSU: Corsair TX 850W V2
Default GTA 4 PC problems - 05-05-2012, 22:02 | posts: 1,123 | Location: Mars

Hi Gurus,


so iīve just bought GT4 and episodes for PC despite everything iīve read about how badly coded this game is. I thought i was doing a good buy because the game and episodes just cost me 20€ but know iīm starting to regret my purchase...


I installed the game for the first time and the game was unplayable due to the severe slowdowns causing the game to almost stop... To remedy this iīve updated the game to itīs latest version trough windows live and the slowdowns disappeared. The problem is that now the game crashes when i leave the apartment were we save the game!!! A message appears saying "GTA IV Fatal Error: Out of memory: please reboot you system". Iīm tired of looking and trying fixes iīve found on Google because nothing seems to work!
Iīm this close to trow this piece of **** out of the window!!!!


Can someone help or should i just trade the PC version for the PS3 version???


Thanks in advance!
   
Reply With Quote
 
Old
  (#2)
Xzibit
Banned
 
Videocard: 7970 Windforce
Processor: i5 3570K/H70
Mainboard: ASUS Z77VLX
Memory: 8Gb 2,2GHz, 1.5V
Soundcard: Creative X-Fi
PSU: Thermaltake 850W
Default 05-05-2012, 22:06 | posts: 4,383 | Location: Europe

Try to lower the gfx settings. 4Gb... In what res are you playing?
BTW, the game is patched with latest patch?
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#3)
Mikedogg
Banned
 
Videocard: Radeon HD 4650M 1GB
Processor: Intel Core i7 720QM
Mainboard: Dell studio 1747
Memory: 4GB DDR3
Soundcard: IDT JBL SRS Premium Sound
PSU: 130Watt Adapter
Default 05-05-2012, 22:08 | posts: 2,872 | Location: The Freak Show - Earth.

What size is your pagefile?
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#4)
H83
Maha Guru
 
H83's Avatar
 
Videocard: Pallit GTX570
Processor: Q9550 @ 4.0Ghz
Mainboard: Asus P5Q DELUXE
Memory: G. Skill 4G DDR2 @1130MHz
Soundcard: Sound Blaster SB Audigy
PSU: Corsair TX 850W V2
Default 05-05-2012, 22:16 | posts: 1,123 | Location: Mars

Quote:
Originally Posted by Mikedogg View Post
What size is your pagefile?
Itīs 4095mb if iīm not mistaken. Why?

@Xbizit: the resolution is 1920x1080 and iīve already tried lowering all the gfx settings to the minimum but id didnīt work. I think the game is patched with the latest patch but iīm gonna check it anyway.
   
Reply With Quote
 
Old
  (#5)
Mikedogg
Banned
 
Videocard: Radeon HD 4650M 1GB
Processor: Intel Core i7 720QM
Mainboard: Dell studio 1747
Memory: 4GB DDR3
Soundcard: IDT JBL SRS Premium Sound
PSU: 130Watt Adapter
Default 05-05-2012, 22:18 | posts: 2,872 | Location: The Freak Show - Earth.

Just thought it might be relevant.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#6)
Xzibit
Banned
 
Videocard: 7970 Windforce
Processor: i5 3570K/H70
Mainboard: ASUS Z77VLX
Memory: 8Gb 2,2GHz, 1.5V
Soundcard: Creative X-Fi
PSU: Thermaltake 850W
Default 05-05-2012, 22:20 | posts: 4,383 | Location: Europe

All should be fine with latest patch. I played in it 3 or months ago with some mods and no crashes.
Try to turn off the shadows.
BTW this game is very CPU dependent, even on SB rigs
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#7)
IcE
Ancient Guru
 
IcE's Avatar
 
Videocard: Zotac GTX 780
Processor: i5 3570K
Mainboard: ASRock Z77 Extreme6
Memory: 16GB G.Skill Sniper 1866
Soundcard: Soundblaster Z + CAL
PSU: Enermax NAXN 82+ 750W
Default 05-05-2012, 23:48 | posts: 8,479 | Location: London, Ontario

I'm able to play it fine, might be something configured improperly on your system.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#8)
villa_youth
Master Guru
 
villa_youth's Avatar
 
Videocard: 690 GTX
Processor: Intel i7
Mainboard: Asus P8Z68-V
Memory: Corsair Vengence 8GB
Soundcard: Asus Xonar D2X
PSU: OCZ 900 watt
Default 05-06-2012, 01:33 | posts: 706 | Location: England

Are you using a 64 bit os ? I think GTA 4 tries to use more memory on a 64 bit os.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#9)
gthegamedude
Newbie
 
Videocard: BFG 7800GS 256mb
Processor: AMD Athlon 64 3000+
Mainboard: Abit KV-85
Memory: 2 GB Corsair PC-3200 Valu Ram
Soundcard: AC'97
PSU: 500w Ultra
Default 05-06-2012, 02:18 | posts: 10

I'm playing this game right now. I only bought GTA 4, no DLC. My graphics are high for textures, medium for shadows, low for water and night shadows off. At 1680 X 1050 my win 7 64, e8400, 6gb, gtx560 rig runs this game pretty smooth. Sometimes when I load game, the graphics card stays in desktop mode and the game play crawls. I can tell right away if the mouse is lagging in the menu. A restart of computer is necessary to fix. That's been my only problem with this game on my rig. I can't imagine your rig having any problems running this better than mine.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#10)
revo321
Newbie
 
Videocard: GTX 680
Processor: i7 920 2.67Ghz at 4Ghz
Mainboard: Rampage Extreme II
Memory: DDR3 1600Mhz 6Gb
Soundcard: X-Fi Republic of Gamers
PSU: Silver stone 1000W
Default 05-06-2012, 03:44 | posts: 1 | Location: Chicago

I had this problem before. I don't remember exactly what i did, but i believe its something to do with the .exe of the game that's causing it.
   
Reply With Quote
 
Old
  (#11)
H83
Maha Guru
 
H83's Avatar
 
Videocard: Pallit GTX570
Processor: Q9550 @ 4.0Ghz
Mainboard: Asus P5Q DELUXE
Memory: G. Skill 4G DDR2 @1130MHz
Soundcard: Sound Blaster SB Audigy
PSU: Corsair TX 850W V2
Default 05-06-2012, 18:37 | posts: 1,123 | Location: Mars

My rig is more than enough to play the game.


The problem is that the game is always crashing at the same part and i donīt know why...


Iīve sent an email to Rockstar support to see if they can help me. If they canīt, then iīll return the game...
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#12)
gridiron whirlw
Ancient Guru
 
gridiron whirlw's Avatar
 
Videocard: GTX 570 SLI
Processor: Intel i5-2500K
Mainboard: Asus P8Z68-V Pro/Gen 3
Memory: 8GB G-Skill DDR 3 1600
Soundcard: MAD Ear+HD & Grado RS1i
PSU: Corsair 850 Watt
Default 05-06-2012, 19:22 | posts: 3,526 | Location: Ohio

Reinstall and patch the game to only 1.040

More mods work for this version.

Download xliveless...that makes the game modable and you dont need windows live to play the game.

I also recommend Better City Texture pack....it is 7.5 GB download, but well worth it.
   
Reply With Quote
Oc
Old
  (#13)
Radiopassive
Banned
 
Videocard: Gainward HD 4870 1G
Processor: PII X4 955 3,6GHz
Mainboard: MSI K9A2 Platinum v.1
Memory: 4GB DDR2 800 4-4-4-11
Soundcard: onboard/Sony rec+speakers
PSU: Seasonic SS-500ET-T3 500W
Default Oc - 05-06-2012, 19:41 | posts: 156 | Location: Innerworld

Are all your OCed ddr2 sticks stable in memtest? What timing, 5-5-5-15? I wish you good luck in spending more time actually playing the game rather than playing around with the settings and stuff(installingīnīuninstalling 15gb game, trying which patch suits you most etc.)...

Last edited by Radiopassive; 05-06-2012 at 19:51.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#14)
])rStrangelove
Ancient Guru
 
])rStrangelove's Avatar
 
Videocard: MSI GTX770 TwinFrozr
Processor: Intel i7-2600k@4.3
Mainboard: Gigabyte GA-P67A-UD3-B3
Memory: Corsair 16GB DDR3-1600
Soundcard: AsusXonar D2X
PSU: BeQuiet! DarkPowerPro750W
Default 05-07-2012, 07:01 | posts: 3,375 | Location: Northcoast of Germany

Try disabling the auto capture feature for the ingame Rockstar video editor. Helped me with slowdowns, but apparently that shouldve been fixed via patches by now.

You could try to use a commandline.txt with specific commands to get rid of any memory barriers & other stuff. I can post my commandline.txt later if you want.

Also: your problem might be GFWL, in that case google for liveless.


I understand that playing GTA4 on a PS3 is better than not playing it at all, but let me tell your eyes will cry (20 fps / slowdowns / objects appearing right in front of you when driving).
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#15)
killer_939
Maha Guru
 
killer_939's Avatar
 
Videocard: Radeon 7950 @ 1100/1500
Processor: i5 2500k @ 4.6GHz 1.36v
Mainboard: ASRock P67 Extreme6
Memory: 8gb DDR3 1600MHz
Soundcard: Xonar Essence STX + AD700
PSU: 720w
Default 05-07-2012, 07:24 | posts: 2,599 | Location: Australia

I know 2gb ram ran run it flawlessly with maxed mods and everything from when i had my old 4gb ram kit die so it can't be ram. I own the game too and got fed up with it when i brought it so i just used patch 1.030 (i think) since anything after that would make it crash or lag very bad. I had to do that on my old E8400 tho but i still haven't let it update.
   
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump



Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
vBulletin Skin developed by: vBStyles.com
Copyright (c) 1995-2014, All Rights Reserved. The Guru of 3D, the Hardware Guru, and 3D Guru are trademarks owned by Hilbert Hagedoorn.