Guru3D.com Forums

Go Back   Guru3D.com Forums > Hardware > Processors and motherboards Intel
Processors and motherboards Intel Is that Core 2 or i7 giving you a hard time? Enter this forum, this is all about Intel baby.


Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Upgraded to 2500k -awsome improvement
Old
  (#1)
Foamy4
Master Guru
 
Foamy4's Avatar
 
Videocard: Gigabyte GTX770 4GB
Processor: 3770k H90
Mainboard: AsRock Professional-M
Memory: Corsair 8GB 1600 Mhz
Soundcard: Onboard
PSU: Cosair HX850w
Thumbs up Upgraded to 2500k -awsome improvement - 05-05-2012, 09:42 | posts: 503 | Location: Denmark

Hey all. Just want to share my experiences with the i5-2500k. I just upgraded from a Q9650@4Ghz to a 2500k@4Ghz. I'm only running 4Ghz for comparisons.

In cinebench 11.5 my Q9650 scores 4.23 multicore and 1.21 single core.
My 2500k scores whooping 6.53 multicore and 1.51 single core.

I've only tested BF3, WOW, WAR and mass effect 3. Common for all games is that the loading times have been decreased and the smoothness has greatly improved! In WoW I gained a massive fps improvement... sooo smooooth..

Programs are responding faster and all tasks in general are running better.

Now I'll annoy my girlfriend with facts about my awsome upgrade and test some more games tomorrow.

-Foamy4

Last edited by Foamy4; 05-05-2012 at 09:54.
   
Reply With Quote
 
Old
  (#2)
XBEAST
Maha Guru
 
Videocard: MSI GTX 770 Gaming
Processor: Intel Core i5 2500K
Mainboard: Gigabyte Z68A-D3
Memory: Patriot 12GB 1600MHz CL9
Soundcard: Realtek On-Board
PSU: Seasonic S12II-620 Bronze
Default 05-05-2012, 11:54 | posts: 1,600 | Location: Unknown

Tell me about it. I went from Athlon64 X2 4400+ straight to i5 2500K. Now that was awesome
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#3)
draccy
Newbie
 
Videocard: GTX570DCU II-950/1900
Processor: 2600K@4.8ghz on air
Mainboard: Asus P8P67 PRO
Memory: Corsair XMS3 16GB 1866Mhz
Soundcard: CreativeX-Fi Titanium 7.1
PSU: Corsair HX 850W
Default 05-05-2012, 12:59 | posts: 17 | Location: Dark side of the Moon

Foamy4 - now upgrade your video card and you will see much more
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#4)
Foamy4
Master Guru
 
Foamy4's Avatar
 
Videocard: Gigabyte GTX770 4GB
Processor: 3770k H90
Mainboard: AsRock Professional-M
Memory: Corsair 8GB 1600 Mhz
Soundcard: Onboard
PSU: Cosair HX850w
Default 05-05-2012, 21:55 | posts: 503 | Location: Denmark

Quote:
Originally Posted by XBEAST View Post
Tell me about it. I went from Athlon64 X2 4400+ straight to i5 2500K. Now that was awesome
I can't even imagine.

Quote:
Originally Posted by draccy View Post
Foamy4 - now upgrade your video card and you will see much more
Baaah I know, I just don't want to spend money on it yet ;D
   
Reply With Quote
 
Old
  (#5)
kingnosser
Banned
 
Videocard: MSI560tiTFII/OC/1GB
Processor: TT120extreme,2500k@4.5Ghz
Mainboard: MSI P67 GD53 B3
Memory: 8GB Corsair Vengeance LP
Soundcard: Corsair Vengeance 1500
PSU: Artic 750W Modular
Default 05-05-2012, 23:16 | posts: 105 | Location: UK

I also went from a Q6600 upto a 2500k oc'd to 4.5Ghz pretty much doubled my fps in some games with the same gfx card, lower volts lower temp, one happy nosser here

45fps in BF3 on ultra and GTA IV is now happy with 70fps maxxed, Metro 2033 is still a bitch!!.

Really good performing chip at a very modest price I feel, well worth the upgrade
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#6)
deltatux
Ancient Guru
 
deltatux's Avatar
 
Videocard: GIGABYTE Radeon R9 280
Processor: Intel Core i5 3570K @4.5
Mainboard: GIGABYTE GA-Z77X-UD5H
Memory: Patriot 4 x 4GB DDR3-1600
Soundcard: Auzentech X-Raider 7.1
PSU: OCZ ModXStream Pro 500W
Default 05-06-2012, 05:10 | posts: 19,054 | Location: Toronto, Canada

I went from the AMD Phenom II 810 to the Core i5 3570K and noticed quite a sizeable speed increase that's for sure. Even web pages load quicker. The SSD helps loading times but since I cache all the web pages on a RAMDisk anyways, SSD or no SSD, the speed is still noticeable.

deltatux
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#7)
Vxheous
Maha Guru
 
Vxheous's Avatar
 
Videocard: EVGA GTX 770 SC ACX 2GB
Processor: i5 3570K @ 4.4Ghz 1.265V
Mainboard: Asus P8Z77-V Deluxe
Memory: Kingston HyperX 1600 8GB
Soundcard: Logitech G35 7.1Headphone
PSU: OCZ GameXstream 850W
Default 05-06-2012, 17:01 | posts: 1,272 | Location: Calgary, Alberta, Canada

Went from an E8400 @ 3.6Ghz to a i5 3570K @ 4.4Ghz....love the performance boost, though I haven't had much time to really play with it yet.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#8)
fuma86
Member Guru
 
Videocard: Gigabyte GTX 560Ti
Processor: i5 4670k
Mainboard: Gigabte Z87-HD3
Memory: Kingston DDR3 8GB
Soundcard:
PSU: Corsair AX750
Default 05-07-2012, 03:18 | posts: 71 | Location: Poland

hmm wonder if theres point from what i have in left to jump into i5 3570k? mobo would be like @deltatux or Maximus V GENE + 4x4 corsair venegance 16GB

Last edited by fuma86; 05-07-2012 at 03:24.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#9)
deltatux
Ancient Guru
 
deltatux's Avatar
 
Videocard: GIGABYTE Radeon R9 280
Processor: Intel Core i5 3570K @4.5
Mainboard: GIGABYTE GA-Z77X-UD5H
Memory: Patriot 4 x 4GB DDR3-1600
Soundcard: Auzentech X-Raider 7.1
PSU: OCZ ModXStream Pro 500W
Default 05-07-2012, 03:35 | posts: 19,054 | Location: Toronto, Canada

Quote:
Originally Posted by fuma86 View Post
hmm wonder if theres point from what i have in left to jump into i5 3570k? mobo would be like @deltatux or Maximus V GENE + 4x4 corsair venegance 16GB
You don't really need an upgrade, but you will notice a difference as Sandy Bridge and Ivy Bridge do outperform the Nehalem series even without going LGA2011.

It's really up to you if you want to pony up the cash. However, if I were in your position, I wouldn't as there's still a lot of life left in your system.

deltatux
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#10)
Mufflore
Ancient Guru
 
Mufflore's Avatar
 
Videocard: KFA2 Anarchy 580@930/4650
Processor: 2500K @ 4.5GHz - blew it!
Mainboard: Gigabyte P67 UD4 B3
Memory: 8G Kngston 2.2GHz CL11 1T
Soundcard: Minimax+ & Dexa Opamps !!
PSU: Corsair Pro AX750
Default 05-07-2012, 03:58 | posts: 9,769 | Location: UK

Quote:
Originally Posted by Foamy4 View Post
Hey all. Just want to share my experiences with the i5-2500k. I just upgraded from a Q9650@4Ghz to a 2500k@4Ghz. I'm only running 4Ghz for comparisons.
Did a similar upgrade from Q9705 @4.2GHz to 2500K @4.6GHz (at the time).
Similar experience, windows was much snappier, games smoother+higher framerate, winamp visuals better
   
Reply With Quote
 
Old
  (#11)
draccy
Newbie
 
Videocard: GTX570DCU II-950/1900
Processor: 2600K@4.8ghz on air
Mainboard: Asus P8P67 PRO
Memory: Corsair XMS3 16GB 1866Mhz
Soundcard: CreativeX-Fi Titanium 7.1
PSU: Corsair HX 850W
Default 05-07-2012, 12:18 | posts: 17 | Location: Dark side of the Moon

Quote:
Originally Posted by deltatux View Post
You don't really need an upgrade, but you will notice a difference as Sandy Bridge and Ivy Bridge do outperform the Nehalem series even without going LGA2011.

It's really up to you if you want to pony up the cash. However, if I were in your position, I wouldn't as there's still a lot of life left in your system.

deltatux
+1
he can only get better video card (not that 560ti cant play todays games)

personally i went to 2600K from 9550Q,my friend offered me good price for 9550Q system,so i didnt hesitated,and after 3 nightmare days without pc i got Sandy system up and running,and difference was quite amazing
i think Sandy's is one of the best cpu's ever made

Last edited by draccy; 05-07-2012 at 12:26.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#12)
Gripen90
Master Guru
 
Gripen90's Avatar
 
Videocard: 3x GTX 970@1151/1753MHz
Processor: Intel Core i7 4930K@4GHz
Mainboard: Asus P9X79 Pro
Memory: 16GB Evo Corsa 2133MHz
Soundcard: RealtekHD + Logitech X530
PSU: Tt Toughpower 1500w
Default 05-07-2012, 12:50 | posts: 787 | Location: Denmark

It always nice when you feel that an upgrade really was worth it all !. Going from a Q9650 to a Ci5 2500K should also be noticeable even at stock settings.

So what are you gonna replace the old trustworthy GTX 295 with ?
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#13)
Chillin
Ancient Guru
 
Chillin's Avatar
 
Videocard: Gigabyte GTX 560 930/2300
Processor: i5-2500K@4.4GHz 1.2v H60
Mainboard: Asrock Z77 Pro4
Memory: G.Skill 2X4GB DDR3-1600
Soundcard: X-Fi XtremeGamer+Z506 5.1
PSU: Corsair TX 750w v2
Default 05-07-2012, 12:57 | posts: 6,440 | Location: Chilling

I went from a P4-D (Prescott) 3.4GHz, 3GB of some slow ass DDR2 and a 9400GT to my current system. :-)
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#14)
Foamy4
Master Guru
 
Foamy4's Avatar
 
Videocard: Gigabyte GTX770 4GB
Processor: 3770k H90
Mainboard: AsRock Professional-M
Memory: Corsair 8GB 1600 Mhz
Soundcard: Onboard
PSU: Cosair HX850w
Default 05-07-2012, 16:55 | posts: 503 | Location: Denmark

Quote:
Originally Posted by Gripen90 View Post
It always nice when you feel that an upgrade really was worth it all !. Going from a Q9650 to a Ci5 2500K should also be noticeable even at stock settings.

So what are you gonna replace the old trustworthy GTX 295 with ?
Neeeeveer! I haven't thought about it yet. I might go for the next amd release or get a 670ti.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#15)
Vxheous
Maha Guru
 
Vxheous's Avatar
 
Videocard: EVGA GTX 770 SC ACX 2GB
Processor: i5 3570K @ 4.4Ghz 1.265V
Mainboard: Asus P8Z77-V Deluxe
Memory: Kingston HyperX 1600 8GB
Soundcard: Logitech G35 7.1Headphone
PSU: OCZ GameXstream 850W
Talking 05-07-2012, 18:44 | posts: 1,272 | Location: Calgary, Alberta, Canada

Quote:
Originally Posted by Foamy4 View Post
Neeeeveer! I haven't thought about it yet. I might go for the next amd release or get a 670ti.
Shell out for the 690 I'm still kinda upset my GTX 295 died back in Feb, but at least EVGA replaced it with a 570 free of charge.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#16)
Darkest
Ancient Guru
 
Darkest's Avatar
 
Videocard: HD7950
Processor: i5 3570k
Mainboard: Gigabyte Z77 D3H
Memory: G-Skill Ripjaws 8gb 1600
Soundcard: Aune T1 + HD650/DT990 Pro
PSU: OCZ ZS 550w
Default 05-07-2012, 18:52 | posts: 7,822

Quote:
Originally Posted by Chillin View Post
I went from a P4-D (Prescott) 3.4GHz, 3GB of some slow ass DDR2 and a 9400GT to my current system. :-)
Damn.

Must have felt like getting out of a Ford Fiesta and into a Lamborghini Murcielago. I upgraded to Ivy from using the Core2 series and the improvement was huge.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#17)
Vxheous
Maha Guru
 
Vxheous's Avatar
 
Videocard: EVGA GTX 770 SC ACX 2GB
Processor: i5 3570K @ 4.4Ghz 1.265V
Mainboard: Asus P8Z77-V Deluxe
Memory: Kingston HyperX 1600 8GB
Soundcard: Logitech G35 7.1Headphone
PSU: OCZ GameXstream 850W
Default 05-07-2012, 18:57 | posts: 1,272 | Location: Calgary, Alberta, Canada

Quote:
Originally Posted by Darkest View Post
Damn.

Must have felt like getting out of a Ford Fiesta and into a Lamborghini Murcielago. I upgraded to Ivy from using the Core2 series and the improvement was huge.
More like a Golf Cart to a Murcielago. My parents were still using my P4C 2.6Ghz at home from 2003, and the thing was painful. Gave them my Core 2 E8400 this weekend, gave me the excuse with the wife to build the new IB system. Parents happy, Wife happy, Me extremely happy. My 10 month old daughter was meh to the whole thing, but she got to play with the Intel Stock cooler out of the box, so I guess she's happy too.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#18)
GandraZz
Master Guru
 
GandraZz's Avatar
 
Videocard: 555m 2GB 665/1330 FHD
Processor: 2630QM
Mainboard: Clevo w150hrm
Memory: 8GB
Soundcard:
PSU: 120W brick
Default 05-07-2012, 18:59 | posts: 375 | Location: Lithuania

Quote:
Originally Posted by Chillin View Post
I went from a P4-D (Prescott) 3.4GHz, 3GB of some slow ass DDR2 and a 9400GT to my current system. :-)
Pfff.

I went from p4 630 3.6GHz to mine 2500k 4.6Ghz
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#19)
Luluzinha
Newbie
 
Videocard: ATI HD 6950
Processor: I7 860
Mainboard: Asus maximus III gene
Memory: 8gb
Soundcard:
PSU: ice 700w
Default 05-07-2012, 19:03 | posts: 8

hi, i did a similar upgrade and i kind have a dumb question, i have this mother board full of overclocking settings, but right now, im not interested in overclocking.

Anyway, its an asus maximus III + I7 860 and this proc is 2.8ghz, but i checked cpuz and its always at 3ghz.

Im wondering if there is any option to disable overclocking, does it disable if i set everything to "Auto", i tried that option and the proc is always running at 3ghz++ even at idle.

So, i found the turbo mode option and i turned it off, so now it seems that its running at the "correct" speed, which is 2.8ghz, is there a way to have intel turbo on and the proc. working at the nominal speed ? i mean, i thought turbo would only be activated when necessary or am i wrong?
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#20)
fuma86
Member Guru
 
Videocard: Gigabyte GTX 560Ti
Processor: i5 4670k
Mainboard: Gigabte Z87-HD3
Memory: Kingston DDR3 8GB
Soundcard:
PSU: Corsair AX750
Talking 05-07-2012, 20:57 | posts: 71 | Location: Poland

Quote:
Originally Posted by deltatux View Post
You don't really need an upgrade, but you will notice a difference as Sandy Bridge and Ivy Bridge do outperform the Nehalem series even without going LGA2011.

It's really up to you if you want to pony up the cash. However, if I were in your position, I wouldn't as there's still a lot of life left in your system.

deltatux
indeed but its more about power saving + ramdics and ivy got both of em like oc with voltage on offset :p
By the way how you set ramdisk with mssd? mobo auto detect it ?
or need to change anything in bios ?
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#21)
Vxheous
Maha Guru
 
Vxheous's Avatar
 
Videocard: EVGA GTX 770 SC ACX 2GB
Processor: i5 3570K @ 4.4Ghz 1.265V
Mainboard: Asus P8Z77-V Deluxe
Memory: Kingston HyperX 1600 8GB
Soundcard: Logitech G35 7.1Headphone
PSU: OCZ GameXstream 850W
Default 05-08-2012, 01:48 | posts: 1,272 | Location: Calgary, Alberta, Canada

Quote:
Originally Posted by Luluzinha View Post
hi, i did a similar upgrade and i kind have a dumb question, i have this mother board full of overclocking settings, but right now, im not interested in overclocking.

Anyway, its an asus maximus III + I7 860 and this proc is 2.8ghz, but i checked cpuz and its always at 3ghz.

Im wondering if there is any option to disable overclocking, does it disable if i set everything to "Auto", i tried that option and the proc is always running at 3ghz++ even at idle.

So, i found the turbo mode option and i turned it off, so now it seems that its running at the "correct" speed, which is 2.8ghz, is there a way to have intel turbo on and the proc. working at the nominal speed ? i mean, i thought turbo would only be activated when necessary or am i wrong?
I'm curious as to why you would want to turn it off, you're getting better performance at 3.0ghz than 2.8, however slight, and if you're system is stable, then why not?
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#22)
Luluzinha
Newbie
 
Videocard: ATI HD 6950
Processor: I7 860
Mainboard: Asus maximus III gene
Memory: 8gb
Soundcard:
PSU: ice 700w
Default 05-08-2012, 06:13 | posts: 8

Quote:
Originally Posted by Vxheous View Post
Quote:
Originally Posted by Luluzinha View Post
hi, i did a similar upgrade and i kind have a dumb question, i have this mother board full of overclocking settings, but right now, im not interested in overclocking.

Anyway, its an asus maximus III + I7 860 and this proc is 2.8ghz, but i checked cpuz and its always at 3ghz.

Im wondering if there is any option to disable overclocking, does it disable if i set everything to "Auto", i tried that option and the proc is always running at 3ghz++ even at idle.

So, i found the turbo mode option and i turned it off, so now it seems that its running at the "correct" speed, which is 2.8ghz, is there a way to have intel turbo on and the proc. working at the nominal speed ? i mean, i thought turbo would only be activated when necessary or am i wrong?
I'm curious as to why you would want to turn it off, you're getting better performance at 3.0ghz than 2.8, however slight, and if you're system is stable, then why not?
If u are speaking of turbo, i know how to turn it off, my question is why turbo seems to be always on, even at idle, it shouldnt, hence my doubts about the settings on this board, but as i said, i left everything at auto, but turbo is always on.

At 1st i thought that there was some auto overclocking, but now i know that is the turbo option that is always on.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#23)
deltatux
Ancient Guru
 
deltatux's Avatar
 
Videocard: GIGABYTE Radeon R9 280
Processor: Intel Core i5 3570K @4.5
Mainboard: GIGABYTE GA-Z77X-UD5H
Memory: Patriot 4 x 4GB DDR3-1600
Soundcard: Auzentech X-Raider 7.1
PSU: OCZ ModXStream Pro 500W
Default 05-08-2012, 07:03 | posts: 19,054 | Location: Toronto, Canada

Quote:
Originally Posted by fuma86 View Post
indeed but its more about power saving + ramdics and ivy got both of em like oc with voltage on offset :p
By the way how you set ramdisk with mssd? mobo auto detect it ?
or need to change anything in bios ?
What do you mean "how you set RAMDisk with mssd"?

deltatux
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#24)
bokah
Maha Guru
 
Videocard: EVGA 670GTX 2G
Processor: i5 2500k
Mainboard: GA-P67A-UD3-B3
Memory: G-Skill F3-12800CL7D-8GB
Soundcard: Xonar Essence STX
PSU: LC-Power 750W
Default 05-08-2012, 13:19 | posts: 2,314

upgraded from Q9300 -> 2500k so happy, altho bit annoyed that i cant get it stable at 5Ghz

sidegraded from GTX295 -> 560ti just less heat in room now, could be more silent tho

still happy puppy
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#25)
cpappa
Newbie
 
cpappa's Avatar
 
Videocard: GeForce GTX 580
Processor: i7 2006K OC @ 4.4 GHz
Mainboard: Asus P8P67 Deluxe
Memory: 8 GB DDR3 1600
Soundcard:
PSU: 1000 Watt
Default 05-08-2012, 19:11 | posts: 22

Last year I went from my Q9550 @ 4 GHz to 2600K @ 4.4 GHz and also from a GTX 275 to a GTX580

The difference was like night and day.

A year later and I'm still thrilled with the way my system turned out. Unless there is some major breakthrough I could see myself with this set up for another 4 years with maybe just upgrading the graphics card eventually.

Last edited by cpappa; 05-08-2012 at 19:16.
   
Reply With Quote
Reply

Tags
2500k, cinebench, foamy4, p4 is best p, q9650

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump



Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
vBulletin Skin developed by: vBStyles.com
Copyright (c) 1995-2014, All Rights Reserved. The Guru of 3D, the Hardware Guru, and 3D Guru are trademarks owned by Hilbert Hagedoorn.