Guru3D.com Forums

Go Back   Guru3D.com Forums > Videocards > Videocards - NVIDIA Drivers Section
Videocards - NVIDIA Drivers Section In this section you can discuss everything ForceWare driver related. ForceWare (Detonator) drivers are for NVIDIA TNT, Quadro and all GeForce based videocards.


Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old
  (#176)
Guzz
Member Guru
 
Videocard: Gigabyte GTX460 1GB
Processor: 2550K@4.8GHz
Mainboard: ASUS P8Z68-V Pro/Gen3
Memory: 8GB
Soundcard: ASUS Xonar DG
PSU: 850W
Default 05-02-2012, 16:51 | posts: 78

Quote:
Originally Posted by bloodindark View Post
sniper elite v2 aa flag?
Sniper Elite v2 does not have DX9 renderer, so that AA bits will not work.
   
Reply With Quote
 
Old
  (#177)
aufkrawall
Member Guru
 
Videocard: GTX 670 OC 2-Way SLI
Processor: i5 2500k @4.8 Ghz
Mainboard: ASRock Z68 Extreme3 Gen3
Memory: 8 GB DDR3 1600 Mhz
Soundcard:
PSU: 850 W Corsair Gold
Default 05-02-2012, 17:40 | posts: 114

Quote:
Originally Posted by sparrow1911 View Post
This is from 3D Center Forum.
It's rather experimental, for MSAA "0x00400000" may work too.
Maybe there's seldom occasional screen flickering with it and clothes aren't fully processed.

Downsampling + FXAA should be the better option.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#178)
MrBonk
Maha Guru
 
MrBonk's Avatar
 
Videocard: EVGA GTX 570 1.2GB
Processor: Intel Core i7 950 @4Ghz
Mainboard: ASUS Rampage II GENE
Memory: G-SKILL 12GB @1600Mhz
Soundcard: Creative Sound Blaster Z
PSU: Corsair 750TX V1
Default 05-03-2012, 11:30 | posts: 1,487 | Location: Oregon

Quote:
Originally Posted by Guzz View Post
Sniper Elite v2 does not have DX9 renderer, so that AA bits will not work.
What does it use then? DX10/11 OGL?
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#179)
bloodindark
Master Guru
 
bloodindark's Avatar
 
Videocard: gtx780ti
Processor: i5 3570k
Mainboard: Gigabyte GA-Z77X-D3
Memory: 16gb ddr3
Soundcard: SBlasterZ , logitech Z906
PSU: Antec GOLD 850W
Default 05-04-2012, 11:54 | posts: 154

Resident Evil Operation Raccoon City sgssaa flag 0x004032C1 quality ,0x004110C1 performance
   
Reply With Quote
 
Old
  (#180)
BetA
Ancient Guru
 
BetA's Avatar
 
Videocard: MSI GTX670 PEOC@1350Mhz
Processor: Q9550@3,8Ghz@Vendetta2
Mainboard: Asus P5Q Ketīs mBIOS :)
Memory: 4x2048 OCZ-REAPER 1080Mhz
Soundcard: CreativeX-FI X-tremeGamer
PSU: Corsair VX550W 550 Watt
Default 05-04-2012, 20:43 | posts: 3,795 | Location: outside the Box...

Quote:
Originally Posted by MrBonk View Post
What does it use then? DX10/11 OGL?
Its, DX11...so AA should work with no prob..also SGSSAA BUT u cant change LOD for dx11 yet..so u will have to use normal aa plus supersample, etc..

give it a try...
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#181)
MrBonk
Maha Guru
 
MrBonk's Avatar
 
Videocard: EVGA GTX 570 1.2GB
Processor: Intel Core i7 950 @4Ghz
Mainboard: ASUS Rampage II GENE
Memory: G-SKILL 12GB @1600Mhz
Soundcard: Creative Sound Blaster Z
PSU: Corsair 750TX V1
Default 05-05-2012, 07:01 | posts: 1,487 | Location: Oregon

Quote:
Originally Posted by bloodindark View Post
Resident Evil Operation Raccoon City sgssaa flag 0x004032C1 quality ,0x004110C1 performance
It's not out yet. How could you have tested that? early access demo/beta?
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#182)
Shadowdane
Master Guru
 
Videocard: MSI GTX 780Ti SLI
Processor: i7-4770K @ 4.2Ghz
Mainboard: Asus Maximus VI Hero
Memory: GSkill 16GB DDR3-2400
Soundcard: SBZ/ProMonitor800/M8 Sub
PSU: Corsair 850HX
Default 05-06-2012, 00:58 | posts: 798 | Location: Virginia

Deus Ex Human Revolution - 0x004100C0 (Performance) or 0x004030C0 (Quality) or 0x004000C0 (SGSSAA)

These AA flags aren't working for me at all. Are these only for DX9 or something?
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#183)
RyviusRan
Newbie
 
Videocard: 2x Gigabyte GTX 970 SLI
Processor: i7 4770k
Mainboard: Asus Maximus Hero VI
Memory: 2x4GB GskillAres 2400ddr3
Soundcard:
PSU: Corsair HX1000
Default 05-06-2012, 01:34 | posts: 26

Anyone have a hex value to force AA in Binary Domain?
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#184)
GrandMax
Master Guru
 
Videocard: GTX 680 @ 1270Hz
Processor: AMD 1055t 3.5 GHz
Mainboard:
Memory:
Soundcard:
PSU: Corsair 850W
Default 05-06-2012, 02:54 | posts: 191

Quote:
Originally Posted by Shadowdane View Post
Deus Ex Human Revolution - 0x004100C0 (Performance) or 0x004030C0 (Quality) or 0x004000C0 (SGSSAA)

These AA flags aren't working for me at all. Are these only for DX9 or something?
Flag do not work with DX10+ nor does LOD adjustments.

So yes.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#185)
MrBonk
Maha Guru
 
MrBonk's Avatar
 
Videocard: EVGA GTX 570 1.2GB
Processor: Intel Core i7 950 @4Ghz
Mainboard: ASUS Rampage II GENE
Memory: G-SKILL 12GB @1600Mhz
Soundcard: Creative Sound Blaster Z
PSU: Corsair 750TX V1
Default 05-06-2012, 06:31 | posts: 1,487 | Location: Oregon

Quote:
Originally Posted by RyviusRan View Post
Anyone have a hex value to force AA in Binary Domain?
See
http://forums.guru3d.com/showpost.ph...&postcount=165
   
Reply With Quote
 
Old
  (#186)
RyviusRan
Newbie
 
Videocard: 2x Gigabyte GTX 970 SLI
Processor: i7 4770k
Mainboard: Asus Maximus Hero VI
Memory: 2x4GB GskillAres 2400ddr3
Soundcard:
PSU: Corsair HX1000
Default 05-06-2012, 07:20 | posts: 26

Quote:
Originally Posted by MrBonk View Post
I was hoping for an actually way to force AA.


Isn't that way pretty demanding?
How do you set the game to downsample from that resolution?
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#187)
Cyberdyne
Maha Guru
 
Cyberdyne's Avatar
 
Videocard: EVGA GTX760 ACX 1241/3139
Processor: i7 4770K @4.4GHz CLW0222
Mainboard: MSI Z87-G45 Gaming
Memory: Vengeance 2x8GB @1600
Soundcard: Logitech G430 + FiiO E6
PSU: CORSAIR tx750w
Default 05-06-2012, 10:42 | posts: 2,169 | Location: USA, Pennsylvania

Demanding in general, yes. Especially VRAM.

But that is a pretty simple game...

As for how to do it, read the OP.

http://forums.guru3d.com/showthread.php?t=346325
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#188)
RyviusRan
Newbie
 
Videocard: 2x Gigabyte GTX 970 SLI
Processor: i7 4770k
Mainboard: Asus Maximus Hero VI
Memory: 2x4GB GskillAres 2400ddr3
Soundcard:
PSU: Corsair HX1000
Default 05-07-2012, 02:12 | posts: 26

Quote:
Originally Posted by Cyberdyne View Post
Demanding in general, yes. Especially VRAM.

But that is a pretty simple game...

As for how to do it, read the OP.

http://forums.guru3d.com/showthread.php?t=346325

I tried that but it made the screen go way off center when I tried downsampling from 2560x1600.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#189)
MrBonk
Maha Guru
 
MrBonk's Avatar
 
Videocard: EVGA GTX 570 1.2GB
Processor: Intel Core i7 950 @4Ghz
Mainboard: ASUS Rampage II GENE
Memory: G-SKILL 12GB @1600Mhz
Soundcard: Creative Sound Blaster Z
PSU: Corsair 750TX V1
Default 05-07-2012, 05:41 | posts: 1,487 | Location: Oregon

You need to follow the guide to the tiniest detail the first time you set it up.

Once you get it done, downsampling with BD is easy. I've only got a GTX460 1GB V1 and the lowest my framerate got was like 58FPS during gameplay at that high resolution.
Worst comes to worst you can cap the game @30FPS and play it like a console game.

This game looks quite nice at 30FPS too.


And I don't think there will ever be forced AA for this or Sonic Generations. I tried forcing with various things in BD but it either had no effect or the game would boot to a black screen.


Also: GTX680 drivers (if you have a 680) apparently break scaling or something. Read the last pages in the DS thread and you'll see people talking about it.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#190)
GrandMax
Master Guru
 
Videocard: GTX 680 @ 1270Hz
Processor: AMD 1055t 3.5 GHz
Mainboard:
Memory:
Soundcard:
PSU: Corsair 850W
Default 05-07-2012, 18:10 | posts: 191

Quote:
Originally Posted by RyviusRan View Post
I tried that but it made the screen go way off center when I tried downsampling from 2560x1600.
Are u referring to the zoom issue? This is driver related. Can't downscale above 1440p. 301.34 fixes this but it needs to be modded for other cards than the 690.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#191)
RyviusRan
Newbie
 
Videocard: 2x Gigabyte GTX 970 SLI
Processor: i7 4770k
Mainboard: Asus Maximus Hero VI
Memory: 2x4GB GskillAres 2400ddr3
Soundcard:
PSU: Corsair HX1000
Default 05-08-2012, 02:32 | posts: 26

Quote:
Originally Posted by GrandMax View Post
Are u referring to the zoom issue? This is driver related. Can't downscale above 1440p. 301.34 fixes this but it needs to be modded for other cards than the 690.
Yes when downscaling the screen is way off center and halfway to the right.

And by modding the driver for other cards do you mean the simple way by entering the code of your card into the .inf file so it recognizes it?




EDIT: I tried those drivers and I couldn't even set the resolution that high.
For some reason it told me that my monitor does not support that resolution when it worked fine on the earlier drivers.

Last edited by RyviusRan; 05-08-2012 at 02:57.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#192)
GrandMax
Master Guru
 
Videocard: GTX 680 @ 1270Hz
Processor: AMD 1055t 3.5 GHz
Mainboard:
Memory:
Soundcard:
PSU: Corsair 850W
Default 05-08-2012, 22:54 | posts: 191

Quote:
Originally Posted by RyviusRan View Post
Yes when downscaling the screen is way off center and halfway to the right.

And by modding the driver for other cards do you mean the simple way by entering the code of your card into the .inf file so it recognizes it?




EDIT: I tried those drivers and I couldn't even set the resolution that high.
For some reason it told me that my monitor does not support that resolution when it worked fine on the earlier drivers.
It works for me here with 301.34. I downsample 1620p with automatic timings.

It didn't work with 301.24. Curious...
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#193)
MrBonk
Maha Guru
 
MrBonk's Avatar
 
Videocard: EVGA GTX 570 1.2GB
Processor: Intel Core i7 950 @4Ghz
Mainboard: ASUS Rampage II GENE
Memory: G-SKILL 12GB @1600Mhz
Soundcard: Creative Sound Blaster Z
PSU: Corsair 750TX V1
Default 05-09-2012, 05:28 | posts: 1,487 | Location: Oregon

well I use 295.51 and I can DS from 2732x1536 without issue. So much be a driver issue.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#194)
utilizer
Newbie
 
Videocard: MSI 660GTX Twin Frozr OC
Processor: AMD FX4170 4.6Ghz OC
Mainboard: MSI 785GM
Memory: 4Gb DDR3 Kingston 1666Mhz
Soundcard: Realtek HD 8.1
PSU: Antec Phantom 500
Default 05-09-2012, 22:05 | posts: 40

Quote:
Originally Posted by MrBonk View Post
Thnkz. Works good for me.

offtopic:
 Click to show spoiler


Last edited by utilizer; 05-09-2012 at 22:10.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#195)
Cyberdyne
Maha Guru
 
Cyberdyne's Avatar
 
Videocard: EVGA GTX760 ACX 1241/3139
Processor: i7 4770K @4.4GHz CLW0222
Mainboard: MSI Z87-G45 Gaming
Memory: Vengeance 2x8GB @1600
Soundcard: Logitech G430 + FiiO E6
PSU: CORSAIR tx750w
Default 05-09-2012, 23:28 | posts: 2,169 | Location: USA, Pennsylvania

It's just a simple blatant console port. Easy to run.

You should pick one FXAA implementation, if you want to use the Injector it's best to turn in-game FXAA off.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#196)
utilizer
Newbie
 
Videocard: MSI 660GTX Twin Frozr OC
Processor: AMD FX4170 4.6Ghz OC
Mainboard: MSI 785GM
Memory: 4Gb DDR3 Kingston 1666Mhz
Soundcard: Realtek HD 8.1
PSU: Antec Phantom 500
Default 05-09-2012, 23:45 | posts: 40

Quote:
Originally Posted by Cyberdyne View Post
It's just a simple blatant console port. Easy to run.

You should pick one FXAA implementation, if you want to use the Injector it's best to turn in-game FXAA off.
Thanks, i know...but i'm using "injector" with cinematic sepia filter and sharpness shaders for more ingame image definition. Looks better...for my taste
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#197)
Anarion
Ancient Guru
 
Anarion's Avatar
 
Videocard: Gigabyte GeForce GTX 970
Processor: Intel Core i7 3770K
Mainboard: ASUS P8Z77-V
Memory: G.SKILL RipjawsX 16 GB
Soundcard: Sound Blaster Zx + HD 595
PSU: Corsair AX760
Default 05-10-2012, 00:01 | posts: 11,084 | Location: Finland

By the way, 0x000000C1 is much better SGSSAA flag for ME2 than 0x08009CC5 or 0x000100C5. 0x08009CC5 is by far the worst and gives weird line across the screen in texture filtering. 0x000100C5 doesn't work in menus (like armour locker). Performance is awesome at 4x and it is definitely playable even at 8x. Same goes to ME1.


4xSGSSAA


8xSGSSAA

Last edited by Anarion; 05-10-2012 at 02:03.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#198)
MrBonk
Maha Guru
 
MrBonk's Avatar
 
Videocard: EVGA GTX 570 1.2GB
Processor: Intel Core i7 950 @4Ghz
Mainboard: ASUS Rampage II GENE
Memory: G-SKILL 12GB @1600Mhz
Soundcard: Creative Sound Blaster Z
PSU: Corsair 750TX V1
Default 05-10-2012, 03:56 | posts: 1,487 | Location: Oregon

Quote:
Originally Posted by utilizer View Post
Thnkz. Works good for me.

offtopic:
 Click to show spoiler
This game isn't that demanding. BUT it looks just as good as say Portal 2 IMO.
It's extraordinarily well optimized!http://forums.guru3d.com/newreply.ph...eply&p=4313346
This looks great, but looks as if there is still some shimmering, but it's hard to tell. Would you mind producing screens of these same scenes with other flags with the framerate (like with Fraps) stamped on them so we can see the IQ and performance difference?

Last edited by MrBonk; 05-10-2012 at 03:58.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#199)
Cyberdyne
Maha Guru
 
Cyberdyne's Avatar
 
Videocard: EVGA GTX760 ACX 1241/3139
Processor: i7 4770K @4.4GHz CLW0222
Mainboard: MSI Z87-G45 Gaming
Memory: Vengeance 2x8GB @1600
Soundcard: Logitech G430 + FiiO E6
PSU: CORSAIR tx750w
Default 05-10-2012, 12:18 | posts: 2,169 | Location: USA, Pennsylvania

Portal 2 is a bad comparison, since it's just as if not more optimized. (eg; I get like 100 fps + in Portal 2). Your comparison makes it sound like Portal 2 is demanding yet it runs on Intel gpu's.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#200)
Anarion
Ancient Guru
 
Anarion's Avatar
 
Videocard: Gigabyte GeForce GTX 970
Processor: Intel Core i7 3770K
Mainboard: ASUS P8Z77-V
Memory: G.SKILL RipjawsX 16 GB
Soundcard: Sound Blaster Zx + HD 595
PSU: Corsair AX760
Default 05-10-2012, 17:21 | posts: 11,084 | Location: Finland

Quote:
Originally Posted by MrBonk View Post
This game isn't that demanding. BUT it looks just as good as say Portal 2 IMO.
It's extraordinarily well optimized!http://forums.guru3d.com/newreply.ph...eply&p=4313346
This looks great, but looks as if there is still some shimmering, but it's hard to tell. Would you mind producing screens of these same scenes with other flags with the framerate (like with Fraps) stamped on them so we can see the IQ and performance difference?

4xSGSSAA


8xSGSSAA

Default ME2 flag (it is actually slower than 0x000000C1 and does not work in stats screen for example):

4xSGSSAA

I have 75Hz monitor so thus the 75 FPS cap (v-sync is on).

Some 4xSGSSAA test pics:
http://www.abload.de/img/masseffect22012-05-101yu83.png
http://www.abload.de/img/masseffect22012-05-10o9u3b.png

Last edited by Anarion; 05-10-2012 at 17:30.
   
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump



Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
vBulletin Skin developed by: vBStyles.com
Copyright (c) 1995-2014, All Rights Reserved. The Guru of 3D, the Hardware Guru, and 3D Guru are trademarks owned by Hilbert Hagedoorn.