Guru3D.com Forums

Go Back   Guru3D.com Forums > Videocards > Videocards - AMD - ATI Drivers Section
Videocards - AMD - ATI Drivers Section In this section you can discuss everything Catalyst related. AMD Catalyst drivers are for all AMD ATI based graphics cards. This is also the place to discuss modified Catalyst drivers.


Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Diablo 3 Beta not compatible with 12.4 drivers?
Old
  (#1)
death_samurai
Ancient Guru
 
Videocard: Sapphire 5970 OC edition
Processor: Core i7 2600K 5.0GHZ
Mainboard: ASUS Maximus IV GENE-Z/GE
Memory: G.SKILLRipjaws2x4GB 1866
Soundcard: Logitech x-230
PSU: Thermaltake toughpowe750w
Default Diablo 3 Beta not compatible with 12.4 drivers? - 05-05-2012, 08:03 | posts: 3,626 | Location: SG

I have the latest official driver 8.961 which is the 12.4 drivers installed.

Started up D3 beta and it told me my drivers were not compatible.

Of course i was like WTF. Tried disabling my internal gpu in case it might have detected that instead but nope tells me it somehow isn't compatible with the 12.4 drivers.
   
Reply With Quote
 
Old
  (#2)
ipredator
Master Guru
 
Videocard: GTX 680M @980/2400
Processor: Intel i7 980 @4Ghz
Mainboard: Intel X58
Memory: 24GB Corsair 1600Mhz
Soundcard: Inbuilt
PSU: 300W
Default 05-05-2012, 09:14 | posts: 494

Do the Catalyst Version numbers show in CCC? Like "12.4" as it should be? Some users have problems that the versioning number is missing, but the driver is installed correctly.
If so, you can edit the version number yourself in the registry! If you have this issue, I'll look the path up you need to edit.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#3)
Koksii
Newbie
 
Videocard: xfx hd6990
Processor: intel i5 2500k @ 4,7ghz
Mainboard: MSI P67a C45 B3
Memory: 2x4 Gb DDR3 1333Mhz
Soundcard:
PSU: 750W Corsair
Default 05-05-2012, 09:47 | posts: 18 | Location: GERMANY

This is old news. There are thousends of posts about this (even from blizzard). just look in the forums and fanforums...

you have to roll back to 12.3 to run this game...

well its AMD did you really think that there wont be driver problems for this game? Hell there isnt even a crossfire profile for the most anticipated game in the last 3 years....
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#4)
bryonhowley
Member Guru
 
bryonhowley's Avatar
 
Videocard: Gigabyte GTX 670 SLI
Processor: i5 3570K Ivy Bridge
Mainboard: Asus Z77 Sabertooth
Memory: G.SKILL Ripjaws 16gig
Soundcard: Realtek 892/Logitech 5.1
PSU: Rosewell Lightning 800w
Default 05-05-2012, 10:12 | posts: 109 | Location: Topeka

Quote:
Originally Posted by Koksii View Post
This is old news. There are thousends of posts about this (even from blizzard). just look in the forums and fanforums...

you have to roll back to 12.3 to run this game...

well its AMD did you really think that there wont be driver problems for this game? Hell there isnt even a crossfire profile for the most anticipated game in the last 3 years....
Had no problems what so ever playing Diablo 3 Beta with the official 12.4 drivers. But then again I have never had problems with any ATI driver.
   
Reply With Quote
 
Old
  (#5)
perosmct
Banned
 
Videocard: unknown
Processor: unknown
Mainboard: unknown
Memory: unknown
Soundcard: unknown
PSU: unknown
Default 05-05-2012, 10:21 | posts: 1,072 | Location: unknown

smooth as butter stable as a rock...here on guru3d everyone has a problem..diablo3, skyrim, rage...all these games play perfect on me

pffffffffffffffffffffffffff learn how to use a damned computer properly
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#6)
kn00tcn
Maha Guru
 
kn00tcn's Avatar
 
Videocard: Sapphire 4870x2
Processor: Intel Q9550 3.6ghz
Mainboard: Asus P5Q-E
Memory: OCZ 2x2gb 5-4-4-15 840mhz
Soundcard:
PSU: Corsair 750TX
Default 05-05-2012, 10:24 | posts: 1,566 | Location: Toronto

Quote:
<profile Area="CFX" Usage="Diablo IIIProfile" Notes="Diablo III">
<value Property="CfxBlob">0x21,0x00,0x00,0x01,0x00,0x00,0 xFF,0xFF,0x00,0x00,0x00,0x00,0x01,0x00,0xFF,0xFF,0 x04,0x00,0x00,0x00,0x00,0x00,0x00,0x00,0x22,0x00,0 x00,0x01,0x02,0x00,0xFF,0xFF,0x28,0x00,0x00,0x00,0 x17,0x00,0x00,0x00,0x01,0x00,0x00,0x00,0x22,0x00,0 x00,0x00,0x01,0x00,0x00,0x00,0x00,0x00,0x00,0x00,0 x02,0x00,0x00,0x00,0x28,0x00,0x00,0x00,0x02,0x00,0 x00,0x00,0x26,0x00,0x00,0x00,0x01,0x00,0x00,0x00,0 x03,0x00,0xFF,0xFF,0x04,0x00,0x00,0x00,0x00,0x00,0 x00,0x00,</value>
<value Property="CrossfireProf">True</value>
</profile>
no crossfire profile eh?

EDIT: just noticed this only appeared in 12.4cap1, was not in 12.3cap1, also... not sure but... did someone make a typo?
Quote:
<application Title="Diablo III" File="AION.exe">
<use Area="CFX">Diablo IIIProfile</use>
</application>
what i dont get is how does a very specific driver 'not work' with the game & how does blizzard know that, what does that even mean? corruption? crashes? someone said the 8.97 beta leak worked fine with no error from the game....

but anwyay, you can just atiumdag.dll from 12.3, put it where diablo3.exe is, done... no rollback needed
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#7)
ipredator
Master Guru
 
Videocard: GTX 680M @980/2400
Processor: Intel i7 980 @4Ghz
Mainboard: Intel X58
Memory: 24GB Corsair 1600Mhz
Soundcard: Inbuilt
PSU: 300W
Default 05-05-2012, 10:44 | posts: 494

Quote:
Originally Posted by perosmct View Post
smooth as butter stable as a rock...here on guru3d everyone has a problem..diablo3, skyrim, rage...all these games play perfect on me

pffffffffffffffffffffffffff learn how to use a damned computer properly
Peros, not this again. Rage is easily fixed by copying an older atioglxx.dll in its directory, but Skyrim is still screwed for many users, and the issues are 100 per cent driver related.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#8)
Koksii
Newbie
 
Videocard: xfx hd6990
Processor: intel i5 2500k @ 4,7ghz
Mainboard: MSI P67a C45 B3
Memory: 2x4 Gb DDR3 1333Mhz
Soundcard:
PSU: 750W Corsair
Default 05-05-2012, 11:16 | posts: 18 | Location: GERMANY

Quote:
Originally Posted by kn00tcn View Post
no crossfire profile eh?

EDIT: just noticed this only appeared in 12.4cap1, was not in 12.3cap1, also... not sure but... did someone make a typo?


what i dont get is how does a very specific driver 'not work' with the game & how does blizzard know that, what does that even mean? corruption? crashes? someone said the 8.97 beta leak worked fine with no error from the game....

but anwyay, you can just atiumdag.dll from 12.3, put it where diablo3.exe is, done... no rollback needed

confirmed. i can start the beta with the leaked driver.
Catalyst Driver Pack Version: 8.97-120418a-137336E-ATI
Catalyst Version: 12.4

Quote:
<profile Area="CFX" Usage="Diablo IIIProfile" Notes="Diablo III">
<value Property="CfxBlob">0x21,0x00,0x00,0x01,0x00,0x00,0 xFF,0xFF,0x00,0x00,0x00,0x00,0x01,0x00,0xFF,0xFF,0 x04,0x00,0x00,0x00,0x00,0x00,0x00,0x00,0x22,0x00,0 x00,0x01,0x02,0x00,0xFF,0xFF,0x28,0x00,0x00,0x00,0 x17,0x00,0x00,0x00,0x01,0x00,0x00,0x00,0x22,0x00,0 x00,0x00,0x01,0x00,0x00,0x00,0x00,0x00,0x00,0x00,0 x02,0x00,0x00,0x00,0x28,0x00,0x00,0x00,0x02,0x00,0 x00,0x00,0x26,0x00,0x00,0x00,0x01,0x00,0x00,0x00,0 x03,0x00,0xFF,0xFF,0x04,0x00,0x00,0x00,0x00,0x00,0 x00,0x00,</value>
<value Property="CrossfireProf">True</value>
</profile>
btw where do you have those information? If i want to add a new custom Crossfire profile for a game i can choose one from another profiles but diablo III.exe isnt there...

Last edited by Koksii; 05-05-2012 at 11:18.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#9)
DethZero
Newbie
 
Videocard: AMD Gigabyte HD7870 OC
Processor: Intel i7-3770k
Mainboard: ASRock z77 Extreme6
Memory: 16gb G.Skill sniper serie
Soundcard: SB X-FI Fatal1ty w/ Klips
PSU: Corsair 750W
Default 05-05-2012, 23:56 | posts: 42 | Location: Colorado

Apparently this whole issue has been resolved. There was a post made by blizzard on bnet forums that there shouldn't be any issues. It was apparently a glitch and one of the reps was too quick to press to nuke button.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#10)
usoldier
Newbie
 
usoldier's Avatar
 
Videocard: ATI 5870 1GB Watercooled
Processor: I7 920@ 4200 Watercooled
Mainboard: Asus P6T Deluxe V2
Memory: 6GB
Soundcard: Creative
PSU: 850W ArkAngel
Default 05-06-2012, 00:24 | posts: 32 | Location: Portugal

Quote:
Originally Posted by DethZero View Post
Apparently this whole issue has been resolved. There was a post made by blizzard on bnet forums that there shouldn't be any issues. It was apparently a glitch and one of the reps was too quick to press to nuke button.
Can you please give a link the that blue post so we can confirm please. Thanks
   
Reply With Quote
 
Old
  (#11)
DethZero
Newbie
 
Videocard: AMD Gigabyte HD7870 OC
Processor: Intel i7-3770k
Mainboard: ASRock z77 Extreme6
Memory: 16gb G.Skill sniper serie
Soundcard: SB X-FI Fatal1ty w/ Klips
PSU: Corsair 750W
Default 05-06-2012, 00:38 | posts: 42 | Location: Colorado

Not from work since I'm blocked, but there is a thread at hardforums about it.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#12)
usoldier
Newbie
 
usoldier's Avatar
 
Videocard: ATI 5870 1GB Watercooled
Processor: I7 920@ 4200 Watercooled
Mainboard: Asus P6T Deluxe V2
Memory: 6GB
Soundcard: Creative
PSU: 850W ArkAngel
Default 05-06-2012, 01:11 | posts: 32 | Location: Portugal

Found it Thanks heres the official Blizzard Reply.

http://us.battle.net/d3/en/forum/topic/4850775064
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#13)
death_samurai
Ancient Guru
 
Videocard: Sapphire 5970 OC edition
Processor: Core i7 2600K 5.0GHZ
Mainboard: ASUS Maximus IV GENE-Z/GE
Memory: G.SKILLRipjaws2x4GB 1866
Soundcard: Logitech x-230
PSU: Thermaltake toughpowe750w
Default 05-06-2012, 05:03 | posts: 3,626 | Location: SG

Quote:
Originally Posted by ipredator View Post
Do the Catalyst Version numbers show in CCC? Like "12.4" as it should be? Some users have problems that the versioning number is missing, but the driver is installed correctly.
If so, you can edit the version number yourself in the registry! If you have this issue, I'll look the path up you need to edit.

yes it does.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#14)
Carstuar
Member Guru
 
Carstuar's Avatar
 
Videocard: MSI GTX680 Twin Frozr III
Processor: Intel Core i7-3770K
Mainboard: MSI Z77A-GD65
Memory: DDR3 16GB 1600Mhz
Soundcard: onboard
PSU: Corsair AX 850W PSU
Default 05-08-2012, 03:29 | posts: 90 | Location: Norway

http://www.diablofans.com/blizz-trac...-unlock-times/

We'll be able to install the game a few hours before the servers are online, and test if the client will launch. Plenty of time to rollback drivers IF it won't launch. No worries.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#15)
Scout
Member Guru
 
Scout's Avatar
 
Videocard: 2x7950 Sapphire Vapor-x
Processor: i7 980x
Mainboard: Asus R3 Extreme
Memory: 12gb ddr3
Soundcard: X-Fi
PSU: Corsair HX1000
Default 05-09-2012, 03:58 | posts: 126

Quote:
Originally Posted by perosmct View Post
smooth as butter stable as a rock...here on guru3d everyone has a problem..diablo3, skyrim, rage...all these games play perfect on me

pffffffffffffffffffffffffff learn how to use a damned computer properly
stfu and gtfo
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#16)
sykozis
Ancient Guru
 
sykozis's Avatar
 
Videocard: eVGA GTX660SC SLI
Processor: Core i7 2600K
Mainboard: ASRock Z77 Extreme4
Memory: 8gb G.Skill DDR3-1866
Soundcard: Creative Recon3D PCIe
PSU: SeaSonic M12II 620 Bronze
Default 05-09-2012, 04:04 | posts: 16,075 | Location: US East Coast

Quote:
Originally Posted by perosmct View Post
smooth as butter stable as a rock...here on guru3d everyone has a problem..diablo3, skyrim, rage...all these games play perfect on me

pffffffffffffffffffffffffff learn how to use a damned computer properly
My only issue relates to F@H, but I've decided that's not really an issue long as it's still getting points.


   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#17)
Espionage724
Maha Guru
 
Espionage724's Avatar
 
Videocard: MSI R7850 PE 2GD5/OC
Processor: AMD Phenom II X4 @ 3.4GHz
Mainboard: ASRock 970 Extreme3
Memory: DDR3 1333 (PC3 10666) 8GB
Soundcard: ASUS Xonar DG
PSU: hec HP585D 585W ATX12V
Default 05-09-2012, 06:04 | posts: 1,229 | Location: Charleroi, PA



Edit: Sorry, this was already posted it seems

Last edited by Espionage724; 05-09-2012 at 06:07.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#18)
kn00tcn
Maha Guru
 
kn00tcn's Avatar
 
Videocard: Sapphire 4870x2
Processor: Intel Q9550 3.6ghz
Mainboard: Asus P5Q-E
Memory: OCZ 2x2gb 5-4-4-15 840mhz
Soundcard:
PSU: Corsair 750TX
Default 05-09-2012, 10:26 | posts: 1,566 | Location: Toronto

now that one's news to me, never saw a clear post until that

sure are very specific card models o_O
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#19)
ipredator
Master Guru
 
Videocard: GTX 680M @980/2400
Processor: Intel i7 980 @4Ghz
Mainboard: Intel X58
Memory: 24GB Corsair 1600Mhz
Soundcard: Inbuilt
PSU: 300W
Default 05-09-2012, 11:46 | posts: 494

Quote:
Originally Posted by Scout View Post
stfu and gtfo
You might've wanted to use
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#20)
Scoica
Newbie
 
Scoica's Avatar
 
Videocard: sapphire 6950 2g@950/1350
Processor: x4 965 c3@4ghz
Mainboard: ga-990xa-ud3 rev 3.0
Memory: crucial blt 2x4gb@1600
Soundcard: altec lansing mx5021
PSU: corsair hx750w
Default 05-10-2012, 09:54 | posts: 38

12.4a fix

http://support.amd.com/us/kbarticles...24ahotfix.aspx
   
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump



Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
vBulletin Skin developed by: vBStyles.com
Copyright (c) 1995-2014, All Rights Reserved. The Guru of 3D, the Hardware Guru, and 3D Guru are trademarks owned by Hilbert Hagedoorn.