Guru3D.com Forums

Go Back   Guru3D.com Forums > General Chat > The HTPC, HDTV & High Definition section
The HTPC, HDTV & High Definition section Home Theater PC Enthusiasts or want to talk in High-Definition ? This is Guru3Ds Premier Community of HD and HTPC.


Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
QAM Box for HDTV?
Old
  (#1)
Teko
Member Guru
 
Videocard: EVGA GeForce GTX 560 Ti
Processor: Intel i5 2500k @ 4.3GHz
Mainboard: Asus P8P67 Pro Rev 3.1
Memory: 8GB DDR3 7-7-7-21
Soundcard: Roccat Kave/Logitech Z523
PSU: Antec EA-750W
Default QAM Box for HDTV? - 05-03-2012, 18:22 | posts: 73 | Location: Alabama

So yesterday I received my new 50" Toshiba LED-LCD TV (paid $913 shipped)
http://us.toshiba.com/tv/led/50l5200u (brand new model)

TV is fine so far, but apparently this is so bottom of the barrel that it doesn't even include a built-in QAM tuner so I'm SOL as far as the free unscrambled HD channels go. I can't believe manufacturers are still producing TV's with out it, and if they decide to it would be nice to clearly state it in the specs. So here I am...in search of an external QAM tuner.

With that being said, I do have an HTPC, but would prefer not to get a card or USB device as I don't want to have to have my HTPC on for just watching TV, i built it just for movies --- plus its a refurb I don't want it running nearly 24/7. So I'm looking for a box + remote set that enables me to watch the ClearQAM & standard channels without having to swap between menu's or inputs...advice?

Last edited by Teko; 05-03-2012 at 18:26.
   
Reply With Quote
 
Old
  (#2)
Teko
Member Guru
 
Videocard: EVGA GeForce GTX 560 Ti
Processor: Intel i5 2500k @ 4.3GHz
Mainboard: Asus P8P67 Pro Rev 3.1
Memory: 8GB DDR3 7-7-7-21
Soundcard: Roccat Kave/Logitech Z523
PSU: Antec EA-750W
Default 05-04-2012, 16:25 | posts: 73 | Location: Alabama

Decided to just order HD service from my cable company...so disregard
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#3)
airbud7
Ancient Guru
 
airbud7's Avatar
 
Videocard: HIS HD 6870
Processor: I3-2120
Mainboard: ASRock H61icafe
Memory: 8GB G.SKILL DDR3 1333
Soundcard: Xonar DX
PSU: PC Power&Cooling S61EPS
Default 05-05-2012, 03:51 | posts: 2,881 | Location: Evans Ga,USA

Quote:
Originally Posted by Teko View Post
Decided to just order HD service from my cable company...so disregard
So you learned there is no such thing as Free unscrambled HD channels
execpt OTA...
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#4)
Teko
Member Guru
 
Videocard: EVGA GeForce GTX 560 Ti
Processor: Intel i5 2500k @ 4.3GHz
Mainboard: Asus P8P67 Pro Rev 3.1
Memory: 8GB DDR3 7-7-7-21
Soundcard: Roccat Kave/Logitech Z523
PSU: Antec EA-750W
Default 05-07-2012, 16:15 | posts: 73 | Location: Alabama

Quote:
Originally Posted by airbud7 View Post
So you learned there is no such thing as Free unscrambled HD channels
execpt OTA...
Nope, what I learned is that my TV actually DOES have a built in QAM tuner. There are free unscambled HD channels guy. Your local channels should be provided in HD and can be picked up through your TV's QAM tuner for free directly through a plain cable line (the xxx.xx or xxx-xx channels). And by free I mean you can get these channels with a base/standard non-HD cable package.
   
Reply With Quote
 
Old
  (#5)
nhlkoho
Ancient Guru
 
nhlkoho's Avatar
 
Videocard: EVGA GTX770 4GB FTW
Processor: i7 4770k
Mainboard: Asus Z87 Plus
Memory: Veng. Pro 16GB DDR3-1866
Soundcard: Soundblaster Z
PSU: EVGA 750G2
Default 05-07-2012, 16:50 | posts: 5,047 | Location: Washington DC

I'm pretty sure they made it mandatory for TV manufactures to include them in all HDTV's a couple years back. They don't like to advertise it though.

The problem with doing that is that the cable provider likes to switch these channels around every so often. I gave up using the QAM tuner and just ordered HD service as well. One week the channels were there and the next they were gone. I had to do a full channel scan every week. Not worth the effort.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#6)
airbud7
Ancient Guru
 
airbud7's Avatar
 
Videocard: HIS HD 6870
Processor: I3-2120
Mainboard: ASRock H61icafe
Memory: 8GB G.SKILL DDR3 1333
Soundcard: Xonar DX
PSU: PC Power&Cooling S61EPS
Default 05-07-2012, 20:52 | posts: 2,881 | Location: Evans Ga,USA

Quote:
Originally Posted by Teko View Post
Nope, what I learned is that my TV actually DOES have a built in QAM tuner. There are free unscambled HD channels guy. Your local channels should be provided in HD and can be picked up through your TV's QAM tuner for free directly through a plain cable line (the xxx.xx or xxx-xx channels). And by free I mean you can get these channels with a base/standard non-HD cable package.
Free OTA, yes.......Free from comcast, No...
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#7)
Teko
Member Guru
 
Videocard: EVGA GeForce GTX 560 Ti
Processor: Intel i5 2500k @ 4.3GHz
Mainboard: Asus P8P67 Pro Rev 3.1
Memory: 8GB DDR3 7-7-7-21
Soundcard: Roccat Kave/Logitech Z523
PSU: Antec EA-750W
Default 05-09-2012, 15:14 | posts: 73 | Location: Alabama

Quote:
Originally Posted by airbud7 View Post
Free OTA, yes.......Free from comcast, No...
QAM & OTA are two different sources. And yes, unscrambled QAM channels are delivered by your cable provider. They are required to provide your local channels in HD at no additional charge & unscrambled.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#8)
nhlkoho
Ancient Guru
 
nhlkoho's Avatar
 
Videocard: EVGA GTX770 4GB FTW
Processor: i7 4770k
Mainboard: Asus Z87 Plus
Memory: Veng. Pro 16GB DDR3-1866
Soundcard: Soundblaster Z
PSU: EVGA 750G2
Default 05-09-2012, 15:52 | posts: 5,047 | Location: Washington DC

Quote:
Originally Posted by airbud7 View Post
Free OTA, yes.......Free from comcast, No...
You can get them from Comcast. It's against the law for them not to provide them.
The problem with Comcast is that they rotate the channels every few weeks to piss people off.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#9)
airbud7
Ancient Guru
 
airbud7's Avatar
 
Videocard: HIS HD 6870
Processor: I3-2120
Mainboard: ASRock H61icafe
Memory: 8GB G.SKILL DDR3 1333
Soundcard: Xonar DX
PSU: PC Power&Cooling S61EPS
Default 05-09-2012, 20:10 | posts: 2,881 | Location: Evans Ga,USA

Quote:
Originally Posted by Teko View Post
QAM & OTA are two different sources. And yes, unscrambled QAM channels are delivered by your cable provider. They are required to provide your local channels in HD at no additional charge & unscrambled.
OK here Goes>...All my TVs have 1 coaxial input with a comcast/non HD box connected......Now you tell me...What channel do I put the..>non HD box on...To get the HD channel????
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#10)
Teko
Member Guru
 
Videocard: EVGA GeForce GTX 560 Ti
Processor: Intel i5 2500k @ 4.3GHz
Mainboard: Asus P8P67 Pro Rev 3.1
Memory: 8GB DDR3 7-7-7-21
Soundcard: Roccat Kave/Logitech Z523
PSU: Antec EA-750W
Default 05-09-2012, 23:41 | posts: 73 | Location: Alabama

Quote:
Originally Posted by airbud7 View Post
OK here Goes>...All my TVs have 1 coaxial input with a comcast/non HD box connected......Now you tell me...What channel do I put the..>non HD box on...To get the HD channel????
It differs for location/cable provider and as mentioned above cable providers often rotate the channels. Use this site to find what the channels should be for you http://www.silicondust.com/support/channels/ After entering your zip code and submitting, it'll show the Digital Antenna (OTA) channels by default, click the drop down box at the top to display your cable provider (QAM) channels
   
Reply With Quote
 
Old
  (#11)
airbud7
Ancient Guru
 
airbud7's Avatar
 
Videocard: HIS HD 6870
Processor: I3-2120
Mainboard: ASRock H61icafe
Memory: 8GB G.SKILL DDR3 1333
Soundcard: Xonar DX
PSU: PC Power&Cooling S61EPS
Default 05-10-2012, 01:59 | posts: 2,881 | Location: Evans Ga,USA

Quote:
Originally Posted by Teko View Post
Use this site to find what the channels should be for you http://www.silicondust.com/support/channels/ After entering your zip code and submitting, it'll show the Digital Antenna (OTA) channels by default, click the drop down box at the top to display your cable provider (QAM) channels
Dude...Everyone has Free HDTV OTA.....You said hdtv is Free through All cable providers...Wrong...
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#12)
Teko
Member Guru
 
Videocard: EVGA GeForce GTX 560 Ti
Processor: Intel i5 2500k @ 4.3GHz
Mainboard: Asus P8P67 Pro Rev 3.1
Memory: 8GB DDR3 7-7-7-21
Soundcard: Roccat Kave/Logitech Z523
PSU: Antec EA-750W
Default 05-10-2012, 02:30 | posts: 73 | Location: Alabama

Quote:
Originally Posted by airbud7 View Post
Dude...Everyone has Free HDTV OTA.....You said hdtv is Free through All cable providers...Wrong...
Ummmm...I said "local HD channels (meaning the channels you would get OTA)" are. And while the channels do overlap from QAM & OTA, the QAM tuner usually (or here at least - i have Knology) picks up some other random HD channels that OTA doesn't. I'm done trying to explain, I've gotten a headache at this point lol.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#13)
airbud7
Ancient Guru
 
airbud7's Avatar
 
Videocard: HIS HD 6870
Processor: I3-2120
Mainboard: ASRock H61icafe
Memory: 8GB G.SKILL DDR3 1333
Soundcard: Xonar DX
PSU: PC Power&Cooling S61EPS
Default 05-10-2012, 03:02 | posts: 2,881 | Location: Evans Ga,USA

Quote:
Originally Posted by Teko View Post
Ummmm...I said "local HD channels (meaning the channels you would get OTA)" are. And while the channels do overlap from QAM & OTA, the QAM tuner usually (or here at least - i have Knology) picks up some other random HD channels that OTA doesn't. I'm done trying to explain, I've gotten a headache at this point lol.

Knology^....Best cable Company Ever....I bought a house in a neighborhood that only has Comcast. and they sux...I had Knology for 7 years and they are Great...And yes...You are right!...They are unscrambled(no box required)...
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#14)
airbud7
Ancient Guru
 
airbud7's Avatar
 
Videocard: HIS HD 6870
Processor: I3-2120
Mainboard: ASRock H61icafe
Memory: 8GB G.SKILL DDR3 1333
Soundcard: Xonar DX
PSU: PC Power&Cooling S61EPS
Default 05-10-2012, 06:10 | posts: 2,881 | Location: Evans Ga,USA

Quote:
Originally Posted by Teko View Post
. I'm done trying to explain, I've gotten a headache at this point lol.

Then Stop...........Go To Bed...........We will be Fine...
   
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump



Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
vBulletin Skin developed by: vBStyles.com
Copyright (c) 1995-2014, All Rights Reserved. The Guru of 3D, the Hardware Guru, and 3D Guru are trademarks owned by Hilbert Hagedoorn.