Guru3D.com Forums

Go Back   Guru3D.com Forums > Hardware > Processors and motherboards Intel
Processors and motherboards Intel Is that Core 2 or i7 giving you a hard time? Enter this forum, this is all about Intel baby.


Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
IRST 11.5 beta on station drivers.
Old
  (#1)
GhostXL
Ancient Guru
 
GhostXL's Avatar
 
Videocard: ZOTAC GTX 980 @ 1510/7800
Processor: i7 4790K @ 4.8ghz on H90
Mainboard: ASUS Maximus VII HERO Z97
Memory: G.Skill Trident DDR3 2667
Soundcard: Sound Blaster Z
PSU: CORSAIR AX1200 watt
Default IRST 11.5 beta on station drivers. - 05-04-2012, 17:33 | posts: 5,683 | Location: PA, USA

http://www.station-drivers.com/page/intel%20raid.htm

Link to the driver.

Yeah TRIM does work in SSD Raid now...YES!!!!

BUT be warned!!!

I installed this driver the old fashioned way since there is no installer.

It doesn't work with current IRST monitoring software. Also it deactivated my windows!!!!

I haven't had that happen even switching out hardware. I guess this is such a big change in code that windows went "WTH!?".

Anyway just a warning for anybody out there that wants RAID with TRIM through these drivers, as it may deactivate your Windows.
   
Reply With Quote
 
Old
  (#2)
thatguy91
Ancient Guru
 
Videocard: HIS R9-280x Iceq X2 Turbo
Processor: i5-3570K
Mainboard: Asrock Z77 Extreme6
Memory: DDR3-2400 2x8GB
Soundcard: ALC898 + Microlab FC-730
PSU: Enermax Platimax 750W
Default 05-04-2012, 18:31 | posts: 4,061 | Location: Australia

I installed these earlier and didn't have that issue. I don't have an SSD though, so that may be a contributing factor. Have you changed hardware such as your CPU and graphics card? (I'm assuming this since your board is z68 and your CPU and GPU are new). Its probably the case that the detection of TRIM means you have crossed the threshold in terms of the licence (at least, what they think you are entitled to!)? just guessing!

The drivers I believe are now on the same codepath as the enterprise drivers, going by the included files. These were floating around on station-drivers several months back, with a couple of different versions posted. They had a completely different driver number though.

If that is the case, then technically these would be more like a 12.0.0.x driver, since there is a huge difference to the 11.1 driverset.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#3)
GhostXL
Ancient Guru
 
GhostXL's Avatar
 
Videocard: ZOTAC GTX 980 @ 1510/7800
Processor: i7 4790K @ 4.8ghz on H90
Mainboard: ASUS Maximus VII HERO Z97
Memory: G.Skill Trident DDR3 2667
Soundcard: Sound Blaster Z
PSU: CORSAIR AX1200 watt
Default 05-04-2012, 18:43 | posts: 5,683 | Location: PA, USA

Quote:
Originally Posted by thatguy91 View Post
I installed these earlier and didn't have that issue. I don't have an SSD though, so that may be a contributing factor. Have you changed hardware such as your CPU and graphics card? (I'm assuming this since your board is z68 and your CPU and GPU are new). Its probably the case that the detection of TRIM means you have crossed the threshold in terms of the licence (at least, what they think you are entitled to!)? just guessing!

The drivers I believe are now on the same codepath as the enterprise drivers, going by the included files. These were floating around on station-drivers several months back, with a couple of different versions posted. They had a completely different driver number though.

If that is the case, then technically these would be more like a 12.0.0.x driver, since there is a huge difference to the 11.1 driverset.
Actually it's a big code change from 11.1 to 11.5. I was doing research on this. The fact that it took my RAID and enabled TRIM and deactivated windows to do it pretty much shows it.

These are a totally new set. I tried the 11.5 alphas. These have a march build date. So this is an all new set leaked out.

I'm pretty sure that set you are talking about was the 11.5 alphas, as they have been on SD for months.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#4)
Arctucas
Maha Guru
 
Arctucas's Avatar
 
Videocard: SLI nVIDIA 560Ti
Processor: i7 950 @ 4.2GHz
Mainboard: eVGA 141-GT-E770-A1
Memory: Mushkin998966 Radioactive
Soundcard: X-Meridian 7.1 2G/ Z-5500
PSU: Corsair AX1200
Default 05-04-2012, 21:31 | posts: 1,872

I tried install them, but for some reason, even though the installer said they were installed, 11.1.0.1006 still shows as the installed driver.

EDIT:

See the thread http://www.station-drivers.com/forum...p=14017#p14017

"Fernando" helped me sort it out, got the new drivers installed with no issues at all.

Last edited by Arctucas; 05-04-2012 at 21:51.
   
Reply With Quote
 
Old
  (#5)
slickric21
Maha Guru
 
slickric21's Avatar
 
Videocard: MSI 970 Gaming /AOC GSync
Processor: 4770k 4.4ghz
Mainboard: MSI Z87 DG65
Memory: 16Gb Gskill TriX 2666mhz
Soundcard: Realtek 1150
PSU: Corsait GS 800
Default 05-04-2012, 22:19 | posts: 2,093 | Location: U.K

Nice been waiting for this to happen so i can add a 2nd M4 to my rig and get some RAID on the go !!!

@ Ghost, when you say 'deactivated' your Windows what do you mean exactly ?
IE did you have to reinstall the OS ?

I'll probably do a fresh OS install anyway so will these drivers work ok first time a a fresh install ?

Edit**

When i last looked at this a few months back there was lots of talk of needed a bios update to go with it, something to do with an 'Intel RAID ROM' or something ????
Anyone shed some light on this for simple old me ???

Last edited by slickric21; 05-04-2012 at 22:23.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#6)
Arctucas
Maha Guru
 
Arctucas's Avatar
 
Videocard: SLI nVIDIA 560Ti
Processor: i7 950 @ 4.2GHz
Mainboard: eVGA 141-GT-E770-A1
Memory: Mushkin998966 Radioactive
Soundcard: X-Meridian 7.1 2G/ Z-5500
PSU: Corsair AX1200
Default 05-05-2012, 02:49 | posts: 1,872

I have read that RAID OROM of version 11.5 in your BIOS is recommended.

I am using 11.5.0.1111.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#7)
sykozis
Ancient Guru
 
sykozis's Avatar
 
Videocard: Radeon R7 240
Processor: AMD Athlon 5350
Mainboard: Asus AM1M-A
Memory: 8gb G.Skill DDR3-1866
Soundcard: Creative SB X-Fi Go!
PSU: Unk 300watt
Default 05-05-2012, 02:52 | posts: 16,634 | Location: US East Coast

Quote:
Originally Posted by slickric21 View Post
@ Ghost, when you say 'deactivated' your Windows what do you mean exactly ?
IE did you have to reinstall the OS ?
Means Windows thought he made a major hardware change that required Windows to be activated again.


   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#8)
GhostXL
Ancient Guru
 
GhostXL's Avatar
 
Videocard: ZOTAC GTX 980 @ 1510/7800
Processor: i7 4790K @ 4.8ghz on H90
Mainboard: ASUS Maximus VII HERO Z97
Memory: G.Skill Trident DDR3 2667
Soundcard: Sound Blaster Z
PSU: CORSAIR AX1200 watt
Default 05-05-2012, 03:51 | posts: 5,683 | Location: PA, USA

Quote:
Originally Posted by slickric21 View Post
Nice been waiting for this to happen so i can add a 2nd M4 to my rig and get some RAID on the go !!!

@ Ghost, when you say 'deactivated' your Windows what do you mean exactly ?
IE did you have to reinstall the OS ?

I'll probably do a fresh OS install anyway so will these drivers work ok first time a a fresh install ?

Edit**

When i last looked at this a few months back there was lots of talk of needed a bios update to go with it, something to do with an 'Intel RAID ROM' or something ????
Anyone shed some light on this for simple old me ???
You should be fine with whatever RAID ROM you have, but you can mod your BIOS to use the latest Intel ROM which can be found on Station Drivers also.

But to be sure you get full use of features, yeah you should update the ROM also.

And when I say deactivated, I mean it made a hardware change and said I had 3 days left to activate.

I've had it activated for over half a year lol. With my SSD's in RAID, for some reason that driver took it as a major hardware change with TRIM Support and considered it a reason to deactivate it.

I had to do the automated phone call thing to get it up again but it's all good now.

EDIT

Recently posted on station drivers the full 11.5 beta set including software.

http://www.station-drivers.com/page/intel%20raid.htm

Last edited by GhostXL; 05-11-2012 at 20:08.
   
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump



Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
vBulletin Skin developed by: vBStyles.com
Copyright (c) 1995-2014, All Rights Reserved. The Guru of 3D, the Hardware Guru, and 3D Guru are trademarks owned by Hilbert Hagedoorn.