Guru3D.com Forums

Go Back   Guru3D.com Forums > Videocards > Videocards - NVIDIA Drivers Section
Videocards - NVIDIA Drivers Section In this section you can discuss everything ForceWare driver related. ForceWare (Detonator) drivers are for NVIDIA TNT, Quadro and all GeForce based videocards.


Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old
  (#76)
Faks
Member Guru
 
Faks's Avatar
 
Videocard: Gainward GTX 560 Ti 2GB
Processor: AMD FX-8150
Mainboard: SABERTOOTH 990FX
Memory: Vengeance 16GB 1866MHZ
Soundcard: Realtek HD & 2.1
PSU: Enermax Lega G 750-MAS
Default 05-04-2012, 17:33 | posts: 90 | Location: Europe

Your master of ceremonies is back with some tasty stuff

Win Vista / Win 7 :: 32bit Only
Nvidia Drivers 301.34 Modified Inf
   
Reply With Quote
 
Old
  (#77)
maur0
Master Guru
 
Videocard: point of view gtx 570 1gb
Processor: core 2 quad Q9550
Mainboard: asus P5G41T-M LX3
Memory: ddr3 8gb gskill 1333 mhz
Soundcard: realtek HD
PSU: 500w
Default 05-04-2012, 17:39 | posts: 270 | Location: curitiba brazil

whats driver is more faster 296.70 or 301.34?
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#78)
maur0
Master Guru
 
Videocard: point of view gtx 570 1gb
Processor: core 2 quad Q9550
Mainboard: asus P5G41T-M LX3
Memory: ddr3 8gb gskill 1333 mhz
Soundcard: realtek HD
PSU: 500w
Default 05-04-2012, 18:04 | posts: 270 | Location: curitiba brazil

Quote:
Originally Posted by Y1ROK View Post
3D Mark Vantage
301.34 - 21332 gpu (equal to 301.10 and 301.25 and 301.34)
296.70 - 21670 gpu

Heaven 3.0
301.34 - 1717 (68.2) 31/145 (equal to 301.10 and 301.25 and 301.34)
296.70 - 1670 (66.3) 31/142

Battleforge DX11
296.70 - not work
301.10 - work
301.24 - not work
301.32 - not work
301.34 - not work
tks for the results
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#79)
bishi
Master Guru
 
Videocard: GTX780 3GB SLI
Processor: 5960X @ 4.4ghz
Mainboard:
Memory:
Soundcard: G930
PSU: 850W XFX
Default 05-04-2012, 18:20 | posts: 324 | Location: London

hmm actually while they work fine in BF3 looks like Witcher 2 has lost SLI :|

EDIT: Its fine, ignore.

Last edited by bishi; 05-04-2012 at 18:23.
   
Reply With Quote
 
Old
  (#80)
gpvecchi
Member Guru
 
gpvecchi's Avatar
 
Videocard: GTX 780 Ti +ACX+backplate
Processor: Intel i5 3570k
Mainboard: Asus P8Z77-V Deluxe
Memory: Corsair Vengeance 1866Mhz
Soundcard: X-Fi Titanium HD
PSU: Seasonic M12D 850W
Default 05-04-2012, 20:12 | posts: 89 | Location: 4443'25.35"N 1023'55.72"E

Same with all 301 drivers: if I set custom profile for any program with Inspector, I don't see it in nVidia control panel (and I assume it is not working...)
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#81)
TechFreaK
Banned
 
Videocard: GeForce GTX570 Custom OC
Processor: Intel C2Q 8x455Mhz @1.33v
Mainboard: Gigabyte X48-DQ6 @ Turbo
Memory: DDR2 4x 2GB @ 1092mhz
Soundcard: Creative X-FI fatality
PSU: XFX 750W 80+
Default 05-04-2012, 20:56 | posts: 155 | Location: TechLand

Quote:
Originally Posted by gpvecchi View Post
Same with all 301 drivers: if I set custom profile for any program with Inspector, I don't see it in nVidia control panel (and I assume it is not working...)
It is, just add this newly created profile - open exe file and add to nvcpl profile..

Its similar when you add Steam games (exe files) to nvcpl.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#82)
kilyan
Master Guru
 
Videocard: gigabyte 760 oc rev 2 2g
Processor: amd phenom 2 x4 965 C3
Mainboard: asrock 890gx extreme 3
Memory: 8gb ram ddr3 hyper-x g.
Soundcard: embed via hd audio 8.1
PSU: corsair ax 650 gold
Default 05-04-2012, 21:27 | posts: 217 | Location: italy

i feel some kind of lag with this set,even if i have 60 fps,wth?Oo
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#83)
BarryB
Maha Guru
 
Videocard: Palit Super Jetstream 780
Processor: i7 4770K + Kraken X60
Mainboard: ASUS SABERTOOTH-Z87 1405
Memory: 16GB Corsair Vengeance
Soundcard: Onboard Realtek ALC1150
PSU: Corsair AX1200 1200w
Default 05-04-2012, 22:09 | posts: 831

Modded my own inf and installed but the only issue I have now is that my PC won't switch off when I shutdown?
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#84)
Jraptor
Member Guru
 
Videocard: EVGA Nvidia 680 x2 SLI
Processor: Intel I7 3930K 3.2Ghz
Mainboard: Asus P9X79 Pro
Memory: 16gb Crucial 1600Mhz
Soundcard: SB Recon3D Fata champ
PSU: Silverstone 1000W Modular
Unhappy 05-04-2012, 22:33 | posts: 59

Quote:
Originally Posted by Netherwind View Post
I would be more interesting in performance boost for 680 users.
Has there been any since 301.10?
I got a new system with dual 680's in SLI. The 301.24 and up are slower than the reference driver BMs and bug in the Heaven BM (when you hit run, it goes to a black screen). I am switching back to 301.10 as we speak.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#85)
TurboMan
Member Guru
 
Videocard: Gigabyte GTX 780 Ti
Processor: Intel i7 2600K
Mainboard: Gigabyte P67A-UD5 B3
Memory: 2x4 G.SKILL 1866 CL9
Soundcard: Fiio E10 + DT 770 pro
PSU: OCZ ZX 1250W
Default 05-04-2012, 23:40 | posts: 122

I've been playing around with all of the 301.XX beta drivers on my GTX 680 and i just came back to the 301.10 official driver. The reason is because there is no performance gains in the other 301.xx and there are some compatibility issues in NFS: The Run with the 301.25. For some reason the the game exe itself stops responding when it changes levels or right after i finish a level. Since i changed back to 301.10 i havent seen any of the issues in NFS:The Run for now. Furthermore, I've read at the nvidia forums that all performance changes in the 301.24 were already implemented in the 301.10 release driver for GTX 680.

Last edited by TurboMan; 05-04-2012 at 23:47.
   
Reply With Quote
 
Old
  (#86)
kilyan
Master Guru
 
Videocard: gigabyte 760 oc rev 2 2g
Processor: amd phenom 2 x4 965 C3
Mainboard: asrock 890gx extreme 3
Memory: 8gb ram ddr3 hyper-x g.
Soundcard: embed via hd audio 8.1
PSU: corsair ax 650 gold
Default 05-05-2012, 01:52 | posts: 217 | Location: italy

Quote:
Originally Posted by TurboMan View Post
I've been playing around with all of the 301.XX beta drivers on my GTX 680 and i just came back to the 301.10 official driver. The reason is because there is no performance gains in the other 301.xx and there are some compatibility issues in NFS: The Run with the 301.25. For some reason the the game exe itself stops responding when it changes levels or right after i finish a level. Since i changed back to 301.10 i havent seen any of the issues in NFS:The Run for now. Furthermore, I've read at the nvidia forums that all performance changes in the 301.24 were already implemented in the 301.10 release driver for GTX 680.
301.10 are famous for pink dots during videos,if u don't have this problem,good for you
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#87)
kcuestag
Maha Guru
 
kcuestag's Avatar
 
Videocard: 2x Sapphire R9 290
Processor: i7 3930k @ 4.8GHz
Mainboard: ASUS Rampage IV Extreme
Memory: 8GB G-Skill Ripjaws X CL7
Soundcard: FiiO E7 + E9 + DT-770 PRO
PSU: Silverstone ST Plus 1000W
Default 05-05-2012, 02:04 | posts: 852 | Location: Spain

Quote:
Originally Posted by BarryB View Post
Modded my own inf and installed but the only issue I have now is that my PC won't switch off when I shutdown?
I think I have the same issue, instead of shutting down, it restarts.

Anyone else getting this?
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#88)
TechFreaK
Banned
 
Videocard: GeForce GTX570 Custom OC
Processor: Intel C2Q 8x455Mhz @1.33v
Mainboard: Gigabyte X48-DQ6 @ Turbo
Memory: DDR2 4x 2GB @ 1092mhz
Soundcard: Creative X-FI fatality
PSU: XFX 750W 80+
Default 05-05-2012, 02:36 | posts: 155 | Location: TechLand

Quote:
Originally Posted by kcuestag View Post
I think I have the same issue, instead of shutting down, it restarts.

Anyone else getting this?
Its probably a bad mod.. You need to copy paste 2 times (by A; NT 6.0, 6.1) and 1 time by names.

Try someones premade INF file, mine includes gtx 680 too but its international (uk driver).
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#89)
TurboMan
Member Guru
 
Videocard: Gigabyte GTX 780 Ti
Processor: Intel i7 2600K
Mainboard: Gigabyte P67A-UD5 B3
Memory: 2x4 G.SKILL 1866 CL9
Soundcard: Fiio E10 + DT 770 pro
PSU: OCZ ZX 1250W
Default 05-05-2012, 04:14 | posts: 122

Quote:
Originally Posted by kilyan View Post
301.10 are famous for pink dots during videos,if u don't have this problem,good for you


Never even heard of this problem and I watch a lot of videos on my PC - BR/ Avi and i've never seen this... Maybe this problem is apperant for lower GTX models since the driver is ment for GTX 680 only ?
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#90)
Ricky78
Member Guru
 
Ricky78's Avatar
 
Videocard: GTX 670 OC + GTX 460 OC
Processor: Intel Core i5-760@3.52GHz
Mainboard: ASRock P55 Deluxe3
Memory: F3-12800CL7Q-8GBECO
Soundcard: SB X-Fi Titanium
PSU: Corsair HX1000W
Default 05-05-2012, 05:19 | posts: 66 | Location: Pizza's country

Quote:
Originally Posted by BarryB View Post
Modded my own inf and installed but the only issue I have now is that my PC won't switch off when I shutdown?
I have the same problem.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#91)
kilyan
Master Guru
 
Videocard: gigabyte 760 oc rev 2 2g
Processor: amd phenom 2 x4 965 C3
Mainboard: asrock 890gx extreme 3
Memory: 8gb ram ddr3 hyper-x g.
Soundcard: embed via hd audio 8.1
PSU: corsair ax 650 gold
Default 05-05-2012, 05:47 | posts: 217 | Location: italy

Quote:
Originally Posted by TurboMan View Post


Never even heard of this problem and I watch a lot of videos on my PC - BR/ Avi and i've never seen this... Maybe this problem is apperant for lower GTX models since the driver is ment for GTX 680 only ?
also some 290.xx driver series have that issue
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#92)
UNREAL_2004
Maha Guru
 
UNREAL_2004's Avatar
 
Videocard: MSI GTX 970
Processor: 2500K @ 5Ghz
Mainboard: Asus P8P67 Deluxe B3
Memory: 8Gb Corsair Vengeance
Soundcard: Auzentech Forte + Z-5500
PSU: Corsair HX520
Default 05-05-2012, 06:01 | posts: 963 | Location: Bilbao, Spain

edit

Last edited by UNREAL_2004; 05-05-2012 at 06:17.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#93)
Darren Hodgson
Ancient Guru
 
Darren Hodgson's Avatar
 
Videocard: EVGA NVIDIA GTX 980 SC
Processor: Intel Core i7-4770K
Mainboard: ASUS Z87 Deluxe v2103
Memory: 16GB Corsair Veng 1600MHz
Soundcard: SB X-Fi Titanium HD
PSU: XFX PRO Black Ed. 850W
Default 05-05-2012, 09:49 | posts: 12,132 | Location: England

Although Call of Dutry Modern Warfare 3 runs fine, for some reason ever since I got my GTX 680 and try to change the graphical settings then Apply them, it causes the game to hang and a console window appears with the following message "Direct3DDevice9: Present failed: An unknown error has occurred". This error has happened with all the 300 series drivers (or may be because I'm now using a GTX 680 and not a GTX 580?). The settings usually end up being applied anyway in the single player so it's not that big of a deal but not in the multiplayer for some reason, even though it hangs in the same way. I've validated both the single player and multiplayer game caches in Steam and they're fine. I've even deleted the Config.ini files.

Anyone else had this problem or know a fix for it?

Obviously, once the settings are applied then I have no reason to change them again so it is hardly a major issue, just a puzzling one. (I think the same issue occurs with the earlier Call of Duty Black Ops and Modern Warfare 2 games as well but not with any other game).
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#94)
eTheBlack
Newbie
 
Videocard: GigaByte R9 280X W3X OC
Processor: i7 950@3.59GHz
Mainboard: Gigabyte GA-X58-USB3
Memory: DDR3 6x2GB 1710MHz
Soundcard: Asus Xonar DGX (Uni)
PSU: Corsair AX850
Default 05-05-2012, 10:13 | posts: 20 | Location: Slovenia

Quote:
Originally Posted by kcuestag View Post
I think I have the same issue, instead of shutting down, it restarts.

Anyone else getting this?
Quote:
Originally Posted by Ricky78 View Post
I have the same problem.
Also having this problem, and it is driver related problem. Uninstalling solved it.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#95)
Saabjock
Master Guru
 
Saabjock's Avatar
 
Videocard: PNY GTX 670 XLR8 2GB
Processor: Intel I7-3820@4GHz
Mainboard: Biostar TP-X79
Memory: Patriot Series7/16GB
Soundcard: Realtek ALC898
PSU: PCP&C Silencer 750_XF
Default 05-05-2012, 10:28 | posts: 218 | Location: California

Quote:
Originally Posted by Spets View Post
US English - 64x Win7 modified inf
http://www.mediafire.com/?5i6ule1rxw5puh2
Thank you. This driver coupled with your .inf file gives me a massive boost in my SLI based system.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#96)
gpvecchi
Member Guru
 
gpvecchi's Avatar
 
Videocard: GTX 780 Ti +ACX+backplate
Processor: Intel i5 3570k
Mainboard: Asus P8Z77-V Deluxe
Memory: Corsair Vengeance 1866Mhz
Soundcard: X-Fi Titanium HD
PSU: Seasonic M12D 850W
Default 05-05-2012, 13:18 | posts: 89 | Location: 4443'25.35"N 1023'55.72"E

Quote:
Originally Posted by TechFreaK View Post
It is, just add this newly created profile - open exe file and add to nvcpl profile..

Its similar when you add Steam games (exe files) to nvcpl.
Do you mean: create profile with Inspector, open Control Panel, add program and choose executable?
It's not working; you have to choose exe file and create profile via control panel...
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#97)
sapo_joe
Master Guru
 
Videocard: MSi Radeon R9 290 4GB
Processor: AMD PhenomII X6 1090T
Mainboard: Asus M4A78 Pro
Memory: 8GB DDRII 667Mhz Dual
Soundcard: SB X-Fi Titanium
PSU: 620W Antec Gamer
Default 05-05-2012, 13:22 | posts: 421 | Location: Brazil

Fun fact: I installed these on my old Geforce 6800GT, and its working great, WITH Adaptive Vsync! =)
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#98)
kcuestag
Maha Guru
 
kcuestag's Avatar
 
Videocard: 2x Sapphire R9 290
Processor: i7 3930k @ 4.8GHz
Mainboard: ASUS Rampage IV Extreme
Memory: 8GB G-Skill Ripjaws X CL7
Soundcard: FiiO E7 + E9 + DT-770 PRO
PSU: Silverstone ST Plus 1000W
Default 05-05-2012, 13:29 | posts: 852 | Location: Spain

Quote:
Originally Posted by TechFreaK View Post
Its probably a bad mod.. You need to copy paste 2 times (by A; NT 6.0, 6.1) and 1 time by names.

Try someones premade INF file, mine includes gtx 680 too but its international (uk driver).
Well I'm from Europe so I wouldn't mind using yours.

At the moment what I do is "shutdown" and it will restart, I enter BIOS and shut down from there.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#99)
ZeroOne010
Newbie
 
Videocard: Asus GTX550TI 1 GB
Processor: AMD 1090T Phenom II 6Core
Mainboard: Asus M4A79T Deluxe
Memory: Corsair DDR3 1600Mhz
Soundcard: Realtek HD
PSU: Corsair HX1050
Default 05-05-2012, 16:17 | posts: 2 | Location: The Netherlands

Hey everyone
I am new on this forum and living in The Netherlands

I have installed those drivers on an Asus GTX550TI when I watch movies
with Windows Media Center the TV Screen is tearing my Tv is 60Hz
resollution 1080p, 1920 * 1080 LG Full HD

Can somebody help me with this problem

Last edited by ZeroOne010; 05-05-2012 at 16:45. Reason: Added more info
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#100)
TechFreaK
Banned
 
Videocard: GeForce GTX570 Custom OC
Processor: Intel C2Q 8x455Mhz @1.33v
Mainboard: Gigabyte X48-DQ6 @ Turbo
Memory: DDR2 4x 2GB @ 1092mhz
Soundcard: Creative X-FI fatality
PSU: XFX 750W 80+
Default 05-05-2012, 16:41 | posts: 155 | Location: TechLand

Quote:
Originally Posted by gpvecchi View Post
Do you mean: create profile with Inspector, open Control Panel, add program and choose executable?
It's not working; you have to choose exe file and create profile via control panel...
hm, well lets say i make a profile for BrawlBusters (its missing by default), if i add exe to nvcpl it shows it as c:/steam/steamapps/common/...

Now if i make this profile in nvinspector create new, add pb.exe apply and quit., then open nvcpl and by profiles add pb.exe it will show it properly.



@kcuestag

Well yes it could be your own inf mod fault.. And others you need proper inf Us for Us driver, Int for Int driver, check each download installer size, larger is international.
Idk how others modded, i used all gpus from 301.24 (INT) so 680gtx is definitely supported or you can download it from laptop2go.

About PC turn off issue, i had something similar 1time with realtek onbord LAN (new driver) + newer nvidia driver, especially lan driver somehow interfered when i turned off pc, it would turn back on after 1-2 sec..

First i installed older lan driver and then took battery out for 1-2 minutes, reinstalled the latest LAN driver and never had it again.



but what's this? dx11.1


hm I dont remember that with older drivers or i didnt check properly. Can somebody with 301.24 check if its the same?

Last edited by TechFreaK; 05-05-2012 at 17:48.
   
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump



Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
vBulletin Skin developed by: vBStyles.com
Copyright (c) 1995-2014, All Rights Reserved. The Guru of 3D, the Hardware Guru, and 3D Guru are trademarks owned by Hilbert Hagedoorn.