Guru3D.com Forums

Go Back   Guru3D.com Forums > Videocards > Videocards - AMD - ATI Drivers Section
Videocards - AMD - ATI Drivers Section In this section you can discuss everything Catalyst related. AMD Catalyst drivers are for all AMD ATI based graphics cards. This is also the place to discuss modified Catalyst drivers.


Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old
  (#26)
ipredator
Master Guru
 
Videocard: GTX 680M @980/2400
Processor: Intel i7 980 @4Ghz
Mainboard: Intel X58
Memory: 24GB Corsair 1600Mhz
Soundcard: Inbuilt
PSU: 300W
Default 05-04-2012, 21:41 | posts: 494

Quote:
In your mom's basement? App profiles may have started out of multi-GPU, but not anymore. AMD's drivers have improved recently, it's probably best you don't write anything anymore.
Guys if you want to bash eachother go send yourself PM's.
   
Reply With Quote
 
Old
  (#27)
bboy-mass
Master Guru
 
bboy-mass's Avatar
 
Videocard: MSI GTX 780 SLI (3Dv2)
Processor: Intel 2600K OC 4.6G HT of
Mainboard: P8Z68 Deluxe
Memory: 8G G.Skill Ripjaw
Soundcard: X-FI
PSU: Corsair AX1200
Default 05-04-2012, 21:52 | posts: 335 | Location: Birmingham

Quote:
Originally Posted by erocker View Post
In your mom's basement? App profiles may have started out of multi-GPU, but not anymore. AMD's drivers have improved recently, it's probably best you don't write anything anymore.





I would think someone of your stature would know better?
I was being sarcastic.

In fact, I used to write drivers for hardware but not GPU's.

But you are right. Someone of my stature should know better.

relax.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#28)
rflair
Don Commisso
 
rflair's Avatar
 
Videocard: R9 290x/670 GTX
Processor: 3770K@4.4/Q9550@3.83
Mainboard: Asus P877V-Pro/Asus P5K-E
Memory: 16G 2GHz/8G 900MHz
Soundcard: Onboard/Fiio E10
PSU: Corsair HX850/PPC 860
Default 05-04-2012, 22:42 | posts: 2,862 | Location: Canada

I deleted a ton of useless thread crapping posts, stay on topic.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#29)
sykozis
Ancient Guru
 
sykozis's Avatar
 
Videocard: eVGA GTX660SC SLI
Processor: Core i7 2600K
Mainboard: ASRock Z77 Extreme4
Memory: 8gb G.Skill DDR3-1866
Soundcard: Creative Recon3D PCIe
PSU: SeaSonic M12II 620 Bronze
Default 05-04-2012, 23:05 | posts: 16,063 | Location: US East Coast

Is it really so hard to keep things civilized?????

rflair, thanks for the cleanup job.

Guys, instead of whining and complaining with every driver release.....wouldn't it be more productive to try and actually help each other?


   
Reply With Quote
 
Old
  (#30)
bboy-mass
Master Guru
 
bboy-mass's Avatar
 
Videocard: MSI GTX 780 SLI (3Dv2)
Processor: Intel 2600K OC 4.6G HT of
Mainboard: P8Z68 Deluxe
Memory: 8G G.Skill Ripjaw
Soundcard: X-FI
PSU: Corsair AX1200
Default 05-04-2012, 23:16 | posts: 335 | Location: Birmingham

Quote:
Originally Posted by sykozis View Post
Is it really so hard to keep things civilized?????

rflair, thanks for the cleanup job.

Guys, instead of whining and complaining with every driver release.....wouldn't it be more productive to try and actually help each other?
Hello,

I beleive my original post was to help people avoid 12.4 whql becuase crossfire was broken, even with 12.4 cap 1.

R.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#31)
sykozis
Ancient Guru
 
sykozis's Avatar
 
Videocard: eVGA GTX660SC SLI
Processor: Core i7 2600K
Mainboard: ASRock Z77 Extreme4
Memory: 8gb G.Skill DDR3-1866
Soundcard: Creative Recon3D PCIe
PSU: SeaSonic M12II 620 Bronze
Default 05-05-2012, 00:00 | posts: 16,063 | Location: US East Coast

Quote:
Originally Posted by bboy-mass View Post
Hello,

I beleive my original post was to help people avoid 12.4 whql becuase crossfire was broken, even with 12.4 cap 1.

R.
You're the first I've seen claim crossfire was broken with 12.4.... As someone else said..."If you can't enable CFX there is something else wrong somewhere"


   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#32)
Neo Cyrus
Ancient Guru
 
Neo Cyrus's Avatar
 
Videocard: XFX HD 6970 @ 1015/6400
Processor: Xeon W3530 @ 4GHz
Mainboard: GA-X58A-UD3R Rev. 2.0
Memory: 6GB DDR3-2000 9-9-9-24-1T
Soundcard: SB ZxR + DT 990 Pro-250
PSU: Antec High Current 900W
Default 05-05-2012, 02:43 | posts: 7,493 | Location: GTA, Canada

It's not just those two games which corrupt when forcing AA... every single game released either doesn't work with the driver AA or becomes corrupted.

Any nVidia users reading this, have you guys been facing the same problem?
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#33)
kn00tcn
Maha Guru
 
kn00tcn's Avatar
 
Videocard: Sapphire 4870x2
Processor: Intel Q9550 3.6ghz
Mainboard: Asus P5Q-E
Memory: OCZ 2x2gb 5-4-4-15 840mhz
Soundcard:
PSU: Corsair 750TX
Default 05-05-2012, 03:39 | posts: 1,566 | Location: Toronto

is it me or is FF3.6 completely dying whenever flash content attempts to be loaded?
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#34)
sykozis
Ancient Guru
 
sykozis's Avatar
 
Videocard: eVGA GTX660SC SLI
Processor: Core i7 2600K
Mainboard: ASRock Z77 Extreme4
Memory: 8gb G.Skill DDR3-1866
Soundcard: Creative Recon3D PCIe
PSU: SeaSonic M12II 620 Bronze
Default 05-05-2012, 05:20 | posts: 16,063 | Location: US East Coast

Quote:
Originally Posted by Neo Cyrus View Post
It's not just those two games which corrupt when forcing AA... every single game released either doesn't work with the driver AA or becomes corrupted.

Any nVidia users reading this, have you guys been facing the same problem?
Most of us just use the in-game settings...


   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#35)
JonasBeckman
Ancient Guru
 
JonasBeckman's Avatar
 
Videocard: R9 290 Tri-X Vapor-X OC
Processor: i7-3930K @ 4.1Ghz
Mainboard: Asus Rampage IV Extreme
Memory: Corsair Vengeance 16GB
Soundcard: Asus ROG Phoebus
PSU: Corsair AX 1200W
Default 05-05-2012, 06:18 | posts: 9,440 | Location: Sweden

I didn't notice much of a difference in Sniper Elite V2 though performance was great even so (Though the game isn't really that demanding.) but it's usually a good idea to keep these up to date, there's probably some unlisted changes too although as above the main advantage is usually early Crossfire support.
(Version number was also newer than those in the 12.5 leaked drivers.)
   
Reply With Quote
 
Old
  (#36)
Maximus7724
Master Guru
 
Videocard: AMD 7950 PCS+ @ 1150/1500
Processor: FX 6300 @ 4.6
Mainboard: Asus Sabretooth 990FX R2
Memory: 8GB Mushkin DDR3 1333
Soundcard: Creative Labs X-Fi
PSU: Corsair CX750M
Default 05-05-2012, 07:03 | posts: 440 | Location: UK

So two pages in and about two posts actually of any use...

Before i get flamed with "OMG TEST THEM URSLEF NUBB", please bear in mind i am offshore at the moment.

Can anyone confirm that battlefield 3 is smoother as per the release note?

Thanks

Max
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#37)
kn00tcn
Maha Guru
 
kn00tcn's Avatar
 
Videocard: Sapphire 4870x2
Processor: Intel Q9550 3.6ghz
Mainboard: Asus P5Q-E
Memory: OCZ 2x2gb 5-4-4-15 840mhz
Soundcard:
PSU: Corsair 750TX
Default 05-05-2012, 10:21 | posts: 1,566 | Location: Toronto

bf3 is not in the notes, but apparently a few people say it's smoother

version number of caps seems to be +2 or +3 from current driver (or at least ~2week leak), but i'm not sure how useful that info is relative to 'adding things to the main driver' (some cap profiles have never gone into the driver dlls even if they're 2yrs old)
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#38)
Neo Cyrus
Ancient Guru
 
Neo Cyrus's Avatar
 
Videocard: XFX HD 6970 @ 1015/6400
Processor: Xeon W3530 @ 4GHz
Mainboard: GA-X58A-UD3R Rev. 2.0
Memory: 6GB DDR3-2000 9-9-9-24-1T
Soundcard: SB ZxR + DT 990 Pro-250
PSU: Antec High Current 900W
Default 05-05-2012, 10:25 | posts: 7,493 | Location: GTA, Canada

Quote:
Originally Posted by sykozis View Post
Most of us just use the in-game settings...
Which are often not even an option as far as I'm concerned. When was the last time you saw in-game super sampling?
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#39)
kn00tcn
Maha Guru
 
kn00tcn's Avatar
 
Videocard: Sapphire 4870x2
Processor: Intel Q9550 3.6ghz
Mainboard: Asus P5Q-E
Memory: OCZ 2x2gb 5-4-4-15 840mhz
Soundcard:
PSU: Corsair 750TX
Default 05-05-2012, 10:33 | posts: 1,566 | Location: Toronto

witcher2, arma2

but anyway, i think they were talking about forcing all kinds of MSAA/edge/AAA, not just SSAA (quite a performance hit...)
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#40)
Neo Cyrus
Ancient Guru
 
Neo Cyrus's Avatar
 
Videocard: XFX HD 6970 @ 1015/6400
Processor: Xeon W3530 @ 4GHz
Mainboard: GA-X58A-UD3R Rev. 2.0
Memory: 6GB DDR3-2000 9-9-9-24-1T
Soundcard: SB ZxR + DT 990 Pro-250
PSU: Antec High Current 900W
Default 05-05-2012, 10:51 | posts: 7,493 | Location: GTA, Canada

Heh, I didn't play Arma 2 or The Witcher 2 (yet) though I don't know exactly what their "Ubersampling" is, I just assumed it includes super sampling.

Uh yeah, not sure what you're getting at with that... but yes selecting any type of AA caused corruption in Blades of Time and after installing the CAP and rebooting it works fine now. My OC is high enough that can usually get away with using SSAA.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#41)
Simkin84
Member Guru
 
Videocard: 2X MSI HD 7970 @1150/1600
Processor: i7-3930k@4.8Ghz
Mainboard: Asus Sabertooth X79
Memory: Corsair XMS3 1600Mhz 16GB
Soundcard: Asus Xonar D2X
PSU: Corsair AX1200
Default 05-05-2012, 16:01 | posts: 124

Quote:
Originally Posted by kn00tcn View Post
bf3 is not in the notes, but apparently a few people say it's smoother

version number of caps seems to be +2 or +3 from current driver (or at least ~2week leak), but i'm not sure how useful that info is relative to 'adding things to the main driver' (some cap profiles have never gone into the driver dlls even if they're 2yrs old)
Yes, they are.

http://downloads.guru3d.com/download.php?det=2909

Quote:
- Modified Battlefield3 Profile
- Battlefield 3: Provides great CrossFire scaling and reduces flickering / corruption issues when running in CrossFire mode
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#42)
smoney
Newbie
 
Videocard: SAPPHIRE 6970
Processor: i5 2500k oc 4.2Ghz
Mainboard: ASRock Z68 Extreme3 Gen3
Memory: DDR3 1600 8GB
Soundcard:
PSU: Corsair 850W
Default 05-05-2012, 19:54 | posts: 31

No tribes ascend?
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#43)
g00f
Newbie
 
Videocard: Xfire AMD 7970's
Processor: Phenom II 1090T @4.1Ghz
Mainboard: GA-990FXA-UD3 Gigabyte
Memory: Corsair Vengeance 16GB
Soundcard: SB X-Fi Titanium Fatal1ty
PSU: COOLER MASTER 1000w
Default 05-05-2012, 20:55 | posts: 8 | Location: Canuckville

Quote:
Originally Posted by sykozis View Post
You're the first I've seen claim crossfire was broken with 12.4.... As someone else said..."If you can't enable CFX there is something else wrong somewhere"
This is sadly something true... I have confirmed its a CFX issue ONLY when Eyefinity is enabled and running...but totally fine when its single monitor.

I re-installed my OS twice and spent over a week installing/removing/cleaning/system restoring back to 12.3 because 12.4 and on (betas) would not allow the 2nd GPU to do anything as it was stuck at the 500/150MHz default speeds. Called my ATI contact, and it was the first he heard of it also. I wish it wasn't true, cause I did see some great increases in BF3, but I couldnt get to to run consistently in CFX.

Sometimes I could trick it by disabling CFX then enabling it...but then it would slowly revert back to one cards GPUS while playing....my FRAPPS would just nose drive over 1 minute and be slower then 1 GPU on its own. I tried every conceivable combination but could not get CFX and Eyefinity running EXCEPT with 12.3's only.

I hope they can reproduce it to identify the issue.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#44)
jrandym
Newbie
 
Videocard: 2x5850
Processor: Phenom II X4 965
Mainboard: MSI 890FX-GD70
Memory: 8GB DDR3 1600
Soundcard: Tritton AX 720
PSU: CoolMax 950W
Default 05-05-2012, 22:12 | posts: 1 | Location: Portland, OR

Quote:
Originally Posted by g00f View Post
This is sadly something true... I have confirmed its a CFX issue ONLY when Eyefinity is enabled and running...but totally fine when its single monitor.

I re-installed my OS twice and spent over a week installing/removing/cleaning/system restoring back to 12.3 because 12.4 and on (betas) would not allow the 2nd GPU to do anything as it was stuck at the 500/150MHz default speeds. Called my ATI contact, and it was the first he heard of it also. I wish it wasn't true, cause I did see some great increases in BF3, but I couldnt get to to run consistently in CFX.

Sometimes I could trick it by disabling CFX then enabling it...but then it would slowly revert back to one cards GPUS while playing....my FRAPPS would just nose drive over 1 minute and be slower then 1 GPU on its own. I tried every conceivable combination but could not get CFX and Eyefinity running EXCEPT with 12.3's only.

I hope they can reproduce it to identify the issue.
Glad to hear I'm not the only one having problems with crossfire and these drivers. I've also tried the 12.5 betas as well and with the 12.4 CAPS and still no crossfire with or without eyefinity. 12.3 catalysts work fine for me for now.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#45)
BlueDream
Newbie
 
Videocard: MSI 5970
Processor: i5-2500k
Mainboard: ASUS P8Z68-V/GEN3
Memory: GSKILL Ripjaws X 8GB
Soundcard: Astro Mixamp Pro
PSU: Corsair HX750
Default 05-06-2012, 00:57 | posts: 10

Quote:
Originally Posted by Simkin84 View Post
Aren't those just the old notes from the previous caps? The official download page only shows the notes from the top section of the guru3d page http://sites.amd.com/us/game/downloa...-profiles.aspx
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#46)
Shaneus
Master Guru
 
Videocard: 5970/5850 TFX 899/1150
Processor: Core i5-2500K @ 4.9GHz
Mainboard: ASRock Z68 Extreme3 Gen3
Memory: 16GB Gskill RipjawsX
Soundcard: Yamaha MW10/Asus Xonar U1
PSU: TT Toughpower 750W
Default 05-06-2012, 01:30 | posts: 261 | Location: Geelong, Australia

Quote:
Originally Posted by snaipo View Post
better fix drop fps in binary domain..
Yeah, this really, really sucks. Especially running at triple-GPU

Quote:
Originally Posted by BlueDream View Post
Aren't those just the old notes from the previous caps? The official download page only shows the notes from the top section of the guru3d page http://sites.amd.com/us/game/downloa...-profiles.aspx
Yah, Guru3D (and I'm sure some other sites) tend to include *everything* that's in the driver (or at least, the last few revisions). They may also do it as given it's a CAP1, people might not realise all the prior CAP updates from 12.3 etc. are there. In any case, it's usually only the first section that is the most recent
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#47)
kn00tcn
Maha Guru
 
kn00tcn's Avatar
 
Videocard: Sapphire 4870x2
Processor: Intel Q9550 3.6ghz
Mainboard: Asus P5Q-E
Memory: OCZ 2x2gb 5-4-4-15 840mhz
Soundcard:
PSU: Corsair 750TX
Default 05-06-2012, 03:22 | posts: 1,566 | Location: Toronto

tribes - use afr-friendly or masseffect3 profile, if you also want vsync, use d3doverrider to force triple buffering otherwise the game stutters & fails

you will have minor shadow flickers rarely, use the hard reset profile to stop those but the fps will be a little lower

bf3 is not in the release notes for THIS cap, as in people say the cap improved bf3, the xml has not changed for bf3 nor is it in the notes for this cap

Quote:
<profile Area="UDX" Usage="BladesofTime" Notes="Blades of Time">
<value Property="Version">1</value>
<value Property="CFAA">True</value>
<value Property="CFAACaps">0x8b</value>
</profile>
cfaa = Compatible Forced AA, caps require a reboot always
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#48)
blacblu
Member Guru
 
Videocard: XFX HD 7950 CF
Processor: Intel Core i5 2500K
Mainboard: Asus P8P67 PRO
Memory: 8GB RipjawsX 1600 Mhz
Soundcard:
PSU: Corsair TX650
Default 05-07-2012, 16:28 | posts: 107

Quote:
Originally Posted by kn00tcn View Post
tribes - use afr-friendly or masseffect3 profile, if you also want vsync, use d3doverrider to force triple buffering otherwise the game stutters & fails

you will have minor shadow flickers rarely, use the hard reset profile to stop those but the fps will be a little lower

bf3 is not in the release notes for THIS cap, as in people say the cap improved bf3, the xml has not changed for bf3 nor is it in the notes for this cap



cfaa = Compatible Forced AA, caps require a reboot always

Are you saying that this CAP should not improve performance in Battlefield 3?
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#49)
kn00tcn
Maha Guru
 
kn00tcn's Avatar
 
Videocard: Sapphire 4870x2
Processor: Intel Q9550 3.6ghz
Mainboard: Asus P5Q-E
Memory: OCZ 2x2gb 5-4-4-15 840mhz
Soundcard:
PSU: Corsair 750TX
Default 05-07-2012, 22:59 | posts: 1,566 | Location: Toronto

EDIT: keep making stupid mistakes, bf3 IS changed in this cap

the 'dxx' part has been altered, but the 'cfx' part is the same

so you should compare the 2 caps to see if bf3 is better or worse for you

Last edited by kn00tcn; 05-07-2012 at 23:02.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#50)
The Goose
Maha Guru
 
The Goose's Avatar
 
Videocard: Evga gtx680sc sli-h2o
Processor: I7 4820@4.6ghz-H2O
Mainboard: Asus rampage formula BF3
Memory: 16g Gskill redZ 2133 ddr3
Soundcard: Recon3D pro series
PSU: Ocz ZX-1250
Default 05-07-2012, 23:16 | posts: 1,529 | Location: shropshire,UK

wtf they disabled cf in nfs world again... why...it was running fine for me
   
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump



Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
vBulletin Skin developed by: vBStyles.com
Copyright (c) 1995-2014, All Rights Reserved. The Guru of 3D, the Hardware Guru, and 3D Guru are trademarks owned by Hilbert Hagedoorn.