Guru3D.com Forums

Go Back   Guru3D.com Forums > General > General Software and Applications
General Software and Applications Trouble with software/DirectX or other programs like Detonator Destroyer.


Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old
  (#51)
sykozis
Ancient Guru
 
sykozis's Avatar
 
Videocard: eVGA GTX660SC SLI
Processor: Core i7 2600K
Mainboard: ASRock Z77 Extreme4
Memory: 8gb G.Skill DDR3-1866
Soundcard: Creative Recon3D PCIe
PSU: SeaSonic M12II 620 Bronze
Default 04-21-2012, 18:20 | posts: 16,060 | Location: US East Coast

I've finally had the opportunity to play with Virtu MVP. Quite frankly, I'm not impressed. WoW won't even load with Virtu enabled, however I can load WoW and enable Virtu afterwards with no issue.

Outside of benchmarks, I see no real performance gain....however, the framerate drops in WoW don't have near the impact with Virtu enabled as they do with Virtu disabled. The game is much more fluid with Virtu enabled, even without any FPS gains.
   
Reply With Quote
 
Old
  (#52)
vulture_g7
Newbie
 
Videocard: Sapphire 6950 2gb
Processor: i7 2600k
Mainboard: ASRock Extreme4 Gen3
Memory: 16GB Kingston DDR3 1600
Soundcard: Xonar Essence ST
PSU: Nexus 1000w
Default 04-26-2012, 18:49 | posts: 5

Thx! Got the hint now and it works

Quote:
Originally Posted by Adi View Post
I gave the tips on this page to allow people to get a full version of the Lucid MVP.

And if you get stuck with BF3.exe when you load it you simply need to reload computer with Lucid MVP turned ON on all functions.

It worked for me when that happened.

Last edited by vulture_g7; 04-26-2012 at 19:27.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#53)
krpetrov
Master Guru
 
Videocard: HD 7950 at 1135/6000
Processor: i5 2500k 4.7 Gghz
Mainboard: Asrock Z68 Pro3
Memory: 4X2GB DDR3 HYPER-X 1866
Soundcard:
PSU: 600W OCZ GamersExtreme
Default 04-27-2012, 19:50 | posts: 222 | Location: Bulgaria

It does not work for me! What exactly did you do?
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#54)
Anarion
Ancient Guru
 
Anarion's Avatar
 
Videocard: ASUS GeForce GTX 780 DC2
Processor: Intel Core i7 3770K
Mainboard: ASUS P8Z77-V
Memory: G.SKILL RipjawsX 16 GB
Soundcard: Sound Blaster Zx + HD 595
PSU: SF Golden Green Pro 600W
Default 04-27-2012, 20:09 | posts: 10,727 | Location: Finland

It looks like I'm not going to test it out. Manual says that it is not recommended for systems that have RAID. Go figure...
   
Reply With Quote
 
Old
  (#55)
automaticman
Master Guru
 
automaticman's Avatar
 
Videocard: R9 290 Vapor-X
Processor: i5 2500k @ 4.4Ghz
Mainboard: Asus P8Z68 Deluxe Gen3
Memory: 16GB Mushkin DDR3 1600
Soundcard: SB ZxR/Onkyo/Polk
PSU: Seasonic X-1050
Default 04-28-2012, 05:49 | posts: 797 | Location: Orange County, CA

Quote:
Originally Posted by sykozis View Post
I've finally had the opportunity to play with Virtu MVP. Quite frankly, I'm not impressed. WoW won't even load with Virtu enabled, however I can load WoW and enable Virtu afterwards with no issue.

Outside of benchmarks, I see no real performance gain....however, the framerate drops in WoW don't have near the impact with Virtu enabled as they do with Virtu disabled. The game is much more fluid with Virtu enabled, even without any FPS gains.

but... Virtu MVP isn't intended to do anything about improving performance. It's designed to minimize frame rate drops associated with vsync and also reduce input lag. So, from your description, it sounds like it's working.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#56)
automaticman
Master Guru
 
automaticman's Avatar
 
Videocard: R9 290 Vapor-X
Processor: i5 2500k @ 4.4Ghz
Mainboard: Asus P8Z68 Deluxe Gen3
Memory: 16GB Mushkin DDR3 1600
Soundcard: SB ZxR/Onkyo/Polk
PSU: Seasonic X-1050
Default 04-28-2012, 05:51 | posts: 797 | Location: Orange County, CA

Quote:
Originally Posted by Anarion View Post
It looks like I'm not going to test it out. Manual says that it is not recommended for systems that have RAID. Go figure...

Really? I wonder if they count Intel SRT as Raid.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#57)
krpetrov
Master Guru
 
Videocard: HD 7950 at 1135/6000
Processor: i5 2500k 4.7 Gghz
Mainboard: Asrock Z68 Pro3
Memory: 4X2GB DDR3 HYPER-X 1866
Soundcard:
PSU: 600W OCZ GamersExtreme
Default 04-28-2012, 14:12 | posts: 222 | Location: Bulgaria

What do you do to extend trial period ?
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#58)
vulture_g7
Newbie
 
Videocard: Sapphire 6950 2gb
Processor: i7 2600k
Mainboard: ASRock Extreme4 Gen3
Memory: 16GB Kingston DDR3 1600
Soundcard: Xonar Essence ST
PSU: Nexus 1000w
Default 04-28-2012, 20:34 | posts: 5

As mentioned previously: the file gpuenumerator.dll of the original virtu is the key ;-)
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#59)
slickric21
Maha Guru
 
slickric21's Avatar
 
Videocard: eVGA 780 SC ACX
Processor: 4770k 4.4ghz
Mainboard: MSI Z87 DG65
Memory: 16Gb Crucial BLX 1600mhz
Soundcard: Realtek 1150
PSU: Corsait GS 800
Default 04-28-2012, 21:42 | posts: 1,943 | Location: U.K

Little bit late to this party,

So does these new features Hyperformance/vsync work with Sandybridge & Z68 then ??

I thought it was just the Z77 and Ivy ??
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#60)
krpetrov
Master Guru
 
Videocard: HD 7950 at 1135/6000
Processor: i5 2500k 4.7 Gghz
Mainboard: Asrock Z68 Pro3
Memory: 4X2GB DDR3 HYPER-X 1866
Soundcard:
PSU: 600W OCZ GamersExtreme
Default 04-29-2012, 17:08 | posts: 222 | Location: Bulgaria

Quote:
Originally Posted by vulture_g7 View Post
As mentioned previously: the file gpuenumerator.dll of the original virtu is the key ;-)
I replace mine with the old gpuenumerator.dll, but still it is expired!
   
Reply With Quote
 
Old
  (#61)
sykozis
Ancient Guru
 
sykozis's Avatar
 
Videocard: eVGA GTX660SC SLI
Processor: Core i7 2600K
Mainboard: ASRock Z77 Extreme4
Memory: 8gb G.Skill DDR3-1866
Soundcard: Creative Recon3D PCIe
PSU: SeaSonic M12II 620 Bronze
Default 04-29-2012, 17:46 | posts: 16,060 | Location: US East Coast

Quote:
Originally Posted by slickric21 View Post
Little bit late to this party,

So does these new features Hyperformance/vsync work with Sandybridge & Z68 then ??

I thought it was just the Z77 and Ivy ??
If the board has a Lucid chip, it should be able to use it.

You could try this Virtu Universal GPU Virtualization
Download here: Virtu Universal Software

Last edited by sykozis; 04-29-2012 at 18:03.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#62)
slickric21
Maha Guru
 
slickric21's Avatar
 
Videocard: eVGA 780 SC ACX
Processor: 4770k 4.4ghz
Mainboard: MSI Z87 DG65
Memory: 16Gb Crucial BLX 1600mhz
Soundcard: Realtek 1150
PSU: Corsait GS 800
Default 04-29-2012, 17:52 | posts: 1,943 | Location: U.K

I've only tested the program with BF3, and with Hyperformance on fps is indeed higher for the most part, however crucial minimum dips are a bit more severe- so its a no-go.
Plus as others have mentioned its got that weird microstuttering feeling to it even at high fps.

The virtual vsync (by itself) worked a bit better and gave quite good smoothness - but minimum fps again suffers.

One to watch for the future this program maybe, but at current its a no for BF3

Last edited by slickric21; 05-03-2012 at 13:36.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#63)
sykozis
Ancient Guru
 
sykozis's Avatar
 
Videocard: eVGA GTX660SC SLI
Processor: Core i7 2600K
Mainboard: ASRock Z77 Extreme4
Memory: 8gb G.Skill DDR3-1866
Soundcard: Creative Recon3D PCIe
PSU: SeaSonic M12II 620 Bronze
Default 04-29-2012, 17:55 | posts: 16,060 | Location: US East Coast

Quote:
Originally Posted by automaticman View Post
but... Virtu MVP isn't intended to do anything about improving performance. It's designed to minimize frame rate drops associated with vsync and also reduce input lag. So, from your description, it sounds like it's working.
In WoW and Diablo3, it appears to work rather well. The only issue I have is that I can't launch games with Virtu enabled, which isn't a major issue in itself, but is an irritation.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#64)
krpetrov
Master Guru
 
Videocard: HD 7950 at 1135/6000
Processor: i5 2500k 4.7 Gghz
Mainboard: Asrock Z68 Pro3
Memory: 4X2GB DDR3 HYPER-X 1866
Soundcard:
PSU: 600W OCZ GamersExtreme
Default 05-02-2012, 20:24 | posts: 222 | Location: Bulgaria

Thank to Slicrik21 I can use Virtu again!

Here is my new results with overclocked 7950 + i5 2500k at 4,8ghz + Asrock Z68 pro3 L2.04

3dmark vantage - P59000
3dmark 11 - P9000

The results seems to me ridiculously high?! Is is possible that the program is cheating benchmarks ?!
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#65)
harkinsteven
Maha Guru
 
harkinsteven's Avatar
 
Videocard: GTX 680 4GB SLI
Processor: I5 3570k @ 4.8Ghz
Mainboard: MSI Z77 MPOWER
Memory: 32gb Kingston Beast 2400
Soundcard: SoundBlasterZxR/EdifierC6
PSU: XFX PRO 750W
Default 05-02-2012, 20:27 | posts: 2,131 | Location: Ireland

Quote:
Originally Posted by krpetrov View Post
Thank to Slicrik21 I can use Virtu again!

Here is my new results with overclocked 7950 + i5 2500k at 4,8ghz + Asrock Z68 pro3 L2.04

3dmark vantage - P59000
3dmark 11 - P9000

The results seems to me ridiculously high?! Is is possible that the program is cheating benchmarks ?!
Dunno but I get 11000+ on 3DMark 11. Its great.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#66)
UZ7
Ancient Guru
 
UZ7's Avatar
 
Videocard: Sapphire R9 290 - XL2720T
Processor: i7 2600K
Mainboard: Asus Maximus V Gene
Memory: 8GB Samsung 30nm
Soundcard: SupremeFX III
PSU: Corsair AX850
Default 05-02-2012, 20:31 | posts: 5,231 | Location: Everyday Rain Florida

Quote:
Originally Posted by krpetrov View Post
Thank to Slicrik21 I can use Virtu again!

Here is my new results with overclocked 7950 + i5 2500k at 4,8ghz + Asrock Z68 pro3 L2.04

3dmark vantage - P59000
3dmark 11 - P9000

The results seems to me ridiculously high?! Is is possible that the program is cheating benchmarks ?!
Your benchmarks will be higher and 3DMark has already noted that they will have an indicator if you're using it or not so it wont confuse real results but for the most part just because you get good results on the benchmark doesn't mean the games you play will also have an improved in performance. It most likely has to support it in the drivers and in other cases it would give lower results, but it doesnt hurt to test other games.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#67)
sykozis
Ancient Guru
 
sykozis's Avatar
 
Videocard: eVGA GTX660SC SLI
Processor: Core i7 2600K
Mainboard: ASRock Z77 Extreme4
Memory: 8gb G.Skill DDR3-1866
Soundcard: Creative Recon3D PCIe
PSU: SeaSonic M12II 620 Bronze
Default 05-03-2012, 22:49 | posts: 16,060 | Location: US East Coast

VirtuMVP doesn't exactly improve performance in games....nor in benchmarks.

If you have both HyperFormance and Virtual V-Sync enabled, Virtu will drop frames that won't be displayed so that they won't be rendered either. It doesn't improve performance, but it does improve gameplay by reducing the effects of framerate spikes.

Currently, if you have Virtu installed, Futuremark treats your score as if you "cheated" to get it whether Virtu is enabled or not.


   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#68)
eddiepropane
Newbie
 
Videocard: HD6870
Processor: Q6600 @ 3.0ghz
Mainboard: P35-DQ6
Memory: 4gb DDR2 1066mhz
Soundcard:
PSU: 550w
Default 05-04-2012, 12:55 | posts: 20

Hey all, looking for a bit of help please

I've installed MVP on my MSI Z77A-GD65 with 3770k and a XFX HD6870.

Running Win7x64 clean install on new build, Installed AMD 12.4 WHQL and the most recent Intel VGA drivers also WHQL with the most recent version of MVP from Lucid's website.

Everything shows as installed and working not in trial mode but no matter what settings I have in BIOS/Lucid (i-mode/d-mode, init PEG/IGPU 1st etc) it only uses my igpu, no change on 3DMark/Unigine and also on F1 2011 and also for Ridge Racer Unbounded that I created a profile for.

It's driving me a bit bonkers as I want to use the feature connected through the igpu port as advertised by the company (seems to drop a cpl of frames in this configuration compared to connected to dgpu which I am happy with) as this stops any audio delay issues which are introduced when the AMD card is connected to my AV equipment.

Cheers, Bob.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#69)
slickric21
Maha Guru
 
slickric21's Avatar
 
Videocard: eVGA 780 SC ACX
Processor: 4770k 4.4ghz
Mainboard: MSI Z87 DG65
Memory: 16Gb Crucial BLX 1600mhz
Soundcard: Realtek 1150
PSU: Corsait GS 800
Default 05-04-2012, 21:45 | posts: 1,943 | Location: U.K

Wish could help you mate i only have mine in d-mode.

Did you set the games profiles to d-mode in the Lucid control panel ? (I'm guessing you did lol)

Tbh your not missing much yet really, did some more testing today this time on Crysis and Metro.
Hyperformance mode induced graphical problems in both.
Virtual VSync worked a little better and although dropped fps below no MVP fps, it did feel quite smooth with no tearing of course.

Add this to my BF3 tests which Hyperformance increases max fps and average fps, but cuts min fps badly - making it worthless. Also it induces terrible microstuttering aswell.
Virtual Vsync helped it, but as the other 2 games above no MVP at all is better still

Hoping this feature will get better in future, could be interesting. However based on what Andandtech said in their article on it,
Quote:
Virtual V-Sync will only work if your frame rate is greater than your refresh rate, usually 60 FPS. It does not increase frame rates, but removes tearing while keeping the responsiveness of the input system (mouse) better than normal V-Sync.

Quote:
HyperFormance increases responsiveness and makes FPS meaningless. In order to work, HyperFormance will only make a difference if your normal frame rate is greater than your refresh rate, usually 60 FPS.


So for both features to work, you need to be over 60fps already...in which case you don't really need either of them !!!!!!
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#70)
sykozis
Ancient Guru
 
sykozis's Avatar
 
Videocard: eVGA GTX660SC SLI
Processor: Core i7 2600K
Mainboard: ASRock Z77 Extreme4
Memory: 8gb G.Skill DDR3-1866
Soundcard: Creative Recon3D PCIe
PSU: SeaSonic M12II 620 Bronze
Default 05-04-2012, 23:50 | posts: 16,060 | Location: US East Coast

Quote:
Originally Posted by slickric21 View Post
Wish could help you mate i only have mine in d-mode.

Did you set the games profiles to d-mode in the Lucid control panel ? (I'm guessing you did lol)

Tbh your not missing much yet really, did some more testing today this time on Crysis and Metro.
Hyperformance mode induced graphical problems in both.
Virtual VSync worked a little better and although dropped fps below no MVP fps, it did feel quite smooth with no tearing of course.

Add this to my BF3 tests which Hyperformance increases max fps and average fps, but cuts min fps badly - making it worthless. Also it induces terrible microstuttering aswell.
Virtual Vsync helped it, but as the other 2 games above no MVP at all is better still

Hoping this feature will get better in future, could be interesting. However based on what Andandtech said in their article on it,



So for both features to work, you need to be over 60fps already...in which case you don't really need either of them !!!!!!
The reason you have to be above 60fps is because Virtu MVP drops the extra frames so they don't get rendered. If you're below 60fps....there's no "extra" frames...


   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#71)
Sajittarius
Master Guru
 
Videocard: GTX670 SLI
Processor: Core I7 3770k
Mainboard: MSI Z77A-GD65
Memory: 16GB G.Skill 1600 DDR3
Soundcard: X-Fi Titanium
PSU: 850W Corsair
Default 05-05-2012, 05:04 | posts: 211 | Location: New York, USA

Quote:
Originally Posted by sykozis View Post
The reason you have to be above 60fps is because Virtu MVP drops the extra frames so they don't get rendered. If you're below 60fps....there's no "extra" frames...
The theory is that it should also help when under 60fps, by telling the discrete gpu to cancel rendering any frames that it knows will not get rendered in time for next screen refresh.

In reality, it doesn't help much from what I've seen. But I've only tested it a couple of games.

Edit: sorry i saw further down you clarified that it helps smooth out spikes. (Sorry was tired when i posted, lol)

Last edited by Sajittarius; 05-05-2012 at 14:06.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#72)
slickric21
Maha Guru
 
slickric21's Avatar
 
Videocard: eVGA 780 SC ACX
Processor: 4770k 4.4ghz
Mainboard: MSI Z87 DG65
Memory: 16Gb Crucial BLX 1600mhz
Soundcard: Realtek 1150
PSU: Corsait GS 800
Default 05-05-2012, 13:54 | posts: 1,943 | Location: U.K

Quote:
Originally Posted by sykozis View Post
The reason you have to be above 60fps is because Virtu MVP drops the extra frames so they don't get rendered. If you're below 60fps....there's no "extra" frames...
Ahh thanks for the simple explaination, makes sense now

So really its going to be no better than either a frame rate limiter or normal vsync (provided one sets up appropriate renderahead and/or triplebuffering to combat mouse lag)
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#73)
Sajittarius
Master Guru
 
Videocard: GTX670 SLI
Processor: Core I7 3770k
Mainboard: MSI Z77A-GD65
Memory: 16GB G.Skill 1600 DDR3
Soundcard: X-Fi Titanium
PSU: 850W Corsair
Default 05-05-2012, 19:08 | posts: 211 | Location: New York, USA

Has anyone gotten virtu mvp to work with an fxaa injector that uses a custom d3d9.dll? Looks like it wont even start a game when you have a custom dll in the game's folder.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#74)
MrH
Maha Guru
 
MrH's Avatar
 
Videocard: GTX 680
Processor: i5 3570K @ 4.4GHz
Mainboard: Asus P8Z77-V PRO
Memory: 8GB DDR3 @ 1600MHz
Soundcard: X-Fi Xtreme Gamer
PSU: Corsair TX 750 v2
Default 05-05-2012, 19:14 | posts: 1,972 | Location: UK

I haven't really tested it much, but it works well in WoW, 120fps with vsync on is nice.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#75)
sykozis
Ancient Guru
 
sykozis's Avatar
 
Videocard: eVGA GTX660SC SLI
Processor: Core i7 2600K
Mainboard: ASRock Z77 Extreme4
Memory: 8gb G.Skill DDR3-1866
Soundcard: Creative Recon3D PCIe
PSU: SeaSonic M12II 620 Bronze
Default 05-05-2012, 20:50 | posts: 16,060 | Location: US East Coast

Quote:
Originally Posted by slickric21 View Post
Ahh thanks for the simple explaination, makes sense now

So really its going to be no better than either a frame rate limiter or normal vsync (provided one sets up appropriate renderahead and/or triplebuffering to combat mouse lag)
Unlike a typical framelimiter or v-sync, it doesn't attempt to lock the output framerate at 60fps. As long as you're above 60fps, it simply drops the additional frames so they don't get rendered. Also, if you drop below 60fps, Virtual V-sync just "shuts off" and allows the graphics card to render every frame with no interference, unlike contemporary v-sync. I've found it actually provides smoother game play than having sync+triplebuffer.... At least in MY particular case anyway.


   
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump



Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
vBulletin Skin developed by: vBStyles.com
Copyright (c) 1995-2014, All Rights Reserved. The Guru of 3D, the Hardware Guru, and 3D Guru are trademarks owned by Hilbert Hagedoorn.