Guru3D.com Forums

Go Back   Guru3D.com Forums > Hardware > Processors and motherboards AMD
Processors and motherboards AMD Got a Phenom based system or the means to buy one? You can discuss it in here!


Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
AHCI - Not recognizing SATA HDDs?
Old
  (#1)
WhaleTrain
Newbie
 
Videocard: XFX HD Radeon 6850 XXX 1G
Processor: AMD FX 6100
Mainboard: Gigabyte GA-970A-DS3
Memory: Corsair XMS 3 - DDR3 1600
Soundcard: Onboard
PSU: 750W PSU
Default AHCI - Not recognizing SATA HDDs? - 05-04-2012, 09:33 | posts: 10 | Location: Greater Manchester, UK

Hey there folks just wanted to ask another question and problem regarding AHCI on my motherboard. If you saw my recent thread you will have noticed I was having problems with the PSU and now my HDDs won't be detected via AHCI when enabled in the bios. How can I fix this as they only work in IDE. Is this my HDDs not compatible or?

Also It's my first time enabling AHCI due to previous Motherboards not incorporating the feature and saw that it might improve performance too via my hard drive. Is this true?

Thanks,
WhaleTrain
   
Reply With Quote
 
Old
  (#2)
XBEAST
Maha Guru
 
Videocard: MSI GTX 770 Gaming
Processor: Intel Core i5 2500K
Mainboard: Gigabyte Z68A-D3
Memory: Patriot 12GB 1600MHz CL9
Soundcard: Realtek On-Board
PSU: Seasonic S12II-620 Bronze
Default 05-04-2012, 10:12 | posts: 1,600 | Location: Unknown

What are your hard drive models? Are your drives not recognized only in OS or also in BIOS? If in OS, do you have AHCI driver installed? You changed your PSU? If so, are all cables properly connected?
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#3)
Pill Monster
Ancient Guru
 
Pill Monster's Avatar
 
Videocard: 7950 Vapor-X 1175/1550
Processor: AMD FX-8320 @4.8
Mainboard: ASUS Sabertooth 990FX R2
Memory: 8GB Kingston HyperX 2400
Soundcard: X-Fi Fatal1ty
PSU: AcBel M8 750
Default 05-04-2012, 10:16 | posts: 24,260 | Location: NZ

You need to install the AHCI drivers.

Really the OS should be loaded while AHCI is enabled in bios otherwise only the IDE drivers will be installed.

Switching from IDE to AHCI drivers can be a bit tricky so post back if you get stuck.

Last edited by Pill Monster; 05-04-2012 at 10:21.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#4)
WhaleTrain
Newbie
 
Videocard: XFX HD Radeon 6850 XXX 1G
Processor: AMD FX 6100
Mainboard: Gigabyte GA-970A-DS3
Memory: Corsair XMS 3 - DDR3 1600
Soundcard: Onboard
PSU: 750W PSU
Default 05-04-2012, 10:33 | posts: 10 | Location: Greater Manchester, UK

Ok so I am better re-installing the OS when switching to AHCI? Basically in the BIOS no HDDs are detected whatsoever.

All wires are connected etc and the model is a 500GB Hitachi SATA II 7200RPM. I have another drive but it's IDE and have no IDE port to use it with.
   
Reply With Quote
 
Old
  (#5)
Pill Monster
Ancient Guru
 
Pill Monster's Avatar
 
Videocard: 7950 Vapor-X 1175/1550
Processor: AMD FX-8320 @4.8
Mainboard: ASUS Sabertooth 990FX R2
Memory: 8GB Kingston HyperX 2400
Soundcard: X-Fi Fatal1ty
PSU: AcBel M8 750
Default 05-04-2012, 10:44 | posts: 24,260 | Location: NZ

It's easier, but you don't have to.

Not having ahci drivers won't affect the bios detecting the drives btw.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#6)
XBEAST
Maha Guru
 
Videocard: MSI GTX 770 Gaming
Processor: Intel Core i5 2500K
Mainboard: Gigabyte Z68A-D3
Memory: Patriot 12GB 1600MHz CL9
Soundcard: Realtek On-Board
PSU: Seasonic S12II-620 Bronze
Default 05-04-2012, 11:40 | posts: 1,600 | Location: Unknown

Yeah, you should see your HDD in BIOS.

Anyway, if you think it's OS problem, you can try to enable AHCI drivers via registry (in Windows 7 and Vista only) http://support.microsoft.com/kb/922976
Just first switch to IDE mode, reboot PC, enable AHCI drivers and then enable AHCI in BIOS.

Last edited by XBEAST; 05-04-2012 at 11:42.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#7)
WhaleTrain
Newbie
 
Videocard: XFX HD Radeon 6850 XXX 1G
Processor: AMD FX 6100
Mainboard: Gigabyte GA-970A-DS3
Memory: Corsair XMS 3 - DDR3 1600
Soundcard: Onboard
PSU: 750W PSU
Default 05-04-2012, 14:49 | posts: 10 | Location: Greater Manchester, UK

Ok cheers people. I will have a look soon.

Thanks for the input and I really appriciate your help.

Thank-you,
WhaleTrain
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#8)
WhaleTrain
Newbie
 
Videocard: XFX HD Radeon 6850 XXX 1G
Processor: AMD FX 6100
Mainboard: Gigabyte GA-970A-DS3
Memory: Corsair XMS 3 - DDR3 1600
Soundcard: Onboard
PSU: 750W PSU
Default 05-05-2012, 18:38 | posts: 10 | Location: Greater Manchester, UK

Hi there folks quick update on the issue. I have found that my HDD can boot in AHCI but I am unable to boot from the CD Drive at all. What can cause this issue?
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#9)
stormy
Maha Guru
 
stormy's Avatar
 
Videocard: Sapphire R9 270x Dual-X
Processor: FX 8350
Mainboard: Asus M5A97 EVO
Memory: Kingston HyperX DDR3 1600
Soundcard: Xonar DGX, Logitech X-530
PSU: Antec Earthwatts 650W
Default 05-05-2012, 22:20 | posts: 2,535 | Location: Toronto, Ontario

Try setting just the controller that the DVD drive is connected to to IDE mode. From the manual for your motherboard,

   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#10)
IcE
Ancient Guru
 
IcE's Avatar
 
Videocard: Zotac GTX 780
Processor: i5 3570K @4.0
Mainboard: ASRock Z77 Extreme6
Memory: 8GB G.Skill Sniper 1866
Soundcard: SBZ + Aune T1 + CAL
PSU: Enermax NAXN 82+ 750W
Default 05-05-2012, 23:58 | posts: 9,182 | Location: Toledo

To get your DVD drive to show up, set Onchip Sata type to AHCI and Onchip sata port 4/5 to IDE, and then connect your drive to the last two ports. Also, the fact that it doesn't show up in the drive isn't a big deal because these board deal with drives in AHCI mode in a strange way. I can't find any of mine either.
   
Reply With Quote
 
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump



Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
vBulletin Skin developed by: vBStyles.com
Copyright (c) 1995-2014, All Rights Reserved. The Guru of 3D, the Hardware Guru, and 3D Guru are trademarks owned by Hilbert Hagedoorn.