Guru3D.com Forums

Go Back   Guru3D.com Forums > General Chat > Frontpage news
Frontpage news Perhaps you have some news to report or want to check out the latest Guru3D headlines and comment ? Check it in here.


Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old
  (#76)
---TK---
Ancient Guru
 
---TK---'s Avatar
 
Videocard: 780Ti SLI/Qnix 2710 100Hz
Processor: 2600k 4.5Ghz HT On
Mainboard: Asus P8P67 Deluxe
Memory: RipJaws X 2x8GB 2133Mhz
Soundcard: Phoebus + DT880 Pro 250
PSU: Corsair AX 1200
Default 05-03-2012, 02:22 | posts: 17,825 | Location: New Jersey, USA

why do you need 4 4gb 680`s to "really grab the 4gb"?
   
Reply With Quote
 
Old
  (#77)
Jcazz
Maha Guru
 
Jcazz's Avatar
 
Videocard: Tri-fire 5870
Processor: Intel_maze4_chiller_930?
Mainboard: X58 EVGA (Stock)
Memory: Dominator GT 2000 7-8-7
Soundcard: Gangsta HD
PSU: Ultra X3 1600
Default 05-03-2012, 02:27 | posts: 871

the gpu speed. 4 gpus to render a heavy intese scene. 4gb is pointless on 1 or 2 gpu setup with the 680, the 2gb version is better suited for one 680 mabe two , it will never cut it at rendering with more than 3gb anyway.

i wasnt going to go more than 3 5870 because of the 1gb. if i had 2gb i would of went for 4 5870. i had the money, this is my complaint, why didnt they sell the 2 gb from the get go, or nvidia, 1.5 gtx580? why not 3gb from the get go? you have the cash, the tech is there.. why that decision. The GTX 580 is the same thing. 1.5gb ram with 3 of those things and you are stuck. GTX 580 with 3gb ram and 3x-4xSLI now you can render a more intense scene. now if they could shove 3-4 of those 580 with the 3- or more memory into one chip well then, you would have what we used to get. one Video card.

Last edited by Jcazz; 05-03-2012 at 02:32.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#78)
---TK---
Ancient Guru
 
---TK---'s Avatar
 
Videocard: 780Ti SLI/Qnix 2710 100Hz
Processor: 2600k 4.5Ghz HT On
Mainboard: Asus P8P67 Deluxe
Memory: RipJaws X 2x8GB 2133Mhz
Soundcard: Phoebus + DT880 Pro 250
PSU: Corsair AX 1200
Default 05-03-2012, 02:28 | posts: 17,825 | Location: New Jersey, USA

k k I understand now
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#79)
The_Fool
Maha Guru
 
The_Fool's Avatar
 
Videocard: 2xGIGABYTE Windforce 7950
Processor: i7 2600k, 4.6GHz, NH-D14
Mainboard: GA-Z68XP-UD3P
Memory: 8GB @ 1867MHz
Soundcard: Integrated
PSU: Corsair Pro. HX850
Default 05-03-2012, 02:29 | posts: 1,019 | Location: Tiny Town in USA

Why would more memory slow down a graphics card to a crawl? It would be like telling someone that increasing the RAM in their computer will just slow it down.

Last edited by The_Fool; 05-03-2012 at 02:36.
   
Reply With Quote
 
Old
  (#80)
Jcazz
Maha Guru
 
Jcazz's Avatar
 
Videocard: Tri-fire 5870
Processor: Intel_maze4_chiller_930?
Mainboard: X58 EVGA (Stock)
Memory: Dominator GT 2000 7-8-7
Soundcard: Gangsta HD
PSU: Ultra X3 1600
Default 05-03-2012, 02:37 | posts: 871

Its like hitting a brick wall. Once the scene requires more than say 1gb ram thats on my 5870. the GPU has to seek somewhere else to swap data or find memory or well wait, latency/lag occurs. more memory wont slow a card down. i am talking about them not ever adding enough for 3-4 GPU setups. 9800GTX 512mb in 3way was the worst. 512mb per card..better off only ever buying 2 9800GTX cause the 3rd one cant render well anyways because of the limited memory. the 1GB cards 3way would of worked better than the 512mb in 3way.

most games now it isnt a problem. Heavy modded games that exploit uses of a very powerful graphic engine "CAUGH PC GAMES CRYSIS" with the right added software, allow you to keep tunning. Now 1920x1080 @ 2xaa runs 30-40fps in Crysis 3x5870. 4Xaa doesnt run at all. and i am still not using all the HD files. before i see this @ 2560x1600 @ 8x-16XAA it might be 2-3 more years, its ok cause i can just save about 2,000 dollars for graphics cause thats how much its going to cost agian to try this. Crysis reminds me of Nintendos ULTRA 64 games when it runs maxed. and about how long it will take to emulate fully on real-time computer home hardware...right now most people are playing it like SNES version....if you guys can think that far back and relate. "killer instinct days"

Anyways i dont want to get the thred off topic, 690 will be good for anyone not doing what i am doing.

Last edited by Jcazz; 05-03-2012 at 02:45.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#81)
The_Fool
Maha Guru
 
The_Fool's Avatar
 
Videocard: 2xGIGABYTE Windforce 7950
Processor: i7 2600k, 4.6GHz, NH-D14
Mainboard: GA-Z68XP-UD3P
Memory: 8GB @ 1867MHz
Soundcard: Integrated
PSU: Corsair Pro. HX850
Default 05-03-2012, 02:45 | posts: 1,019 | Location: Tiny Town in USA

Quote:
Originally Posted by Jcazz View Post
... the funny thing is, right when u get to 3500mb or more, the gpus will most likely slow down to a crawl. ...
Quote:
Originally Posted by Jcazz View Post
... more memory wont slow a card down. ...
What are you talking about? If you're running an application that demands a lot of video memory it'll perform MUCH faster if you have more video memory than not enough. One 690 will completely stomp on your 3x 5870 setup for what you're doing. I can force Doom 3 to use all my video memory as well.

Last edited by The_Fool; 05-03-2012 at 02:58.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#82)
Jcazz
Maha Guru
 
Jcazz's Avatar
 
Videocard: Tri-fire 5870
Processor: Intel_maze4_chiller_930?
Mainboard: X58 EVGA (Stock)
Memory: Dominator GT 2000 7-8-7
Soundcard: Gangsta HD
PSU: Ultra X3 1600
Default 05-03-2012, 02:55 | posts: 871

Quote:
Originally Posted by The_Fool View Post
What are you talking about? If you're running an application that demands a lot of video memory it'll perform MUCH faster if you have more video memory than not enough.
but of course, what i am trying to make you realize is that the PROC/GPU starts to crap on itself....funny a 4gb 680 cant keep up with 2/3/4 see my point. its overall rendering, and you cant render without MEMORY. why so many engines if there sucking through a ****ing straw. "example"

open the straw up and let more flow < memory...
Engines are revving up and redlining < gpu

Now take away the Intergrated BS and you can help further eliminate this. my previous post explains that.

If anyone really does graphic modding, you will understand were i am comming from on an enthusiast level

I am just talking about DX10 were it needs to be. and thats not close to were we started. just like DX9...DX11 is still 5+ years away from running hardcore. we still are not running Pure HD...mabe HD/UHD resolution. but not HD textures amogst other things.

Metro 2033 is a great example of this. Low textures..post, shaders, well everything. DX11, the only thing thats stands out is perception and ofcouse a little higher quality in realism, but the true effects are very far away for DX11 to fully shine.

Then to render the full effects. your original i thought i was running games in 2560x1600 with or without aa has now been downgraded to lower res once the textures,gameplay,physics, post, shaders, everything catches up in detail and quality. guess it depends where ur system stands as well, but the cycle of life goes on.

my option? i bitch and compain to every man woman and child until he or she understands that they could be getting a better deal, or we can play the integrated game with slow ass cards and non socketable gpu/memory and buy new PCB with memory and GPU every time your memory or GPU goes **** U. thank nvidia and amd for acting like Apple on this one.

I hope now u see my little delima..

Or i could wait...and wait..and wait..and they can lie and lie and lie...guess thats the path we all have choosen to render.

Last edited by Jcazz; 05-03-2012 at 03:16.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#83)
The_Fool
Maha Guru
 
The_Fool's Avatar
 
Videocard: 2xGIGABYTE Windforce 7950
Processor: i7 2600k, 4.6GHz, NH-D14
Mainboard: GA-Z68XP-UD3P
Memory: 8GB @ 1867MHz
Soundcard: Integrated
PSU: Corsair Pro. HX850
Default 05-03-2012, 03:31 | posts: 1,019 | Location: Tiny Town in USA

Let's say Crysis 3 at it's worst will hypothetically use 3 GB of video memory. PCIE 3.0 has a bandwidth of 16 GB/s at best. The GTX 680 has a memory bandwidth of 192 GB/s. I'd much rather have all textures pre-loaded on a 4 GB card than have a 2 GB card and have to load textures in the middle of a game. It seems to me that there's better performance with more video memory and craps on itself with less.

Yes, 2, 3, or 4 680s in SLI performs better than a single 680. However, that has nothing to do with memory as each GPU has it's own memory and each have their own copy of the textures.

I agree on one thing, though. It would be nice if the memory could be removed and upgraded on cards.

Last edited by The_Fool; 05-03-2012 at 03:36.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#84)
Jcazz
Maha Guru
 
Jcazz's Avatar
 
Videocard: Tri-fire 5870
Processor: Intel_maze4_chiller_930?
Mainboard: X58 EVGA (Stock)
Memory: Dominator GT 2000 7-8-7
Soundcard: Gangsta HD
PSU: Ultra X3 1600
Default 05-03-2012, 03:37 | posts: 871

Quote:
Originally Posted by The_Fool View Post
Let's say Crysis 3 at it's worst will hypothetically use 3 GB of video memory. PCIE 3.0 has a bandwidth of 16 GB/s at best. The GTX 680 has a memory bandwidth of 192 GB/s. I'd much rather have all textures pre-loaded on a 4 GB card than have a 2 GB card and have to load textures in the middle of a game. It seems to me that there's better performance with more video memory and craps on itself with less.

Yes, 2, 3, or 4 680s in SLI performs better than a single 680.

I agree on one thing, though. It would be nice if the memory could be removed and upgraded on cards.
agreed. Same thing with GPU swaps.."hey the new GPUs are out. 3-5 different models of chips to select per generation, and alot of different memory combos to work with and upgrade on. Socket direct on mainboard and no more cards is faster.... why didnt Intel stay with SLOT A then if "cards" were so great....where is my SLOT Core I7. not socket. Software and chipset would also have to be changed to accomidate something like this.
Ocing GPU specs in Bios like the CPU would be the ****...
Having a GPU the size of a CPU in terms of chip size or bigger than what is on those cards would be great. Having one fat ass GPU Chip as a high end model that = the performance of say - 3/4 cards would also be great. But then there is keeping cards as well....to upgrade ur performance all together slowley within cost ranges...i dunno its a headache.

Wouldnt adding the GPU/CPU together create more of a headache than its worth...in terms of heat and speed compared to todays gen of high end cards in terms of performance per watt and what we are getting. Another problem is the energy....the faster u want to go, the more energy and heat...chip size to waffer size.....i dunno...i am not a certified engineer.
Keeping the GPU and CPU seperate seems to be better, but not on the card and not Apples way of lock out everyone from upgrading in order to upgrade it all scheme.

anyways back to now. 690 will still rock. and be a good card. i will have to wait.

Even though you can shrink....For a typical generation, there is no replacement for displacement. a desktop pc will always be here, a super computer will always fill rooms, Cell phones and tablets will always be old Desktop tech and well, the GPU and CPU even though u can fit them on one chip...the cores are still SMALLER than if they were kept seperate.

a big cpu and a big Gpu i like than a small cpu/gpu crammed together also. But in the end, if it helps with delay, latency timmings to do it this way then i understand. Its just taking forever to create and shrink.

Software....outguns hardware 10 to 1

Crysis 3 when it comes out will look and play most likey like everyone wants mabe not mabe better for some...the deal is, it will be a great game visualy. But that doesnt mean you are getting the Real Deal version of the game. ive learned this through Killer instinct "snes" Ultra64 version...Crysis...at release..and Crysis now. have you ever watched the Intro of Crysis? even though rendered at low res, thats how the game should of looked and played in 2007. Thanks to computer hardware energry and everything else. it takes time. or u could of rendered it in a cabniet in a ACRADE somewhere and got more than the effects we have now or the same for 2007.

Only one console company..Nintendo. They helped me realize along time ago. Quantom 3d. and 3dfx...and Nintendos ULTRA 64. ENERGY...and shrikin before u get the real deal holy field. takes years. caugh CRYSIS.

I must apologize for my ramblings and getting forums off topic.

Back to the 690.

Last edited by Jcazz; 05-03-2012 at 04:17.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#85)
Musouka
Master Guru
 
Musouka's Avatar
 
Videocard: MSI 280X TF4S
Processor: Core i7 4770K
Mainboard: GA-Z87MX-D3H
Memory: Ballistic SX 32GB
Soundcard: Onboard
PSU: Gouriki C2 700W
Default 05-03-2012, 05:56 | posts: 307 | Location: Japan

This needs to be the final packaging
   
Reply With Quote
 
Old
  (#86)
Hilbert Hagedoorn
Don Vito Corleone
 
Hilbert Hagedoorn's Avatar
 
Videocard: AMD | NVIDIA
Processor: Core i7 4770K
Mainboard: Z77
Memory: 8GB
Soundcard: X-Fi - GigaWorks 7.1
PSU: 1200 Watt
Default 05-03-2012, 14:00 | posts: 20,460 | Location: Guru3D testlab

Review is live you guys:

http://www.guru3d.com/article/geforce-gtx-690-review/


Follow Guru3D on twitter.
Follow Guru3D on facebook.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#87)
Rich_Guy
Ancient Guru
 
Rich_Guy's Avatar
 
Videocard: MSi Gaming 290X 1080/1250
Processor: i7 920 D0
Mainboard: Biostar Tpower x58
Memory: 6GB Corsair DDR3
Soundcard: Xonar DX - Logi. X-530s
PSU: Corsair AX860w
Default 05-03-2012, 14:14 | posts: 8,694 | Location: UK

Cheapest on Cockers is 840!!!, rest are about 900, lmfao, im absolutely crying here at those prices, hilarious, awesome card though

Last edited by Rich_Guy; 05-03-2012 at 14:19.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#88)
Veteran
Ancient Guru
 
Veteran's Avatar
 
Videocard: 690@1359-Vmod on H20-24/7
Processor: 4930k@3.7ghz-Stock-H20
Mainboard: R4BE@Monoblock-H20
Memory: 16Gb Mushkin Redline1333
Soundcard: XonarXense-Sennheiser 350
PSU: Corsair AX 1200i
Default 05-03-2012, 14:44 | posts: 9,765 | Location: United kingdom

Quote:
Originally Posted by Rich_Guy View Post
Cheapest on Cockers is 840!!!, rest are about 900, lmfao, im absolutely crying here at those prices, hilarious, awesome card though
Scan is cheapest.

edit....there prices have just gone up 20-30 quid in a matter of 45min,that why i got in early as i knew prices would rise.

Last edited by Veteran; 05-03-2012 at 14:46.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#89)
Ade 1
Master Guru
 
Ade 1's Avatar
 
Videocard: Gigabyte GTX 690
Processor: Intel i7 920 @ 3.8ghz
Mainboard: Gigabyte X58A-OC
Memory: 12gb OCZ DDR3
Soundcard: X-Fi Soundblaster Z
PSU: Corsair AX1200
Default 05-03-2012, 14:53 | posts: 594 | Location: Safe House

So it says 4gb (2 x 2gb) - I am right in thinking that effectively it has 2gb of vram to use rather than a full 4gb?
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#90)
Rich_Guy
Ancient Guru
 
Rich_Guy's Avatar
 
Videocard: MSi Gaming 290X 1080/1250
Processor: i7 920 D0
Mainboard: Biostar Tpower x58
Memory: 6GB Corsair DDR3
Soundcard: Xonar DX - Logi. X-530s
PSU: Corsair AX860w
Default 05-03-2012, 15:21 | posts: 8,694 | Location: UK

Quote:
Originally Posted by Ade 1 View Post
So it says 4gb (2 x 2gb) - I am right in thinking that effectively it has 2gb of vram to use rather than a full 4gb?
Yes
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#91)
Paulo Narciso
Maha Guru
 
Videocard: Sapphire R9 290X TRI-X OC
Processor: Intel Core I7 4770K
Mainboard: ASUS Z87 PRO
Memory: G.Skill RIPJAWS-X 8GB
Soundcard: Soundblaster Z
PSU: Corsair HX-850
Default 05-03-2012, 15:44 | posts: 953 | Location: Lisbon

680 SLI vs 690 results are a bit odd, because 690 should never be superior. I guess new drivers have improved performance on those particular games, like Hard Reset.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#92)
morbias
Don Tommasino
 
morbias's Avatar
 
Videocard: GTX 480
Processor: i7 920 D0 @4.2 GHz
Mainboard: Gigabyte EX58-UD5
Memory: 6GB HyperX @1600 6-7-6-18
Soundcard: Audigy 2 ZS + CL 6700's
PSU: ePower Tiger 1200W
Default 05-03-2012, 19:06 | posts: 12,603 | Location: Southampton, UK

Yes, but the 690 uses onboard PLX which means next to no latency compared to a normal bridge.


Follow Guru3D on twitter.
Folding@Home - join team Guru3D!
   
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump



Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
vBulletin Skin developed by: vBStyles.com
Copyright (c) 1995-2014, All Rights Reserved. The Guru of 3D, the Hardware Guru, and 3D Guru are trademarks owned by Hilbert Hagedoorn.