Guru3D.com Forums

Go Back   Guru3D.com Forums > Videocards > Videocards - AMD - ATI Drivers Section
Videocards - AMD - ATI Drivers Section In this section you can discuss everything Catalyst related. AMD Catalyst drivers are for all AMD ATI based graphics cards. This is also the place to discuss modified Catalyst drivers.


Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old
  (#51)
campcreekdude
Master Guru
 
Videocard: Radeon 7970 crossfire
Processor: FX8350
Mainboard: Crosshair V
Memory: 16 gig DDR3 2133 mhz
Soundcard:
PSU: Antec
Default 04-29-2012, 05:12 | posts: 192

everyone 'raves' about skyrim about it pushing hardware limits etc.

I read that its really only dual core optimized. I read (in here) that crossfire doesnt work very happily...

For me, Crossfire fix will come eventually but... of course it will be fixed. The game is pretty long i hear and eventually probably before your done the game you will have a fix.

The most anyone of us amd consumers can do is report it to AMD.

i do wish that Skyrim would utilize more cores It would make the game smoother. I kindof wish Bathesda would do that...
   
Reply With Quote
 
Old
  (#52)
Del_Boy
Master Guru
 
Videocard: MSI R9 290 (2560x1440)
Processor: FX-8350 4.7ghz (water)
Mainboard: Gigabyte GA-990XA-UD3
Memory: 8GB ddr3 Kingston HyperX
Soundcard:
PSU: OCZ 700w
Default 04-30-2012, 21:36 | posts: 452 | Location: UK

Ok ive stopped the flickering textures in game but still get green flashing menu screen, what i did was override the skyrim profile with the acb?p.exe, i didn't know you could do this, if i would have known this 6 months ago i wouldn't have had to use 11.10 all this time (thanks AMD). So i was right all along, it was the fix AMD first made in 11.11B that was the baddy.

Thanks to ipredator pointing out this link http://enbdev.com/enbseries/forum/vi...php?f=23&t=509 whether you use enb or not this fix gets rid of flashing textures in-game YAY celebrate with

Last edited by Del_Boy; 04-30-2012 at 21:41.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#53)
ipredator
Master Guru
 
Videocard: GTX 680M @980/2400
Processor: Intel i7 980 @4Ghz
Mainboard: Intel X58
Memory: 24GB Corsair 1600Mhz
Soundcard: Inbuilt
PSU: 300W
Default 04-30-2012, 23:04 | posts: 494

Glad it works for you too. Btw it also cures the water wave corruption when you jump in and stuff... so you only notice the flicker when choosing Quests etc.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#54)
kn00tcn
Maha Guru
 
kn00tcn's Avatar
 
Videocard: Sapphire 4870x2
Processor: Intel Q9550 3.6ghz
Mainboard: Asus P5Q-E
Memory: OCZ 2x2gb 5-4-4-15 840mhz
Soundcard:
PSU: Corsair 750TX
Default 05-01-2012, 04:27 | posts: 1,566 | Location: Toronto

Quote:
Originally Posted by moheban79 View Post
Then this XML file can be modded?! Your the man for finally shedding light on this mystery! I'm going to try to unlock this ASAP!
you didnt notice asder's custom caps thread? i only took a couple months to realize what he's doing

\Program Files (x86)\ATI Technologies\Application Profiles\atiapfxx.exe

sometime around october 2011, the functionality to create an XML out of the BLB was unlocked by AMD, so now anyone can view the CAP or modify it
   
Reply With Quote
 
Old
  (#55)
Del_Boy
Master Guru
 
Videocard: MSI R9 290 (2560x1440)
Processor: FX-8350 4.7ghz (water)
Mainboard: Gigabyte GA-990XA-UD3
Memory: 8GB ddr3 Kingston HyperX
Soundcard:
PSU: OCZ 700w
Red face 05-01-2012, 14:25 | posts: 452 | Location: UK

Quote:
Originally Posted by kn00tcn View Post
you didnt notice asder's custom caps thread? i only took a couple months to realize what he's doing

\Program Files (x86)\ATI Technologies\Application Profiles\atiapfxx.exe

sometime around october 2011, the functionality to create an XML out of the BLB was unlocked by AMD, so now anyone can view the CAP or modify it
Sounds nice and all, but i don't know to much about this sort of stuff, i knew about the custom caps, but i still don't know what atiapfxx.exe, BLB or XML means
   
Reply With Quote
Modding cap profile guide wanted
Old
  (#56)
moheban79
Master Guru
 
Videocard: XFX 6970 - 2GB Trifire
Processor: Intel 920 D0 @ 3.8 Ghz
Mainboard: EVGA Classified 759
Memory: 6gb DDR3 7-7-7-20
Soundcard: SB Xfi Titanium
PSU: PC Power Cooling 1200ESA
Default Modding cap profile guide wanted - 05-01-2012, 14:47 | posts: 168 | Location: worcester, ma

Quote:
Originally Posted by kn00tcn View Post
you didnt notice asder's custom caps thread? i only took a couple months to realize what he's doing

\Program Files (x86)\ATI Technologies\Application Profiles\atiapfxx.exe

sometime around october 2011, the functionality to create an XML out of the BLB was unlocked by AMD, so now anyone can view the CAP or modify it

Well I was able to figure out how to use the atiapfxx.exe file to convert blb to xml and back again. The problem is that I dont understand how to reinstate your new blb file. Is it good enough to copy replace it into the 'application profiles' folder and reboot?

Anyhow Asder tried to mod the gpu limit for xfire in the blb xml file but it didnt work for me. Must be hard locked on the driver level..

Thanks.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#57)
Sharoth
Master Guru
 
Sharoth's Avatar
 
Videocard: Asus GTX780ti DCIIOC
Processor: 2600K @ 4.8Ghz 1.38v
Mainboard: ASUS M4GZ
Memory: 16GB RipJaws 1600Mhz
Soundcard: SB Zx, AD700, Yeti
PSU: Corsair HX850
Default 05-02-2012, 01:27 | posts: 693 | Location: Minnesota, USA

Quote:
Originally Posted by Lowki View Post
I think this should be changed to amd fix for skyrim I had a cf setup 6850 upgraded to. 7970 and all the micro stutter I got indoors is still presant on my single gpu configuration. So my point being amd needs a fix in genral.
Now that you mention this, I noticed this the other day. Tried the 12.4 (8.97) betas and it does the same as with the 12.3 and 12.4 WHQL's. Kinda wierd as its silky smooth locked at 60 outdoors.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#58)
rogue221979
Master Guru
 
rogue221979's Avatar
 
Videocard: 5870x2
Processor: I7 920 C0 @ 3.6
Mainboard: Gigabyte GA X58 UD5
Memory: Corsair 6GB 1600mhz
Soundcard: Asus Xonar Essence STX
PSU: Corsair 750TX
Default 05-02-2012, 01:28 | posts: 478 | Location: Oxford maine

5870 Crossfire here.

When I play I get Random stutters, but I think some of its because I run the game max and it hits the ram limit.

OSD reports at times 2300mb of ram usage. Afterburner basically adds the ram from both cards, but realistically you split it in half and get 1150mb which is over the 5870 1 gb barrier.

I confirm this by disabling crossfire, something I knew before hand as crossfire-ed cards don't add ram together. I'm sure you all knew this but I never turned on the ram counter in afterburner until now.

My stutters go away when I kill all the AA and FXAA as the ram usage drops below 2 GB, even then I still notice some hicups, but the game plays just like arma 2, its not very optimized and being such a big game with so much going on, I just brush it off, its not bad enough to ruin game play but its noticeable.

Do any of you have this game installed on a SSD? I notice alot of trashing from the hard drive light. Just wondering if some of it is read and write lag.

I dont have any SSDs just a couple of Western digitals one 640GB for windows and games, and a 1 terabyte drive for MP3 and steam app folder storage.

I had a pair of cruical SSDs but they kept dying months after use so I gave up on them for now, next rig will sport a couple of big ones.

Regardless, the game plays 75 percent of the time pretty decent so I'm not complaining, considering the complexity of this game, Arma 2 acts the same way and in more ways than skyrim reminds me of it.

Last edited by rogue221979; 05-02-2012 at 02:00.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#59)
Sharoth
Master Guru
 
Sharoth's Avatar
 
Videocard: Asus GTX780ti DCIIOC
Processor: 2600K @ 4.8Ghz 1.38v
Mainboard: ASUS M4GZ
Memory: 16GB RipJaws 1600Mhz
Soundcard: SB Zx, AD700, Yeti
PSU: Corsair HX850
Default 05-02-2012, 02:20 | posts: 693 | Location: Minnesota, USA

I have skyrim on my single Cruicial 128GB SSD and it still stutters indoors, but is silky smooth outdoors. Don't get it..
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#60)
kn00tcn
Maha Guru
 
kn00tcn's Avatar
 
Videocard: Sapphire 4870x2
Processor: Intel Q9550 3.6ghz
Mainboard: Asus P5Q-E
Memory: OCZ 2x2gb 5-4-4-15 840mhz
Soundcard:
PSU: Corsair 750TX
Default 05-02-2012, 04:36 | posts: 1,566 | Location: Toronto

yes, this stutter talk has been around since day1, affects single cards, it has to do with the iPresentInterval (vsync) setting in the config file & it's appeared in previous bethesda engine games (like fallout 3)
   
Reply With Quote
 
Old
  (#61)
Del_Boy
Master Guru
 
Videocard: MSI R9 290 (2560x1440)
Processor: FX-8350 4.7ghz (water)
Mainboard: Gigabyte GA-990XA-UD3
Memory: 8GB ddr3 Kingston HyperX
Soundcard:
PSU: OCZ 700w
Default 05-02-2012, 16:07 | posts: 452 | Location: UK

That problem also differs if your in 1st or 3rd person view, i still get slight lag when looking left or right, but still FPS are 40 to 100+ when this happens.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#62)
bryonhowley
Member Guru
 
bryonhowley's Avatar
 
Videocard: Gigabyte GTX 670 SLI
Processor: i5 3570K Ivy Bridge
Mainboard: Asus Z77 Sabertooth
Memory: G.SKILL Ripjaws 16gig
Soundcard: Realtek 892/Logitech 5.1
PSU: Rosewell Lightning 800w
Default 05-05-2012, 10:23 | posts: 109 | Location: Topeka

I had a few problems with Crossfire but for me it was fixed after a few driver updates. Running the 12.4 drivers right now and everything works great in Skyrim. Also running Windows 8 with the CP drivers installed no problems there ether.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#63)
Del_Boy
Master Guru
 
Videocard: MSI R9 290 (2560x1440)
Processor: FX-8350 4.7ghz (water)
Mainboard: Gigabyte GA-990XA-UD3
Memory: 8GB ddr3 Kingston HyperX
Soundcard:
PSU: OCZ 700w
Default 05-06-2012, 20:32 | posts: 452 | Location: UK

Still getting stuttering whilst looking/turning and its quite bad, just wondering if a cpu, ram and mobo upgrade would sort problem out considering skyrim is cpu bound. Im wondering if my cpu is a bottle neck, especially at least for crossfire in general ?
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#64)
perosmct
Banned
 
Videocard: unknown
Processor: unknown
Mainboard: unknown
Memory: unknown
Soundcard: unknown
PSU: unknown
Default 05-06-2012, 21:04 | posts: 1,072 | Location: unknown

people...the problem for you it's the ultra...setting...just use high...without AA...and without AF...and it's silky smooth 60-240fps...learn to play wisely... learn to find solutions...it's not amd's fault...it's bethesda's...
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#65)
ipredator
Master Guru
 
Videocard: GTX 680M @980/2400
Processor: Intel i7 980 @4Ghz
Mainboard: Intel X58
Memory: 24GB Corsair 1600Mhz
Soundcard: Inbuilt
PSU: 300W
Default 05-06-2012, 21:35 | posts: 494

Peros are you never going to read previous posts before wasting your 2 cents?

The problems we are talking about are flickering, texture corruption etc, and only on a second note stuttering which is related to the engine. But we could put up with that. Its the flickering that kills the game.

And using mods like SBW is NO option since windows mode KILLS crossfire.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#66)
Del_Boy
Master Guru
 
Videocard: MSI R9 290 (2560x1440)
Processor: FX-8350 4.7ghz (water)
Mainboard: Gigabyte GA-990XA-UD3
Memory: 8GB ddr3 Kingston HyperX
Soundcard:
PSU: OCZ 700w
Default 05-30-2012, 06:24 | posts: 452 | Location: UK

Ok bumping this thread ready before 12.5 release because i know the crossfire flicker in skyrim will not be fixed, so we need to get as many people as possible to copy the link to this thread and paste it in an email to AMD customer support.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#67)
Del_Boy
Master Guru
 
Videocard: MSI R9 290 (2560x1440)
Processor: FX-8350 4.7ghz (water)
Mainboard: Gigabyte GA-990XA-UD3
Memory: 8GB ddr3 Kingston HyperX
Soundcard:
PSU: OCZ 700w
Default 06-02-2012, 08:34 | posts: 452 | Location: UK

Anyone still getting flickering with 12.6 beta ?

notes say "new crossfire profile" yeah right.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#68)
ipredator
Master Guru
 
Videocard: GTX 680M @980/2400
Processor: Intel i7 980 @4Ghz
Mainboard: Intel X58
Memory: 24GB Corsair 1600Mhz
Soundcard: Inbuilt
PSU: 300W
Default 06-02-2012, 08:39 | posts: 494

Yeah still yellowish flickering. On Rage3d spyre said it was only the case with the 1.6 beta patch, but I get it on both versions (1.5 & 1.6).
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#69)
cyclone3d
Master Guru
 
Videocard: XFX 7970 BE
Processor: i7-4930k @ 4.7Ghz
Mainboard: ASROCK x79 Extreme 6
Memory: 32GB Samsung LV DDR3
Soundcard: X-Fi Titanium Fatal1ty
PSU: BFG EX-1200
Default 06-02-2012, 18:07 | posts: 209

Decided to play some more Skyrim with the 12.6 betas.

I also hadn't updated Skyrim in quite a while.. Think I was still on 1.4.

In any case, I updated to the 1.6 beta patch, and am now getting yellow flickering when I go to the menu.. also getting weird flickering when I go to the map.

This is the first time I have seen this flickering in Skyrim.. and I have already played pretty much all the way through.. only a few side quests remain.
   
Reply With Quote
Same here
Old
  (#70)
moheban79
Master Guru
 
Videocard: XFX 6970 - 2GB Trifire
Processor: Intel 920 D0 @ 3.8 Ghz
Mainboard: EVGA Classified 759
Memory: 6gb DDR3 7-7-7-20
Soundcard: SB Xfi Titanium
PSU: PC Power Cooling 1200ESA
Default Same here - 06-02-2012, 18:09 | posts: 168 | Location: worcester, ma

Quote:
Originally Posted by cyclone3d View Post
Decided to play some more Skyrim with the 12.6 betas.

I also hadn't updated Skyrim in quite a while.. Think I was still on 1.4.

In any case, I updated to the 1.6 beta patch, and am now getting yellow flickering when I go to the menu.. also getting weird flickering when I go to the map.

This is the first time I have seen this flickering in Skyrim.. and I have already played pretty much all the way through.. only a few side quests remain.
Same here..
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#71)
Lowki
Master Guru
 
Lowki's Avatar
 
Videocard: 7970/7950 crossfirex
Processor: i5 3570k
Mainboard: msi z77a-ga45
Memory: corsair vengence 8gb
Soundcard: sound blaster z
PSU: Corsair HX850
Default 06-02-2012, 20:25 | posts: 505 | Location: miami

you should aim this petition at bethesda not amd and not just for crossfire. The game runs like donkey dick. Why in the world it only uses two cores is beyond me the 360 has a total of 5 threads it can utilize.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#72)
perosmct
Banned
 
Videocard: unknown
Processor: unknown
Mainboard: unknown
Memory: unknown
Soundcard: unknown
PSU: unknown
Default 06-03-2012, 10:13 | posts: 1,072 | Location: unknown

still smooth as butter, silky smooth 12.6 and 12.6 cap1 and 1.6v patch...
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#73)
WhiteLightning
Ancient Guru
 
WhiteLightning's Avatar
 
Videocard: EVGA 780GTX ACX
Processor: i7-2600k HT @ 4.5 +H70 PP
Mainboard: MSI Z77A-GD65 GAMING
Memory: Gskill 2133Mhz 8GB
Soundcard: Onboard
PSU: Corsair 1000 watt
Default 06-03-2012, 10:14 | posts: 23,234 | Location: Hoek van Holland, Netherlands

Quote:
Originally Posted by perosmct View Post
still smooth as butter, silky smooth 12.6 and 12.6 cap1 and 1.6v patch...
what cfx are you running ?
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#74)
perosmct
Banned
 
Videocard: unknown
Processor: unknown
Mainboard: unknown
Memory: unknown
Soundcard: unknown
PSU: unknown
Default 06-03-2012, 10:19 | posts: 1,072 | Location: unknown

7850 cfx, load under 30 degrees C, 1ghz core 1300 mem...CPU HT off...

i never had any prob with skyrim, neither with 5850 cfx.........................
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#75)
ipredator
Master Guru
 
Videocard: GTX 680M @980/2400
Processor: Intel i7 980 @4Ghz
Mainboard: Intel X58
Memory: 24GB Corsair 1600Mhz
Soundcard: Inbuilt
PSU: 300W
Default 06-05-2012, 14:18 | posts: 494

Ok so spyre said he reported the flickering associated with the 1.6 Beta patch to AMD... lets hope they eventually fix it for everyone. It's funny how some of us had to deal with this flickering since 11.12, and now new users begin to experience the same issues with a game update.
   
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump



Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
vBulletin Skin developed by: vBStyles.com
Copyright (c) 1995-2014, All Rights Reserved. The Guru of 3D, the Hardware Guru, and 3D Guru are trademarks owned by Hilbert Hagedoorn.