Guru3D.com Forums

Go Back   Guru3D.com Forums > Affiliates > ATI Tray Tools > ATI Tray Tools Generic Discussion > ATI Tray Tools Public Beta Section
ATI Tray Tools Public Beta Section In here only the ATT beta development of this tool is and may be discussed.


Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old
  (#601)
Ray Adams
Ancient Guru
 
Ray Adams's Avatar
 
Videocard: ATI HD6950
Processor: Intel C2Q Q9550 (3.4GHz)
Mainboard: ASUS P5E
Memory: 8Gb Patriot Viper
Soundcard: internal
PSU: 900W
Default 05-01-2012, 16:51 | posts: 4,942

2 slickric21 - Easy man, easy

As I said already I am very busy right now. After a busy day, I could barely find the strength to watch TV. Not to mention the programming. Give me some time. If I survive this month, everything will be fine!
   
Reply With Quote
 
Old
  (#602)
mdm
Newbie
 
mdm's Avatar
 
Videocard: SAPPHIRE HD 7970 OC 3GB
Processor: 3770K, PHANTEKS PH-TC14PE
Mainboard: ASUS Maximus V GENE
Memory: Mushkin Redline 1866MHz
Soundcard: SupremeFX III + Tannoy
PSU: Corsair HX850
Default 05-01-2012, 16:56 | posts: 6 | Location: Belgrade, Serbia

Ray, if you have any use of my 7970 BIOS dump, I can send it to you (both of them)?
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#603)
slickric21
Maha Guru
 
slickric21's Avatar
 
Videocard: MSI 970 Gaming /AOC GSync
Processor: 4770k 4.4ghz
Mainboard: MSI Z87 DG65
Memory: 16Gb Gskill TriX 2666mhz
Soundcard: Realtek 1150
PSU: Corsait GS 800
Default 05-01-2012, 18:42 | posts: 2,053 | Location: U.K

Quote:
Originally Posted by Ray Adams View Post
2 slickric21 - Easy man, easy

As I said already I am very busy right now. After a busy day, I could barely find the strength to watch TV. Not to mention the programming. Give me some time. If I survive this month, everything will be fine!
Hahaha you know im a fan of your tool & efforts i was only fooling around.

Thanks for the update, look forward to testing your future releases!!!
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#604)
PelPix
Newbie
 
Videocard: AMD HD7850
Processor: AMD FX-8350
Mainboard: GA-970A-D3
Memory: 16.0GB Dual-Channel DDR3
Soundcard: Asus Xonar ST
PSU: ANTEC 850w
Default 05-08-2012, 20:07 | posts: 15 | Location: Michigan

As of the latest build, Tray Tools once again breaks Steam In-Game (Meaning it also breaks the new Portal 2 DLC!)
   
Reply With Quote
 
Old
  (#605)
flapane
Newbie
 
flapane's Avatar
 
Videocard: Sapphire/hd5670/512MB
Processor: i3-2120
Mainboard: ASROCK H61M-GS
Memory: 4GB DDR3 CORSAIR CL9
Soundcard: REALTEK HD, CREAT.T20 II
PSU: Be-quiet e7-400w 80+
Default 05-11-2012, 18:20 | posts: 43 | Location: Italy

There's something wrong with Main CPU usage (shown in Yellow) at 30,84% as opposed to 8% in Windows Task Manager
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#606)
onemoar
Master Guru
 
Videocard: XFX 6870@ 940/1160
Processor: Phenom II @ 4.0Ghz/2600NB
Mainboard: MSI 990XA-GD55
Memory: 8GB DDR3 1600
Soundcard:
PSU: Antec Neo ECO 520C
Default 05-22-2012, 07:06 | posts: 249

Quote:
Originally Posted by flapane View Post
There's something wrong with Main CPU usage (shown in Yellow) at 30,84% as opposed to 8% in Windows Task Manager
there is nothing wrong idiot when you alttab out the cpu usage drops as evident by you're screen shot
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#607)
flapane
Newbie
 
flapane's Avatar
 
Videocard: Sapphire/hd5670/512MB
Processor: i3-2120
Mainboard: ASROCK H61M-GS
Memory: 4GB DDR3 CORSAIR CL9
Soundcard: REALTEK HD, CREAT.T20 II
PSU: Be-quiet e7-400w 80+
Default 05-22-2012, 09:30 | posts: 43 | Location: Italy

You're just a lowlife troll.
Reported to the mods.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#608)
mdm
Newbie
 
mdm's Avatar
 
Videocard: SAPPHIRE HD 7970 OC 3GB
Processor: 3770K, PHANTEKS PH-TC14PE
Mainboard: ASUS Maximus V GENE
Memory: Mushkin Redline 1866MHz
Soundcard: SupremeFX III + Tannoy
PSU: Corsair HX850
Default 05-22-2012, 20:54 | posts: 6 | Location: Belgrade, Serbia

@flapane
In fact in yellow it is GPU usage and in task manager it is CPU usage! I think..
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#609)
flapane
Newbie
 
flapane's Avatar
 
Videocard: Sapphire/hd5670/512MB
Processor: i3-2120
Mainboard: ASROCK H61M-GS
Memory: 4GB DDR3 CORSAIR CL9
Soundcard: REALTEK HD, CREAT.T20 II
PSU: Be-quiet e7-400w 80+
Default 05-22-2012, 20:57 | posts: 43 | Location: Italy

Nope, GPU is in red and CPU is in yellow.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#610)
mdm
Newbie
 
mdm's Avatar
 
Videocard: SAPPHIRE HD 7970 OC 3GB
Processor: 3770K, PHANTEKS PH-TC14PE
Mainboard: ASUS Maximus V GENE
Memory: Mushkin Redline 1866MHz
Soundcard: SupremeFX III + Tannoy
PSU: Corsair HX850
Default 05-22-2012, 21:16 | posts: 6 | Location: Belgrade, Serbia

Hm, maybe it is seeing only one core, and not the average of all four? The first for example.
   
Reply With Quote
 
Old
  (#611)
flapane
Newbie
 
flapane's Avatar
 
Videocard: Sapphire/hd5670/512MB
Processor: i3-2120
Mainboard: ASROCK H61M-GS
Memory: 4GB DDR3 CORSAIR CL9
Soundcard: REALTEK HD, CREAT.T20 II
PSU: Be-quiet e7-400w 80+
Default 05-22-2012, 21:28 | posts: 43 | Location: Italy

That would explain why it's almost 4x times the CPU consumption shown in task manager. I guess it's easy to fix the bug then.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#612)
Nemisor
Newbie
 
Nemisor's Avatar
 
Videocard: ASUS HD 7870 DirectCU II
Processor: Athalon X2 3800+ @ 2.7 Ghz
Mainboard: Asus A8R32-MVP Rev. 0701
Memory: 2Gb Corsair 3500LL Pro @ 500 Mhz
Soundcard: SoundBlaster X-Fi/Logitech Z-5500's
PSU: Silverstone 600w PSU
Default 05-24-2012, 13:13 | posts: 12 | Location: Texas

It is wonderful to know you're still around and planning to continue development. My 7870 BIOS has been submitted to:

http://www.techpowerup.com/vgabios/

Hope it helps you make Tray Tools compatible again!
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#613)
onemoar
Master Guru
 
Videocard: XFX 6870@ 940/1160
Processor: Phenom II @ 4.0Ghz/2600NB
Mainboard: MSI 990XA-GD55
Memory: 8GB DDR3 1600
Soundcard:
PSU: Antec Neo ECO 520C
Default 05-24-2012, 18:27 | posts: 249

Quote:
Originally Posted by flapane View Post
You're just a lowlife troll.
Reported to the mods.
cry me a river I do what I want if you are being a idiot you are gonna be called a idiot
it is completely normal for the cpu/gpu reading to fall off when you Defocus a process the windows task-manger is not known for accuracy anyway
"saying its a bug" just shows people that you are indeed and idiot and have no business being near a computer
and @mods how do you expect people to know there being a idiot if there not told that there a idiot
and ATT only monitors cores in use by the process something you should have known by now

Last edited by onemoar; 05-24-2012 at 18:30.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#614)
DjDiabolik
Newbie
 
Videocard: Ati Radeon 9600 256Mbit
Processor: AMD Athlon XP 2400+
Mainboard: Asus A7V8X Deluxe
Memory: DDR 400Mhz Kingstone 1GB
Soundcard: Behringer BCD3000
PSU: FSP 700W
Default 06-04-2012, 21:56 | posts: 36

Hi boys....... i have an ATI 4650 with installed the latest official ATI 12.4 driver.

With some DirectX (And i thinks same things on OpenGL Games) games i have some problems with refresh rate and i don't know if i can install the Ati Tray Tools for Fix This.

I Need to Unistall the official AMD VISION Engine Control Center or i can install without problems ?

I have and CRT Monitor.... and on Windows at 1024x768 i can set 85Hz but all games use 60Hz...... how i can force ?

Another Thigs:
http://radeon.ru/downloads/att/attsetup.exe

This is latest BETA or not ?
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#615)
DjDiabolik
Newbie
 
Videocard: Ati Radeon 9600 256Mbit
Processor: AMD Athlon XP 2400+
Mainboard: Asus A7V8X Deluxe
Memory: DDR 400Mhz Kingstone 1GB
Soundcard: Behringer BCD3000
PSU: FSP 700W
Default 06-13-2012, 14:19 | posts: 36

After a MONTH Never response!

This project it's marked bean DEAD ?
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#616)
mdm
Newbie
 
mdm's Avatar
 
Videocard: SAPPHIRE HD 7970 OC 3GB
Processor: 3770K, PHANTEKS PH-TC14PE
Mainboard: ASUS Maximus V GENE
Memory: Mushkin Redline 1866MHz
Soundcard: SupremeFX III + Tannoy
PSU: Corsair HX850
Default 06-13-2012, 19:51 | posts: 6 | Location: Belgrade, Serbia

Ray said to wait a month, he should reappear soon! We hope he does!!
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#617)
DarthElvis
Master Guru
 
Videocard: MSI R9 290 TF Gaming
Processor: AMD 8350 @ 4.7
Mainboard: ASUS Sabertooth 890fx 2.0
Memory: 8GCorsair Vengeance 1866
Soundcard: ASUS Xonar D2X
PSU: Seasonic 850W
Default 06-24-2012, 07:30 | posts: 199

05/01/12
Quote:
Originally Posted by Ray Adams View Post
2 slickric21 - Easy man, easy

As I said already I am very busy right now. After a busy day, I could barely find the strength to watch TV. Not to mention the programming. Give me some time. If I survive this month, everything will be fine!

It's now 06/23/12. No sign of Ray. Not good.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#618)
JohnnyFlash
Newbie
 
Videocard:
Processor:
Mainboard:
Memory:
Soundcard:
PSU:
Default 06-24-2012, 13:06 | posts: 7

Quote:
Originally Posted by DarthElvis View Post
05/01/12



It's now 06/23/12. No sign of Ray. Not good.
Project's been going for years, just give him time. It's a hobby program.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#619)
flapane
Newbie
 
flapane's Avatar
 
Videocard: Sapphire/hd5670/512MB
Processor: i3-2120
Mainboard: ASROCK H61M-GS
Memory: 4GB DDR3 CORSAIR CL9
Soundcard: REALTEK HD, CREAT.T20 II
PSU: Be-quiet e7-400w 80+
Default 06-29-2012, 08:12 | posts: 43 | Location: Italy

Quote:
Originally Posted by onemoar View Post
cry me a river I do what I want if you are being a idiot you are gonna be called a idiot
it is completely normal for the cpu/gpu reading to fall off when you Defocus a process the windows task-manger is not known for accuracy anyway
"saying its a bug" just shows people that you are indeed and idiot and have no business being near a computer
and @mods how do you expect people to know there being a idiot if there not told that there a idiot
and ATT only monitors cores in use by the process something you should have known by now
NOTHING felt off! Of course I double checked the consumption before/after taking the screenshoot and it was consistent.
Let's repeat another time: "you're just a lowlife troll", let's report you another time to the mods.
Please get a life and an education, it's way too easy to insult people sitting at your desk, didn't mama tell you?
I hope ignore list will work as it's supposed to work.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#620)
DarthElvis
Master Guru
 
Videocard: MSI R9 290 TF Gaming
Processor: AMD 8350 @ 4.7
Mainboard: ASUS Sabertooth 890fx 2.0
Memory: 8GCorsair Vengeance 1866
Soundcard: ASUS Xonar D2X
PSU: Seasonic 850W
Default 07-08-2012, 07:38 | posts: 199

Quote:
Originally Posted by DarthElvis View Post
05/01/12



It's now 06/23/12. No sign of Ray. Not good.
07/07/12

2+ months of no word. Not even a hello, I'm thinking ATT has run it's course. Omega drivers went that way, Radeon Pro went that way, alot of good software went that way. I've used ATT since my Radeon 8500. I't been a good run, but no news is usually bad news.
Anyway, by the time Ray makes it back(if he makes it back), I'll probably have moved to Green due to AMD's shoddy driver support for legacy cards (barely passable on new cards). So Ray, thank you for many years of great programming and a great indispensable application.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#621)
Ray Adams
Ancient Guru
 
Ray Adams's Avatar
 
Videocard: ATI HD6950
Processor: Intel C2Q Q9550 (3.4GHz)
Mainboard: ASUS P5E
Memory: 8Gb Patriot Viper
Soundcard: internal
PSU: 900W
Default 07-25-2012, 09:59 | posts: 4,942

Hello guyz,

I am still here, but unfortunately I really busy with my job. Also I don't have new hardware like 7xxx series and don't want to ask AMD/ATI to send me one because last time they did it, I was forced to pay a lot of money in our stupid customs.

And because I don't have anything to do within ATT, I didn't post any beta versions yet.

I will try to find new card for tests, but how long it will take , I don't know
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#622)
rgabriel15
Newbie
 
Videocard: Gigabyte HD6850 1GB GDDR5
Processor: Core2Quad Q8200 @ 2.33Ghz
Mainboard:
Memory:
Soundcard:
PSU: Corsair 750W
Default 07-25-2012, 17:01 | posts: 42

Hi Ray Adams

Well, you could at least fix the issue with Atipdlxx.dll.
I know i can google for it, but its better if it was properly implement on ATT, because putting any Atipdlxx.dll on ATT gives me a bug with Powerplay on some Catalyst versions, where the VRAM frequency stay stuck at 3D all the time instead of 2D.

Ex: Catalyst 12.3 - GPU freq=300 ; VRAM freq=1000 (bugged)
Catalyst 12.4 - 300:300 (OK)
Catalyst 12.6 - 300:1000 (bugged)

Always using the same Atipdlxx.dll for these different versions.

My card is a HD6850.

Can you fix at least this issue? I wouldnt like to stop using ATT cause its 1000x better than CCC, but this bug stops me from updating to a new version of Catalyst drivers.

Pls man, only this!
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#623)
Merwenus
Newbie
 
Videocard: Corsair Vengeance
Processor: 3570k
Mainboard: Asus P8Z77-LE
Memory: Corsair Vengeance
Soundcard: Asus Xonar DX
PSU: Corsair x520
Default 07-28-2012, 13:50 | posts: 4 | Location: Hungary

Quote:
Originally Posted by Ray Adams View Post
Hello guyz,

I am still here, but unfortunately I really busy with my job. Also I don't have new hardware like 7xxx series and don't want to ask AMD/ATI to send me one because last time they did it, I was forced to pay a lot of money in our stupid customs.

And because I don't have anything to do within ATT, I didn't post any beta versions yet.

I will try to find new card for tests, but how long it will take , I don't know

Please hurry, or at least post a build to test it. Because I cant live without it. My computer eats +30% power without ATT, and afterburner and other ATT-like things are useless!
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#624)
The Mac
Maha Guru
 
Videocard: Sapphire R9-290 Vapor-X
Processor: i7-4970K
Mainboard: Asus Z97-A
Memory: Corsair Vengence Pro 16GB
Soundcard: X-Fi Titianum HD
PSU: Corasir AX750
Default 07-28-2012, 17:34 | posts: 2,397 | Location: USA

Quote:
Originally Posted by rgabriel15 View Post
Hi Ray Adams

Well, you could at least fix the issue with Atipdlxx.dll.
I know i can google for it, but its better if it was properly implement on ATT, because putting any Atipdlxx.dll on ATT gives me a bug with Powerplay on some Catalyst versions, where the VRAM frequency stay stuck at 3D all the time instead of 2D.

Ex: Catalyst 12.3 - GPU freq=300 ; VRAM freq=1000 (bugged)
Catalyst 12.4 - 300:300 (OK)
Catalyst 12.6 - 300:1000 (bugged)

Always using the same Atipdlxx.dll for these different versions.

My card is a HD6850.

Can you fix at least this issue? I wouldnt like to stop using ATT cause its 1000x better than CCC, but this bug stops me from updating to a new version of Catalyst drivers.

Pls man, only this!
https://www.dropbox.com/sh/l8r39u5v76ac5ca/EtQupHbNx6

copy these files to both the system32 and syswow64 directories.

should fix your problem.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#625)
rgabriel15
Newbie
 
Videocard: Gigabyte HD6850 1GB GDDR5
Processor: Core2Quad Q8200 @ 2.33Ghz
Mainboard:
Memory:
Soundcard:
PSU: Corsair 750W
Default 07-29-2012, 17:09 | posts: 42

Unfortunately it doesnt fixed my prob.

Hoping Ray fix it. Tks.
   
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump



Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
vBulletin Skin developed by: vBStyles.com
Copyright (c) 1995-2014, All Rights Reserved. The Guru of 3D, the Hardware Guru, and 3D Guru are trademarks owned by Hilbert Hagedoorn.