Guru3D.com Forums

Go Back   Guru3D.com Forums > Videocards > Videocards - AMD - ATI Drivers Section
Videocards - AMD - ATI Drivers Section In this section you can discuss everything Catalyst related. AMD Catalyst drivers are for all AMD ATI based graphics cards. This is also the place to discuss modified Catalyst drivers.


Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
PhysX for ATI
Old
  (#1)
AdmiralJanovsky
Newbie
 
Videocard: ATI 6770M 2 GB
Processor: Intel I5
Mainboard:
Memory: 4 GB DDR3
Soundcard: IDT High Definiton Audio
PSU: Battery
Default PhysX for ATI - 04-29-2012, 13:33 | posts: 11

HI,

i have a problem with Nvidia PhysX. i have ATI 6770M and problem is whenever there is a game that requires PhysX the lag when particles start flying around is enormous.
i read about moddified drivers but cant seemed to find any newer that will work.
i played mirrors edge and started noticing this problem, but there you can switch off and is fine. but now im playing binary domain and there is no option for this and when big fights start the game lags tremendously.

can anyone help me with this problem?

thanks.
   
Reply With Quote
 
Old
  (#2)
SaiBork
Master Guru
 
SaiBork's Avatar
 
Videocard: 780Ti + 670 ded. PhysX
Processor: Intel Core i5 4670k
Mainboard: MSI Z87M-GAMING
Memory: 2x CMY8GX3M2A1866C9R
Soundcard:
PSU: 850W NZXT HALE90 V2
Default 04-29-2012, 13:42 | posts: 155

PhysX is nVidia only (or PhysX card, but those are old and you wont have one).

You will need to play with PhysX off if the only card you have is the ATI 6770M.

The things you have been reading about, it most likely when people have both an ATI (as main card) and an extra nVidia card with it. That way the ATI is for everything apart from PhysX and the nVidia is used as PhysX only card.

It's sad, but true. Hopefully someday AMD (ATI) will have proper PhysX possibilities and we stop this annoying different parties using different options...
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#3)
thatguy91
Ancient Guru
 
Videocard: HIS R9-280x Iceq X2 Turbo
Processor: i5-3570K
Mainboard: Asrock Z77 Extreme6
Memory: DDR3-2400 2x8GB
Soundcard: ALC898 + Microlab FC-730
PSU: Enermax Platimax 750W
Default 04-29-2012, 13:51 | posts: 4,043 | Location: Australia

Its not quite as simple as that. AMD would have to pay Nvidia for Physx, that's not going to happen!

The real reason why Phsyx runs so slow if you don't have a Nvidia card is because its running on the CPU, and the code is deliberately written to run crap on CPU. Until very recently it was pure x86 code, no SSE or later instruction sets. Not only that, the x86 code wasn't very optimised. Practically all games that use Physx use this poor Physx code. The very latest Physx does have some SSE2 code, but it still is by no means highly optimised - far from it. If Physx was written properly for CPU its suggested on CPU it would outperform GPU. Sure, GPU is potentially better for this, but the GPU is also doing the graphical side of things! So, you either take away performance from the graphics, or you have specialised hardware for it - which goes unutilised most of the time.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#4)
XBEAST
Maha Guru
 
Videocard: MSI GTX 770 Gaming
Processor: Intel Core i5 2500K
Mainboard: Gigabyte Z68A-D3
Memory: Patriot 12GB 1600MHz CL9
Soundcard: Realtek On-Board
PSU: Seasonic S12II-620 Bronze
Default 04-29-2012, 14:33 | posts: 1,600 | Location: Unknown

Yep, it's slow because it's running on CPU and you can't run it on AMD GPU. But some games can be tweaked to give better results. For example, Mafia II and it's cloth crap .
   
Reply With Quote
 
Old
  (#5)
AdmiralJanovsky
Newbie
 
Videocard: ATI 6770M 2 GB
Processor: Intel I5
Mainboard:
Memory: 4 GB DDR3
Soundcard: IDT High Definiton Audio
PSU: Battery
Default 04-29-2012, 15:21 | posts: 11

well i have switchable graphic cards with Intel 3000 HD. but i cant use both for playing. how do you turn it off?
is the performance worse if you uninstall physX and play games or will they crash because of the unknown error? some games have the option to turn it off but this Binary Domain doesn't have it and its annoying when it lags even when 2 object start flying around.

do you have any advice on how maybe manually disable or something?

thanks again.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#6)
bighead147
Member Guru
 
Videocard: Ati 5650m 1GB
Processor: AMD II X4 N950
Mainboard: Acer JE51
Memory:
Soundcard:
PSU: Notebook
Default 04-29-2012, 15:47 | posts: 60

you need a physx in games where is physx in use. Without,you will get error
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#7)
teleguy
Maha Guru
 
Videocard: GTX 780 GHz/HD7970
Processor: i7 3770K/Phenom 1055T
Mainboard: P8Z77-V/880G Extreme3
Memory: DDR3 8 GB/DDR3 8 GB
Soundcard: Asus Xonar DS
PSU: Corsair 750W/Coolerm 800W
Default 04-29-2012, 15:51 | posts: 1,120

Are you sure Binary Domain actually uses Physx? I can't find any information that it does on the web.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#8)
XBEAST
Maha Guru
 
Videocard: MSI GTX 770 Gaming
Processor: Intel Core i5 2500K
Mainboard: Gigabyte Z68A-D3
Memory: Patriot 12GB 1600MHz CL9
Soundcard: Realtek On-Board
PSU: Seasonic S12II-620 Bronze
Default 04-29-2012, 15:52 | posts: 1,600 | Location: Unknown

Binary Domain doesn't even use PhysX. Problem is elsewhere. You can try to force Binary Domain use 6770M by disabling Intel GFX via CCC (I think it's in CCC, but not sure, should be called Switchable Graphics or something).
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#9)
GhostXL
Ancient Guru
 
GhostXL's Avatar
 
Videocard: ZOTAC GTX 980 @ 1510/7800
Processor: i7 4790K @ 4.8ghz on H90
Mainboard: ASUS Maximus VII HERO Z97
Memory: G.Skill Trident DDR3 2667
Soundcard: Sound Blaster Z
PSU: CORSAIR AX1200 watt
Default 04-29-2012, 15:56 | posts: 5,675 | Location: PA, USA

You can use Nvidia Physx with AMD/ATI.

Google ATI Physx hack.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#10)
teleguy
Maha Guru
 
Videocard: GTX 780 GHz/HD7970
Processor: i7 3770K/Phenom 1055T
Mainboard: P8Z77-V/880G Extreme3
Memory: DDR3 8 GB/DDR3 8 GB
Soundcard: Asus Xonar DS
PSU: Corsair 750W/Coolerm 800W
Default 04-29-2012, 15:59 | posts: 1,120

Quote:
Originally Posted by GhostXL View Post
You can use Nvidia Physx with AMD/ATI.

Google ATI Physx hack.
He's got a laptop so that's probably not an option.
   
Reply With Quote
 
Old
  (#11)
sykozis
Ancient Guru
 
sykozis's Avatar
 
Videocard: Radeon R7 240
Processor: AMD Athlon 5350
Mainboard: Asus AM1M-A
Memory: 8gb G.Skill DDR3-1866
Soundcard: Creative SB X-Fi Go!
PSU: Unk 300watt
Default 04-29-2012, 16:02 | posts: 16,605 | Location: US East Coast

Quote:
Originally Posted by thatguy91 View Post
Its not quite as simple as that. AMD would have to pay Nvidia for Physx, that's not going to happen!

The real reason why Phsyx runs so slow if you don't have a Nvidia card is because its running on the CPU, and the code is deliberately written to run crap on CPU. Until very recently it was pure x86 code, no SSE or later instruction sets. Not only that, the x86 code wasn't very optimised. Practically all games that use Physx use this poor Physx code. The very latest Physx does have some SSE2 code, but it still is by no means highly optimised - far from it. If Physx was written properly for CPU its suggested on CPU it would outperform GPU. Sure, GPU is potentially better for this, but the GPU is also doing the graphical side of things! So, you either take away performance from the graphics, or you have specialised hardware for it - which goes unutilised most of the time.
Until recently, PhysX was written purely in x87 code. Completely different from the x86 instruction set (which isn't capable of floating point operations necessary for PhysX).
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#12)
Rich_Guy
Ancient Guru
 
Rich_Guy's Avatar
 
Videocard: MSi Gaming 290X 1080/1300
Processor: i7 920 D0
Mainboard: Biostar Tpower x58
Memory: 6GB Corsair DDR3
Soundcard: Xonar DX - Logi. X-530s
PSU: Corsair AX860w
Default 04-29-2012, 16:59 | posts: 9,233 | Location: UK

Even Nvidia's own cards take a hit when running PhysX.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#13)
AdmiralJanovsky
Newbie
 
Videocard: ATI 6770M 2 GB
Processor: Intel I5
Mainboard:
Memory: 4 GB DDR3
Soundcard: IDT High Definiton Audio
PSU: Battery
Default 04-29-2012, 20:53 | posts: 11

does it really not use PhysX? i swear it wanted to install PhysX at the end of installation. and the other things is really laggish whenever anything gets destroyed and only then so i ques the PhysX is in order. i dont know thx anyway because the same problem occured when tryinf to play mirrors edge and it lagged ONLY when particles started to fly through the air when i turned it off, all played smoothly.

thx anyway
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#14)
GhostXL
Ancient Guru
 
GhostXL's Avatar
 
Videocard: ZOTAC GTX 980 @ 1510/7800
Processor: i7 4790K @ 4.8ghz on H90
Mainboard: ASUS Maximus VII HERO Z97
Memory: G.Skill Trident DDR3 2667
Soundcard: Sound Blaster Z
PSU: CORSAIR AX1200 watt
Default 04-29-2012, 21:00 | posts: 5,675 | Location: PA, USA

Some games need physx installed no matter if you use it or not.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#15)
Valagard
Maha Guru
 
Videocard: Asus DirectCU II 7970 Top
Processor: i7 4770K 4.3Ghz
Mainboard: ASUS Z87-Pro
Memory: 16Gig Corsair Vengeance
Soundcard: Sound Blaster Z
PSU: Corsair TX750
Default 04-29-2012, 21:03 | posts: 1,073

Any Unreal 3.0 and up game uses PhysX, its built into the engine code

That said, the amount the unreal engine uses is next to nill, typically it only animates 20-30 objects at a time, which any CPU can do, even old old 1.8ghz dual cores

The problem is when running older games with heavy PhysX use, and its using a version of physx older then version 3.0, which was written in x87 code and only allows one thread. When you have 4000-8000 objects on screen, this causes severe slowdown

Lower PhysX effects in options if this is the case, or buy a Nvidia card if you desperately need it

And Nvidia said they wouldn't charge AMD to use PhysX, its just that Nvidia said they wouldn't give AMD the source code to physx, and "They would write the physX drivers" for AMD. Given Nvidia's track history of absolutely crippling CPU physX over GPU physX just to sell videocards, AMD wisely told them no
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#16)
teleguy
Maha Guru
 
Videocard: GTX 780 GHz/HD7970
Processor: i7 3770K/Phenom 1055T
Mainboard: P8Z77-V/880G Extreme3
Memory: DDR3 8 GB/DDR3 8 GB
Soundcard: Asus Xonar DS
PSU: Corsair 750W/Coolerm 800W
Default 04-29-2012, 21:31 | posts: 1,120

Quote:
Originally Posted by Valagard View Post

The problem is when running older games with heavy PhysX use, and its using a version of physx older then version 3.0, which was written in x87 code and only allows one thread. When you have 4000-8000 objects on screen, this causes severe slowdown
Even older PhysX versions have multithreading support however it's up to game developers to implement it.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#17)
thatguy91
Ancient Guru
 
Videocard: HIS R9-280x Iceq X2 Turbo
Processor: i5-3570K
Mainboard: Asrock Z77 Extreme6
Memory: DDR3-2400 2x8GB
Soundcard: ALC898 + Microlab FC-730
PSU: Enermax Platimax 750W
Default 04-30-2012, 09:36 | posts: 4,043 | Location: Australia

Quote:
Originally Posted by sykozis View Post
Until recently, PhysX was written purely in x87 code. Completely different from the x86 instruction set (which isn't capable of floating point operations necessary for PhysX).
Yes my mistake! x86 is integer, x87 is floating point. Still, it does mean poor performance on CPU whichever way you look at it!
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#18)
Valagard
Maha Guru
 
Videocard: Asus DirectCU II 7970 Top
Processor: i7 4770K 4.3Ghz
Mainboard: ASUS Z87-Pro
Memory: 16Gig Corsair Vengeance
Soundcard: Sound Blaster Z
PSU: Corsair TX750
Default 04-30-2012, 11:54 | posts: 1,073

Quote:
Originally Posted by teleguy View Post
Even older PhysX versions have multithreading support however it's up to game developers to implement it.
Older PhysX x87 could only be threaded for as many logical cores you had, so a 2600K for example could only run 8 threads, this resulted in low performance

PhysX past 3.0 can be threaded thousands of times across as many logical cores you had as needed because its written in SSE2, as it scales on load, so 8 logical cores of a 2600K could be running 10K threads at the same time

Last edited by Valagard; 04-30-2012 at 12:06.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#19)
vejn
Master Guru
 
vejn's Avatar
 
Videocard: MSI 7870 TF3
Processor: Core i5 3350P
Mainboard: MSI B75 G41
Memory: 4 Gb DDR
Soundcard:
PSU: 500W
Default 04-30-2012, 12:28 | posts: 754

Why doesn't ATI developing similar GPU software like Nvidia ?
Also why there isn't SSAO option for ATI cards which Nvidia has ?
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#20)
Valagard
Maha Guru
 
Videocard: Asus DirectCU II 7970 Top
Processor: i7 4770K 4.3Ghz
Mainboard: ASUS Z87-Pro
Memory: 16Gig Corsair Vengeance
Soundcard: Sound Blaster Z
PSU: Corsair TX750
Default 04-30-2012, 13:08 | posts: 1,073

Quote:
Originally Posted by vejn View Post
Why doesn't ATI developing similar GPU software like Nvidia ?
Also why there isn't SSAO option for ATI cards which Nvidia has ?
SSAO is a game option, and has to be supported by the engine

Both AMD and Nvidia can do it
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#21)
thatguy91
Ancient Guru
 
Videocard: HIS R9-280x Iceq X2 Turbo
Processor: i5-3570K
Mainboard: Asrock Z77 Extreme6
Memory: DDR3-2400 2x8GB
Soundcard: ALC898 + Microlab FC-730
PSU: Enermax Platimax 750W
Default 04-30-2012, 13:22 | posts: 4,043 | Location: Australia

Quote:
Originally Posted by vejn View Post
Why doesn't ATI developing similar GPU software like Nvidia ?
Also why there isn't SSAO option for ATI cards which Nvidia has ?
ATIStreamSDK

OpenCL makes more sense in the long term than Cuda/Physx, but is much less developed. Same goes for Directcompute (Microsoft). Nvida, AMD, Intel etc all support OpenCL and Directcompute.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#22)
Valagard
Maha Guru
 
Videocard: Asus DirectCU II 7970 Top
Processor: i7 4770K 4.3Ghz
Mainboard: ASUS Z87-Pro
Memory: 16Gig Corsair Vengeance
Soundcard: Sound Blaster Z
PSU: Corsair TX750
Default 04-30-2012, 13:27 | posts: 1,073

Quote:
Originally Posted by thatguy91 View Post
ATIStreamSDK

OpenCL makes more sense in the long term than Cuda/Physx, but is much less developed. Same goes for Directcompute (Microsoft). Nvida, AMD, Intel etc all support OpenCL and Directcompute.
OpenCL is damn well developed, its faster then Cuda by around 15%

But the downside is that Nvidia openly sponsers/pays developers to use Cuda, and companies are more likely to write software only for what they are getting paid for
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#23)
kn00tcn
Maha Guru
 
kn00tcn's Avatar
 
Videocard: Sapphire 4870x2
Processor: Intel Q9550 3.6ghz
Mainboard: Asus P5Q-E
Memory: OCZ 2x2gb 5-4-4-15 840mhz
Soundcard:
PSU: Corsair 750TX
Default 05-01-2012, 04:10 | posts: 1,589 | Location: Toronto

Quote:
Originally Posted by Valagard View Post
SSAO is a game option, and has to be supported by the engine

Both AMD and Nvidia can do it
AO can be done by anyone on any platform, it's just a post process that calculates things based on the depth buffer, doesnt require 'hardware features' or anything, it's not like tesselation

in fact check this out, AO in DOS on the cpu at 256 BYTES http://www.pouet.net/prod.php?which=53816

which means... if the game doesnt have such a feature, nvidia has to always know the depth buffer value & inject some AO onto the image (bit of work that the amd team probably doesnt have the man power to set aside)

unless there's a simpler way... with injectors, didnt ENB or ICE add AO to GTA4?
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#24)
sykozis
Ancient Guru
 
sykozis's Avatar
 
Videocard: Radeon R7 240
Processor: AMD Athlon 5350
Mainboard: Asus AM1M-A
Memory: 8gb G.Skill DDR3-1866
Soundcard: Creative SB X-Fi Go!
PSU: Unk 300watt
Default 05-01-2012, 04:37 | posts: 16,605 | Location: US East Coast

Quote:
Originally Posted by thatguy91 View Post
Yes my mistake! x86 is integer, x87 is floating point. Still, it does mean poor performance on CPU whichever way you look at it!
Figured it was a typo, but wanted to make sure people have the right info.

Quote:
Originally Posted by Valagard View Post
Older PhysX x87 could only be threaded for as many logical cores you had, so a 2600K for example could only run 8 threads, this resulted in low performance

PhysX past 3.0 can be threaded thousands of times across as many logical cores you had as needed because its written in SSE2, as it scales on load, so 8 logical cores of a 2600K could be running 10K threads at the same time
Older PhysX is limited to a single CPU core as it's bound by the restrictions placed on the x87 instruction set by Intel....which only allows for a single thread using x87 instructions to run at a time.

x87 was actually moved to "legacy support" prior to Ageia coming into existance. They chose to use x87 for PhysX to give their PPU an advantage due to having the intent of selling PhysX after it was established. nVidia actually had no part in gimping PhysX when run on CPU....that was done by Ageia. nVidia was just in no hurry to correct the situation.


   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#25)
kn00tcn
Maha Guru
 
kn00tcn's Avatar
 
Videocard: Sapphire 4870x2
Processor: Intel Q9550 3.6ghz
Mainboard: Asus P5Q-E
Memory: OCZ 2x2gb 5-4-4-15 840mhz
Soundcard:
PSU: Corsair 750TX
Default 05-01-2012, 05:01 | posts: 1,589 | Location: Toronto

just cuz something uses physx doesnt mean it's designed for gpu physx with a ton of particles, that's only a (relatively) small amount of games

most physx usage in games is on the cpu for both nv & ati, identical to the console version of such a game (just like havok, etc)
   
Reply With Quote
Reply

Tags
ati and physx, divers, nvidia, physx, physx problem

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump



Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
vBulletin Skin developed by: vBStyles.com
Copyright (c) 1995-2014, All Rights Reserved. The Guru of 3D, the Hardware Guru, and 3D Guru are trademarks owned by Hilbert Hagedoorn.