Guru3D.com Forums

Go Back   Guru3D.com Forums > Videocards > Videocards - AMD - ATI Drivers Section
Videocards - AMD - ATI Drivers Section In this section you can discuss everything Catalyst related. AMD Catalyst drivers are for all AMD ATI based graphics cards. This is also the place to discuss modified Catalyst drivers.


Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old
  (#251)
Xzibit
Banned
 
Videocard: 7970 Windforce
Processor: i5 3570K/H70
Mainboard: ASUS Z77VLX
Memory: 8Gb 2,2GHz, 1.5V
Soundcard: Creative X-Fi
PSU: Thermaltake 850W
Default 04-28-2012, 20:49 | posts: 4,383 | Location: Europe

Quote:
Originally Posted by masterchan777 View Post
Well, I don't think you have the right to decide where people can or can't post. Although my main rig has nVidia cards now since I had and am still having loads of fatal problems with AMD drivers, I still have an AMD card in one of my old rigs, not saying this to get your approval of posting here, or anywhere else, I can, and will, post anywhere I like, and if you don't like my posts, then simply skip them, I have never been a fanboy and will never be, I have never said anywhere in these forums that nVidia cards are perfect, but they have much much better drivers, and give more features with much fewer problems, at least in my opinion, one more thing, a GF 8500GT in 2012 are you serious? ...
Ofcourse you can, but your posts are useless, so don't reply.
8500GT is for 2-3 days. I ordered 7970.
   
Reply With Quote
 
Old
  (#252)
masterchan777
Master Guru
 
Videocard: Asus GTX780 SLI
Processor: Intel Core i7 4770K
Mainboard: Asus Z97-A
Memory: DDR3-2400 32GB
Soundcard: Sound Blaster X-Fi HD USB
PSU: 1200W Gold
Default 04-28-2012, 20:53 | posts: 240 | Location: US - UK - JP

Quote:
Originally Posted by Xzibit View Post
Ofcourse you can, but your posts are useless, so don't reply.
8500GT is for 2-3 days. I ordered 7970.
Again, you don't tell me what to do, moreover, I don't care how you evaluate my posts and if you don't like my replies, then don't read them, not rocket science is it ?...
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#253)
defcoms
Member Guru
 
Videocard: MSI-7970ghz Bios Trifire
Processor: I7 3960X @ 4.5ghz
Mainboard: Rampage 4 extreme
Memory: 16 GB ven. @ 2133
Soundcard:
PSU: Corsair ax1200
Default 04-28-2012, 20:58 | posts: 100 | Location: Florida

Quote:
Originally Posted by Eastcoasthandle View Post
Are you sure that's not z-fighting?
http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=zs2penuHSGk
That is exactly what I see. Guess it is a game issue.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#254)
The Mac
Maha Guru
 
Videocard: Sapphire R9-290 Vapor-X
Processor: i7-4970K
Mainboard: Asus Z97-A
Memory: Corsair Vengence Pro 16GB
Soundcard: X-Fi Titianum HD
PSU: Corasir AX750
Default 04-28-2012, 21:28 | posts: 2,600 | Location: USA

Quote:
Originally Posted by moheban79 View Post
Its either the latest logitech setpoint software or latest Game Panel software out that has this problem. Not making this one up!
i have both (a revo bt mouse with setpoint, and a g19 with gaming panel)

No problems on my machine..

what keyboard are you using?

try disabling all the applets in the gaming panel and if the issue clears up

Last edited by The Mac; 04-28-2012 at 21:36.
   
Reply With Quote
 
Old
  (#255)
BugMeister
Member Guru
 
Videocard: 2xHD7870Ghz-2G crossfire
Processor: i7 965(Extreme Edition)
Mainboard: FoxConn BloodRage
Memory: 3 x 4G Dominator-tripled
Soundcard: Creative X-Fi (onboard)
PSU: PowerStation 1200w
Default 04-29-2012, 00:02 | posts: 83 | Location: UK

this BETA runs super-smooth on my rig..
I installed it straight over the March 15th BETA

http://forums.guru3d.com/showthread.php?t=360362

Not kidding,
I'm running with a Logitech Webcam, Logitech 6-Channel Surround Sound,
Logitech G9 Laser Mouse and Logitech G19 keyboard..
.
.seriously I'm thrilled to bits at how well everything runs - nice one, Logitech

- it must be something else
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#256)
Progeny
Newbie
 
Videocard: GTX 670 DC2T @ 1300 MHz
Processor: Intel Core i7 3770K
Mainboard: ASUS Maximus V Gene
Memory: G.Skill Sniper 8GB 1866
Soundcard:
PSU: XFX Pro 450W Core Edition
Default 04-29-2012, 00:27 | posts: 44

I take it this is the same thing?

http://news.softpedia.com/news/AMD-C...d-266756.shtml

http://www.*****.com/home.php?page=F...me&dwn_id=1624
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#257)
rflair
Don Commisso
 
rflair's Avatar
 
Videocard: GTX 980/290X
Processor: 3770K@4.4/Q9550@3.83
Mainboard: Asus P877V-Pro/Asus P5K-E
Memory: 16G 2GHz/8G 900MHz
Soundcard: Onboard/Fiio E10
PSU: Corsair HX850/PPC 860
Default 04-29-2012, 00:38 | posts: 3,083 | Location: Canada

Quote:
Originally Posted by Progeny View Post
Yes.
   
Reply With Quote
Keyboard blues
Old
  (#258)
moheban79
Master Guru
 
Videocard: XFX 6970 - 2GB Trifire
Processor: Intel 920 D0 @ 3.8 Ghz
Mainboard: EVGA Classified 759
Memory: 6gb DDR3 7-7-7-20
Soundcard: SB Xfi Titanium
PSU: PC Power Cooling 1200ESA
Default Keyboard blues - 04-29-2012, 05:34 | posts: 175 | Location: worcester, ma

Quote:
Originally Posted by The Mac View Post
i have both (a revo bt mouse with setpoint, and a g19 with gaming panel)

No problems on my machine..

what keyboard are you using?

try disabling all the applets in the gaming panel and if the issue clears up
I have the G510 keyboard and it happened again this time uninstaling 12.4. I took a screen shot i will if i have to post tomorrow. I'm sure its the keyboard software.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#259)
slickric21
Maha Guru
 
slickric21's Avatar
 
Videocard: MSI 970 Gaming /AOC GSync
Processor: 4770k 4.4ghz
Mainboard: MSI Z87 DG65
Memory: 16Gb Gskill TriX 2666mhz
Soundcard: Realtek 1150
PSU: Corsait GS 800
Default 04-29-2012, 14:32 | posts: 2,146 | Location: U.K

I 'think' that IQ in BF3 is way down in these drivers in comparison to the 18th March betas i was using.
Seems brighter and less detail on textures.

Gonna try the 12.4 WHQL's and see what they are like
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#260)
pekka
Master Guru
 
Videocard: MSI GTX580twin frozr PE
Processor: Core i5 3570K
Mainboard: ASUS MAximus Gene V
Memory: G skill. Sniper 6gb
Soundcard:
PSU: Corsair 750W TX V2
Default 04-29-2012, 14:42 | posts: 314 | Location: Sweden

well i vanīt install the driver it says it canīt find the INF.file so how do i get about this i mean everything else works fine but the driver fails install
   
Reply With Quote
 
Inf not found...
Old
  (#261)
moheban79
Master Guru
 
Videocard: XFX 6970 - 2GB Trifire
Processor: Intel 920 D0 @ 3.8 Ghz
Mainboard: EVGA Classified 759
Memory: 6gb DDR3 7-7-7-20
Soundcard: SB Xfi Titanium
PSU: PC Power Cooling 1200ESA
Default Inf not found... - 04-29-2012, 14:53 | posts: 175 | Location: worcester, ma

Quote:
Originally Posted by pekka View Post
well i vanīt install the driver it says it canīt find the INF.file so how do i get about this i mean everything else works fine but the driver fails install

I just posted a solution to that on the 12.4 thread. Go into device manager and update the gpu drivers manually pointing it towards the temporary 'Amd' folder..
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#262)
GhostXL
Ancient Guru
 
GhostXL's Avatar
 
Videocard: ZOTAC GTX 980 @ 1510/7800
Processor: i7 4790K @ 4.8ghz on H90
Mainboard: ASUS Maximus VII HERO Z97
Memory: G.Skill Trident DDR3 2667
Soundcard: Sound Blaster Z
PSU: CORSAIR AX1200 watt
Default 04-29-2012, 17:00 | posts: 5,713 | Location: PA, USA

Quote:
Originally Posted by slickric21 View Post
I 'think' that IQ in BF3 is way down in these drivers in comparison to the 18th March betas i was using.
Seems brighter and less detail on textures.

Gonna try the 12.4 WHQL's and see what they are like
Honestly if your driver installed correctly, BF3 got a HUGE IQ increase. I got MORE textures from this set. Everything that looked "flat" before now have a sense of dimension.

Maybe give driver sweeper a shot.
   
Reply With Quote
Taking a Vacai
Old
  (#263)
moheban79
Master Guru
 
Videocard: XFX 6970 - 2GB Trifire
Processor: Intel 920 D0 @ 3.8 Ghz
Mainboard: EVGA Classified 759
Memory: 6gb DDR3 7-7-7-20
Soundcard: SB Xfi Titanium
PSU: PC Power Cooling 1200ESA
Default Taking a Vacai - 04-29-2012, 17:04 | posts: 175 | Location: worcester, ma

Quote:
Originally Posted by GhostXL View Post
Honestly if your driver installed correctly, BF3 got a HUGE IQ increase. I got MORE textures from this set. Everything that looked "flat" before now have a sense of dimension.

Maybe give driver sweeper a shot.
I think for some people installing the driver correctly is not enough. I know Ati can't account for every config but I think the Ati driver team took a vacation this month!
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#264)
GhostXL
Ancient Guru
 
GhostXL's Avatar
 
Videocard: ZOTAC GTX 980 @ 1510/7800
Processor: i7 4790K @ 4.8ghz on H90
Mainboard: ASUS Maximus VII HERO Z97
Memory: G.Skill Trident DDR3 2667
Soundcard: Sound Blaster Z
PSU: CORSAIR AX1200 watt
Default 04-30-2012, 05:22 | posts: 5,713 | Location: PA, USA

Quote:
Originally Posted by moheban79 View Post
I think for some people installing the driver correctly is not enough. I know Ati can't account for every config but I think the Ati driver team took a vacation this month!
Point being everywhere else on the net people report better textures in BF3. IQ went up.

So something is up if he is experiencing worse IQ. I'm sure it isn't the drivers.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#265)
Cave Waverider
Master Guru
 
Videocard: 2x GeForce GTX680 4GB SLi
Processor: Core i7 3930K @ 4.5GHz
Mainboard: Gigabyte G1.Assassin2
Memory: 32GB Corsair DDR3 1600
Soundcard: SB X-Fi CA20k2 (onboard)
PSU: Corsair Gold AX1200 1200W
Lightbulb 04-30-2012, 09:38 | posts: 242 | Location: Deep in the Caribbean...™

Quote:
Originally Posted by rob77 View Post
First time poster and long time lurker too here.

I had the delayed Catalyst Control Center at boot and what I did was install full install of these new beta drivers and then did a custom install of the 12.3 ones only installing the catalyst control center.
This isn't needed. Just use the CCC that comes with the driver. There is a registry value that controls CCC's startup delay (it isn't set by default in the latest versions of CCC, but it still works).

Create a .reg file with the following code (for Windows 7/Vista 64 bit):
Code:
Windows Registry Editor Version 5.00

[HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SOFTWARE\Wow6432Node\ATI\ACE\Settings\CLI]
"Delay"="0"
This is likely how the .reg file should look for the 32 bit version of Windows (untested):
Code:
Windows Registry Editor Version 5.00

[HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SOFTWARE\ATI\ACE\Settings\CLI]
"Delay"="0"
The value of Delay is in seconds. CCC will start right at system startup with the delay set to 0. If you're heaving problems with a computer that has slow startup speeds, other startup programs interfering or you simply like a delayed start, try setting it a little higher or to how many seconds you want the CCC startup delay to be.
Of course, instead of using a .reg file you can just manually edit/add the String value Delay with the value 0 in the appropriate registry key.

Last edited by Cave Waverider; 05-01-2012 at 09:13.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#266)
peppercute
Master Guru
 
peppercute's Avatar
 
Videocard: SLI 780Ti DC2
Processor: i7 3930k @ 4.6GHz HT
Mainboard: Rampage 4 Formula
Memory: 16 Gb @2254
Soundcard: Creative zx (s530d)
PSU: Corsair ax1200
Default 04-30-2012, 14:17 | posts: 200 | Location: Russia

Does this driver support Windows 8 Cp ?? wddm 1.1 or 1.2 ?
thanks!
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#267)
kn00tcn
Maha Guru
 
kn00tcn's Avatar
 
Videocard: Sapphire 4870x2
Processor: Intel Q9550 3.6ghz
Mainboard: Asus P5Q-E
Memory: OCZ 2x2gb 5-4-4-15 840mhz
Soundcard:
PSU: Corsair 750TX
Default 05-01-2012, 05:39 | posts: 1,590 | Location: Toronto

i thought this beta IS a win8 driver



Quote:
Originally Posted by Cave Waverider View Post
This isn't needed. Just use the CCC that comes with the driver. There is a registry value that controls CCC's startup delay (it isn't set by default in the latest versions of CCC, but it still works).

Create a .reg file with the following code (for Windows 7/Vista 64 bit):
Code:
Windows Registry Editor Version 5.00

[HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SOFTWARE\Wow6432Node\ATI\ACE\Settings\CLI]
"Delay"="0"
This is likely how the .reg file should look for the 32 bit version of Windows (untested):
Code:
Windows Registry Editor Version 5.00

[HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SOFTWARE\ATI\ACE\Settings\CLI]
"Delay"="0"
The value of Delay is in seconds. CCC will start right at system startup with the delay set to 0. If you're heaving problems with a computer that has slow startup speeds, try setting it a little higher.
Of course, instead of using a .reg file you can just manually edit/add the String value Delay with the value 0 in the appropriate registry key.
ooh, gonna put this to 60 secs as i liked the feature
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#268)
METAVISOR
Newbie
 
Videocard: R7850 MSI Twin Frozer /oc
Processor: I3 2100 SB intel
Mainboard: Asrock z68 Extreme3 Gen3
Memory: G.Skill DDR3 2x4GB Sniper
Soundcard: Audigy@xfi,Akg k44 Headph
PSU: Seasonic M12II 620 Bronze
Default 05-01-2012, 15:48 | posts: 20 | Location: Colombia

Hi@ll,
this is my first set of Ati driver for my new 7850(coming from gtx460!),
having problems with ARMA2 game looks great, but bushes trees,looks like dissapearing or with no textures at all,any other ARMA2 fan with this issue?
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#269)
The Mac
Maha Guru
 
Videocard: Sapphire R9-290 Vapor-X
Processor: i7-4970K
Mainboard: Asus Z97-A
Memory: Corsair Vengence Pro 16GB
Soundcard: X-Fi Titianum HD
PSU: Corasir AX750
Default 05-01-2012, 17:42 | posts: 2,600 | Location: USA

set AA to override, adaptive or SuperSample in CCC and see if that helps

Trees are ususally Transparent textures, and require SSAA for proper antialiasing.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#270)
Rolly
Newbie
 
Videocard: Sapphire HD7970
Processor: Phenom II X4 965 BE
Mainboard: MSI 790FX-GD70
Memory: 2 x 2GB A-Data DDR3
Soundcard: Onboard
PSU: CM M620W
Default 05-01-2012, 17:49 | posts: 8

I am having my system not responding after a long idle.
Sometimes when my monitor has gone to sleep, the system hangs and a reset is needed.
I believe it is related to the PowerPlay function of the drivers....
Anybody knows a fix?
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#271)
The Mac
Maha Guru
 
Videocard: Sapphire R9-290 Vapor-X
Processor: i7-4970K
Mainboard: Asus Z97-A
Memory: Corsair Vengence Pro 16GB
Soundcard: X-Fi Titianum HD
PSU: Corasir AX750
Default 05-01-2012, 18:29 | posts: 2,600 | Location: USA

Could also be your motherboard

If there is an option in your bios to "WAKE BY PCI/PCIe" enable it.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#272)
kn00tcn
Maha Guru
 
kn00tcn's Avatar
 
Videocard: Sapphire 4870x2
Processor: Intel Q9550 3.6ghz
Mainboard: Asus P5Q-E
Memory: OCZ 2x2gb 5-4-4-15 840mhz
Soundcard:
PSU: Corsair 750TX
Default 05-01-2012, 22:29 | posts: 1,590 | Location: Toronto

Quote:
Originally Posted by The Mac View Post
set AA to override, adaptive or SuperSample in CCC and see if that helps

Trees are ususally Transparent textures, and require SSAA for proper antialiasing.
dont you mean DONT override anything? that almost always causes artifacts like this

there was some f2p game mentioned a year ago on rage3d forums, forcing MSAA or AAA caused fences to just disappear
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#273)
Thalyn
Member Guru
 
Videocard: ASUS Strix GTX 980 DCU2
Processor: Intel Core i7 4770K
Mainboard: ASUS Gryphon Z87
Memory: 16GB G.Skill RipjawZ
Soundcard: Soundblaster ZxR
PSU: 650w SeaSonic G-series
Default 05-02-2012, 05:30 | posts: 93

The Settlers VII is one of those. If you force any level of pipeline FSAA, you'll wind up basically only seeing the terrain. Your choices for it are to use its internal FSAA routines, MLAA or some other post-render FSAA technique.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#274)
bioCor3
Member Guru
 
Videocard: Windforce 670GTX
Processor: 3770K@4.6
Mainboard: ASUS P8Z77-V Pro
Memory: 16GB Vengeneance LP
Soundcard: Creative Zx Z906
PSU: Corsair 850
Default 05-02-2012, 10:47 | posts: 79

Quote:
Originally Posted by masterchan777 View Post
Again, you don't tell me what to do, moreover, I don't care how you evaluate my posts and if you don't like my replies, then don't read them, not rocket science is it ?...
I used to take kids like you out into the forest, pummel them a bit, then make them sit on an ant's nest for a while. They learned respect for their fellow humans real quick and stopped beating and picking on kids younger than them or giving cheek to their elders. - actually that was Lord of the Flies, but don't let lies get in the way of a totally rubbish story.

Brats got no respect these days. You just complain about everything. If you just stuck with a working set of drivers on your card it would work, but you think if you install every new set of drivers your frames per second will go up by X amount every time. Driver updates are to try and fix problems that charlie tio has with X brand TV not working with TV OUT because of wrong cable or some random game problem that happens because fred bong has because his CPU GPU RAM are sitting 1MHz from catching on fire or he has so much crud installed it's a miracle his PC even boots. I quit developing drivers long ago because it is a thankless task and someone always blamed some user problem on a totally solid set of drivers.

Last edited by bioCor3; 05-02-2012 at 11:54.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#275)
BenchAndGames
Master Guru
 
BenchAndGames's Avatar
 
Videocard: ASUS GTX 780
Processor: i7-4770K @ 4.1 Ghz
Mainboard: GIGABYTE G1 Sniper 5
Memory: 16GB GSkill @ 2400 MHz
Soundcard: Tritton Pro+ 5.1
PSU: Corsair HX850W
Default 05-02-2012, 12:41 | posts: 153 | Location: Madrid

You do not need 12.3 CAP1 Profile, having these drivers ? " 12.x (8.97 April 18) "
I've done tests with the CAP Profile, and is the same performance and FPS's, that without these CAP installed. Only drivers 8.97

And a very curious thing is that the CAP installed, Battlefield 3 has much stuttering, but if I uninstall the CAP, it seems that the stuttering disappears.
   
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump



Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
vBulletin Skin developed by: vBStyles.com
Copyright (c) 1995-2014, All Rights Reserved. The Guru of 3D, the Hardware Guru, and 3D Guru are trademarks owned by Hilbert Hagedoorn.