Guru3D.com Forums

Go Back   Guru3D.com Forums > Videocards > Videocards - AMD - ATI Drivers Section
Videocards - AMD - ATI Drivers Section In this section you can discuss everything Catalyst related. AMD Catalyst drivers are for all AMD ATI based graphics cards. This is also the place to discuss modified Catalyst drivers.


Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Activate All Options In CCC Tweak..
Old
  (#1)
ankinferno
Master Guru
 
ankinferno's Avatar
 
Videocard: AMD Radeon HD 7900
Processor: Intel Core i5-2500K
Mainboard: Intel DH77DF
Memory: DDRIII - 6GB / 1333 MHz
Soundcard: Realtek / CreativeSBSA335
PSU: __
Wink Activate All Options In CCC Tweak.. - 04-26-2012, 07:46 | posts: 314

Hi Guies. .

CCC Doesn't always shows all the Graphics Altering Options. With the change of drivers ,, it may also happen that an option already present in ccc may disappear. .

Here is the Tweak to make CCC show all the Options No matter which card You are using or which ever Driver You are using. .

Method Of Applying :

Copy the Code Below. . and save it as a .reg File. .
Make sure You have the Drivers and CCC Installed in your PC.
Double click the .reg File and Merge the Settings .

now Open Task Manager, and Terminate two Processes : ccc.exe and mom.exe

then re open the Catalyst Control Center. .

and Check out the 3D Settings Sections all options will be available :

Anti-Aliasing
Temporal Anti-Aliasing
Morphological Anti-Aliasing
Anisotropic Filtering
Tessellation Controls
Catalyst AI - Texture Filtering
Surface Format Optimization
Mipmap Detail Level
VSync Options
Anti-Aliasing Modes
Adaptive Anti-Aliasing Controls
Geometry Instancing
OGL Triple Buffering



Copy This Code:


Windows Registry Editor Version 5.00

[HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SYSTEM\CurrentControlSet\Contro l\Class\{4D36E968-E325-11CE-BFC1-08002BE10318}\0000]
"GCOOPTION_DisableGPIOPowerSaveMode"=dword:0000000 1
"GXOPPUseExclusiveExecution"=dword:00000001
"DXVA_WMV_NA"="1"
"DI_METHOD_NA"="0"
"GCORULE_X1DETECT"=dword:00000001
"Force_CV_Detection_DEF"=dword:00000000
"LDA_ChainDescriptor"=""
"DisableTiling"=dword:00000000
"DisableMMSnifferCode"=dword:00000000
"TVForceDetection"=dword:00000000
"TVEnableOverscan"=dword:00000001
"PP_ULPSDelayIntervalInMilliSeconds"=dword:0000753 0
"AutoColorDepthReduction_NA"=dword:00000001
"DalAsicFIDOSForcedModeSupport"=dword:00000003
"KMD_EnableSLSOverlapSupport"=dword:00000001
"DALRULE_NOTVANDLCDONCRTC"=dword:00000001
"WmAgpMaxIdleClk"=dword:00000020
"MemInitLatencyTimer"=dword:775771bf
"GCORULE_FlickerWA"=dword:00000001
"SameOnAllUsingStandardInVideoTheaterCloneMode"="1 "
"GI_NA"="0"
"AAF_NA"="0"
"AreaAniso_NA"="1"
"Denoise_NA"="0"
"Detail_NA"="0"
"SplitScreen_NA"="0"
"StaticGamma_NA"="0"
"Gamma_NA"="1"
"EQAA_NA"="1"
"MLF_NA"="0"
"EnableUlps_NA"="0"
"SurfaceFormatReplacements_NA"="0"
"TFQ_NA"="0"
"AntiAlias_NA"="0"
"TextureLod_NA"="0"
"TestOnceRequest_NA"="1"
"AutoTuneRequest_NA"="0"
"CameraShakeMotionDetect_NA"="1"
"DisableDualView"=dword:00000000
"DisableDualviewWithHotKey"=dword:00000001
"TVDisableModes"=dword:00000000
"DisableSWInterrupt"=dword:00000000
"ExtEvent_BIOSEventByInterrupt"=dword:00000001
"DfpUsePixSlip"=dword:00000001
"Gxo50HzTimingSupport"=dword:00000001
"CVRULE_ENABLEPALTIMINGSUPPORT"=dword:00000001
"EnableCrossFireAutoLink"=dword:00000001
"PP_DeferFirstStateSwitch"=dword:00000001
"DFP_AddHDTVPixelFormats"=dword:00000003
"Gxo24HzTimingSupport"=dword:00000001
"EnableXDSupport"=dword:00000001
"EnableUlps"=dword:00000000
"MosquitoNoiseRemoval_NA"="0"
"Deblocking_NA"="0"
"KMD_SDIEnablePeerMemoryRangeWA"=dword:0000000 1
"DisablePCIEGen3Support"=dword:00000000
"DisableGmcPowerGating"=dword:00000001
"DisableDrmdmaPowerGating"=dword:00000000
"DisableStaticGfxMGPowerGating"=dword:00000001
"PP_DisableVddcPhaseShedding"=dword:00000001
"EnableLBPWSupport"=dword:00000000
"KMD_EnableLPT"=dword:00000000
"Panning_Mode_DEF"=dword:00000000
"Force_TV_Detection_DEF"=dword:00000000
"PP_DisableMultiUVDStates"=dword:00000000
"DALRULE_ENABLESHOWACSLIDER"=dword:00000001
"DALRULE_ENABLESHOWDCLOWSLIDER"=dword:00000001
"ExtEvent_EnableAutoDisplayConfig"=dword:00000 001
"DALOPTION_MinResBCD"=hex:00,00,00,00,00,00,00 ,60
"R6LCD_ALLOWDISABLELOWREFRESHBYUSER"=dword:0000000 1
"DMMEnableDDCPolling"=dword:00000001
"DalAllowHSyncVSyncAdjustment"=dword:00000001
"DalAllowCompositeSyncAdjustment"=dword:000000 01
"ACPI_HKUseCCD"=dword:00000001
"PXSplashScreen"=dword:00000000
"PX2HPDEnable"=dword:00000001
"PX2HotkeySwitch"=dword:00000001
"PX2EnableConnectivityAPI"=dword:00000001
"PXUseAPLForSwitch"=dword:00000001
"PXReducePopUps"=dword:00000001
"DisableDMACopy"=dword:00000000
"TestEnv"=dword:00000000
"TimingSelection"=dword:00000000
"VgaCompatible"=dword:00000000
"Adaptive De-interlacing"=dword:00000001
"VPE Adaptive De-interlacing"=dword:00000001
"DisableIDCT"=dword:00000000
"DisableFullAdapterInit"=dword:00000000
"3to2Pulldown_NA"="0"
"TemporalAAMultiplier_NA"="0"
"DynamicContrast_NA"="0"
"ASTT_NA"="0"
"DemoMode_NA"="0"
"TheaterMode_NA"="1"
"DemoMode_DEF"="0"
"DisableOGL10BitPixelFormats"=dword:00000000
"DALRULE_AllowNativeModeAsDefaultModes"=dword:0000 0001
"DisableFBCSupport"=dword:00000000
"RemovableSources"=dword:00000000
"TVM6Flag"=dword:00000000
"UserMustConfirm"=dword:00000001
"PXACAdapter"=dword:00000002
"PXDCAdapter"=dword:00000001
"DAL_ACEspectReady"=dword:00000001
"LCDSplitdisplayMode"=dword:00000000
"AsicOnLowPower"=dword:00000000
"KD_TilingMode"=dword:00000000
"ACE"=hex:31,00
"Activity_NA"="0"
"GXOxvYCCSupport"=dword:00000001
"PP_DisableULV"=dword:00000001
"APISpecific_NA"="0"
"OverDrive3_NA"="0"
"OverDrive2_NA"="0"
"ForceHigh3DClocks_NA"="0"
"AutoClockConfig_NA"="0"
"Main3D_NA"="0"
"Tesselation_NA"="0"
"CatalystAI_NA"="0"
"FastZClearEnabled"="1"

[HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SYSTEM\CurrentControlSet\Contro l\Class\{4D36E968-E325-11CE-BFC1-08002BE10318}\0000\UMD]
"MainVideo_SET"="0 1 2 3 4"
"MainVideo_TBL"="1:Brightness=0.0,Contrast=1.0,Sat uration=1.0,Gamma=0.0,Hue=0.0;2:Brightness=-3.0,Contrast=1.16,Saturation=1.25,Gamma=0.0,Hue=0. 0;3:Brightness=-3.0,Contrast=1.07,Saturation=1.10,Gamma=0.0,Hue=0. 0;4:Brightness=7.0,Contrast=1.25,Saturation=0.96,G amma=0.0,Hue=0.0"
"ATMS_NA"="0"
"CFM_SET"="0,1,2,3"
"CFM_DEF"="1"
"GI_DEF"="1"
"ASTT_DEF"="0"
"AreaAniso_DEF"="0"
"AAF_DEF"="0"
"AAF_Value_SET"="Standard:0,Edge-detect:3"
"AAF_Mapping_SET"="0(Standard:2,Edge-detect:12) 2(Standard:2) 4(Standard:4,Edge-detect:12) 8(Standard:8,Edge-detect:24) 16(Standard:16)"
"ASD_DEF"="0"
"ASE_DEF"="0"
"EQAA_DEF"="0"
"EQAAMapping_SET"="0(0:0,1:0) 2(0:2,1:2) 4(0:4,1:4) 8(0:8,1:8,2:16)"
"MLF_DEF"="0"
"SurfaceFormatReplacements_DEF"="1"
"TFQ_DEF"="1"
"AntiAliasSamples_SET"=hex:30,20,32,20,34,20,3 8,00
"AntiAlias_DEF"="1"
"AntiAliasSamples_DEF"="0"
"Main3D_DEF"="3"
"AnisoType_DEF"="0"
"AnisoDegree_DEF"="0"
"TextureOpt_DEF"="1"
"TextureLod_DEF"="1"
"TruformMode_DEF"="0"
"VSyncControl_DEF"="1"
"SwapEffect_DEF"="1"
"TemporalAAMultiplier_DEF"="0"
"ExportCompressedTex_DEF"="1"
"PixelCenter_DEF"="0"
"ForceZBufferDepth_DEF"="0"
"EnableTripleBuffering_DEF"="0"
"CatalystAI_DEF"="2"
"Tessellation_OPTION_DEF"="1"
"Tessellation_DEF"="128"
"AAAMethod_DEF"="0"
"ATMS_DEF"="1"
"Main3D"=hex:30,00
"EQAA"=hex:30,00
"AntiAlias"=hex:31,00
"AntiAliasSamples"=hex:30,00
"MVPU"=hex:30,00
"AAF"=hex:30,00
"AnisoType"=hex:30,00
"AnisoDegree"=hex:30,00
"AreaAniso"=hex:30,00
"TextureLod"=hex:31,00
"VSyncControl"=hex:30,00
"EnableTripleBuffering"=hex:30,00
"TemporalAAMultiplier"=hex:30,00
"MLF"=hex:30,00
"SurfaceFormatReplacements"=hex:31,00
"TFQ"=hex:32,00
"CatalystAI"=hex:31,00
"GI"=hex:31,00
"ASTT"=hex:31,00
"ASD"=hex:31,00
"ASE"=hex:30,00
"Tessellation_OPTION"=hex:32,00
"Tessellation"=hex:34,00
"ASE_NA"=hex:30,00
"TextureOpt"=hex:31,00,00,00
"TruformMode_NA"=hex:30,00
"SwapEffect"=hex:31,00,00,00
"DitherAlpha_NA"=hex:30,00
"ZFormats_NA"=hex:30,00
"PixelCenter"=hex:30,00,00,00
"ExportCompressedTex"=hex:31,00,00,00
"ForceZBufferDepth"=hex:30,00,00,00
"TemporalAAMultiplier_NA"=hex:31,00
"Tessellation_NA"=hex:31,00
"Main3D_SET"=hex:30,20,31,20,32,20,33,20,34,20,35, 00
"AnisoDegree_SET"=hex:30,20,32,20,34,20,38,20,31,3 6,00
"HighQualityAF"=hex:31,00
"VSync"="0"
"LODAdj"=hex:30,00,2e,00,31,00
"ATMS"=hex:33,00
"ExportBumpMappedTex"=hex:31,00
"AnisotropyOptimise"=hex:31,00
"TrilinearOptimise"=hex:31,00
"OptimizePSCode"="1"
"ForceMipFilter"="0"
"Tessellation_SET"=hex:31,20,32,20,34,20,36,20,38, 20,31,36,20,33,32,20,36,34,\
00
"AdaptiveAAMethod"=hex:31,00
"CatalystAI_NA"=hex:30,00
"OverDrive2_NA"=hex:30,00
"OverDrive3_NA"=hex:30,00
"TextureLod_NA"="0"
   
Reply With Quote
 
Old
  (#2)
Gizmo1981
Newbie
 
Videocard: Sapphire HD 6950 2GB
Processor: Phenom II 940 BE
Mainboard:
Memory:
Soundcard:
PSU: Generic 800W
Default 04-26-2012, 08:02 | posts: 22

Good find.

Applied that with 12.4 and now can see a Direct3d settings box with Geometry instancing checked

You may want to check through the reg file though,

[HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SYSTEM\CurrentControlSet\Contro l\Class\{4D36E968-E325-11CE-BFC1-08002BE10318}\0000]

And

[HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SYSTEM\CurrentContro lSet\Control\Class\{4D36E968-E325-11CE-BFC1-08002BE10318}\0000\UMD]

Needs to have the space removed so that they work, I spotted it instantly.

Last edited by Gizmo1981; 04-26-2012 at 08:04.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#3)
Benik3
Master Guru
 
Benik3's Avatar
 
Videocard: HD6630M+Intel HD3000
Processor: Intel i3 2310 2.1GHz
Mainboard: Lenovo Thinkpad Edge E520
Memory: 4GB SDRAM DDR3
Soundcard: Conexant Cx20590
PSU: -
Default 04-26-2012, 08:45 | posts: 442

Try this. It has also edited AA settings
http://www.multiupload.nl/V0SBCWFYJN

How to change the register path:
http://forums.guru3d.com/showpost.ph...0&postcount=14
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#4)
Witcher
Master Guru
 
Witcher's Avatar
 
Videocard: Radeon 7770 GHz Edition
Processor: Intel i5 2400
Mainboard: GIGABYTE GA-H61M-DS2
Memory: Kingston 4x2 GB DDR3
Soundcard: Built In
PSU: CX500 v2
Default 04-26-2012, 09:33 | posts: 379

Not working for me
   
Reply With Quote
 
Old
  (#5)
slickric21
Maha Guru
 
slickric21's Avatar
 
Videocard: MSI 970 Gaming /AOC GSync
Processor: 4770k 4.4ghz
Mainboard: MSI Z87 DG65
Memory: 16Gb Gskill TriX 2666mhz
Soundcard: Realtek 1150
PSU: Corsait GS 800
Default 04-26-2012, 09:47 | posts: 2,056 | Location: U.K

Is there any tweak that allows changing the "Flip Queue" Variable (as can be done via RP/ATT)
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#6)
ankinferno
Master Guru
 
ankinferno's Avatar
 
Videocard: AMD Radeon HD 7900
Processor: Intel Core i5-2500K
Mainboard: Intel DH77DF
Memory: DDRIII - 6GB / 1333 MHz
Soundcard: Realtek / CreativeSBSA335
PSU: __
Lightbulb 04-26-2012, 10:48 | posts: 314

Quote:
Originally Posted by slickric21 View Post
Is there any tweak that allows changing the "Flip Queue" Variable (as can be done via RP/ATT)
Bro . . I didn't find any tweak for that in the reg but i did find a way to change it. .

Follow thhis link. . http://www.gamefront.com/files/17199140

Flip Queue Size . . and be better described as the Render Ahead Technique. . right,,
So .. If this value is higher then more frames will be rendered ahead of the current frame. . hmm so the CPU will work more as to render the current frame and frames ahead. . This can cause a lag. .

so change the value very carefully. .

I tested on 4 games with different values. . and the best value was 2. .

Read the Readme before Using. .

Might not Work with DirectX 10 Mode. .
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#7)
Benik3
Master Guru
 
Benik3's Avatar
 
Videocard: HD6630M+Intel HD3000
Processor: Intel i3 2310 2.1GHz
Mainboard: Lenovo Thinkpad Edge E520
Memory: 4GB SDRAM DDR3
Soundcard: Conexant Cx20590
PSU: -
Default 04-26-2012, 12:11 | posts: 442

Quote:
Originally Posted by Witcher View Post
Not working for me
Did you restored settings in CCC and closed and opened it again?
Did you change right the way to register?
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#8)
DaveThyRave
Newbie
 
DaveThyRave's Avatar
 
Videocard: MSI 6870 Twin Frozr II
Processor: Intel Core i7 920
Mainboard: ASUS P6T Deluxe V2
Memory: OCZ DDR3-1600 6GB
Soundcard: Onboard
PSU: Corsair CMPSU-650TX
Default 04-26-2012, 12:23 | posts: 20 | Location: California

Quote:
Originally Posted by Benik3 View Post
Try this. It has also edited AA settings
http://www.multiupload.nl/V0SBCWFYJN

How to change the register path:
http://forums.guru3d.com/showpost.ph...0&postcount=14
Hey Benik, could you post a link from something other than multiupload? Either their servers are acting up or it's not displaying properly on my screen.

In the mean time, I've tried OP's settings which worked but I've lost all video color/steady video settings

EDIT: OP's has too many spaces throughout the registry, I removed all the spaces and missing options are back. Now just to compare to Benik's and see what's different!

Last edited by DaveThyRave; 04-26-2012 at 12:28.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#9)
Benik3
Master Guru
 
Benik3's Avatar
 
Videocard: HD6630M+Intel HD3000
Processor: Intel i3 2310 2.1GHz
Mainboard: Lenovo Thinkpad Edge E520
Memory: 4GB SDRAM DDR3
Soundcard: Conexant Cx20590
PSU: -
Default 04-26-2012, 12:28 | posts: 442

Try this
http://uloz.to/xqrFnhX/tweak1-reg
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#10)
riska
Member Guru
 
Videocard: 4XHD5770
Processor: AMD 965BE C3
Mainboard: Msi 970FX GD70+GA-790FXTA
Memory: DDR3 PC10600/850mhz 7-7-7
Soundcard:
PSU: 1100W Tagan+900W Tagan
Default 04-26-2012, 12:31 | posts: 80 | Location: Denmark

I have tryed it many times now and it is not working for me with Cat. 12.4 whql and a HD7970 gfx
   
Reply With Quote
 
Old
  (#11)
Raiga
Maha Guru
 
Videocard: GPU
Processor: CPU
Mainboard: Chipset
Memory: RAM
Soundcard:
PSU: PSU
Default 04-26-2012, 13:28 | posts: 1,053

I'll suggest not to use the reg key tweaks.

.The key entries might be different for different hardware (the address)
.All the options which shows up with the regkey entries are already on high quality present (or enabled by default if they provide better visual quality; such as HQ AF, Geometry instancing etc..)
.Narrow Tent/Wide Tent AA is almost pointless, using them on any game is just equivalent to loosing an humongous amount of image quality
.Also the OP doesn't know what the regkey entries do (half of them), you might just screw up your display settings, drivers and even your display card.

Last edited by Raiga; 04-26-2012 at 13:31.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#12)
Witcher
Master Guru
 
Witcher's Avatar
 
Videocard: Radeon 7770 GHz Edition
Processor: Intel i5 2400
Mainboard: GIGABYTE GA-H61M-DS2
Memory: Kingston 4x2 GB DDR3
Soundcard: Built In
PSU: CX500 v2
Default 04-26-2012, 14:40 | posts: 379

Quote:
Originally Posted by Benik3 View Post
Did you restored settings in CCC and closed and opened it again?
Did you change right the way to register?

Tried this registry setting again with all corrections and right way to register. Got all the mentioned 3D settings, but lost all color settings. Have to reinstall catalyst 12.4 again to get all settings back.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#13)
Benik3
Master Guru
 
Benik3's Avatar
 
Videocard: HD6630M+Intel HD3000
Processor: Intel i3 2310 2.1GHz
Mainboard: Lenovo Thinkpad Edge E520
Memory: 4GB SDRAM DDR3
Soundcard: Conexant Cx20590
PSU: -
Default 04-26-2012, 14:58 | posts: 442

Quote:
Originally Posted by Raiga View Post
I'll suggest not to use the reg key tweaks.

.The key entries might be different for different hardware (the address)
.All the options which shows up with the regkey entries are already on high quality present (or enabled by default if they provide better visual quality; such as HQ AF, Geometry instancing etc..)
.Narrow Tent/Wide Tent AA is almost pointless, using them on any game is just equivalent to loosing an humongous amount of image quality
.Also the OP doesn't know what the regkey entries do (half of them), you might just screw up your display settings, drivers and even your display card.
I don't have HQ AF ON default. Also sometimes (I don't know why) mip-map settings go to lowest. So I can easily set it to max quality and don't need any ATI try tool etc.

I don't have any problem with it
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#14)
xacid0
Master Guru
 
Videocard: Sapphire HD7950 Vapor-X
Processor: Xeon E3-1230v2
Mainboard: MSI B75-G43A
Memory: G.Skill RipjawX 8GB 1600
Soundcard: BeatUpAudio
PSU: Enermax 650W 82+ Bronze
Default 04-26-2012, 15:07 | posts: 300

TS have no idea what those registry value does... he probably dumped this after installing Benchmark3D 7900 modded driver.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#15)
Gizmo1981
Newbie
 
Videocard: Sapphire HD 6950 2GB
Processor: Phenom II 940 BE
Mainboard:
Memory:
Soundcard:
PSU: Generic 800W
Default 04-26-2012, 17:53 | posts: 22

Quote:
Originally Posted by Witcher View Post
Not working for me
Should work fine, Remember to remove the space where it says "contro l" on both registry keys.









A good tip for those wanting to test out this Tweak is to browse to the following in Regedit before applying the registry tweak.

[HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SYSTEM\CurrentControlSet\Contro l\Class\
Right click the Class folder and hit EXPORT.

Save it somewhere where you can find it easily and then import the OPS registry file, Load up task manager and end process on MOM.exe and CCC.exe

Now re-open CCC ( it'll be slower at loading up due to MOM.exe starting aswell but this is only a one time thing )

Go to advanced View in CCC and you'll see the same as I have posted pics of in this post.

Working on 12.4 WQHL.

*edit*
It appears that this site adds the space where "Control" is displayed as "Contro l"

Not seen any issues yet in any games and will test further.

Last edited by Gizmo1981; 04-26-2012 at 17:56.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#16)
Bat_Zonko
Member Guru
 
Videocard: Sapphire 7950 OC
Processor: I7-2600k
Mainboard: ASRocks Z68 Pro3-M
Memory: 16Gs
Soundcard: X-Fi Titanium PCIe
PSU: Corsair 750w
Default 04-26-2012, 20:58 | posts: 87

I started a discussion on these settings last week. Figuring it was better to try and figure out what they do before just turning them on

http://forums.guru3d.com/showthread.php?t=361531

I still have questions about what the purpose of the AreaAnsio is.

Bats
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#17)
Johnny33
Newbie
 
Videocard: HD6950
Processor: Q9400
Mainboard:
Memory:
Soundcard:
PSU: 600W
Default 04-26-2012, 21:27 | posts: 18

Quote:
Originally Posted by bat_zonko View Post
i started a discussion on these settings last week. Figuring it was better to try and figure out what they do before just turning them on

http://forums.guru3d.com/showthread.php?t=361531

i still have questions about what the purpose of the areaansio is.

Bats
hq af...
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#18)
Bat_Zonko
Member Guru
 
Videocard: Sapphire 7950 OC
Processor: I7-2600k
Mainboard: ASRocks Z68 Pro3-M
Memory: 16Gs
Soundcard: X-Fi Titanium PCIe
PSU: Corsair 750w
Default 04-26-2012, 22:43 | posts: 87

Quote:
Originally Posted by Johnny33 View Post
hq af...
Hmm, didn't bother to read the thread I guess?

True, once you enable the AreaAniso_NA then you have the High Quality AF toggle.

But, what does the AreaAniso do? Is it even worth anything on the newer cards, or is it a driver workaround/hack they had to use for older hardware?

By default, when you install Catalyst the Hig Quality AF toggle is not available. And if you set you Aniso filtering to be the highest after a fresh install, then the AreaAniso is *not* enabled.

Leads me to believe it is a legacy piece of code that serves no purpose with newer cards.

I know that Radeon Pro took out that setting when it was being actively updated. And I am guessing that Japamd had some help with figuring what settings are useful or not.

Bats
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#19)
Johnny33
Newbie
 
Videocard: HD6950
Processor: Q9400
Mainboard:
Memory:
Soundcard:
PSU: 600W
Default 04-26-2012, 23:46 | posts: 18

hq af on - trilinear filtering
hq af off - bilinear filtering
..................................
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#20)
Bat_Zonko
Member Guru
 
Videocard: Sapphire 7950 OC
Processor: I7-2600k
Mainboard: ASRocks Z68 Pro3-M
Memory: 16Gs
Soundcard: X-Fi Titanium PCIe
PSU: Corsair 750w
Default 04-27-2012, 00:10 | posts: 87

Quote:
Originally Posted by Johnny33 View Post
hq af on - trilinear filtering
hq af off - bilinear filtering
..................................
I'm not sure that is true.

By default, the registry setting HighQualityAF is set to 1. Nothing I have toggled or set in the CCC seems to effect this.

There is a AnisoType setting in the registry that from a Beyond3d forum discussion a good while ago that indicates it influences the bilinear/trilinear filtering for Aniso.

The High Quality AF toggle in CCC simply toggles the AreaAniso from 0 to 1.

Again, if that did turn on trilinear instead of the default (0) of bilinear, I would think it would still be in use. Instead, it was removed a few driver revisions back.

So, question remains. Is it a setting that is meaningless or is it a setting that is problematic to be enabling on the newer cards?

Bats
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#21)
kn00tcn
Maha Guru
 
kn00tcn's Avatar
 
Videocard: Sapphire 4870x2
Processor: Intel Q9550 3.6ghz
Mainboard: Asus P5Q-E
Memory: OCZ 2x2gb 5-4-4-15 840mhz
Soundcard:
PSU: Corsair 750TX
Default 04-27-2012, 06:49 | posts: 1,587 | Location: Toronto

if bilinear was default, pretty sure everyone would notice the ugly image (which i recall on my x800 with omega drivers, enabling such optimizations ended up in me seeing the bilinear filtering)
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#22)
perosmct
Banned
 
Videocard: unknown
Processor: unknown
Mainboard: unknown
Memory: unknown
Soundcard: unknown
PSU: unknown
Default 04-27-2012, 08:49 | posts: 1,072 | Location: unknown

do a finding before talking...HQ AF still works up to hd7000 series...just enable it and notice the fps hit...in my system i always have all options including this.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#23)
Raiga
Maha Guru
 
Videocard: GPU
Processor: CPU
Mainboard: Chipset
Memory: RAM
Soundcard:
PSU: PSU
Default 04-27-2012, 12:31 | posts: 1,053

Quote:
Originally Posted by perosmct View Post
do a finding before talking...HQ AF still works up to hd7000 series...just enable it and notice the fps hit...in my system i always have all options including this.
Screen shots showcasing this, would be nice.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#24)
Bat_Zonko
Member Guru
 
Videocard: Sapphire 7950 OC
Processor: I7-2600k
Mainboard: ASRocks Z68 Pro3-M
Memory: 16Gs
Soundcard: X-Fi Titanium PCIe
PSU: Corsair 750w
Default 04-27-2012, 20:46 | posts: 87

Quote:
Originally Posted by perosmct View Post
do a finding before talking...HQ AF still works up to hd7000 series...just enable it and notice the fps hit...in my system i always have all options including this.
I have toggled it to on before and I never noticed any dramatic difference in visual quality, nor any negative effect to my framerate.

Just checked all the settings in the registry. Toggling the High Quality AF button in the CCC simply turns the value of the AreaAniso to 31 00 from 30 00.

I'm running some benchmark (just 3dMark11 and 3dMark6 to test Directx11 and Directx9) to see if it effects anything there. These are all one and done runs, I'm not running it 3 times and averaging the results. Too much work
  • 3dMark11 with AreaAniso set to 0 (HQ AF in CCC toggled OFF)= 8612
  • 3dMark11 with AreaAniso set to 1 (HQ AF in CCC toggled ON) = 8620
Neglible. Seems there is no effect in Directx11.
  • 3dMark06 with AreaAniso set to 0 (HQ AF in CCC toggled OFF) = 32011
  • 3dMark06 with AreaAniso set to 1 (HQ AF in CCC toggled ON) = 32080
Neglible. Seems also no effect in Directx9.

Now, this is with a 7950 which has a revamp AF process as part of the package, so it may be it does *not* effect me.

Since there is the HighQualityAF entry in the registry, perhaps in previous drivers this toggle also enabled/disabled that. Right now, all that toggle in CCC does in enable/disable the AreaAniso.

Hmm, lets see.
Quick run of 3dMark11 and 06 with both the AreaAniso and the HighQualityAF entries in the registry set to 0.
  • 3dMark11 with both HighQualityAF and AreaAniso set to 0 = 8612
  • 3dMark06 with both HighQualityAF and AreaAniso set to 0 = 32698/32168
Well, I did lose some in 3dMark06 with the HighQualityAF set to zero on the first run. That seemed weird so I reran it and got dorkier results. 3dMark06 is almost always around 32000 normally, so something is up.

For visual testing, 3dMark probably isn't the best to test AF values for overall effect. I think TrackMania United was the one people used before to show the problem with ATI Anisotropic filtering before becuase of the mesh textures for part of the roadways.

Still, at least with a 7950 enabling the HighQualityAF toggle (AreaAniso On) doesn't seem to effect the framerate in any neglible fashion. Same goes for the actual HighQualityAF registry entry.

I would have to do some testing with a game like Skyrim to see if there was any real in game effect. Pain in the butt though. I did do that to determine that SSAA blurred the textures on my 6950

If you have some screenshots showing the difference, that would be good. Perhaps you can show your findings.

Bats
   
Reply With Quote
"Display Color" missing in "My Digital Flat-Panels"
Old
  (#25)
Alexis080808
Newbie
 
Videocard: AMD RADEON HD 6430m
Processor: ATOM D525
Mainboard:
Memory:
Soundcard:
PSU: external
Default "Display Color" missing in "My Digital Flat-Panels" - 12-24-2013, 19:20 | posts: 1

Hello everybody,

My CG is "AMD RADEON HD 6430m", my OS is Windows 7, and my drivers are up to date.

In CCC, in the menu "My Digital Flat-Panels", I don't see the submenu "Display Color", so I can't access the settings "Saturation" and "Hue".

I don't understand why the submenu "Display Color" is missing.

Please, can you help me !
Maybe, a tweak exists to make this submenu appears ?

Thank you for your help.
   
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump



Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
vBulletin Skin developed by: vBStyles.com
Copyright (c) 1995-2014, All Rights Reserved. The Guru of 3D, the Hardware Guru, and 3D Guru are trademarks owned by Hilbert Hagedoorn.