Guru3D.com Forums

Go Back   Guru3D.com Forums > Hardware > Network questions and troubleshooting
Network questions and troubleshooting Does it work or doesn't it ? Discuss it here.


Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Can i add a NAS to my network?
Old
  (#1)
Mileunder
Newbie
 
Videocard: XFX 5770 1GB x2
Processor: Phenom II X4 925 @ 3.6
Mainboard: Asrock M3A770ODE
Memory: Adata 12GB @ 1600
Soundcard: Asus Xonar DG
PSU: BFG 850 continous
Default Can i add a NAS to my network? - 04-26-2012, 19:59 | posts: 39 | Location: Texas

I would really like to have a NAS setup on my network. But the wireless router i have does not have a USB input, neither does the router itself. So i am wondering if there was another way of going about this without using a ftp setup. I was thinking perhaps a switch would work but im not sure.

And I am not going to be changing out the wireless router.
   
Reply With Quote
 
Old
  (#2)
Extraordinary
Ancient Guru
 
Extraordinary's Avatar
 
Videocard: EVGA GTX980 SC ACX2.0 4GB
Processor: FX-8350 @ 4.8GHz / H100i
Mainboard: ASUS Crosshair V Formula
Memory: 12GB 2133 G.Skill
Soundcard: 5.1 Surround
PSU: Corsair TX950
Default 04-26-2012, 20:02 | posts: 7,980 | Location: 127.0.0.1

Pretty sure if you buy a network NAS (With LAN port) you can just plug it into the router and share it

Or build one from an old machine, Linux / Samba
   
Reply With Quote
OH right.
Old
  (#3)
Mileunder
Newbie
 
Videocard: XFX 5770 1GB x2
Processor: Phenom II X4 925 @ 3.6
Mainboard: Asrock M3A770ODE
Memory: Adata 12GB @ 1600
Soundcard: Asus Xonar DG
PSU: BFG 850 continous
Default OH right. - 04-26-2012, 20:06 | posts: 39 | Location: Texas

I mixed External hard drives and NAS together. I completly forget that some NAS support lan. Thank you.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#4)
Nato.dbnz
Ancient Guru
 
Nato.dbnz's Avatar
 
Videocard: 5870 Crossfire
Processor: 2500k 4.5GHz
Mainboard: ASUS P8P67 Pro
Memory: 8Gb Dominator 1600
Soundcard: Xonar STX + HD598
PSU: Silverstone Strider 1000W
Default 04-27-2012, 02:00 | posts: 3,263 | Location: Auckland NZ

Quote:
Originally Posted by Mileunder View Post
I mixed External hard drives and NAS together. I completly forget that some NAS support lan. Thank you.
NAS = Network Attached Storage. Any unit advertising itself as a NAS will connect via ethernet.
   
Reply With Quote
 
Old
  (#5)
Veteran
Ancient Guru
 
Veteran's Avatar
 
Videocard: 690@1372-Vmod on H20-24/7
Processor: 4930k@4.2ghz-1.05v-H20
Mainboard: R4BE@Monoblock-H20
Memory: 16Gb Mushkin Redline2133
Soundcard: SupremeFX-Sennheiser 350
PSU: Corsair AX 1200i
Default 04-27-2012, 09:09 | posts: 10,935 | Location: United kingdom

Use freenas and configure your own nas,its gui driven so it works even for noddies.
   
Reply With Quote
Reply

Tags
nas, network

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump



Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
vBulletin Skin developed by: vBStyles.com
Copyright (c) 1995-2014, All Rights Reserved. The Guru of 3D, the Hardware Guru, and 3D Guru are trademarks owned by Hilbert Hagedoorn.