Guru3D.com Forums

Go Back   Guru3D.com Forums > Videocards > Videocards - NVIDIA Drivers Section
Videocards - NVIDIA Drivers Section In this section you can discuss everything ForceWare driver related. ForceWare (Detonator) drivers are for NVIDIA TNT, Quadro and all GeForce based videocards.


Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old
  (#151)
TechFreaK
Banned
 
Videocard: GeForce GTX570 Custom OC
Processor: Intel C2Q 8x455Mhz @1.33v
Mainboard: Gigabyte X48-DQ6 @ Turbo
Memory: DDR2 4x 2GB @ 1092mhz
Soundcard: Creative X-FI fatality
PSU: XFX 750W 80+
Smile 04-20-2012, 21:49 | posts: 155 | Location: TechLand

Blacklight Retribution flag?
   
Reply With Quote
 
Old
  (#152)
sparrow1911
Member Guru
 
sparrow1911's Avatar
 
Videocard: ZOTAC GTX470 1280 mb
Processor: Intel Core 2 Quad Q9400
Mainboard: Gigabyte GA-X48T-DQ6
Memory: Kingston 8 gb DDR3
Soundcard: Creative X-Fi Titanium HD
PSU: Enermax Platimax 750W
Default 04-21-2012, 18:54 | posts: 101

Diablo 3 really needs better AA.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#153)
GrandMax
Master Guru
 
Videocard: GTX 680 @ 1270Hz
Processor: AMD 1055t 3.5 GHz
Mainboard:
Memory:
Soundcard:
PSU: Corsair 850W
Default 04-23-2012, 18:58 | posts: 191

I try putting transparency supersampling to 4x SGSSAA in DX11 games with my 680. I do it with the latest version of inspector. It doesn't seem to work as often as I'd like.

While Uniengine Heaven works well, Crysis 2 seems unaffected and BF3 gives average results at a performance cost that is way too high. Way higher than other games.

Also, some people say that SGSSAA is not full screen in DX10+ but only where MSAA is applied. Is that true?
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#154)
MfA
Maha Guru
 
MfA's Avatar
 
Videocard: GBT GTX4601GB@950/4600MHz
Processor: Q9650 @4.25GHz (8.5*500)
Mainboard: Gigabyte EP45-DS3P
Memory: 4GB DDR2 1000MHz 5-5-5-15
Soundcard: Logitech X-530 & ALC889A
PSU: Seasonic Platinum 1kW
Default 04-23-2012, 19:10 | posts: 971 | Location: Istanbul

Quote:
Originally Posted by GrandMax View Post
I try putting transparency supersampling to 4x SGSSAA in DX11 games with my 680. I do it with the latest version of inspector. It doesn't seem to work as often as I'd like.

While Uniengine Heaven works well, Crysis 2 seems unaffected and BF3 gives average results at a performance cost that is way too high. Way higher than other games.

Also, some people say that SGSSAA is not full screen in DX10+ but only where MSAA is applied. Is that true?
you need in game MSAA enabled to use SGSSAA.. no msaa support no sgssaa
   
Reply With Quote
 
Old
  (#155)
MrBonk
Maha Guru
 
MrBonk's Avatar
 
Videocard: EVGA GTX 570 1.2GB
Processor: Intel Core i7 950 @4Ghz
Mainboard: ASUS Rampage II GENE
Memory: G-SKILL 12GB @1600Mhz
Soundcard: Creative Sound Blaster Z
PSU: Corsair 750TX V1
Default 04-24-2012, 01:32 | posts: 1,544 | Location: Oregon

Yeah that and also, the correct term for SGSSAA is FSSGSSAA (FullSceneSparseGridSuperSamplingAntiAliasing) Which means it processes the whole scene rather than just Alpha tested objects that standard TRSSAA applies AA to (called TRSGSSAA)

http://naturalviolence.webs.com/sgssaa.htm

And you have to use a form of MSAA with the same amount of Color samples for FSSGSSAA to work correctly.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#156)
kilyan
Master Guru
 
Videocard: gigabyte 760 oc rev 2 2g
Processor: amd phenom 2 x4 965 C3
Mainboard: asrock 890gx extreme 3
Memory: 8gb ram ddr3 hyper-x g.
Soundcard: embed via hd audio 8.1
PSU: corsair ax 650 gold
Default 04-24-2012, 13:30 | posts: 232 | Location: italy

news on a working lotro aa and ao flags?hasn't been posted yet.
the 8x aa ingame doesn't smooth edges
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#157)
GrandMax
Master Guru
 
Videocard: GTX 680 @ 1270Hz
Processor: AMD 1055t 3.5 GHz
Mainboard:
Memory:
Soundcard:
PSU: Corsair 850W
Default 04-24-2012, 18:49 | posts: 191

Quote:
Originally Posted by MrBonk View Post
Yeah that and also, the correct term for SGSSAA is FSSGSSAA (FullSceneSparseGridSuperSamplingAntiAliasing) Which means it processes the whole scene rather than just Alpha tested objects that standard TRSSAA applies AA to (called TRSGSSAA)

http://naturalviolence.webs.com/sgssaa.htm

And you have to use a form of MSAA with the same amount of Color samples for FSSGSSAA to work correctly.
Thanks guys. So SGSSAA really is full screen even in DX10+.

I guess that makes this post wrong or does it? It says some parts of the screen are excluded from MSAA.

To be honest, MSAA 4x + SGSSAA 4x does not look that good in BF3. I can still see some jaggies.

Regarding Crysis 2, there is really no MSAA in that game. What a shame for a supposedly state-of-the-art engine.

Last edited by GrandMax; 04-24-2012 at 18:52.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#158)
MfA
Maha Guru
 
MfA's Avatar
 
Videocard: GBT GTX4601GB@950/4600MHz
Processor: Q9650 @4.25GHz (8.5*500)
Mainboard: Gigabyte EP45-DS3P
Memory: 4GB DDR2 1000MHz 5-5-5-15
Soundcard: Logitech X-530 & ALC889A
PSU: Seasonic Platinum 1kW
Default 04-24-2012, 19:33 | posts: 971 | Location: Istanbul

I never tried on bf3 since i dont have enough hp.. But he is right.. Msaa is a must to use sgssaa but just because msaa available doesnt mean sgssa will work unfortunately..
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#159)
sparrow1911
Member Guru
 
sparrow1911's Avatar
 
Videocard: ZOTAC GTX470 1280 mb
Processor: Intel Core 2 Quad Q9400
Mainboard: Gigabyte GA-X48T-DQ6
Memory: Kingston 8 gb DDR3
Soundcard: Creative X-Fi Titanium HD
PSU: Enermax Platimax 750W
Default 04-25-2012, 19:58 | posts: 101

Tribes Ascend AA flag?
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#160)
bloodindark
Master Guru
 
bloodindark's Avatar
 
Videocard: gtx780ti
Processor: i5 3570k
Mainboard: Gigabyte GA-Z77X-D3
Memory: 16gb ddr3
Soundcard: SBlasterZ , logitech Z906
PSU: Antec GOLD 850W
Default 04-25-2012, 23:07 | posts: 154

walking dead aa flag : 0x200002C1 sgssaa
   
Reply With Quote
 
Old
  (#161)
Cyberdyne
Maha Guru
 
Cyberdyne's Avatar
 
Videocard: EVGA GTX760 ACX 1241/3139
Processor: i7 4770K @4.4GHz CLW0222
Mainboard: MSI Z87-G45 Gaming
Memory: Vengeance 2x8GB @1600
Soundcard: Logitech G430 + FiiO E6
PSU: CORSAIR tx750w
Default 04-26-2012, 05:26 | posts: 2,191 | Location: USA, Pennsylvania

Just a heads up, even though I don't post that I updated the original post, I am. Pretty much as soon as a new flag is posted I add it to the OP.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#162)
MrBonk
Maha Guru
 
MrBonk's Avatar
 
Videocard: EVGA GTX 570 1.2GB
Processor: Intel Core i7 950 @4Ghz
Mainboard: ASUS Rampage II GENE
Memory: G-SKILL 12GB @1600Mhz
Soundcard: Creative Sound Blaster Z
PSU: Corsair 750TX V1
Default 04-27-2012, 10:36 | posts: 1,544 | Location: Oregon

Quote:
Originally Posted by sparrow1911 View Post
Tribes Ascend AA flag?
Various flags work with this game (UE3 game flags)
But none of them reduce aliasing very much. Not even SGSSAA.

And nearly all AA takes a huge hit in performance.

Twas a deal breaker for me.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#163)
sparrow1911
Member Guru
 
sparrow1911's Avatar
 
Videocard: ZOTAC GTX470 1280 mb
Processor: Intel Core 2 Quad Q9400
Mainboard: Gigabyte GA-X48T-DQ6
Memory: Kingston 8 gb DDR3
Soundcard: Creative X-Fi Titanium HD
PSU: Enermax Platimax 750W
Default 04-27-2012, 15:55 | posts: 101

Binary Domain AA flag? SGSSAA will be good.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#164)
GrandMax
Master Guru
 
Videocard: GTX 680 @ 1270Hz
Processor: AMD 1055t 3.5 GHz
Mainboard:
Memory:
Soundcard:
PSU: Corsair 850W
Default 04-27-2012, 18:15 | posts: 191

Quote:
Originally Posted by Cyberdyne View Post
Just a heads up, even though I don't post that I updated the original post, I am. Pretty much as soon as a new flag is posted I add it to the OP.
Thanks
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#165)
MrBonk
Maha Guru
 
MrBonk's Avatar
 
Videocard: EVGA GTX 570 1.2GB
Processor: Intel Core i7 950 @4Ghz
Mainboard: ASUS Rampage II GENE
Memory: G-SKILL 12GB @1600Mhz
Soundcard: Creative Sound Blaster Z
PSU: Corsair 750TX V1
Default 04-28-2012, 00:51 | posts: 1,544 | Location: Oregon

Quote:
Originally Posted by sparrow1911 View Post
Binary Domain AA flag? SGSSAA will be good.
Best way to do it is use in game FXAA+Downsampling (In game FXAA is actually pretty good. Looks much nicer to my eyes than the MLAA implementation)

2732x1536 FXAA downsampled to 1600X900(my monitor resolution. I play @ the former resolution)


If you want me to post the raw 2732x1536 file I can.

The above is pretty much what I see when playing the game. So *shrug*

Last edited by MrBonk; 04-28-2012 at 01:13.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#166)
bloodindark
Master Guru
 
bloodindark's Avatar
 
Videocard: gtx780ti
Processor: i5 3570k
Mainboard: Gigabyte GA-Z77X-D3
Memory: 16gb ddr3
Soundcard: SBlasterZ , logitech Z906
PSU: Antec GOLD 850W
Default 04-28-2012, 22:12 | posts: 154

risen 2 aa :sgssaa flag 0x000012C1
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#167)
Anarion
Ancient Guru
 
Anarion's Avatar
 
Videocard: Gigabyte GeForce GTX 970
Processor: Intel Core i7 3770K
Mainboard: ASUS P8Z77-V
Memory: G.SKILL RipjawsX 16 GB
Soundcard: Sound Blaster Zx + HD 595
PSU: Corsair AX760
Default 04-28-2012, 22:48 | posts: 11,160 | Location: Finland

Just tested the 16xS (mixed supersampling and multisampling mode) in Mass Effect 2 and the results are incredible. Memory usage is incredible too. It maxes out all ram on my GTX 570, I hope it doesn't do that any more when my GTX 680 arrives. It's clearly the bottleneck.

1:1 crop, no downsampling:

Last edited by Anarion; 04-28-2012 at 23:16.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#168)
applejack
Master Guru
 
applejack's Avatar
 
Videocard: MSI GTX 780 Gaming OC
Processor: Intel® Core™ i7-4930K
Mainboard: GIGABYTE GA-X79-UP4
Memory: G.Skill 4x4GB 2133mhz cl9
Soundcard: Creative Sound Blaster Z
PSU: Seasonic G-650
Default 04-28-2012, 22:51 | posts: 496 | Location: Israel

Quote:
Originally Posted by bloodindark View Post
risen 2 aa :sgssaa flag 0x000012C1
this flag doesn't seem to work for me
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#169)
kilyan
Master Guru
 
Videocard: gigabyte 760 oc rev 2 2g
Processor: amd phenom 2 x4 965 C3
Mainboard: asrock 890gx extreme 3
Memory: 8gb ram ddr3 hyper-x g.
Soundcard: embed via hd audio 8.1
PSU: corsair ax 650 gold
Default 04-30-2012, 16:50 | posts: 232 | Location: italy

y even ingame aa doesn't work-.-
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#170)
applejack
Master Guru
 
applejack's Avatar
 
Videocard: MSI GTX 780 Gaming OC
Processor: Intel® Core™ i7-4930K
Mainboard: GIGABYTE GA-X79-UP4
Memory: G.Skill 4x4GB 2133mhz cl9
Soundcard: Creative Sound Blaster Z
PSU: Seasonic G-650
Default 04-30-2012, 22:14 | posts: 496 | Location: Israel

its using some kind of postprocessing EdgeAA. you'd probably be better off with driver's FXAA anyway.

looking into "..\Risen 2 Dark Waters\data\ini\ConfigDefault.xml" file there's also a variable - MSAA="0"
I tried pasting it into "..\AppData\Local\Risen2\Config\ConfigUser.xml " with different values, but resulted in black screen ingame.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#171)
Darren Hodgson
Ancient Guru
 
Darren Hodgson's Avatar
 
Videocard: EVGA NVIDIA GTX 980 SC
Processor: Intel Core i7-4770K
Mainboard: ASUS Z87 Deluxe v2103
Memory: 16GB Corsair Veng 1600MHz
Soundcard: SB X-Fi Titanium HD
PSU: XFX PRO Black Ed. 850W
Default 05-01-2012, 09:01 | posts: 12,262 | Location: England

Quote:
Originally Posted by sparrow1911 View Post
Diablo 3 really needs better AA.
It does?!?

I've just had a look at the three dozen screenshots I took during the two stress test and I cannot see a single jaggy in them whether I was zoomed out or in.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#172)
kilyan
Master Guru
 
Videocard: gigabyte 760 oc rev 2 2g
Processor: amd phenom 2 x4 965 C3
Mainboard: asrock 890gx extreme 3
Memory: 8gb ram ddr3 hyper-x g.
Soundcard: embed via hd audio 8.1
PSU: corsair ax 650 gold
Default 05-01-2012, 14:46 | posts: 232 | Location: italy

Quote:
Originally Posted by applejack View Post
its using some kind of postprocessing EdgeAA. you'd probably be better off with driver's FXAA anyway.

looking into "..\Risen 2 Dark Waters\data\ini\ConfigDefault.xml" file there's also a variable - MSAA="0"
I tried pasting it into "..\AppData\Local\Risen2\Config\ConfigUser.xml " with different values, but resulted in black screen ingame.
y msaa doesn't work seems,maybe will fix in future who knows.
Would be cool to fix massive flickering problems at first place!
it really sux
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#173)
sparrow1911
Member Guru
 
sparrow1911's Avatar
 
Videocard: ZOTAC GTX470 1280 mb
Processor: Intel Core 2 Quad Q9400
Mainboard: Gigabyte GA-X48T-DQ6
Memory: Kingston 8 gb DDR3
Soundcard: Creative X-Fi Titanium HD
PSU: Enermax Platimax 750W
Default 05-01-2012, 14:48 | posts: 101

This is from 3D Center Forum.

Last edited by sparrow1911; 05-01-2012 at 14:50.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#174)
bloodindark
Master Guru
 
bloodindark's Avatar
 
Videocard: gtx780ti
Processor: i5 3570k
Mainboard: Gigabyte GA-Z77X-D3
Memory: 16gb ddr3
Soundcard: SBlasterZ , logitech Z906
PSU: Antec GOLD 850W
Default 05-02-2012, 11:15 | posts: 154

sniper elite v2 aa flag?
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#175)
yosef019
Maha Guru
 
yosef019's Avatar
 
Videocard: GTX770 4gb @1250mhz
Processor: i5 3570k 4.6 1.2v NH-D14
Mainboard: P8Z68-V
Memory: 8GB 2133 ARES CL9 2T
Soundcard: SB Recon3D Pro Fatality
PSU: Crosair 860i
Default 05-02-2012, 13:21 | posts: 1,762 | Location: Israel - Haifa

Quote:
Originally Posted by bloodindark View Post
sniper elite v2 aa flag?
ye i want this frag too
I love the game
   
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump



Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
vBulletin Skin developed by: vBStyles.com
Copyright (c) 1995-2014, All Rights Reserved. The Guru of 3D, the Hardware Guru, and 3D Guru are trademarks owned by Hilbert Hagedoorn.