Guru3D.com Forums

Go Back   Guru3D.com Forums > Videocards > Videocards vs General Purpose - NVIDIA Ageia PhysX, GPGPU etc.
Videocards vs General Purpose - NVIDIA Ageia PhysX, GPGPU etc. In this section you can discuss general purpose application that run over your GPU, like transcoding, Physics simulation etc.


Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Display output through secondary GPU
Old
  (#1)
TwL
Maha Guru
 
TwL's Avatar
 
Videocard: 2x5850 2x6950 + 9800GTX
Processor: I7-980 + I5-2500K
Mainboard: UD7+ROG & P8Z68-V Deluxe
Memory: Elpida Hyper
Soundcard: RealTek
PSU: OCZ GXS 850w+1200w
Default Display output through secondary GPU - 04-22-2012, 12:22 | posts: 1,828 | Location: Finland

Is this actually possible to have an display output through secondary GPU ? If not why not is this Intel new trick, Motherboard manufacturers BIOS flop, design error ?

* I know for sure it's not on GPU drivers.
* System based PCIe lane cut is useless (Needs clean PCIe hotplug function).

So, what's the deal with this one?
   
Reply With Quote
 
Old
  (#2)
bokah
Maha Guru
 
Videocard: EVGA 670GTX 2G
Processor: i5 2500k
Mainboard: GA-P67A-UD3-B3
Memory: G-Skill F3-12800CL7D-8GB
Soundcard: Xonar Essence STX
PSU: LC-Power 750W
Default 04-23-2012, 12:07 | posts: 2,314

what ur actually trying to do? please give system info too

voit laittaa privaaki jos haluut suomeks vääntää
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#3)
TwL
Maha Guru
 
TwL's Avatar
 
Videocard: 2x5850 2x6950 + 9800GTX
Processor: I7-980 + I5-2500K
Mainboard: UD7+ROG & P8Z68-V Deluxe
Memory: Elpida Hyper
Soundcard: RealTek
PSU: OCZ GXS 850w+1200w
Default 04-25-2012, 01:53 | posts: 1,828 | Location: Finland

I'm trying to make secondary NVIDIA GPU to render what ever is output with it.

Basically, if I currently attack monitor to NVIDIA card PCIe #2-3 and try to get output, it's not happening, getting blank screen (Physical slots #2-3, Software based 5,7). Setup example:

* Primary graphics (4 GPUs) PCIe #1,3(Intel Spec) > monitor #1 (Card #1)
* Secondary graphics (1 GPU) PCIe #5(Intel spec) > monitor #2

----

Suomeksi vääntäminen on melkeen hankalampaa, heh..

Last edited by TwL; 04-25-2012 at 01:55.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#4)
rflair
Don Commisso
 
rflair's Avatar
 
Videocard: GTX 980/290X
Processor: 3770K@4.4/Q9550@3.83
Mainboard: Asus P877V-Pro/Asus P5K-E
Memory: 16G 2GHz/8G 900MHz
Soundcard: Onboard/Fiio E10
PSU: Corsair HX850/PPC 860
Default 04-25-2012, 02:04 | posts: 2,978 | Location: Canada

It should work in Vista/Win7. Its probably because Physx software is installed.
   
Reply With Quote
 
Old
  (#5)
TwL
Maha Guru
 
TwL's Avatar
 
Videocard: 2x5850 2x6950 + 9800GTX
Processor: I7-980 + I5-2500K
Mainboard: UD7+ROG & P8Z68-V Deluxe
Memory: Elpida Hyper
Soundcard: RealTek
PSU: OCZ GXS 850w+1200w
Default 04-25-2012, 07:36 | posts: 1,828 | Location: Finland

Quote:
Originally Posted by rflair View Post
It should work in Vista/Win7. Its probably because Physx software is installed.
Yeah, I know PhysX, CUDA, OpenCL works, but speaking now of rendering.

Concept like running 3D application on NVIDIA card independently on secondary monitor.

Easiest test scenario would be PCIe#1 populated with any graphic card > try getting monitor picture through PCIe#2 slot only.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#6)
WhiteLightning
Ancient Guru
 
WhiteLightning's Avatar
 
Videocard: EVGA 780GTX ACX
Processor: i7-2600k HT @ 4.5 +H70 PP
Mainboard: MSI Z77A-GD65 GAMING
Memory: Gskill 2133Mhz 8GB
Soundcard: Onboard
PSU: Corsair 1000 watt
Default 04-25-2012, 07:55 | posts: 23,431 | Location: Hoek van Holland, Netherlands

TWL , have you tried with the physx hack ? if i remember correctly you dont have access to CCC and NVCP when you right click the desktop ?

I think you basicly need to install the physx hack, but not enable hardware physx.


the application you are trying to use , obviously needs to have a option to set which card to render to though. some games for instance wont allow that and automaticly set the primary gpu.

not sure if this would work, or maybe you would need to connect a physical monitor to the output of the card. in second thought i think you do need to connect a physical monitor.

Last edited by WhiteLightning; 04-25-2012 at 07:59.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#7)
rflair
Don Commisso
 
rflair's Avatar
 
Videocard: GTX 980/290X
Processor: 3770K@4.4/Q9550@3.83
Mainboard: Asus P877V-Pro/Asus P5K-E
Memory: 16G 2GHz/8G 900MHz
Soundcard: Onboard/Fiio E10
PSU: Corsair HX850/PPC 860
Default 04-25-2012, 11:05 | posts: 2,978 | Location: Canada

Quote:
Originally Posted by TwL View Post
Yeah, I know PhysX, CUDA, OpenCL works, but speaking now of rendering.

Concept like running 3D application on NVIDIA card independently on secondary monitor.

Easiest test scenario would be PCIe#1 populated with any graphic card > try getting monitor picture through PCIe#2 slot only.
No I meant get rid of PhysX and then try and see if output works on the nVidia card.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#8)
TwL
Maha Guru
 
TwL's Avatar
 
Videocard: 2x5850 2x6950 + 9800GTX
Processor: I7-980 + I5-2500K
Mainboard: UD7+ROG & P8Z68-V Deluxe
Memory: Elpida Hyper
Soundcard: RealTek
PSU: OCZ GXS 850w+1200w
Default 04-30-2012, 08:24 | posts: 1,828 | Location: Finland

Quote:
Originally Posted by rflair View Post
No I meant get rid of PhysX and then try and see if output works on the nVidia card.
Yeah, have to try this one. I know when you get rid of PhysX you also lose OpenCL and CUDA functionality, but wonder, if that would actually restore the rendering capability, however, the problem has to be somewhere deeper according to reboot.

If I attach display directly to secondary graphics:
Quote:
* Primary graphics (4 GPUs) PCIe #1,3(Intel Spec) > monitor #1 (Card #1)
* Secondary graphics (1 GPU) PCIe #5(Intel spec) > monitor #2
there's no display at all from secondary graphics which kinda tells me that problem would be in intel chipset or ASUS bios. (Kinda same people were bitching about on having no display from AMD secondary card at CFX setups some months ago when they came).

Last edited by TwL; 04-30-2012 at 08:28.
   
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump



Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
vBulletin Skin developed by: vBStyles.com
Copyright (c) 1995-2014, All Rights Reserved. The Guru of 3D, the Hardware Guru, and 3D Guru are trademarks owned by Hilbert Hagedoorn.