Guru3D.com Forums

Go Back   Guru3D.com Forums > Hardware > Processors and motherboards AMD
Processors and motherboards AMD Got a Phenom based system or the means to buy one? You can discuss it in here!


Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Which is better?? FX or Phenom
Old
  (#1)
J.B.west
Master Guru
 
J.B.west's Avatar
 
Videocard: nVidia GeForce GTX 660ti
Processor: AMD Vishera FX-6300 BE
Mainboard: Gigabyte GA-970-D3
Memory: 8 gigs Corsair Vengeance
Soundcard: X-Fi Xtreme Audio
PSU: Corsair TX750
Default Which is better?? FX or Phenom - 04-15-2012, 00:58 | posts: 251

Im a noob when knowing which of those 2 are better....so which is the best of the 2?? I should mention Im looking for better gaming performance

Last edited by J.B.west; 04-15-2012 at 01:03.
   
Reply With Quote
 
Old
  (#2)
---TK---
Ancient Guru
 
---TK---'s Avatar
 
Videocard: 780Ti SLI/Qnix 2710 100Hz
Processor: 2600k 4.5Ghz HT On
Mainboard: Asus P8P67 Deluxe
Memory: RipJaws X 2x8GB 2133Mhz
Soundcard: Phoebus + DT880 Pro 250
PSU: Corsair AX 1200
Default 04-15-2012, 01:08 | posts: 17,848 | Location: New Jersey, USA

I would go with the P2 over Bulldozer. the gaming experience is almost dead on. its not a very good upgrade
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#3)
J.B.west
Master Guru
 
J.B.west's Avatar
 
Videocard: nVidia GeForce GTX 660ti
Processor: AMD Vishera FX-6300 BE
Mainboard: Gigabyte GA-970-D3
Memory: 8 gigs Corsair Vengeance
Soundcard: X-Fi Xtreme Audio
PSU: Corsair TX750
Default 04-15-2012, 01:25 | posts: 251

I have a P2 quad 965BE right now, I probably wont upgrade
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#4)
---TK---
Ancient Guru
 
---TK---'s Avatar
 
Videocard: 780Ti SLI/Qnix 2710 100Hz
Processor: 2600k 4.5Ghz HT On
Mainboard: Asus P8P67 Deluxe
Memory: RipJaws X 2x8GB 2133Mhz
Soundcard: Phoebus + DT880 Pro 250
PSU: Corsair AX 1200
Default 04-15-2012, 01:34 | posts: 17,848 | Location: New Jersey, USA

http://www.guru3d.com/article/amd-fx...cessor-review/
   
Reply With Quote
 
Old
  (#5)
sykozis
Ancient Guru
 
sykozis's Avatar
 
Videocard: Radeon R7 240
Processor: AMD Athlon 5350
Mainboard: Asus AM1M-A
Memory: 8gb G.Skill DDR3-1866
Soundcard: Realtek® ALC887-VD
PSU: Unk 300watt
Default 04-15-2012, 02:43 | posts: 16,109 | Location: US East Coast

If better gaming performance is your goal.....switch to Intel or wait to see how Piledriver does when it gets released next year... I wouldn't spend the money on Bulldozer for gaming.


In Hilbert's review, which ---TK--- linked to, look at the FarCry2 and Crysis2 benchmark. The FX-8150 is only 10-15% faster than an older, lower clocked Core i5 661...
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#6)
IcE
Ancient Guru
 
IcE's Avatar
 
Videocard: Zotac GTX 780
Processor: i5 3570K @4.2 GHz
Mainboard: Asus P8Z77-V LK
Memory: 8GB G.Skill Sniper 1866
Soundcard: Soundblaster Z + CAL
PSU: Enermax NAXN 82+ 750W
Default 04-15-2012, 05:45 | posts: 8,865 | Location: The Zone

Phenom is actually better. Especially Thuban.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#7)
polyzp
Member Guru
 
Videocard: XFX 6990
Processor: AMD FX 8150
Mainboard:
Memory:
Soundcard:
PSU: OCZ ZX Gold 1000w
Default 04-15-2012, 08:16 | posts: 142

For OC'd gaming performance, AMD CPU rankings

AMD FX 8150 + Patch (4 Module)
AMD FX 8120 + Patch (4 Module)
AMD Phenom II X6 110t,1090t,1075t (6 core)
Phenom II X4 960t (4 core)
AMD FX 6200 (3 Module)
Phenom II X4 980/975/970/965 (4 core)
AMD FX 6100 (3 module)
Phenom II X4 955 (4 core)
AMD FX 4170 (2 Module)
Phenom II X4 940, 945 (4 Core)
AMD FX 4100 (2 Module)
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#8)
IcE
Ancient Guru
 
IcE's Avatar
 
Videocard: Zotac GTX 780
Processor: i5 3570K @4.2 GHz
Mainboard: Asus P8Z77-V LK
Memory: 8GB G.Skill Sniper 1866
Soundcard: Soundblaster Z + CAL
PSU: Enermax NAXN 82+ 750W
Default 04-15-2012, 08:40 | posts: 8,865 | Location: The Zone

Quote:
Originally Posted by polyzp View Post
For OC'd gaming performance, AMD CPU rankings

AMD FX 8150 + Patch (4 Module)
AMD FX 8120 + Patch (4 Module)
AMD Phenom II X6 110t,1090t,1075t (6 core)
Phenom II X4 960t (4 core)
AMD FX 6200 (3 Module)
Phenom II X4 980/975/970/965 (4 core)
AMD FX 6100 (3 module)
Phenom II X4 955 (4 core)
AMD FX 4170 (2 Module)
Phenom II X4 940, 945 (4 Core)
AMD FX 4100 (2 Module)
I'm sorry but you seriously can't argue that an FX is better than a Thuban in gaming performance. Not only does Thuban have higher per thread performance but it also doesn't have a crippled amount of FP processors. Just because there's very little spread in benchmarks as of now doesn't mean anything. I'm sure in BF3 MP with 64 players, a 1090T would get a higher bench at the same clocks as an 8150.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#9)
---TK---
Ancient Guru
 
---TK---'s Avatar
 
Videocard: 780Ti SLI/Qnix 2710 100Hz
Processor: 2600k 4.5Ghz HT On
Mainboard: Asus P8P67 Deluxe
Memory: RipJaws X 2x8GB 2133Mhz
Soundcard: Phoebus + DT880 Pro 250
PSU: Corsair AX 1200
Default 04-15-2012, 13:50 | posts: 17,848 | Location: New Jersey, USA

6 core thuban is as good as it gets right now on the amd side. especially at 4ghz.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#10)
Fox102383
Newbie
 
Fox102383's Avatar
 
Videocard: MSI 580GTX Twin Frozer II
Processor: AMD Phenom II x6 1100T BE
Mainboard: ASUS Sabbertooth 990FX
Memory: DDR3/PC3-12800/12Gb
Soundcard: RealTek ALC889
PSU: Corsair AX850 Watt Gold
Default 04-15-2012, 14:25 | posts: 43 | Location: Atmore,Alabama,USA

My 6 core Phenom II 6X 1100t BE , is Top dog in games especially overclocked in the AMD world till they can bring me something better!
   
Reply With Quote
 
Old
  (#11)
deltatux
Ancient Guru
 
deltatux's Avatar
 
Videocard: XFX Radeon HD 6870
Processor: Intel Core i5 3570K @4.5
Mainboard: GIGABYTE GA-Z77X-UD5H
Memory: Patriot 4 x 4GB DDR3-1600
Soundcard: Auzentech X-Raider 7.1
PSU: OCZ ModXStream Pro 500W
Default 04-15-2012, 18:03 | posts: 19,055 | Location: Toronto, Canada

If you're doing heavily multithreaded work then AMD FX would be better. If gaming is your main prerogative, then Intel or AMD Thuban would be better.

deltatux
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#12)
Keitosha
Ancient Guru
 
Keitosha's Avatar
 
Videocard: Sapphire R9 270 2GB
Processor: FX-8350 + Mugen 4 PCGH
Mainboard: ASRock 990FX Extreme3
Memory: 32GB Kingston 4x8GB
Soundcard: SB Z/SH HD477/TX-NR626
PSU: Corsair TX750M
Default 04-15-2012, 20:04 | posts: 4,518 | Location: Netherlands

Quote:
Originally Posted by polyzp View Post
For OC'd gaming performance, AMD CPU rankings

AMD FX 8150 + Patch (4 Module)
AMD FX 8120 + Patch (4 Module)
AMD Phenom II X6 110t,1090t,1075t (6 core)
Phenom II X4 960t (4 core)
AMD FX 6200 (3 Module)
Phenom II X4 980/975/970/965 (4 core)
AMD FX 6100 (3 module)
Phenom II X4 955 (4 core)
AMD FX 4170 (2 Module)
Phenom II X4 940, 945 (4 Core)
AMD FX 4100 (2 Module)
Lol, nice to see you outside of your own thread for once. As for the 960T, if you're lucky it can be unlocked to an X6.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#13)
DarthElvis
Master Guru
 
Videocard: MSI R9 290 TF Gaming
Processor: AMD 8350 @ 4.7
Mainboard: ASUS Sabertooth 890fx 2.0
Memory: 8GCorsair Vengeance 1866
Soundcard: ASUS Xonar D2X
PSU: Seasonic 850W
Default 04-15-2012, 23:19 | posts: 199

For the applications and games out today, PhII. For the applications out at some future, unknown point in time, maybe FX. But by the time software catches up, FX may be woefully out of date.

Right this second, unfortunately I can not recomend anything AMD with a good conscience. And that is reflected in my advice to my clients. If you can, wait for Piledriver (and god knows when thats coming) in the long term, or jump ship to Sandy/Ivy Bridge in the short term. Your looking at roughly the same cost.

If you have to get a new mobo due to socket change (eg: from AM2 to AM3+), it's an incredible waste of money to go AMD. As someone who has stuck by AMD since the T-bird, it pains me to say that.

Edit: just looked at your rig. Keep your 965, you'd have to get a new mobo for an FX.

Last edited by DarthElvis; 04-15-2012 at 23:26.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#14)
IcE
Ancient Guru
 
IcE's Avatar
 
Videocard: Zotac GTX 780
Processor: i5 3570K @4.2 GHz
Mainboard: Asus P8Z77-V LK
Memory: 8GB G.Skill Sniper 1866
Soundcard: Soundblaster Z + CAL
PSU: Enermax NAXN 82+ 750W
Default 04-16-2012, 00:15 | posts: 8,865 | Location: The Zone

Quote:
Originally Posted by DarthElvis View Post
For the applications and games out today, PhII. For the applications out at some future, unknown point in time, maybe FX. But by the time software catches up, FX may be woefully out of date.

Right this second, unfortunately I can not recomend anything AMD with a good conscience. And that is reflected in my advice to my clients. If you can, wait for Piledriver (and god knows when thats coming) in the long term, or jump ship to Sandy/Ivy Bridge in the short term. Your looking at roughly the same cost.

If you have to get a new mobo due to socket change (eg: from AM2 to AM3+), it's an incredible waste of money to go AMD. As someone who has stuck by AMD since the T-bird, it pains me to say that.

Edit: just looked at your rig. Keep your 965, you'd have to get a new mobo for an FX.
The only time it's a good idea to upgrade to AMD is if you have a board that supports a Thuban and an outdated X2 or Athlon processor. In that case it's probably a good idea. Any other time though, nope.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#15)
sykozis
Ancient Guru
 
sykozis's Avatar
 
Videocard: Radeon R7 240
Processor: AMD Athlon 5350
Mainboard: Asus AM1M-A
Memory: 8gb G.Skill DDR3-1866
Soundcard: Realtek® ALC887-VD
PSU: Unk 300watt
Default 04-16-2012, 03:45 | posts: 16,109 | Location: US East Coast

Quote:
Originally Posted by DarthElvis View Post
For the applications and games out today, PhII. For the applications out at some future, unknown point in time, maybe FX. But by the time software catches up, FX may be woefully out of date.

Right this second, unfortunately I can not recomend anything AMD with a good conscience. And that is reflected in my advice to my clients. If you can, wait for Piledriver (and god knows when thats coming) in the long term, or jump ship to Sandy/Ivy Bridge in the short term. Your looking at roughly the same cost.

If you have to get a new mobo due to socket change (eg: from AM2 to AM3+), it's an incredible waste of money to go AMD. As someone who has stuck by AMD since the T-bird, it pains me to say that.

Edit: just looked at your rig. Keep your 965, you'd have to get a new mobo for an FX.
I stayed with AMD from the 486 days up until the original Phenom. The end of AMD being competitive came with the launch of the Core 2 series....and it was a pretty sad day for AMD supporters that knew AMD's reign was over. Currently, the only thing from AMD worth recommending is their APUs for entry-level or multimedia systems. Hopefully Trinity doesn't turn out to be the same flop Bulldozer is...
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#16)
polyzp
Member Guru
 
Videocard: XFX 6990
Processor: AMD FX 8150
Mainboard:
Memory:
Soundcard:
PSU: OCZ ZX Gold 1000w
Default 04-16-2012, 11:35 | posts: 142

Quote:
Originally Posted by Keitosha View Post
Lol, nice to see you outside of your own thread for once. As for the 960T, if you're lucky it can be unlocked to an X6.
yup! thats exactly why its placed higher up. But this list is for absolute maximum oc , let me restate with more clarification. Overclocks have an error +- 0.1 Ghz.

AMD FX 8150 + Patch (4 Module) @ 4.8 Ghz
AMD FX 8120 + Patch (4 Module) @ 4.8 Ghz
AMD Phenom II X6 110t,1090t,1075t (6 core) @ 4.2/4.1/4.0 Ghz
Phenom II X4 960t (4 core) @ 4 Ghz (Could unlock to 6 cores)
AMD FX 6200 (3 Module) @ 4.8 Ghz
Phenom II X4 980/975/970/965 (4 core) @ 4.3 / 4.2 / 4.2 / 4.1 Ghz
AMD FX 6100 (3 module) @ 4.6 Ghz
Phenom II X4 955 (4 core) @ 4.0 Ghz
AMD FX 4170 (2 Module) @ 4.9 Ghz
Phenom II X4 945, 940 (4 Core) @ 4.0/3.9 Ghz
AMD FX 4100 (2 Module) @ 4.6 Ghz


For Comparison, Tomshardware's list @ stock settings (non overclocked)

FX-4170
Phenom II X6 1100T BE, 1090T BE
Phenom II X4 Black Edition 980, 975
FX-8150, -6200
Phenom II X6 1075T
Phenom II X4 Black Edition 970, 965, 955
FX-8120, -6100, -4100
Phenom II X6 1055T, 1045T
Phenom II X4 945, 940, 920, 910, 910e, 810
Phenom II X3 Black Edition 720, 740
A8-3850, -3870K

Best to worst - top to bottom

Yes so even tomshardware thinks the best AMD gaming cpu @ stock settings is the 4.3 Ghz FX 4170. But i still disagree with this.

Last edited by polyzp; 04-16-2012 at 11:39.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#17)
Pill Monster
Ancient Guru
 
Pill Monster's Avatar
 
Videocard: 7950 Vapor-X 1175/1550
Processor: AMD FX-8320 @4.8
Mainboard: ASUS Sabertooth 990FX R2
Memory: 8GB Kingston HyperX 2400
Soundcard: Audigy 2 Platinum Ex 5.1
PSU: AcBel M8 750
Default 04-16-2012, 12:01 | posts: 23,751 | Location: NZ

Quote:
Originally Posted by polyzp View Post
yup! thats exactly why its placed higher up. But this list is for absolute maximum oc , let me restate with more clarification. Overclocks have an error +- 0.1 Ghz..
Well that list is for CPU's at stock clocks...a 965 @4.0Ghz will be faster than a 980@ 3.7Ghz..

There's no way to tell what the maximum OC will be for a given CPU, no 2 chips overclock the same - my 955 is a prime example of that.



Quote:
Originally Posted by DarthElvis View Post

Edit: just looked at your rig. Keep your 965, you'd have to get a new mobo for an FX.
No he won't. His board is AM3 and compatible with BD.

Last edited by Pill Monster; 04-16-2012 at 12:16.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#18)
DarthElvis
Master Guru
 
Videocard: MSI R9 290 TF Gaming
Processor: AMD 8350 @ 4.7
Mainboard: ASUS Sabertooth 890fx 2.0
Memory: 8GCorsair Vengeance 1866
Soundcard: ASUS Xonar D2X
PSU: Seasonic 850W
Default 04-16-2012, 22:10 | posts: 199

Quote:
Originally Posted by Pill Monster View Post
No he won't. His board is AM3 and compatible with BD.
You sure about that? His board is socket AM3, true, but BD requires socket AM3+. Gigabytes own site says nothing about supporting the FX line. And as a budget 870 chipset, I doubt Gigabyte will enable support in bios, even if you could physically install the chip. He could, however get a Thuban. But he may as well hold on to his 965 and clock the crap out of it. Save his dough for an upgrade in the future.

Personally, I think a graphics upgrade would serve the OP better at this point as far as gaming performance goes.

Last edited by DarthElvis; 04-16-2012 at 22:14.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#19)
Pill Monster
Ancient Guru
 
Pill Monster's Avatar
 
Videocard: 7950 Vapor-X 1175/1550
Processor: AMD FX-8320 @4.8
Mainboard: ASUS Sabertooth 990FX R2
Memory: 8GB Kingston HyperX 2400
Soundcard: Audigy 2 Platinum Ex 5.1
PSU: AcBel M8 750
Default 04-16-2012, 22:42 | posts: 23,751 | Location: NZ

Quote:
Originally Posted by DarthElvis View Post
You sure about that? His board is socket AM3, true, but BD requires socket AM3+. Gigabytes own site says nothing about supporting the FX line. And as a budget 870 chipset, I doubt Gigabyte will enable support in bios, even if you could physically install the chip. He could, however get a Thuban. But he may as well hold on to his 965 and clock the crap out of it. Save his dough for an upgrade in the future.

Personally, I think a graphics upgrade would serve the OP better at this point as far as gaming performance goes.
Gigabyte may not offer BD support but ASUS does.

http://www.techspot.com/news/42883-a...r-support.html
http://support.asus.com/cpusupport/l...WbkolMf0DOW0IV

I agree the OP should just keep his 965....

Last edited by Pill Monster; 04-16-2012 at 22:45.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#20)
airbud7
Ancient Guru
 
airbud7's Avatar
 
Videocard: HIS HD 6870
Processor: I3-2120
Mainboard: ASRock H61icafe
Memory: 8GB G.SKILL DDR3 1333
Soundcard: Xonar DX
PSU: PC Power&Cooling S61EPS
Default 04-21-2012, 02:32 | posts: 2,883 | Location: Evans Ga,USA

Quote:
Originally Posted by Fox102383 View Post
My 6 core Phenom II 6X 1100t BE , is Top dog in games especially overclocked in the AMD world till they can bring me something better!
^Yes it Is Top Dog
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#21)
deviousdevin
Newbie
 
Videocard: XFX HD 6750 1GB
Processor: AMD Phenom 2600
Mainboard:
Memory:
Soundcard:
PSU: 550 watt
Default 04-25-2012, 19:00 | posts: 2

I just switched from my phenom II x4 to a fx-6100 and I can't believe how much faster it runs. Whatever problems bulldozer had, these new updates seem to have fixed them.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#22)
Pill Monster
Ancient Guru
 
Pill Monster's Avatar
 
Videocard: 7950 Vapor-X 1175/1550
Processor: AMD FX-8320 @4.8
Mainboard: ASUS Sabertooth 990FX R2
Memory: 8GB Kingston HyperX 2400
Soundcard: Audigy 2 Platinum Ex 5.1
PSU: AcBel M8 750
Default 04-25-2012, 19:17 | posts: 23,751 | Location: NZ

Quote:
Originally Posted by deviousdevin View Post
I just switched from my phenom II x4 to a fx-6100 and I can't believe how much faster it runs. Whatever problems bulldozer had, these new updates seem to have fixed them.
Orly?

   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#23)
@renadier
Master Guru
 
@renadier's Avatar
 
Videocard: Radeon 5850 BE @ 765/1125
Processor: FX 8120 @ 4000 (1.284v)
Mainboard: Asus M5A99X 2200/2600
Memory: 8gb Crucial 1866mhz
Soundcard: X-FI titan: logitech x540
PSU: 1kw cosmos pure black
Default 04-27-2012, 01:33 | posts: 498 | Location: Milton Keynes,England

8120 cpu works only 50% at bf3.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#24)
deltatux
Ancient Guru
 
deltatux's Avatar
 
Videocard: XFX Radeon HD 6870
Processor: Intel Core i5 3570K @4.5
Mainboard: GIGABYTE GA-Z77X-UD5H
Memory: Patriot 4 x 4GB DDR3-1600
Soundcard: Auzentech X-Raider 7.1
PSU: OCZ ModXStream Pro 500W
Default 04-30-2012, 00:04 | posts: 19,055 | Location: Toronto, Canada

Quote:
Originally Posted by @renadier View Post
8120 cpu works only 50% at bf3.
That's because the game isn't properly threaded for more than 4 cores. Since the 8000 series have 8 cores and 4 modules, the OS would think those cores are traditional cores that we've come to know.

It makes sense that it only goes 50% as the game was meant to push 4 cores. The engine isn't really scalable when it comes to the CPU.

deltatux
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#25)
---TK---
Ancient Guru
 
---TK---'s Avatar
 
Videocard: 780Ti SLI/Qnix 2710 100Hz
Processor: 2600k 4.5Ghz HT On
Mainboard: Asus P8P67 Deluxe
Memory: RipJaws X 2x8GB 2133Mhz
Soundcard: Phoebus + DT880 Pro 250
PSU: Corsair AX 1200
Default 04-30-2012, 00:22 | posts: 17,848 | Location: New Jersey, USA

bf3 uses all the threads I have 8.
   
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump



Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
vBulletin Skin developed by: vBStyles.com
Copyright (c) 1995-2014, All Rights Reserved. The Guru of 3D, the Hardware Guru, and 3D Guru are trademarks owned by Hilbert Hagedoorn.