Guru3D.com Forums

Go Back   Guru3D.com Forums > Hardware > Network questions and troubleshooting
Network questions and troubleshooting Does it work or doesn't it ? Discuss it here.


Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
e4200 weak signal
Old
  (#1)
raif
Master Guru
 
raif's Avatar
 
Videocard: Asus GTX 580
Processor: Intel I5 2500k @ 4.8ghz w
Mainboard: Asus P8P67 Pro
Memory: 8Gb RipjawsX 1600
Soundcard: Asus Xonar STX + HD650
PSU: Seasonic X-850
Default e4200 weak signal - 07-15-2011, 14:27 | posts: 531 | Location: Downtown

hey all i just bought a new wireless router (an e4200) and have an issue with signal strength, its pretty dang low. i live in a 2 floor apartment with a porch and am getting low signal strength upstairs and none at all outside, even in my room 6 meters away from the router, i have low signal strength,


any ideas as to why?
   
Reply With Quote
 
Old
  (#2)
jbmcmillan
Maha Guru
 
jbmcmillan's Avatar
 
Videocard: Gigabyte 7870 OC 2 GB
Processor: i5 2500k@4.4 GHZ.
Mainboard: MSI P67A-GD53
Memory: Gskill 2x4GB 1600 DDR3
Soundcard: Onboard realtek
PSU: OCZ 1000 watt Z series
Default 07-15-2011, 15:12 | posts: 1,233 | Location: Langley,B.C. Canada

Have you tried changing the default channel?
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#3)
anticupidon
Maha Guru
 
anticupidon's Avatar
 
Videocard: Sapphire HD5850 Extreme
Processor: i7 860 3.6 Ghz
Mainboard: ASUS P7PP5D
Memory: 2x4 GB Kingston HyperX
Soundcard: Via on-board
PSU: Corsair HX 750
Default 07-15-2011, 15:20 | posts: 2,138 | Location: far,far from home

This...
another option ,could you change the default router´s antenna to a bigger one ?
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#4)
raif
Master Guru
 
raif's Avatar
 
Videocard: Asus GTX 580
Processor: Intel I5 2500k @ 4.8ghz w
Mainboard: Asus P8P67 Pro
Memory: 8Gb RipjawsX 1600
Soundcard: Asus Xonar STX + HD650
PSU: Seasonic X-850
Default 07-15-2011, 15:45 | posts: 531 | Location: Downtown

Quote:
Originally Posted by anticupidon View Post
This...
another option ,could you change the default router´s antenna to a bigger one ?
cant, all the antennas are internal

i changed the 2.4ghz channel, that worked, tried changing the 5.0 ghz channel, didnt work at all

edit: ok, now the whole house has wireless at full strength, save my room. i have 2 walls seperating me and the router (all of 6 meters) one of them being made of steel reinforced concrete, and i can't seem to get a better signal than "poor" which seems weird to me...

Last edited by raif; 07-15-2011 at 15:52.
   
Reply With Quote
 
Old
  (#5)
anticupidon
Maha Guru
 
anticupidon's Avatar
 
Videocard: Sapphire HD5850 Extreme
Processor: i7 860 3.6 Ghz
Mainboard: ASUS P7PP5D
Memory: 2x4 GB Kingston HyperX
Soundcard: Via on-board
PSU: Corsair HX 750
Default 07-15-2011, 15:49 | posts: 2,138 | Location: far,far from home

dang it
some routers have this options...
others not
you could easily *hack* it
did you have the latest firmware for your router?

Last edited by anticupidon; 07-15-2011 at 15:51.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#6)
raif
Master Guru
 
raif's Avatar
 
Videocard: Asus GTX 580
Processor: Intel I5 2500k @ 4.8ghz w
Mainboard: Asus P8P67 Pro
Memory: 8Gb RipjawsX 1600
Soundcard: Asus Xonar STX + HD650
PSU: Seasonic X-850
Default 07-15-2011, 15:53 | posts: 531 | Location: Downtown

Quote:
Originally Posted by anticupidon View Post
dang it
some routers have this options...
others not
you could easily *hack* it
did you have the latest firmware for your router?
yea have the latest firmware according to linksys, and i just updated the firmware
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#7)
deltatux
Ancient Guru
 
deltatux's Avatar
 
Videocard: GIGABYTE Radeon R9 280
Processor: Intel Core i5 3570K @4.5
Mainboard: GIGABYTE GA-Z77X-UD5H
Memory: Patriot 4 x 4GB DDR3-1600
Soundcard: Auzentech X-Raider 7.1
PSU: OCZ ModXStream Pro 500W
Default 07-15-2011, 18:50 | posts: 19,054 | Location: Toronto, Canada

Quote:
Originally Posted by raif View Post
hey all i just bought a new wireless router (an e4200) and have an issue with signal strength, its pretty dang low. i live in a 2 floor apartment with a porch and am getting low signal strength upstairs and none at all outside, even in my room 6 meters away from the router, i have low signal strength,


any ideas as to why?
Are you running 2.4 GHz or 5 GHz band? Maybe there's more interference near your second floor. Do you have neighbours living above your second floor? If so, that may be the reason. The 2.4 GHz band is very congested as it shares with practically all other non-licensed devices like Bluetooth, XBOX 360 controllers and etc. Also, microwave emits radiation in that band as well.

Use 5 GHz whenever possible.

deltatux
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#8)
Chillin
Ancient Guru
 
Chillin's Avatar
 
Videocard: Gigabyte GTX 560 930/2300
Processor: i5-2500K@4.4GHz 1.2v H60
Mainboard: Asrock Z77 Pro4
Memory: G.Skill 2X4GB DDR3-1600
Soundcard: X-Fi XtremeGamer+Z506 5.1
PSU: Corsair TX 750w v2
Default 07-15-2011, 19:56 | posts: 6,432 | Location: Chilling

Try the 5GHz band. Also, choose either channels 6 or 11, anything in between is just interfering with those two main channels; to decide, look at which channels your neighbors are using and then choose a different one.

Make sure you are using "N" and not "A", "B" or "G".
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#9)
sykozis
Ancient Guru
 
sykozis's Avatar
 
Videocard: Radeon R7 240
Processor: AMD Athlon 5350
Mainboard: Asus AM1M-A
Memory: 8gb G.Skill DDR3-1866
Soundcard: Realtek® ALC887-VD
PSU: Unk 300watt
Default 07-16-2011, 01:49 | posts: 16,426 | Location: US East Coast

Quote:
Originally Posted by raif View Post
cant, all the antennas are internal

i changed the 2.4ghz channel, that worked, tried changing the 5.0 ghz channel, didnt work at all

edit: ok, now the whole house has wireless at full strength, save my room. i have 2 walls seperating me and the router (all of 6 meters) one of them being made of steel reinforced concrete, and i can't seem to get a better signal than "poor" which seems weird to me...
The "steel reinforced concrete wall"....would interfere with signal transmission...
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#10)
Gazebo
Master Guru
 
Gazebo's Avatar
 
Videocard: Asus GTX 650 2Gb
Processor: Core i5 3330
Mainboard: Asus P8B75-M
Memory: Elpida 8Gb
Soundcard: Built-in VIA VT1708S
PSU: Corsair AX-750
Default 07-16-2011, 02:30 | posts: 290 | Location: Odessa

Ok, may sound stupid - but try to move your router around room. Place it in the middle somewhere...
   
Reply With Quote
 
Old
  (#11)
sykozis
Ancient Guru
 
sykozis's Avatar
 
Videocard: Radeon R7 240
Processor: AMD Athlon 5350
Mainboard: Asus AM1M-A
Memory: 8gb G.Skill DDR3-1866
Soundcard: Realtek® ALC887-VD
PSU: Unk 300watt
Default 07-16-2011, 02:54 | posts: 16,426 | Location: US East Coast

Quote:
Originally Posted by Gazebo View Post
Ok, may sound stupid - but try to move your router around room. Place it in the middle somewhere...
Doesn't sound stupid at all. If he moves the router closer to the "steel reinforced concrete wall", but away from any interference sources...it should help with signal penetration.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#12)
raif
Master Guru
 
raif's Avatar
 
Videocard: Asus GTX 580
Processor: Intel I5 2500k @ 4.8ghz w
Mainboard: Asus P8P67 Pro
Memory: 8Gb RipjawsX 1600
Soundcard: Asus Xonar STX + HD650
PSU: Seasonic X-850
Default 07-16-2011, 15:51 | posts: 531 | Location: Downtown

i changed the channel on the 2.4ghz to 11, that worked, set it on N, now the whole house has internet.

how do i specifically us the 5ghz channel on the router?

as for how close the router is to the steel reinforced concrete wall, thats 5m, only one wall in between. i dont see the reason as to why it should have such poor reception signal. it should interfere, but i dont see it being that much.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#13)
deltatux
Ancient Guru
 
deltatux's Avatar
 
Videocard: GIGABYTE Radeon R9 280
Processor: Intel Core i5 3570K @4.5
Mainboard: GIGABYTE GA-Z77X-UD5H
Memory: Patriot 4 x 4GB DDR3-1600
Soundcard: Auzentech X-Raider 7.1
PSU: OCZ ModXStream Pro 500W
Default 07-16-2011, 18:18 | posts: 19,054 | Location: Toronto, Canada

Quote:
Originally Posted by raif View Post
how do i specifically us the 5ghz channel on the router?
All you need are wireless devices that support the 5 GHz band and you can automatically use the 5 GHz band. You need A/B/G/N cards in order to get simultaneous dual band access.

deltatux
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#14)
raif
Master Guru
 
raif's Avatar
 
Videocard: Asus GTX 580
Processor: Intel I5 2500k @ 4.8ghz w
Mainboard: Asus P8P67 Pro
Memory: 8Gb RipjawsX 1600
Soundcard: Asus Xonar STX + HD650
PSU: Seasonic X-850
Default 07-16-2011, 21:07 | posts: 531 | Location: Downtown

i have a Linksys WUSB600N 802.11n Dual-Band Wireless-N USB Adapter that is dual band capable, the problem is i don't know which band it is set to receive right now
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#15)
deltatux
Ancient Guru
 
deltatux's Avatar
 
Videocard: GIGABYTE Radeon R9 280
Processor: Intel Core i5 3570K @4.5
Mainboard: GIGABYTE GA-Z77X-UD5H
Memory: Patriot 4 x 4GB DDR3-1600
Soundcard: Auzentech X-Raider 7.1
PSU: OCZ ModXStream Pro 500W
Default 07-16-2011, 21:52 | posts: 19,054 | Location: Toronto, Canada

Quote:
Originally Posted by raif View Post
i have a Linksys WUSB600N 802.11n Dual-Band Wireless-N USB Adapter that is dual band capable, the problem is i don't know which band it is set to receive right now
It will use whatever your 5 GHz channel is. iirc, there are 2 radios in the router which creates 2 wireless networks, one for 2.4 GHz, the other for 5 GHz. Check the Linksys control panel.

deltatux
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#16)
Sushi1808
Newbie
 
Videocard: HD3850
Processor: Intel core 2 Duo 2,8GHz
Mainboard:
Memory:
Soundcard:
PSU: 550W
Default 04-15-2012, 16:09 | posts: 1

The original firmware for the e4200 v1 is really rubbish. The signal was bad, speeds were fluctuating, the range was worse than with my 6 years old Belkin.
I tried numerous different settings, it was better but it still sucked...

Then i discovered Toastman's tomato firmware.

The flashing process is the same as with the original firmware (really simple).

I have used this firmware - http://www.4shared.com/file/KOjVG1Ge...0K-12874.html?

But you can use other firmware from this link - http://www.4shared.com/dir/v1BuINP3/...an_Builds.html

!!!Just make sure that it has e4200 in it's filename.!!!!


Instructions for flashing are in the link below, in the third post

http://www.linksysinfo.org/index.php...irmware.34493/

The configuration is easy - first you need to find the channel which works best for you in your enviroment, and i also enabled FRAMEBURST and set preamble to SHORT.

I now have a ultra stable connection, the speeds have tripled, and the range is superb.

Syslink should be ashamed that we need to flash custom firmware for their products to actually work:/
   
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump



Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
vBulletin Skin developed by: vBStyles.com
Copyright (c) 1995-2014, All Rights Reserved. The Guru of 3D, the Hardware Guru, and 3D Guru are trademarks owned by Hilbert Hagedoorn.