Guru3D.com Forums

Go Back   Guru3D.com Forums > Affiliates > MSI AfterBurner Overclock Application Discussion forum
MSI AfterBurner Overclock Application Discussion forum This forum is intended for MSI customers for questions on the AfterBurner Overclock Utility based off Rivatuner. In this section the users help each other out with answers as well as support staff from MSI.


Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
2.2.0 beta 15 doesn't work with ENB series
Old
  (#1)
leong124
Newbie
 
Videocard: MSI N570GTX TF III PE
Processor: Core i5 2500K
Mainboard:
Memory:
Soundcard:
PSU: Antec HCG 620W
Default 2.2.0 beta 15 doesn't work with ENB series - 04-14-2012, 16:42 | posts: 2

When I update my Afterburner to 2.2.0 beta 15, the ENB series mod for GTA San Andreas doesn't work and crashes the game. If I use beta 14, everything works fine.
What is the problem?
   
Reply With Quote
 
Old
  (#2)
kcuestag
Maha Guru
 
kcuestag's Avatar
 
Videocard: 2x Sapphire R9 290
Processor: i7 3930k @ 4.8GHz
Mainboard: ASUS Rampage IV Extreme
Memory: 8GB G-Skill Ripjaws X CL7
Soundcard: FiiO E7 + E9 + DT-770 PRO
PSU: Silverstone ST Plus 1000W
Default 04-15-2012, 00:45 | posts: 833 | Location: Spain

Try this;

Go into the RSST panel and manually add the game's .exe, then go into it's settings and enable compatibility with modified Direct3D runtime libraries:




Same thing happened to me in GTA IV and I fixed by doing that.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#3)
leong124
Newbie
 
Videocard: MSI N570GTX TF III PE
Processor: Core i5 2500K
Mainboard:
Memory:
Soundcard:
PSU: Antec HCG 620W
Default 04-15-2012, 08:20 | posts: 2

Thanks, it fixes the problem.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#4)
nisen
Newbie
 
Videocard: AMD HD6770M 726MB
Processor: i7-2630QM 2Ghz
Mainboard:
Memory:
Soundcard:
PSU: itsa laptop
Default 04-15-2012, 09:10 | posts: 10

hey kcuestag, had a go at that with Afterburner 220 beta 14 on Skyrim + Skse + Fxxa injector but the game doesnt load. and confirmed its that specific change thats stops it. Cant really test it without skse using mods that need it, but it is skse stopping it, ive tried adding that exe to the list aswell by doesnt help. Thanks for the tip anyway. Edit, tried it with beta 15 but still no dice

Last edited by nisen; 04-15-2012 at 09:47.
   
Reply With Quote
 
Old
  (#5)
kcuestag
Maha Guru
 
kcuestag's Avatar
 
Videocard: 2x Sapphire R9 290
Processor: i7 3930k @ 4.8GHz
Mainboard: ASUS Rampage IV Extreme
Memory: 8GB G-Skill Ripjaws X CL7
Soundcard: FiiO E7 + E9 + DT-770 PRO
PSU: Silverstone ST Plus 1000W
Default 04-15-2012, 10:13 | posts: 833 | Location: Spain

Quote:
Originally Posted by leong124 View Post
Thanks, it fixes the problem.
No problem.

Quote:
Originally Posted by nisen View Post
hey kcuestag, had a go at that with Afterburner 220 beta 14 on Skyrim + Skse + Fxxa injector but the game doesnt load. and confirmed its that specific change thats stops it. Cant really test it without skse using mods that need it, but it is skse stopping it, ive tried adding that exe to the list aswell by doesnt help. Thanks for the tip anyway. Edit, tried it with beta 15 but still no dice
Does it work if you remove the FXAA Injector?
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#6)
nisen
Newbie
 
Videocard: AMD HD6770M 726MB
Processor: i7-2630QM 2Ghz
Mainboard:
Memory:
Soundcard:
PSU: itsa laptop
Default 04-15-2012, 13:13 | posts: 10

yes without FXAA injector, Skyrim and skse allow the OSD

also guess FXAA and Skyrim could work if skse wasnt installed by using that Direct3D compatibility tweak but wont check it out till im willing to uninstall the skse mods like SkyUI
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#7)
kcuestag
Maha Guru
 
kcuestag's Avatar
 
Videocard: 2x Sapphire R9 290
Processor: i7 3930k @ 4.8GHz
Mainboard: ASUS Rampage IV Extreme
Memory: 8GB G-Skill Ripjaws X CL7
Soundcard: FiiO E7 + E9 + DT-770 PRO
PSU: Silverstone ST Plus 1000W
Default 04-15-2012, 13:16 | posts: 833 | Location: Spain

Try this:

http://www.evga.com/forums/tm.aspx?h...page=2#1344176

Should enable compatibility with FXAA Injector.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#8)
nisen
Newbie
 
Videocard: AMD HD6770M 726MB
Processor: i7-2630QM 2Ghz
Mainboard:
Memory:
Soundcard:
PSU: itsa laptop
Default 04-17-2012, 00:01 | posts: 10

sorry that just seems to be different way of ticking the Enable compatibility box in RSST setup window. Same result, game wont start.

the problem is skse, if i launch the game directly from the exe without adding the TESIV.exe to the RSST profiles, Afterburner osd still shows up: its only when you try to launch it with skse and the TESIV is in the profiles set for compatibility. Confusing
   
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump



Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
vBulletin Skin developed by: vBStyles.com
Copyright (c) 1995-2014, All Rights Reserved. The Guru of 3D, the Hardware Guru, and 3D Guru are trademarks owned by Hilbert Hagedoorn.