Guru3D.com Forums

Go Back   Guru3D.com Forums > Videocards > 3D Stereo Gaming Section
3D Stereo Gaming Section In this stereo gaming section you can discuss everything 3D Goggles, monitors their drivers and graphics cards related.


Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Is Samsung S27A950D good for 3d gaming/movies at 1080p 120hz?
Old
  (#1)
ralphjayson
Member Guru
 
Videocard: Sapphire 3GB 7950 OE
Processor: Intel i5 2500k OC 4.0Ghz
Mainboard: Asus PRO/GEN 3 Z68
Memory: 2x4GBCorsair 1600mhz 1.35
Soundcard:
PSU: 750TX Corsair Enthusiast
Default Is Samsung S27A950D good for 3d gaming/movies at 1080p 120hz? - 04-03-2012, 06:25 | posts: 82 | Location: Toronto- Canada

So I'm planning to buy a 3d monitor to use with my Sapphire 7950 OE and the 600-650$ price of the S27A950 seems reasonable since it is 3D LED with its own 2d to 3d engine conversion feature at 2ms at 120hz refresh rate.
The next monitor from samsung is the T model but costs 100$ more.
Is there a better monitor out there that beats S27A950 in both 3D and picture, movies, and games quality?
   
Reply With Quote
 
Old
  (#2)
Mufflore
Ancient Guru
 
Mufflore's Avatar
 
Videocard: KFA2 Anarchy 580@930/4650
Processor: 2500K @ 4.5GHz - blew it!
Mainboard: Gigabyte P67 UD4 B3
Memory: 8G Kngston 2.2GHz CL11 1T
Soundcard: Minimax+ & Dexa Opamps !!
PSU: Corsair Pro AX750
Default 04-03-2012, 08:49 | posts: 9,769 | Location: UK

tbh theres not really anything better if you want 1080p 3D on an ATI card
Theres not really much better for NVidia either, that display is current cream of the crop but wont do 1080p 3D with NVidia.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#3)
Beast
Maha Guru
 
Videocard: -
Processor: -
Mainboard: -
Memory: -
Soundcard:
PSU: -
Default 04-05-2012, 22:31 | posts: 870

I own the S27A750D and now that DisplayPort is working fine on my GTX 680 I couldn't be happier.

Both 750D & 950D monitors are great although I'd recommend the 950D as it has a DVI port.

The 750D requires DisplayPort for 120Hz and it's finicky at times. Randomly it loses signal and requires shutting the monitor off & turning it back on. Usually happens at least once a day.

Last edited by Beast; 04-11-2012 at 08:08.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#4)
Mufflore
Ancient Guru
 
Mufflore's Avatar
 
Videocard: KFA2 Anarchy 580@930/4650
Processor: 2500K @ 4.5GHz - blew it!
Mainboard: Gigabyte P67 UD4 B3
Memory: 8G Kngston 2.2GHz CL11 1T
Soundcard: Minimax+ & Dexa Opamps !!
PSU: Corsair Pro AX750
Default 04-06-2012, 03:23 | posts: 9,769 | Location: UK

There are some things to be aware of when using the Samsung 3D displays on NVidia.
Its more or less straightforward on ATI using Tridef software, full resolution 3D is supported.

This is a 30 page thread on the S27A950D with a bit of info on the cheaper 750D
http://hardforum.com/showthread.php?t=1608858

Tridef 3D software that comes with the display will not allow NVidia cards to do full 1080p 3D, a 1/2 res method is used (ie SBS - Side By Side).
There is a way to allow 3DVision to work but I havent found any proof that it allows full res 3D yet, nobody seems to mention if you still need to use 1/2 res or not.
A guy called Morkai posted his experience with 3D vision in the same thread
http://hardforum.com/showthread.php?t=1608858&page=24
Quote:
I can add that nvidia 3dvision does work on this monitor now, by plugging in the nvidia emitter, running setup and choosing monitor as generic CRT.
This did not work when i first got it, so nvidia must've changed it in the new driver.

I tried both by using the nvidia glasses (did'nt work at all) and by using the samsung glasses, which worked but had plenty of crosstalk (frame sequential mode in the monitors menu). Perhaps it can be tuned to work better, not acceptable in this state.
It looks like he is using full res frame sequential, but he doesnt say.
The main issue "may be" you need to use the Samsung emitter (when using Samsung displays/glasses), not the NVidia ones and 3DVision doesnt enable unless it detects its own emitter.
I saw in another thread for a different 3D display, that someone got the Samsung emitter to work by simply having the NVidia emitter plugged in, but not used.
No proof it will work with this display though.

ps Tridef works very well on Nvidia cards now, its just the lack of full res thats a deal breaker.

pps Tridef will let you do 1/2 res 3D over HDMI.
This is what I am using with my LG DM2780D passive 3D display.
(it only has HDMI for digital in, 3D is 60 frames per eye using alternate screen lines with passive polarised glasses, looks awesome btw!)

Last edited by Mufflore; 04-06-2012 at 03:49.
   
Reply With Quote
 
Old
  (#5)
Titan29
Master Guru
 
Titan29's Avatar
 
Videocard: 2x 7950 @880/1250
Processor: i7-3930K C1 @3.2|NH-D14
Mainboard: Asus P9X79 Pro 4608
Memory: Ripjaws X 32GB 1600MHz
Soundcard: Realtek | Z-5500
PSU: Corsair HX850
Default 04-06-2012, 03:52 | posts: 211 | Location: Canada

I found the screen for S27A950D to be too glossy. It produces reflections which can be very distracting.

Aside from that, this is a great display for 120Hz gaming, especially 3D gaming.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#6)
L
Master Guru
 
L's Avatar
 
Videocard: GTX 670
Processor: I5 2400
Mainboard: MSI B75A-G43
Memory: Corsair Vengeance DDR3 8G
Soundcard: Asus STX/Z-5500/HD598
PSU: OCZ 750w
Default 04-10-2012, 13:00 | posts: 266 | Location: France

hi,
i just bought the samsung s23a700d.(23pouces)
It has a dvi connector, it means that i will be able tu use tridef on 120hz fullscreen and 2*60hz in 3d, right?
i'm scared, i buy it without paying attention of how it works.
i've got a gtx460oc i hope it's enough.
Thanks in advance.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#7)
Radical_53
Ancient Guru
 
Radical_53's Avatar
 
Videocard: MSI GTX 970
Processor: Intel i7-2600k
Mainboard: MSI Z77A-G45 Gaming
Memory: 16GB G.Skill TridentX
Soundcard: Creative SoundBlaster ZXR
PSU: Seasonic X-460 Fanless
Default 04-10-2012, 20:05 | posts: 3,091 | Location: Germany

I just got the S27A950 myself and I'm loving it. Took me a while to have it calibrated correctly but now I get great color reproduction, nice black levels and good contrast.
The only thing that's still bugging me is the 3D mode. As Mufflore already said there's no real way to get full-res 3D working with an Nvidia card right now.
TriDef does work but I found it to be quite painful to use, the effect is great though

PS: The screen has a very high maximum brightness so the glossy coating isn't really an issue.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#8)
Mufflore
Ancient Guru
 
Mufflore's Avatar
 
Videocard: KFA2 Anarchy 580@930/4650
Processor: 2500K @ 4.5GHz - blew it!
Mainboard: Gigabyte P67 UD4 B3
Memory: 8G Kngston 2.2GHz CL11 1T
Soundcard: Minimax+ & Dexa Opamps !!
PSU: Corsair Pro AX750
Default 04-10-2012, 20:12 | posts: 9,769 | Location: UK

I've just been messing with NVidias Stereo options on my LG screen and it may be usable now for you, it can be enabled without an NVidia USB LED emitter connected.
Note, this is with the new 301.24 Driver.
It adds an "HD 3D" section to the available resolutions.

Because I am using HDMI I am restricted to 1080p 24Hz (good for Blu Ray) but I cant adjust the 3D depth, the hotkey changes are greyed out and dont work either.
But you may get the option to use higher refresh with Dual DVI.
See if it works now, you never know and you may get to use the hotkeys.
Worth a shot.

Last edited by Mufflore; 04-10-2012 at 20:20.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#9)
Bentez
Maha Guru
 
Bentez's Avatar
 
Videocard: EVGA GTX 780 SLI | U2711
Processor: i5 2500K @ 4.8GHz | H100
Mainboard: Asus P8Z68-V PRO/GEN3
Memory: Corsair Vengeance 16GB
Soundcard: Asus Xonar DX
PSU: Corsair HX1050
Default 04-11-2012, 11:42 | posts: 1,193 | Location: Southampton, UK

How much harder does the GPU need to work for 3D? does it need to render 120 frames? (60 for each eye?) Would a single 680 be enough for BF3 in 3D?
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#10)
[Drazio]
Master Guru
 
Videocard: -
Processor: -
Mainboard: -
Memory: -
Soundcard: -
PSU: -
Default 04-12-2012, 02:34 | posts: 203 | Location: -

Quote:
Originally Posted by Bentez View Post
How much harder does the GPU need to work for 3D? does it need to render 120 frames? (60 for each eye?) Would a single 680 be enough for BF3 in 3D?
You lose roughly half the performance when using 3D and it renders 60Hz per eye.

Reference video.
http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=TV73shxh6_Q

Skip to the 4 minute mark.

BF3 1080p Ultra Settings:

2D = 42FPS min, 72FPS avg

3D = 20FPS min, 37FPS avg

This Samsung doesn't support 3D for Nvidia though.
   
Reply With Quote
 
Old
  (#11)
Radical_53
Ancient Guru
 
Radical_53's Avatar
 
Videocard: MSI GTX 970
Processor: Intel i7-2600k
Mainboard: MSI Z77A-G45 Gaming
Memory: 16GB G.Skill TridentX
Soundcard: Creative SoundBlaster ZXR
PSU: Seasonic X-460 Fanless
Default 04-12-2012, 13:54 | posts: 3,091 | Location: Germany

It doesn't support full 1080p 3D or 3D Vision without any further attention, sadly that's true. 3D itself does work though but you're limited to side-by-side or top/bottom mode (resolution gets cut in half).
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#12)
L
Master Guru
 
L's Avatar
 
Videocard: GTX 670
Processor: I5 2400
Mainboard: MSI B75A-G43
Memory: Corsair Vengeance DDR3 8G
Soundcard: Asus STX/Z-5500/HD598
PSU: OCZ 750w
Default 04-13-2012, 23:35 | posts: 266 | Location: France

omg, i can't use frame sequential (well i don't know how or if its possible)
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#13)
Mufflore
Ancient Guru
 
Mufflore's Avatar
 
Videocard: KFA2 Anarchy 580@930/4650
Processor: 2500K @ 4.5GHz - blew it!
Mainboard: Gigabyte P67 UD4 B3
Memory: 8G Kngston 2.2GHz CL11 1T
Soundcard: Minimax+ & Dexa Opamps !!
PSU: Corsair Pro AX750
Default 04-14-2012, 00:43 | posts: 9,769 | Location: UK

You can do side by side or top/bottom and set the monitor to the 3D mode used.
There may be another option with shutter glasses that doesnt require setting the monitor up.
I'm using polarised glasses so I cant check that.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#14)
L
Master Guru
 
L's Avatar
 
Videocard: GTX 670
Processor: I5 2400
Mainboard: MSI B75A-G43
Memory: Corsair Vengeance DDR3 8G
Soundcard: Asus STX/Z-5500/HD598
PSU: OCZ 750w
Default 04-14-2012, 10:29 | posts: 266 | Location: France

yes but i use the dvi full rate, those who complain use hdmi instead of dvi and me im using dvi and its not working. And i've tried the nvidia 3d emulator but it doesn't work, im lock when they try to fake and install the usb emitter 3d
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#15)
Radical_53
Ancient Guru
 
Radical_53's Avatar
 
Videocard: MSI GTX 970
Processor: Intel i7-2600k
Mainboard: MSI Z77A-G45 Gaming
Memory: 16GB G.Skill TridentX
Soundcard: Creative SoundBlaster ZXR
PSU: Seasonic X-460 Fanless
Default 04-14-2012, 13:04 | posts: 3,091 | Location: Germany

You just described my situation 120Hz works fine due to DVI-D but no frame sequential 3D mode and no working "hacked" USB emitter.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#16)
L
Master Guru
 
L's Avatar
 
Videocard: GTX 670
Processor: I5 2400
Mainboard: MSI B75A-G43
Memory: Corsair Vengeance DDR3 8G
Soundcard: Asus STX/Z-5500/HD598
PSU: OCZ 750w
Default 04-14-2012, 15:43 | posts: 266 | Location: France

frame sequential works for me now but only with the hack emitter and 285.62.
It's good but i don't have skyrim profile and if i upgrade my drivers, i can't use anymore the crt mode which has been deleted after 285.62. Thanks to nvidia!
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#17)
Mufflore
Ancient Guru
 
Mufflore's Avatar
 
Videocard: KFA2 Anarchy 580@930/4650
Processor: 2500K @ 4.5GHz - blew it!
Mainboard: Gigabyte P67 UD4 B3
Memory: 8G Kngston 2.2GHz CL11 1T
Soundcard: Minimax+ & Dexa Opamps !!
PSU: Corsair Pro AX750
Default 04-14-2012, 15:44 | posts: 9,769 | Location: UK

Lets get all the information we have found together and come up with some ideas.

Can all of you post the links to hacks that you have tried and what happened when you tried them, try not to miss anything out, it could be important.
I'll examine them and will look for some more info too.
If anyone else wants to try and interpret what is happening, feel free.

I wish I had one of your displays to play with.
The only reason I didnt buy one when they first came out was because Tridef doesnt support NVidia @ 120Hz full res and 3DVision had no support, idiotic imo
NVidia could easily allow the glasses/screen to work, they are probably avoiding having to support problems from competitors kit with a nice side effect that they sell more of their approved products.
Then again TriDef could support NVidia properly, I imagine AMD have a hand in the pie there too.
Market forces, grrrr.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#18)
L
Master Guru
 
L's Avatar
 
Videocard: GTX 670
Processor: I5 2400
Mainboard: MSI B75A-G43
Memory: Corsair Vengeance DDR3 8G
Soundcard: Asus STX/Z-5500/HD598
PSU: OCZ 750w
Default 04-14-2012, 16:49 | posts: 266 | Location: France

http://3dvision-blog.com/forum/viewtopic.php?f=9&t=997

I use this tuto, but it's old.

Now, as far as i know, people use to hack the latest drivers with an older one to fake the emitter.
And because there is no crt mode support anymore, they modify a file to make nvidia thinks that it's an official and supported screen.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#19)
Mufflore
Ancient Guru
 
Mufflore's Avatar
 
Videocard: KFA2 Anarchy 580@930/4650
Processor: 2500K @ 4.5GHz - blew it!
Mainboard: Gigabyte P67 UD4 B3
Memory: 8G Kngston 2.2GHz CL11 1T
Soundcard: Minimax+ & Dexa Opamps !!
PSU: Corsair Pro AX750
Default 04-14-2012, 18:47 | posts: 9,769 | Location: UK

I'm still reading through, that page links to a lot of other pages which link to other pages.
Theres a lot of stuff I havent seen before.

Basic issues as I see them:
1) Nvidia detect if you are using a monitor that isnt authorised and disables support.
You need a monitor .inf that NVidia wont disable and is compatible with your display.
Within the inf, the 3D modes must be present.

2) The NVidia USB emitter may still need to be present to get full support, this isnt certain.
The above link points to an NVidia emitter emulator that may still be usable.

3) Driver 258.62 seems to be the last driver that gave trouble free operation with the emitter emulator and has CRT support with frame sequential modes.
I'm checking if others are capable and what changes allow them to function.

Gotta eat, back later.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#20)
Mufflore
Ancient Guru
 
Mufflore's Avatar
 
Videocard: KFA2 Anarchy 580@930/4650
Processor: 2500K @ 4.5GHz - blew it!
Mainboard: Gigabyte P67 UD4 B3
Memory: 8G Kngston 2.2GHz CL11 1T
Soundcard: Minimax+ & Dexa Opamps !!
PSU: Corsair Pro AX750
Default 04-14-2012, 20:56 | posts: 9,769 | Location: UK

It seems 285.79 is the last driver to play nice.

There is even a way to share the NVidia USB emitter over the internet lol !!
http://www.mtbs 3d.com/phpBB/viewtopic.php?f=3&t=9990&start=15 -- remove the space
Using this
http://www.usb-over-network.com/

Someone reported getting a 290 beta driver working.
This method may work for newer drivers, worth a try.
http://www.mtbs 3d/phpBB/viewtopic.php?f=3&t=9990&start=135 -- remove the space
Quote:
Install everything which comes with the 3D vision emulator (32 bit or 64 bit, depending on your windows).
Install the last version of nvidia drivers (290 beta at this point)**It is not directly compatible with the emulator, but doesn't matter
Decompress the version 285 of the drivers
Run "enablestereo.bat". It will detect the virtual emitter but probably will say it cannot found the drivers
Don't let it search for driver on its own. You should navigate through the folders, go to 285 folder,
search for 3d vision, usb 3d vision driver and select the nvm...idontknowwhatelse (the only file you'll find there)
Just let it install it

A way to get it working without the emulator with 285.62 on the S27A950D monitor.
It may work with 285.79 too.
2nd post Page 2
http://www.3dvision-blog.com/forum/v...=2038&start=10
Quote:
I found this steps to make the 3D vision to work on this monitor...may help somebody.

- Dowload nVidia driver lower or equal to 285.62. nVidia has blocked the "Generic CRT" mode in newer versions

- Since you don't get the "Generic CRT" option in the wizard and most probably don't get 3D while running it, just try the offered options till the test succeeds
(you can select the back button and just try the other options)

- Once the wizard runs through, ignore the test dia show and go to the nVidia control panel 3D page and select "Generic CRT".

- The monitor must be set to "frame sequential" mode because that is the way the nVidia driver does the 3D output

- The monitors "reponse time" to "normal" option is required to get the less possible ghosting.

Ghosting level is actually quite good on this monitor.

- Don't forget to turn the Samsung glasses on and to pair the glasses with the monitor (they use RF rather than IR and are in this was far superior to the nVidia glasses).
To pair, just press the button on the glasses for about 3 seconds till the pairing message appears on the monitor.
(And don't forget to remove the plastic foil from the battery case.)

This all sounds much more complicated than it actually is. Once set up, all you have to do is to turn on the glasses, set the monitor to "frame sequential" and maybe activate the 3D driver repetively with Ctrl-T till left/right is assigned properly.

And don't forget: With this monitor you also have the option to use the 2 other 3D drivers (Tridef and iZ3D) in side-by-side mode. E.g. Need for Speed Hot Pursuit is not useable with nVidia 3D but runs perfectly with Tridef.

There is an inf for the Alienware AW2310 that works with the Samsung displays and overrides the EDID to fool NVidia.
http://3dvision-blog.com/forum/viewt...=2025&start=10
found it on this page
http://www.3dvision-blog.com/forum/v...hp?f=14&t=2038

Last edited by Mufflore; 04-14-2012 at 21:01.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#21)
L
Master Guru
 
L's Avatar
 
Videocard: GTX 670
Processor: I5 2400
Mainboard: MSI B75A-G43
Memory: Corsair Vengeance DDR3 8G
Soundcard: Asus STX/Z-5500/HD598
PSU: OCZ 750w
Default 04-14-2012, 22:22 | posts: 266 | Location: France

I've now the 301.24. and i use the inf of asus vg278, now the ir emitter is not necessary anymore.

I can now play to skyrim, dirt ,....
But now i cant play because of massive fps drop at crysis2 and team fortress 2.
weird...
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#22)
Mufflore
Ancient Guru
 
Mufflore's Avatar
 
Videocard: KFA2 Anarchy 580@930/4650
Processor: 2500K @ 4.5GHz - blew it!
Mainboard: Gigabyte P67 UD4 B3
Memory: 8G Kngston 2.2GHz CL11 1T
Soundcard: Minimax+ & Dexa Opamps !!
PSU: Corsair Pro AX750
Default 04-14-2012, 22:24 | posts: 9,769 | Location: UK

Sweet
Check CPU (each core) and GPU use, one may be limiting you.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#23)
L
Master Guru
 
L's Avatar
 
Videocard: GTX 670
Processor: I5 2400
Mainboard: MSI B75A-G43
Memory: Corsair Vengeance DDR3 8G
Soundcard: Asus STX/Z-5500/HD598
PSU: OCZ 750w
Default 04-14-2012, 22:36 | posts: 266 | Location: France

well in fact it's since i restart and its with every games...

I've check and the first core is at 100% while the others are lows usage and no gpu usage...any idea?

It works perfectly (PERFECTLY) then i restart and hop prob and 100% 1 core cpu usage...

Last edited by L; 04-14-2012 at 22:44.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#24)
Mufflore
Ancient Guru
 
Mufflore's Avatar
 
Videocard: KFA2 Anarchy 580@930/4650
Processor: 2500K @ 4.5GHz - blew it!
Mainboard: Gigabyte P67 UD4 B3
Memory: 8G Kngston 2.2GHz CL11 1T
Soundcard: Minimax+ & Dexa Opamps !!
PSU: Corsair Pro AX750
Default 04-14-2012, 22:44 | posts: 9,769 | Location: UK

Check what process is hogging that core.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#25)
L
Master Guru
 
L's Avatar
 
Videocard: GTX 670
Processor: I5 2400
Mainboard: MSI B75A-G43
Memory: Corsair Vengeance DDR3 8G
Soundcard: Asus STX/Z-5500/HD598
PSU: OCZ 750w
Default 04-14-2012, 23:03 | posts: 266 | Location: France

how?
   
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump



Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
vBulletin Skin developed by: vBStyles.com
Copyright (c) 1995-2014, All Rights Reserved. The Guru of 3D, the Hardware Guru, and 3D Guru are trademarks owned by Hilbert Hagedoorn.